STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREENHILL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENHILL SCHOOL (EIN 75-1022742)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-08
IRS object ID
201623139349302292
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-08T16:21:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 THORN DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672262708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751022742EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenhill SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MELISSA ORTHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9726285400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 Spring Valley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAddisonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750013683ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA ORTHPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone9726285400PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonShannon A RudisellPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01435967PTIN
Phone3162653231PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMelissa Orth CFOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 Spring Valley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAddisonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750013683ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,974,328GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greenhill.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1950, Greenhill School is a leading independent, coeducational day school in the greater Dallas area, serving 1,292 students in grades Pre-K through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee553TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$87,483TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,003,412PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,853,176CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,583,802PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,755,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,373,897PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,438,107CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$558,569PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$645,258CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,519,680PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,692,249CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,725,052PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,015,568CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,407,481PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,787,246CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,486,524CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,798,525PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,331,832CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,931,058PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,134,646CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,588,622PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,557,603CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$149,375,802TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$156,075,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,167,048TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,178,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,208,754NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,897,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGREENHILL SCHOOL PROVIDES A RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM THAT INVOLVES THE INTEGRATION OF ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, ATHLETIC, AND SOCIAL SERVICE IN A POSITIVE AND OPEN ATMOSPHERE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,649,375ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,015,568GrantAmt
Revenue$36,625,132RevenueAmt
DescDuring the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Greenhill School provided quality educational services to approximately 1,292 students in grades Pre-K through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,649,375TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee553EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA ORTHPersonNm
Phone9726285400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 SPRING VALLEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityAddisonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750013683ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William E Rose
Board Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Waverly Ware Wilson
Assistant Chair/Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holland P Gary
Finance Chair/Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Andres
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen L Arata
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yasmin Bhatia
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy P Carlson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albertina M Cisneros
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher I Clark
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Crates
Trustee, ex officio1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Macey Small Davis
Trustee, ex officio1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Koshi Dhingra EdD
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Adkins Downes
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas M Dunning
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Enrico
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary J Fernandes
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Gold
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David C Greenstone
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Haemisegger
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Henry
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Hill EdD
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria-Cristina Jaramillo
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rabbi Nancy Kasten
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy S Kim
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny Kirtland
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter A Kraus
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lester Levy Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Matthews
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manju Menon
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Oxford
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Rathbun
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Smith
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Solomon
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bharti Subramanian PhD
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Weinberg
Trustee, Investment Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifford Weiner
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neena R Wiora
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Sostek
Chair Elect; Audit Cmte Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Pierce Marshall Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Griggs
Head of School60.00.0Yes (X)$742,762$0$174,996
Melissa Orth
CFO50.00.0Yes (X)$287,504$0$50,872
Julie Diaz
Chief Advancement Officer50.00.0Yes (X)$241,536$0$66,059
Laura Ross
Head of Upper School50.00.0$158,235$0$57,572Yes (X)
Michael Simpson
Head of Lower School50.00.0$202,980$0$78,319Yes (X)
Susan Palmer
Head of Middle School50.00.0$145,205$0$27,672Yes (X)
Thomas Perryman
Assistant Head of School50.00.0$140,097$0$45,632Yes (X)
Chad Wabrek
Head of Athletics50.00.0$138,137$0$39,199Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,056,456TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$540,321TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Andres Construction Service
3710 Rawlins Street Suite 1510DALLASTX75219Construction$16,785,062
Sage Dining Services
1402 York Road Suite 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093Food Service$1,488,753
Entrust One Facility Service
11142 Shady TrailDALLASTX75229Custodial$577,231
WeissMandredi Architects LLP
200 Hudson St 10th FloorNEW YORKNY10013Architect$362,226
Techscape Inc
9800 Brockbank DriveDALLASTX75220Landscape$351,448
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$205,016FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$15,648,160AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$221,396NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,853,176TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$32,838,036$32,838,036
SUMMER PROGRAMS713990$1,329,148$1,329,148
CAFETERIA722210$1,283,722$1,283,722
EXTENDED DAY611110$557,860$557,860
CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER611110$308,634$308,634

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$307,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$87,483UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$43,093ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,755,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,731,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,731,744ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$418,955RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$151,604RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$267,351RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$267,351ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,268,310SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,561,947SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$293,637SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$293,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$293,637ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$459,770FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$205,016ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$254,609FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$205,161ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$461,657GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$313,919CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,738ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RECOVERY OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES900099$23,461$23,461
LEASE INCOME511110$1,547$1,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,008OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,692,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,625,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$87,483UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,126,458ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,015,568TotalAmt
Program Services$5,015,568ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,000TotalAmt
Management And General$645,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$323,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,489,041TotalAmt
Program Services$13,666,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,381,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441,212FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,479TotalAmt
Program Services$692,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,515FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,916,123TotalAmt
Program Services$1,925,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$926,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,895FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,033,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,349FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,390TotalAmt
Program Services$3,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,528TotalAmt
Management And General$77,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,908TotalAmt
Management And General$187,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,946TotalAmt
Program Services$24,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,970FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,280TotalAmt
Program Services$42,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,867TotalAmt
Program Services$612,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,890FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,274,230TotalAmt
Program Services$2,203,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,963FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,506TotalAmt
Program Services$686,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,618FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,977TotalAmt
Program Services$73,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,756FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,761TotalAmt
Program Services$527,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,294FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,522,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,414,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,041FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,560TotalAmt
Management And General$379,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CAFETERIA$1,490,444$1,490,444
INSTRUCTION$1,160,574$1,160,574
PRINTING$259,280$136,618$27,576$95,086
OTHER EXPENSE$1,430,489$937,630$174,949$317,910

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,134,646TotalAmt
Program Services$33,649,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,998,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,486,524FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,024,353BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,735EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,908,897BOYAmt
EOY$8,656,444EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,252,158BOYAmt
EOY$16,099,243EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,630,029BOYAmt
EOY$6,184,868EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,182BOYAmt
EOY$65,135EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,869,168BOYAmt
EOY$2,033,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,378,153LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,887,558LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,290,298BOYAmt
EOY$60,490,595EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,236,181BOYAmt
EOY$43,453,012EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,517,288BOYAmt
EOY$17,601,172EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,248BOYAmt
EOY$489,480EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,375,802BOYAmt
EOY$156,075,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,091,951BOYAmt
EOY$2,908,114EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,482,843BOYAmt
EOY$31,614,168EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,000,006BOYAmt
EOY$11,166,680EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,248BOYAmt
EOY$489,480EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,167,048BOYAmt
EOY$46,178,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,959,005BOYAmt
EOY$82,811,330EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,277,434BOYAmt
EOY$18,536,625EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,972,315BOYAmt
EOY$8,549,445EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,208,754BOYAmt
EOY$109,897,400EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,375,802BOYAmt
EOY$156,075,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,557,603ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,868,957NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,699,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,193,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,274,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,003,412CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,853,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,023,671TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,699,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,193,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,274,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,003,412CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,853,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,023,671TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$19,310,892SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,712,779PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,441,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,015,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,933,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,216,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,150,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,757,345TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,042,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,183,066CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,228,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,006,791CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$989,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,450,564TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$66,231,580TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$165,825,968GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.46372PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePublic Support TestFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule A, Part II Per the instructions for From 990, Part IV, Line 2, Greenhill School has completed and met the Schedule A, Part II, support test requirements. As a result, Greenhill School qualifies for the special rule of limiting contributions reported on Schedule B, Part I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$187,174AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,016,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$577,130ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$623,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,294,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,868,835OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,807,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,238,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$615,280ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$554,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,196,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,195,622OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,016,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,229,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,390ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,853,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,119,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$846,223OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,238,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,951,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$596,943ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,991,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,310,557OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,229,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,894,197BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$624,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$938,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,505,665OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,951,428EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72040BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21480PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06480TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$253,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,000,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,655,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,344,655BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,223,843OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,888,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$335,749BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,900,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,343,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$556,846BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,490,595TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEBT SECURITIES$15,149,114F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$2,452,058F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,601,172TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMP, HOSDesc
Amt$489,480Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$489,480TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,085,339TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,868,957NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,868,957RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,954,296RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$187,908InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,550,045OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,737,953RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,692,249TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,396,693TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,396,693ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$187,908InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,550,045OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,737,953ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,134,646TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnotePart X, Line 2 The School is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) of 1986, as amended, as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC as evidenced by its determination letter dated March 1953. The School has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under IRC Section 509(a)(1) and, as such, contributions to the School qualify for deduction as charitable contributions pursuant to IRC section 170(a)(1). However, income generated from activities unrelated to the Schools exempt purpose is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The School did not have any material unrelated business income or related tax liability for the years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015. The School has concluded that it does not have any unrecognized tax benefits resulting from current or prior period tax positions. Accordingly, no additional disclosures have been made on the financial statements regarding uncertain tax positions. The School does not have any outstanding interest or penalties, and none have been recorded in the statement of activities for the years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015. Intended Uses of Endowment Funds Part V, Line 4 Some endowment funds are designated by the donor or the board to support financial aid, faculty, technology, and other specific programs. General endowment funds are used to support general operations of the School.
Reconciliation of RevenuePart XI, Line 4B Tuition reported net on financials $5,015,568 Cost of Goods Sold $ (313,919) Rental Expenses $ (151,604) ------------ $4,550,045
Reconciliation of ExpensesPart XII, Line 4b Tuition reported net on financials $5,015,568 Cost of Goods Sold $ (313,919) Rental Expenses $ (151,604) ------------ $4,550,045
collections of artPart III, Line 4 Over a period of time the school has received contributions of works of art and furnishings to be exhibited in various locations on the campus. These items have been capitalized as collections. The collection not only enhances the aesthetic environment of the school, it supports the curriculum of the school by making art available to students. The collections are recorded at appraised value when donated. The School undertakes to care for, protect, and preserve such contributed works of art and furnishings. Collection items are inspected periodically and repaired as required.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS INCLUDE A STATEMENT REGARDING THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. AT A MINIMUM, A YEARLY ADVERTISEMENT IS MADE IN THE DALLAS MORNING NEWS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Greenhill GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$664,786GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$205,016CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$459,770GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$68,367FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$126,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$59,442OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$664,786GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$205,016CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$459,770GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$68,367FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$126,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$59,442OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$254,609DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$205,161NetIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient199RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,015,568NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedfmvValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuitionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrant MonitoringFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Line 2 ALL GRANTS ARE PROVIDED AS A DISCOUNT TO THE TUITION THAT IS BILLED TO EACH FAMILY. CASH IS NOT PROVIDED TO THE GRANTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Griggs
Head of School$455,044$0$287,718$0$0$0$159,480$0$15,516$0$917,758$0$100,000$0
Melissa Orth
CFO$287,296$0$208$0$0$0$38,010$0$12,862$0$338,376$0$0$0
Julie Diaz
Chief Advancement Officer$204,485$0$37,051$0$0$0$38,350$0$27,709$0$307,595$0$0$0
Laura Ross
Head of Upper School$146,777$0$11,458$0$0$0$14,975$0$42,597$0$215,807$0$0$0
Michael Simpson
Head of Lower School$129,851$0$73,129$0$0$0$14,350$0$63,969$0$281,299$0$0$0
Susan Palmer
Head of Middle School$144,997$0$208$0$0$0$19,950$0$7,722$0$172,877$0$0$0
Thomas Perryman
Assistant Head of School$138,548$0$1,549$0$0$0$37,920$0$7,712$0$185,729$0$0$0
Chad Wabrek
Head of Athletics$131,263$0$6,874$0$0$0$13,350$0$25,849$0$177,336$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Housing AllowancePart I, Line 1a The Head of School receives a housing allowance; amounts are reported as taxable compensation. The housing allowance for calendar 2015 was $50,000.
Nonqualified Retirement PlanPART I, LINE 4B Contributions of $100,000 were made to a 457(f) plan for the Head of School. Individuals became vested in balance of plan as of 6/30/14 and the balance is paid out 1/3 at a time over the following three fiscal years.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GATEWAY EDUCATION FINANCE COMMITTEE - 2005BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN200805844BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2005-01-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$100,611IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$9,899,389WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$27,050CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuitionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNeena WioraPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$10,885TransactionAmt
TransactionLegal ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,007NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Meals and entertainment162$154,371FMV
Yes (X)Trips19$18,354FMV
Yes (X)Time with Teachers53$45,664FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Executive CommitteePART VI, SECTION A, Line 1A Per Section 5 of the organization's bylaws the Executive Committee shall be comprised of up to fourteen Trustees, including the Chair, the Chair-Elect, the Secretary/Assistant Chair, the Treasurer, the chairpersons of all committees, and at-large members nominated by the Chair at his or her discretion. The Executive Committee shall have and exercise all power and authority vested in the Board in the management of the business, property, and affairs of the organization (including, without limitation, the adoption of advisory policies with respect to the management and operations of the organization), except in respect of removal or election of Trustees and Officers of the Corporation and amendment of the Bylaws, and shall have such other power and authority as shall be expressly delegated to it by the Board by the affirmative vote of a majority of the Trustees then in office.
RelationshipsPART VI, SECTION A, Line 2 Mike Weiberg and Nancy P. Carlson - Business Relationship Thomas M. Dunning and Holland P. Gary - Business Relationship Peter A. Kraus and David C. Greenstone - Business Relationship Bruce Sostek and David Haemisegger - Business Relationship
FORM 990 ReviewPART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11b The draft Forms 990 and 990-T are reviewed and approved by the Audit and Finance Committees prior to filing. The Form 990 and 990-T are also made available to the entire board via secure email prior to filing .
CONFLICT OF INTEREST PolicyPART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C The conflict of interest policy was originally approved by the board in 2004, and was most recently amended in MaY 2011. The policy is distributed at the beginning of each year to all board members, as well as all employees with purchasing responsibility. The policy is included in the board of trustees manual and the employee policies and procedures manual. The policy requires the disclosure of any compensation received from the organization and any relationships with related parties (reported in Form 990, Part VI and Schedule O). At each committee and board meeting, members are expected to comply with the policy. Any board members with a potential conflict of interest are expected to recuse themselves from any relevant issue and the recusal is reflected in the minutes of that meeting.
COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONPart VI, Section B, LINES 15A and 15B The CEO/Head of School's compensation is outlined in his 5-year contract. When the contract is up for renewal, the compensation committee benchmarks the compensation against other schools and outlines each year's compensation in the contract. The CFO's compensation is based upon experience upon hire and receives the merit increase for administrators as established annually by the board. Both the Head of School and CFO's compensations are additionally reviewed each year by the Audit Committee in compliance with Intermediate Sanction regulations.
Governing DocumentsPART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the Greenhill community (employees, volunteer leadership, trustees) but not to the general public outside the school community. Summarized financial information is included in the annual report.
990-TPart V, Question 3b The 990-T will be filed at a later date.