STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217439)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201623209349309887
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T13:55:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217439EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McKenzie Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7014449288PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWatford CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588540649ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn SkurupeyPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7014449288PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn SkurupeyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWatford CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588540649ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$175,274,909GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.mckenzieelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe tax-exempt purpose of the Organization is to deliver electricity to members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee73TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,463,661PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$174,871,203CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$229,414PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$336,698CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$38,659PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,467CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$129,654,416PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$175,203,434CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,892PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,980CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$25,542,799PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$29,959,606CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,797,920PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,736,080CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$99,121,945PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$139,270,413CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$129,474,556PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$174,975,079CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$179,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$228,355CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$323,700,983TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$334,935,220TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$208,176,241TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$190,100,373TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$115,524,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$144,834,847NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo make available and to serve all consumers within its boundaries with electric energy.To ensure an adequate source of central station power and work to make that energy as reliable as possible at the lowest possible cost.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Cooperative delivers electric energy to members. In 2015 the Cooperative served 4,013 members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee73EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$339,145,290MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$367,373OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamie CrossBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7014449288PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWatford CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588540649ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Clayton Monsen
Chairperson5.100.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,633$0$0
Donald Link
Vice Chairperson6.800.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,704$0$0
Rondee Hanna
Secretary/Treasurer5.600.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,205$0$0
Travis Thompson
Director At Large5.900.10Yes (X)$18,804$0$0
Cameron Wahlstrom
Director3.600.10Yes (X)$11,997$0$0
Glen Houghton
Director5.400.10Yes (X)$19,104$0$0
Dennis Johnson
Director4.700.10Yes (X)$10,002$0$0
Ray Tescher
Director8.200.10Yes (X)$23,954$0$0
Tim Wasem
Director3.800.10Yes (X)$19,055$0$0
John Skurupey
CEO46.700.10Yes (X)$208,320$0$71,217
Gary Highley
COO40.000.10Yes (X)$115,945$0$3,114
Jamie Cross
Business Manager47.400.10Yes (X)$99,306$0$12,444
Steven Lautenschlager
Contractor Management43.700.00$113,484$0$7,451Yes (X)
Dwite Brew
Key Accounts/Energy Serv.48.300.00$113,196$0$5,546Yes (X)
James Hansen
Operations Manager46.400.00$106,513$0$15,121Yes (X)
Matthew Preszler
Journeyman Lineman48.600.00$108,589$0$9,720Yes (X)
Colt Rangen
Journeyman Lineman46.900.00$105,879$0$12,312Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,127,690TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,925TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HDR Inc
PO Box 3480OmahaNE68103Engineering Services$23,135,144
Probst Electric Inc
875 South 600 WestHeber CityUT84032Line Construction$19,700,446
4 T Construction Inc
PO Box 250EmmetID83617Line Construction$6,998,681
Highmark Inc
PO Box 491Black HawkSD57718Substation Construction$6,811,308
Electrical Consultants Inc
3521 Gabel RoadBillingsMT59102Engineering Services$6,582,549
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Revenues221000$168,922,208$168,922,208
Capital Credits221000$5,930,748$5,930,748
NDSBI K-1 Income900099-$274-$274

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$174,871,203TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$214,573ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,991RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,475RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,484RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$10,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,807ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$122,125OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$122,125OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,125ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$17GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,203,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$174,860,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$342,505ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,980TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,959,606TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,096TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,183,348TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,662TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,974TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,456TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,868,037TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$122,578,982
Distribution$6,630,896
Admin & General$2,296,368
Property Taxes$1,551,916

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,056,242TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,975,079TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,838,391BOYAmt
EOY$26,741,952EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,381,196BOYAmt
EOY$87,456,558EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,474,761BOYAmt
EOY$24,724,421EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,553BOYAmt
EOY$1,485,630EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,802,659BOYAmt
EOY$12,977,216EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,165BOYAmt
EOY$23,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$222,438,335LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,182,922LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,200,317BOYAmt
EOY$154,255,413EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,941,751BOYAmt
EOY$27,270,788EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190BOYAmt
EOY$190EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,700,983BOYAmt
EOY$334,935,220EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,599,447BOYAmt
EOY$22,400,373EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,056EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,849,093BOYAmt
EOY$41,249,617EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,726,647BOYAmt
EOY$126,449,327EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,176,241BOYAmt
EOY$190,100,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,157,441BOYAmt
EOY$105,933,043EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,367,301BOYAmt
EOY$38,901,804EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,524,742BOYAmt
EOY$144,834,847EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,700,983BOYAmt
EOY$334,935,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$228,355ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$29,081,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,192,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,192,251BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,158,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,398,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$760,650BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,108,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,784,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,323,769BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,978,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$67,978,743BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$154,255,413TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital Credits - Power Suppliers$23,830,878C
CFC Investment$79,107C
Patronage Capital Credits - Other Assoc. Companies$2,360,803C
Special Funds - Reserved Cash$1,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$27,270,788TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Credits$124,666,537
Post-Retirement Benefit Obligations$2,685
Power Cost Reserve$1,313,638
Plant Retirement Reserve$466,467
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$126,449,327TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$175,133,456TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$70,252OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$70,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$175,203,708RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$274OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$274RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$175,203,434TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,946,606TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$144,946,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,028,473OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,028,473ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$174,975,079TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The members of the Cooperative can elect to round up their monthly electric bill to the next dollar. These funds collected from the membership are held in a Cooperative account until they are released to the McKenzie Electric Operation Roundup, Inc. These funds are transferred directly to the Operation Round Up on a monthly basis. Funds that exist at the end of year are a result of a timing difference in the receipt of the funds and the release of them to the Operation Round Up. For the year ended December 31, 2015 the account held $1,056.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12). The Cooperative files Federal Form 990T for its Unrelated Business Taxable Income (UBTI). The Cooperative complies with the provisions of Accounting and Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10. As of December 31, 2015, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if such penalties and interest are incurred. The Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Expenses Included in Revenue on Financial Statements -68,867. NDSBI Loss per Financials -1,385.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:NDSBI Loss per K-1 -274.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 29,959,606. Expenses Included in Revenue on Financial Statements 68,867.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn SkurupeyPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$206,547BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,773OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$69,264DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,953NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$279,537TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, column C, Deferred Compensation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in other compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee is reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, column F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each Member has one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to the By-Laws are subject to the approval of the Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the full governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 was presented at a board meeting. The CEO and Business Manager reviewed the Form 990 prior to it being presented to the Board prior to be filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cPrior to becoming a Board Member, an individual must disclose any potential conflicts. A nominating committee determines if any of the disclosures by a prospective candidate represent a conflict. Board Members are required to disclose any conflicts that arise during their tenure. Annually there is a discussion when the Board is asked to complete the relationship letters which are completed for the Form 990. The CEO and Business Manager are subject to the employee Conflict of Interest Policy. Anyone with a conflict must abstain from voting on the issue in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the compensation for the CEO and Business Manager includes the review of state wide salary data through NDAREC and consulting, as needed, by the NRECA consulting service. Compensation for all management positions and union contracts are approved by the Board. The process for the CEO takes place annually in the month of May. The process for the Business Manager takes place annually in the month of August.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The financial statements are presented at the annual meeting held by McKenzie Electric Cooperative, and they are also in the Dakota Living Magazine. Copies of the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "F", Estimated Amount of Other Compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for John Skurupey is $63,009, Jamie Cross $6,650, James Hansen $10,385, Matthew Preszler $3,537, and Colt Rangen $9,912. Dwite Brew and Steven Lautenschlager were not plan participants at the end of 2015. This amount is an estimate in the increase of the value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $74,781, $18,171, $24,952, $8,990, and $21,139 for John Skurupey, Jamie Cross, and James Hansen, Matthew Preszler, and Colt Rangen, respectively. Dwite Brew and Steven Lautenschlager did not participate in the plan in 2015.
Form 990, Part IX, Allocated Costs, Line 24eThe labor, pension and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(5,736,080).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retired Capital -1,231,679. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 29,959,606. Retired Capital Credits Gain 354,934. NDSBI Book to Tax Difference -1,111.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McKenzie Electric Operation Roundup IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWatford CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588540649ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311681245EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitable PurposesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McKenzie Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd