STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANSLEY GOLF CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANSLEY GOLF CLUB (EIN 58-0141965)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201623209349304327
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T10:15:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580141965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANSLEY GOLF CLUB INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID SHEPPARDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlANSLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048751687PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SHEPPARDPersonNm
Person TitleSecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048751687PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746804PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid SheppardPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 montgomery ferry drAddressLine1Txt
CityatlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,831,868GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ansleygolfclub.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionprovide social and recreational activities to the members of the private clubActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee398TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$976,193TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,327NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,253,616PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,662,889CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,462CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,117,617PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,497,256CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,399,075PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,176,607CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,204,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,565,933CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,765,250PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,106,799CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,969,562PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,672,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,429,513PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,503,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,683,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,411,781TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,939,609TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,180,410TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,743,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,231,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE PRIVATE CLUB.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Activity713910ActivityCd
Expense$13,672,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,662,889RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE THE MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY-ORIENTED PRIVATE CLUB RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICE IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS COMARADERIE AND TRADITION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,672,732TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee398EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$3,754,548InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$1,366,821GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SHEPPARDPersonNm
Phone4048751687PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDY FEINOUR
EX-OFFICIO2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MALOOF
PRESIDENT20.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SCHWARZKOPF
TREASURER5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL PHILIPSON
VICE PRESIDENT/MEMBERSHIP CO C10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BATES
DIRECTOR/GROUNDS CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK TAYLOR
DIRECTOR/HOUSE CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MACALUSO
DIRECTOR/TENNIS CHARIMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER EDGARTON
DIRECTOR/GOLF CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSTY WATTS
DIRECTOR/ATHLETICS2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK GOGER
DIRECTOR/LONG RANGE PLANNING2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL KILBORN
DIRECTOR/MEMBERSHIP CO CHAIRMA2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON CHASTEEN
DIRECTOR/MARKETING CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BEATTY
DIRECTOR/GROUNDS CHAIR 01/152.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY ROBERTS
DIRECTOR/MEMBERSHIP 01/152.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SHEPPARD
SECRETARY/GENERAL MANAGER40.00.0$281,561$0$38,602Yes (X)
JOY PLATE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$128,517$0$31,255Yes (X)
COURTNEY YOUNG
GROUNDS DIRECTOR40.00.0$196,156$0$34,915Yes (X)
JAMES GRAYSON
TENNIS/ATHLETICS DIRECTOR40.00.0$150,853$0$21,629Yes (X)
JAMES PARIS
CLUBHOUSE MANAGER40.00.0$141,594$0$25,851Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$898,681TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$152,252TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fore Front Construction
1110 Bridgemill AveCANTONGA30114general contractor$339,182
Colliers Facility Management
1230 Peachtree Street NEATLANTAGA30309project maintenance$206,559
Susan Bozeman Designs Inc
456 E Paces Ferry Rd NEATLANTAGA30305Interior design$169,107
Hannan Construction
2849 Paces Ferry Road SE 215ATLANTAGA30339General Contractor$136,334
Ameripark
1640 Powers Ferry Rd Building 5 STeMARIETTAGA30067Valet Services$123,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUES & INITIATION FEESDesc
Business713910BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,662,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,662,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,662,889TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$229,042SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$217,206SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,836SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,836UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,797,426GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,438,055CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,359,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,399,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$959,731UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FINES AND LATE FEES900099$129,020$129,020
MISCELLANEOUS900099$7,242$7,242
VENDING INCOME900099$1,623$1,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$137,885OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,176,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,200,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$976,193UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,854TotalAmt
Program Services$712,854ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,780,111TotalAmt
Program Services$5,780,111ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,240TotalAmt
Program Services$59,240ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,048TotalAmt
Program Services$501,048ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,680TotalAmt
Program Services$512,680ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,900TotalAmt
Program Services$46,900ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,531TotalAmt
Program Services$528,531ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,005TotalAmt
Program Services$159,005ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,797TotalAmt
Program Services$44,797ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,382TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,382ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,193TotalAmt
Program Services$35,193ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,604TotalAmt
Program Services$7,604ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,839TotalAmt
Program Services$1,809,839ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,660TotalAmt
Program Services$277,660ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
GROUNDS REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$511,817$511,817
SPECIALISTS$402,427$402,427
FOOD & BEVERAGE SUPPLIES$215,530$215,530
EQUIPMENT REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$178,034$178,034

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,080TotalAmt
Program Services$736,080ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,672,732TotalAmt
Program Services$13,672,732ProgramServicesAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,551,489BOYAmt
EOY$4,543,653EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,403,032BOYAmt
EOY$2,428,636EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,909,636BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,739EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,844BOYAmt
EOY$202,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,653BOYAmt
EOY$216,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,569,442LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,954,794LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,114,851BOYAmt
EOY$19,614,648EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,063BOYAmt
EOY$319,004EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,683,568BOYAmt
EOY$29,411,781EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,330BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,064EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,216BOYAmt
EOY$838,342EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,063BOYAmt
EOY$319,004EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,180,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,743,959BOYAmt
EOY$27,231,371EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,743,959BOYAmt
EOY$27,231,371EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,683,568BOYAmt
EOY$29,411,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,503,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$16,463OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,581,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,581,902BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,133,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,056,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,077,202BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,664,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,324,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,340,100BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,189,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,573,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,615,444BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,614,648TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457B PLANDesc
Amt$319,004Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$319,004TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,395,763TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,441,055OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,441,055RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,954,708RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,221,899OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,221,899RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,176,607TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,908,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,441,055OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,441,055ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,467,295ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,205,437OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,205,437ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,672,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D PART X QUESTION 2THE CLUB IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"). ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014 WAS INSIGNIFICANT. THE CLUB ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER THESE INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE CLUB TAKES MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION. The Club believes it is no longer subject to tax examinations for years ending before December 31, 2012.
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD ON F/S $1,438,055 REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON RETURN 3,000 ------------ TOTAL $1,441,055
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 4BFOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE CHARGE $916,689 457B NET INCOME 16,462 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON F/S 288,748 ------------ TOTAL $1,221,899
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD ON F/S $1,438,055 REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON RETURN 3,000 ------------ TOTAL $1,441,055
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4BFOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE CHARGE $916,689 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON F/S 288,748 ---------- TOTAL $1,205,437

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SHEPPARD
SECRETARY/GENERAL MANAGER$228,192$0$41,000$0$12,369$0$13,167$0$26,227$0$320,955$0$0$0
JOY PLATE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$110,456$0$11,000$0$7,061$0$5,392$0$26,391$0$160,300$0$0$0
COURTNEY YOUNG
GROUNDS DIRECTOR$176,794$0$10,000$0$9,362$0$9,480$0$25,963$0$231,599$0$0$0
JAMES GRAYSON
TENNIS/ATHLETICS DIRECTOR$75,250$0$10,000$0$65,603$0$3,155$0$18,924$0$172,932$0$0$0
JAMES PARIS
CLUBHOUSE MANAGER$121,694$0$13,000$0$6,900$0$910$0$25,469$0$167,973$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J #4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe club has a non qualified deferred compensation plan for certain employees. Contributions to the plan are included in the employee's salary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve MaloofPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$144,831TransactionAmt
TransactionINSURANCE COVERAGETransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI #6Memberships are available and are by Board invitation based upon Membership Nominations presented by three sponsoring members of the Club. Nominations are reviewed by the Membership Committee during a 60 day Club posting period and are forwarded to the Board of Directors on a monthly basis. All membership invitations that are issued are effective on the first day of the following month.
Part VI #7ACommittee provides lists of nominees for Board positions. Election takes place at annual meeting in February.
Part VI #7BBoard decisions requiring membership vote: 1) Any Bylaw change 2) Any dues increase above 10% of regular dues and any assessment above $200 3) Election of Board and officers
Part VI # 11VOTING BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE TAX RETURN AND REVIEW IT BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
PART VI #12CEACH TRANSACTION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
PART VI #15A & 15BExecutive committee determines compensation of senior management based on current market conditions, surveys of other clubs and job performance. It includes a written employment contract that is approved by the board's compensation committee. Compensation of other employees determined by management.
PART VI #19FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE GUESTS.
Part VIII, Section APhil Beatty and Tracy Roberts' term ran through January 2015.
Part XI #9The 457B income is reported on the 2015 tax return but is not included on the income statement included in the audited financial statements. 457B Income: 16,463