ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (EIN 36-3698130)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201623209349303607
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T09:46:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S Riverside Plaza 9th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363698130 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEDICAL EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACCR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3127555000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 n michigan ave No 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | john ogunkeye | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3127555000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | David Lowenthal | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN OGUNKEYE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 n michigan ave No 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $139,402,316 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACGME.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE HEALTH CARE BY ASSESSING AND ADVANCING THE QUALITY OF RESIDENT PHYSICIANS' EDUCATION THROUGH ACCREDITATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 202 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 504 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $98,752 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $60,571 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,410,278 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,417,971 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,385,174 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,151,953 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $599,876 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,331,502 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $56,395,328 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $62,901,426 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,390,112 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $619,151 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,443,561 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,751,558 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,514,359 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,381,813 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $52,348,032 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,752,522 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,047,296 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,148,904 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,647,464 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $65,704,443 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,515,995 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,148,720 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,131,469 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,555,723 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Improve health care by assessing and advancing the quality of resident physicians' education through accreditation. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,156,769 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $50,770,050 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Review activities - accreditation of postgraduate medical education programs of clinical education - in 2015, the ACGME accredited 9,747 residency programs in 31 major specialty areas and 112 other specialty training areas. These programs are sponsored by approximately 692 institutions nationwide and another 12 internationally. Accredited programs enroll over 123,000 residents each year. Institutions submit statistical and narrative information on a regular basis through ACGME's Accreditation Data System and onsite reviews are conducted by ACGME staff periodically. Accreditation decisions are made by 32 review committees, comprised of more than 450 volunteers who are leading specialists in each area, and based on previously developed core and specialty standards and established milestones. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,326,283 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Field Activities - In 2015, The ACGME performed 1,324 accreditation site visits, and 155 clinical learning environment review (cler) site visits, with many visits being performed by a team of two or more site visitors. Site visits included interviews with sponsoring institution leadership, program leadership, and trainees (residents and fellows), as well as reviews of submitted information. Comprehensive reports were then prepared for use by the Review Committees. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,178,502 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,573,735 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educational Activities and Initiatives - The 2015 ACGME Annual Educational Conference was held in San Diego, California, with a record attendance of over 3,000 program directors, designated institutional officials, Coordinators, and other GME faculty and specialists, including the osteopathic community for the first time. The three-and-a-half-day conference offered sessions on major initiatives of the ACGME, accreditation standards, and topics submitted by the GME community at large. There was also a pre-conference, with over 1,800 attendees, focusing on osteopathic programs and the Single Accreditation System. In addition to its annual conference, ACGME sponsored 23 workshops throughout the year to develop the competencies of faculty and administrators involved in accredited GME programs, 6 baldwin seminars on topics of general interest to the GME community, hosted 24 educational webinars and held a symposium on physician well-being. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,078,963 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $609,151 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $74,186 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Journal - In 2015 the ACGME continued to produce a peer reviewed journal dedicated solely to graduate medical education. It's 4 issues were distributed to more than 11,000 program directors and designated institutional officials of ACGME accredited programs, members of its review committees and board of directors, leaders of the ACGME member and RRC appointing organizations, and paid subscriptions. The journal has complete editorial independence from the ACGME.Grants - In 2015, grants were awarded for phase 2 of the iCOMPARE study and in continuing support of of the AOA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,078,963 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $609,151 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $74,186 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,740,517 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 202 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN OGUNKEYE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3127555000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 n michigan ave suite 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Duval | |||||||||
| Chair | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rowen Zetterman MD | |||||||||
| Chair-elect | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Henry Schultz MD | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clinton Adams DO | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephen Albanese MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stanley Ashley MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Bernstein MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donald Brady MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter Carek MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jordan Cohen MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Timothy Daskivich MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Entwistle | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ted Epperly MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Norman Ferrari MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Forstein DO | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rosemary Gibson | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey Gold MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Goldstein | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Grundy MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Hansen MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diane Hartmann MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Helen Haskell | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Hebert MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carmen Hooker Odom | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dinchen Jardine MD LCDR | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynne Kirk MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lorrie Langdale MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jo Ellen Linder MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kenneth Ludmerer MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William McDade MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John McWhorter III | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Travis Meyer MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Nichols DO | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Pinsky MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary Slick DO | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Claudia Wyatt-Johnson | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edwin Zalneraitis MD | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Nasca | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,155,494 | $0 | $78,847 | |||
| John Ogunkeye | |||||||||
| CFO/Assistant Treasurer | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $527,497 | $0 | $52,267 | |||
| Ingrid Philibert | |||||||||
| SR VP - Field Activities | 37.50 | 0.00 | $332,626 | $0 | $26,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Potts | |||||||||
| SR VP - Surgical Accreditation | 37.50 | 0.00 | $573,955 | $0 | $52,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kevin Weiss | |||||||||
| SR VP - Institutional Accreditation | 37.50 | 0.00 | $608,839 | $0 | $36,869 | Yes (X) | |||
| Louis Ling | |||||||||
| SR VP - Hospital Accreditation | 37.50 | 0.00 | $526,132 | $0 | $52,358 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Lieh-Lai | |||||||||
| SR VP - Medical Accreditation | 37.50 | 0.00 | $532,829 | $0 | $35,136 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rebecca Miller-Huyler | |||||||||
| SR VP - Operations & Data Analysis | 37.50 | 0.00 | $336,991 | $0 | $51,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Brigham | |||||||||
| SR VP - Education | 37.50 | 0.00 | $431,213 | $0 | $44,997 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Holmboe | |||||||||
| SR VP - Milestones Dev & Eval | 37.50 | 0.00 | $483,760 | $0 | $52,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| Susan Day | |||||||||
| SR VP - International Medical Affairs | 37.50 | 0.00 | $463,204 | $0 | $35,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lorenzo Pence | |||||||||
| SR VP - Osteopathic Accreditation | 37.50 | 0.00 | $428,732 | $0 | $39,297 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paige Amidon Litman | |||||||||
| SR VP - Communications | 37.50 | 0.00 | $384,555 | $0 | $39,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Murphy | |||||||||
| VP - Human Resources | 37.50 | 0.00 | $215,013 | $0 | $38,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stanley Hamstra | |||||||||
| VP - Milestones Research and Eval | 37.50 | 0.00 | $268,743 | $0 | $34,502 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carl Patow | |||||||||
| Regional VP, CLER Site Visit Program | 37.50 | 0.00 | $350,342 | $0 | $50,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| Casey Baretta | |||||||||
| Regional VP, CLER Site Visit Program | 37.50 | 0.00 | $338,876 | $0 | $50,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robin Newton | |||||||||
| Regional VP, CLER Site Visit Program | 37.50 | 0.00 | $338,378 | $0 | $50,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robin Dibner | |||||||||
| CLER Program Field Representative | 37.50 | 0.00 | $240,528 | $0 | $31,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,537,707 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $854,478 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 73 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Carlson LLC | |||||
| 330 N Wabash Suite 3300 | Chicago | IL | 60611 | Legal | $484,382 |
| Futures Strategy Group | |||||
| 61 Edgewood Lane | Glastonbury | CT | 06033 | Consulting | $175,291 |
| FURRY DOG DEVELOPMENT | |||||
| 1845 S MICHIGAN AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60642 | IT Consulting | $154,332 |
| BEACON HILL STAFFING GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 846193 | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | Staffing Help | $152,990 |
| Bluebolt LLC | |||||
| 415 N Lasalle STE 205 | Chicago | IL | 60654 | IT Consulting | $137,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCREDITATION FEES | 541900 | $47,957,600 | $47,957,600 | |
| WORKSHOP REGISTER | 611600 | $3,573,735 | $3,573,735 | |
| APPLICATION FEES | 900099 | $2,796,200 | $2,796,200 | |
| JOURNAL | 511120 | $74,186 | $52,346 | $21,840 |
| CANCELLATION FEES | 900099 | $16,250 | $16,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,417,971 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,385,692 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $76,912 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,308,780 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $436,310 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $436,310 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $436,310 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $436,310 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $81,267,151 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $76,500,890 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,766,261 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,766,261 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,766,261 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $870,432 | $870,432 |
| INCOME TAX REFUND | 900099 | $24,760 | $24,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $895,192 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,901,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,396,131 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $98,752 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,406,543 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $609,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,307,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,307,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,296,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,481,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,815,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,415,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,339,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,215,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,124,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,392,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,392,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $721,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,837 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,691,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,964,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $630,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,939,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,396,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $543,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,946,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,033,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $913,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,677,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,677,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,730,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,021,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $709,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,830,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,754,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,075,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $236,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $409,231 | $388,769 | $20,462 |
| JOURNAL | $230,250 | $230,250 | |
| UBI TAX | $14,742 | $14,742 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,752,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,740,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,012,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $920 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,487,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,293,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $662,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,278,302 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $876,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,955,265 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,189,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,740,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,765,744 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,086,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,485,566 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,793,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,326,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,647,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,704,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,081,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,657,788 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,457,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,679,175 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,669,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,823,684 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,307,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,988,073 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,515,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,148,720 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,055,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,480,079 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,131,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,555,723 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,647,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,704,443 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,148,904 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,148,992 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,424,342 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,009,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,373,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,824,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,410,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,417,971 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $229,035,947 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,009,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,373,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,824,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,410,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,417,971 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $229,035,947 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $289,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $225,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $355,092 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,058,218 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $289,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $225,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $355,092 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,058,218 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $227,977,729 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,450,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,690,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,559,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,886,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,822,002 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,408,285 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,450,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,690,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,559,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,886,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,822,002 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,408,285 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $183,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $150,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $895,192 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,443,348 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,559,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,177,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,568,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,447,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,135,165 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $239,887,580 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95040 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95690 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03920 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03640 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,302,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,089,697 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $213,102 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,759,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,530,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,229,177 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,892,558 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,569,093 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,323,465 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,765,744 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Private Partnership | $5,287,230 | F |
| Hedge Funds | $38,907 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,326,137 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Health Care Benefit Obligation | $15,005,714 |
| Deferred Rent | $982,359 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,988,073 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,589,887 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$8,148,992 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,424,342 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,724,650 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $62,314,537 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $150,579 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $436,310 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $586,889 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $62,901,426 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,165,633 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,165,633 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $150,579 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $436,310 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $586,889 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $56,752,522 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COUNCIL AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE COUNCIL HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COUNCIL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COUNCIL IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2012. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ACGME-I IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO SINGAPORE INCOME TAX EXAMINATION FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2011, AND QATAR INCOME EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2010. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE BENEFIT CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COSTS 2,237,722. AMA PENSION PLAN CHANGES 186,620. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | RENTAL INCOME 436,310. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | RENTAL INCOME 436,310. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Service | Accreditation of post graduate medical education programs of clinical education | $1,796,704 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Service | Accreditation of post graduate medical education programs of clinical education | $1,142,449 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | N/A | $1,038,908 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Accreditation of post graduate medical education programs of clinical education | $4,874 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $3,982,935 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $3,982,935 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Osteopathic Association | |||||||
| 142 E Ontario ST | Chicago | IL | 60611 | 362170786 | 501(C)(3) | $109,151 | To support the mission of AOA |
| children's hospital of Philadelphia | |||||||
| 3401 civic center blvd | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19104 | 045095171 | $220,000 | operations | |
| Johns Hopkins University | |||||||
| 1800 Orleans st | baltimore | MD | 21287 | 260748998 | $280,000 | Operations | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| David C Leach Award | 2 | $5,000 |
| GME Program Institutional Coordinator Excellence Award | 1 | $1,000 |
| GME Program Coordinator Excellence Award | 4 | $4,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part 1, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The individual awards given by the organization are to recognize the individuals' accomplishments in administering their programs, therefore ACGME does not track the spending of the award money | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Nasca | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $871,325 | $0 | $210,348 | $0 | $73,821 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $54,997 | $0 | $1,234,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Ogunkeye | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Assistant Treasurer | $434,481 | $0 | $68,946 | $0 | $24,070 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $28,417 | $0 | $579,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ingrid Philibert | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Field Activities | $295,690 | $0 | $31,104 | $0 | $5,832 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $2,560 | $0 | $359,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Potts | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Surgical Accreditation | $490,486 | $0 | $54,914 | $0 | $28,555 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $28,368 | $0 | $626,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Weiss | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Institutional Accreditation | $520,549 | $0 | $57,381 | $0 | $30,909 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $13,019 | $0 | $645,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Louis Ling | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Hospital Accreditation | $452,398 | $0 | $49,933 | $0 | $23,801 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $28,508 | $0 | $578,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Lieh-Lai | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Medical Accreditation | $459,095 | $0 | $49,933 | $0 | $23,801 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $11,286 | $0 | $567,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Miller-Huyler | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Operations & Data Analysis | $297,959 | $0 | $32,176 | $0 | $6,856 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $27,560 | $0 | $388,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Brigham | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Education | $375,403 | $0 | $40,761 | $0 | $15,049 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $21,147 | $0 | $476,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Holmboe | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Milestones Dev & Eval | $417,479 | $0 | $46,119 | $0 | $20,162 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $28,303 | $0 | $535,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Day | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - International Medical Affair | $402,776 | $0 | $43,260 | $0 | $17,168 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $11,784 | $0 | $498,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lorenzo Pence | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Osteopathic Accreditation | $385,550 | $0 | $36,880 | $0 | $6,302 | $0 | $22,453 | $0 | $16,844 | $0 | $468,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paige Amidon Litman | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP - Communications | $360,833 | $0 | $23,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,638 | $0 | $17,301 | $0 | $424,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Murphy | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Human Resources | $199,997 | $0 | $15,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,496 | $0 | $19,083 | $0 | $253,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stanley Hamstra | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Milestones Research and Eval | $249,824 | $0 | $18,595 | $0 | $324 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $10,652 | $0 | $303,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carl Patow | ||||||||||||||
| Regional VP, CLER Site Visit Program | $320,052 | $0 | $22,279 | $0 | $8,011 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $27,100 | $0 | $401,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Casey Baretta | ||||||||||||||
| Regional VP, CLER Site Visit Program | $309,798 | $0 | $22,279 | $0 | $6,799 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $26,745 | $0 | $389,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Newton | ||||||||||||||
| Regional VP, CLER Site Visit Program | $309,300 | $0 | $22,279 | $0 | $6,799 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $26,745 | $0 | $388,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Dibner | ||||||||||||||
| CLER Program Field Representative | $233,526 | $0 | $7,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,636 | $0 | $10,086 | $0 | $272,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part 1, Line 1A | Professional club dues provided exclusively for business purposes. |
| Part 1, Lines 4-B | There is participation in a 457(F) plan. The organization provides additional deferred compensation under a set formula. THOMAS NASCA RECEIVED A PAYMENT OF $73,821 DURING THE YEAR. |
| Part 1, Line 7 | EMPLOYEES MAY RECEiVE A PERFORMANCE BASED BONUS AT THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The members of the ACGME shall be the AACOM, ABMS, AHA, AMA, AOA, AAMC, and CMSS. The ACGME shall have one class of membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | There are certain matters that require votes of the directors and members. They are as follows: Dissolution, sale or transfer of all assets, merger, addition of a member, removal of a member, amendment of certain articles of by laws, any single capital expense that exceeds 20% of the reserve fund, aggregate capital expenses that would exceed 30% of the reserve fund in a given year, and any actions that would cause the debt to equity ratio to exceed 1.0. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE 990 WILL BE POSTED FOR BOARD MEMBERS TO ACCESS IT BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Governance Committee of the ACGME Board Directors oversees implementation of the ACGME's policy on conflicts and dualities of interest. They review all disclosed conflicts and dualities for appropriate response, if any; and deliberate on breaches of the policy to make recommendations to the ACGME Board for action or sanctions. ACGME Board Members, Review Committee Members and ACGME staff are requested to complete an online web based ACGME Disclosure form and must be updated on an annual basis. Reports are generated and used as a tool to identity any conflict and dualities in addition to self-disclosure. Should a conflict or duality arise or be identified, the individual(s) must recuse themselves from all deliberations. Additional penalties exist for covered individuals who knowingly and deliberately conceal a conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A compensation committee exists consisting of the public members of the board of directors and any other director with no affiliation to an institution sponsoring a graduate medical education program. The compensation committee reviews independent comparisons of like positions for the CEO and CFO within the industry and in the geographic area. These comparisons are reported every two years. Additionally, an independent human resources consulting firm and independent compensation legal counsel review the process to ensure compliance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available on its own website. The financial statements are available upon request |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE BENEFIT CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COSTS 2,237,722. AMA PENSION PLAN CHANGES 186,620. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACGME International LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 N MICHIGAN SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370269723 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Improve health care by assessing and advancing the quality of resident physi | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $3,021,521 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $3,727,534 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education | BusinessNameLine1Txt |