MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217439)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201623209349309887
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T13:55:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 581082545 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450217439 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | McKenzie Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7014449288 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Watford City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 588540649 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Skurupey | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7014449288 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA CHAFFEE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193453 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012398500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-10-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Skurupey | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Watford City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 588540649 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $175,274,909 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | http://www.mckenzieelectric.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The tax-exempt purpose of the Organization is to deliver electricity to members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $129,463,661 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $174,871,203 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $229,414 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $336,698 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$38,659 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$4,467 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $129,654,416 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $175,203,434 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,892 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,980 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $25,542,799 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $29,959,606 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,797,920 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,736,080 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $99,121,945 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $139,270,413 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $129,474,556 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $174,975,079 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $179,860 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $228,355 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $323,700,983 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $334,935,220 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $208,176,241 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $190,100,373 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $115,524,742 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $144,834,847 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To make available and to serve all consumers within its boundaries with electric energy.To ensure an adequate source of central station power and work to make that energy as reliable as possible at the lowest possible cost. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The Cooperative delivers electric energy to members. In 2015 the Cooperative served 4,013 members. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $339,145,290 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $367,373 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jamie Cross | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7014449288 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Watford City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 588540649 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton Monsen | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 5.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,633 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donald Link | ||||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 6.80 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,704 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rondee Hanna | ||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 5.60 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,205 | $0 | $0 | |
| Travis Thompson | ||||||||
| Director At Large | 5.90 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $18,804 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cameron Wahlstrom | ||||||||
| Director | 3.60 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $11,997 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Glen Houghton | ||||||||
| Director | 5.40 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $19,104 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis Johnson | ||||||||
| Director | 4.70 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $10,002 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ray Tescher | ||||||||
| Director | 8.20 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $23,954 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tim Wasem | ||||||||
| Director | 3.80 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $19,055 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Skurupey | ||||||||
| CEO | 46.70 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $208,320 | $0 | $71,217 | ||
| Gary Highley | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $115,945 | $0 | $3,114 | ||
| Jamie Cross | ||||||||
| Business Manager | 47.40 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $99,306 | $0 | $12,444 | ||
| Steven Lautenschlager | ||||||||
| Contractor Management | 43.70 | 0.00 | $113,484 | $0 | $7,451 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dwite Brew | ||||||||
| Key Accounts/Energy Serv. | 48.30 | 0.00 | $113,196 | $0 | $5,546 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Hansen | ||||||||
| Operations Manager | 46.40 | 0.00 | $106,513 | $0 | $15,121 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthew Preszler | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 48.60 | 0.00 | $108,589 | $0 | $9,720 | Yes (X) | ||
| Colt Rangen | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 46.90 | 0.00 | $105,879 | $0 | $12,312 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,127,690 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $136,925 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDR Inc | |||||
| PO Box 3480 | Omaha | NE | 68103 | Engineering Services | $23,135,144 |
| Probst Electric Inc | |||||
| 875 South 600 West | Heber City | UT | 84032 | Line Construction | $19,700,446 |
| 4 T Construction Inc | |||||
| PO Box 250 | Emmet | ID | 83617 | Line Construction | $6,998,681 |
| Highmark Inc | |||||
| PO Box 491 | Black Hawk | SD | 57718 | Substation Construction | $6,811,308 |
| Electrical Consultants Inc | |||||
| 3521 Gabel Road | Billings | MT | 59102 | Engineering Services | $6,582,549 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Revenues | 221000 | $168,922,208 | $168,922,208 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $5,930,748 | $5,930,748 |
| NDSBI K-1 Income | 900099 | -$274 | -$274 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,521 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $174,871,203 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $214,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $214,573 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,991 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $71,475 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$4,484 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$10,291 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $122,125 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $122,125 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,125 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $17 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $175,203,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $174,860,929 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $342,505 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,980 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,959,606 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,096 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,183,348 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,662 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,974 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,456 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,868,037 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $122,578,982 |
| Distribution | $6,630,896 |
| Admin & General | $2,296,368 |
| Property Taxes | $1,551,916 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$4,056,242 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,975,079 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,838,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,741,952 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,381,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,456,558 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,474,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,724,421 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,993,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,485,630 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,802,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,977,216 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,052 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $222,438,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,182,922 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,200,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,255,413 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,941,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,270,788 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,700,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,935,220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,599,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,400,373 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,056 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,849,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,249,617 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,726,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,449,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,176,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,100,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,157,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,933,043 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,367,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,901,804 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,524,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,834,847 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,700,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,935,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $228,355 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $29,081,750 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,192,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,192,251 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,158,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,398,279 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $760,650 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,108,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $66,784,643 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,323,769 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $67,978,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $67,978,743 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $154,255,413 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital Credits - Power Suppliers | $23,830,878 | C |
| CFC Investment | $79,107 | C |
| Patronage Capital Credits - Other Assoc. Companies | $2,360,803 | C |
| Special Funds - Reserved Cash | $1,000,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $27,270,788 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Credits | $124,666,537 |
| Post-Retirement Benefit Obligations | $2,685 |
| Power Cost Reserve | $1,313,638 |
| Plant Retirement Reserve | $466,467 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $126,449,327 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $175,133,456 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$70,252 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$70,252 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $175,203,708 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$274 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$274 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $175,203,434 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $144,946,606 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $144,946,606 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $30,028,473 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $30,028,473 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $174,975,079 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The members of the Cooperative can elect to round up their monthly electric bill to the next dollar. These funds collected from the membership are held in a Cooperative account until they are released to the McKenzie Electric Operation Roundup, Inc. These funds are transferred directly to the Operation Round Up on a monthly basis. Funds that exist at the end of year are a result of a timing difference in the receipt of the funds and the release of them to the Operation Round Up. For the year ended December 31, 2015 the account held $1,056. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12). The Cooperative files Federal Form 990T for its Unrelated Business Taxable Income (UBTI). The Cooperative complies with the provisions of Accounting and Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10. As of December 31, 2015, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if such penalties and interest are incurred. The Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Expenses Included in Revenue on Financial Statements -68,867. NDSBI Loss per Financials -1,385. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | NDSBI Loss per K-1 -274. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 29,959,606. Expenses Included in Revenue on Financial Statements 68,867. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Skurupey | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $206,547 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $1,773 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $69,264 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,953 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $279,537 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II, column C, Deferred Compensation: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Included in other compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee is reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, column F. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Each Member has one vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Members elect the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Changes to the By-Laws are subject to the approval of the Members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the full governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 was presented at a board meeting. The CEO and Business Manager reviewed the Form 990 prior to it being presented to the Board prior to be filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Prior to becoming a Board Member, an individual must disclose any potential conflicts. A nominating committee determines if any of the disclosures by a prospective candidate represent a conflict. Board Members are required to disclose any conflicts that arise during their tenure. Annually there is a discussion when the Board is asked to complete the relationship letters which are completed for the Form 990. The CEO and Business Manager are subject to the employee Conflict of Interest Policy. Anyone with a conflict must abstain from voting on the issue in question. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process for determining the compensation for the CEO and Business Manager includes the review of state wide salary data through NDAREC and consulting, as needed, by the NRECA consulting service. Compensation for all management positions and union contracts are approved by the Board. The process for the CEO takes place annually in the month of May. The process for the Business Manager takes place annually in the month of August. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The financial statements are presented at the annual meeting held by McKenzie Electric Cooperative, and they are also in the Dakota Living Magazine. Copies of the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F) | Included in column "F", Estimated Amount of Other Compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for John Skurupey is $63,009, Jamie Cross $6,650, James Hansen $10,385, Matthew Preszler $3,537, and Colt Rangen $9,912. Dwite Brew and Steven Lautenschlager were not plan participants at the end of 2015. This amount is an estimate in the increase of the value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $74,781, $18,171, $24,952, $8,990, and $21,139 for John Skurupey, Jamie Cross, and James Hansen, Matthew Preszler, and Colt Rangen, respectively. Dwite Brew and Steven Lautenschlager did not participate in the plan in 2015. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Allocated Costs, Line 24e | The labor, pension and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(5,736,080). |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Retired Capital -1,231,679. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 29,959,606. Retired Capital Credits Gain 354,934. NDSBI Book to Tax Difference -1,111. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | McKenzie Electric Operation Roundup Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Watford City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 588540649 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311681245 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Charitable Purposes | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | McKenzie Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |