STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS (EIN 11-2785201)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201623199349310957
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T17:21:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN131517563PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOEB & TROPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 THIRD AVENUE 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112785201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ROSALIND & JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG ISLAND INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6317152518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERBERT FRIEDMANPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone6317152518PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAARON SHAPIROPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERBERT H FRIEDMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,950,665GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GURWIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A NURSING HOME AND SUBCHAPTER C DAYCARE PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee907TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers507TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$916,700TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,750NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$233,331PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,538,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,159,542PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,884,802CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$79,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,335,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,216,052CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,754,628PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,718,287CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,940,269PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,066,206CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,512,391PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,307,533CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,452,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,373,739CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$301,968PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$344,548CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,836,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,912,096TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,957,044TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,687,917TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,879,631NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,224,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (THE CENTER) IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN GERIATRICS, LONG TERM CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT. IN ALL ENDEAVORS, THE CENTER SEEKS TO BUILD UPON A FOUNDATION OF JEWISH ETHICS, TRADITIONS AND LIFESTYLES. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND SUSTAIN A CONTINIUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SHORT- OR LONG TERM SERVICES TO ALL ADULTS IN NEED OF CARE. THIS SHALL INCLUDE LONG AND SHORT - TERM INPATIENT CARE. AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, SUBACUTE CARE, HOMECARE, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AS NEEDED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,564,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$66,582,091RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER OPERATES NURSING FACILITIES FOR 460 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHICH PROVIDED 162,515 DAYS OF NURSING FACILITY CARE FOR 2015. EXPENSES ABOVE DO NOT INCLUDE FRINGE BENEFITS ON THE RELATED SALARIES THEREIN REPORTED, WHICH ARE LOCATED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,617,459ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,452,731RevenueAmt
DescLONG TERM HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM WHICH SERVED 1,317 PATIENTS AND PROVIDED 28,250 UNITS IN 2015. EXPENSES ABOVE DO NOT INCLUDE FRINGE BENEFITS ON THE RELATED SALARIES THEREIN REPORTED, WHICH ARE LOCATED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,690,661ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,849,980RevenueAmt
DescADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM WHICH HAD 31,129 VISITS FOR THE YEAR 2015. EXPENSES ABOVE DO NOT INCLUDE FRINGE BENEFITS ON THE RELATED SALARIES THEREIN REPORTED, WHICH ARE LOCATED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$74,872,852TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee907EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MR PATRICK DONNELLAN CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6317152518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BERT E BRODSKY
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE J SIMON
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS CHARASH
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GURWIN FLUG
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERIC Z KONIGSBERG
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD L PHILLIPS
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARY WOLF
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY E BERG
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE LAUNER
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD I ANGOWITZ
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN R BLAU
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEWS CALVIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID H DIAMOND
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOAH FINKEL MD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD FURST
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD GERSHOWITZ
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY LEVITT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ROSENBERG
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT A ROTEMAN MD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEDDY SELINGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIOTT WALDMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB WASSERMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANFORD H ZUCKERBROT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT H FRIEDMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP37.50Yes (X)$954,784$0$46,422
PATRICK DONNELLAN
CFO37.50Yes (X)$316,984$0$46,422
STUART ALMER
ADMINISTRATOR/COO37.50Yes (X)$198,044$0$12,353
DR DAVID H SISKIND
MEDICAL DIRECTOR37.50$293,832$0$43,035Yes (X)
PATRICIA DUFFY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING37.50$153,994$0$19,121Yes (X)
STACIE CAPLAN
CHIEF HR OFFICER37.50$152,246$0$35,086Yes (X)
DR ELIZABETH STURM
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$193,277$0$23,331Yes (X)
DR MOHAMMED ALAM
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$171,865$0$38,805Yes (X)
DR KAREN A BLAU
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$185,781$0$22,800Yes (X)
LOUIS A VITERITTI
DIRECTOR OF FINANACE37.50$181,982$0$33,771Yes (X)
JOANNE PARISI
ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR37.50$148,136$0$32,115Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,950,925TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,261TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368FOOD SERVICE$5,473,460
CARE & COMFORT ASSOCIATES INC
1546 OCEAN AVENUEBOHEMIANY11716TRANSPORT$1,217,594
AFFINITY REHABILITATION LLP
10600 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030CONSULTING$353,599
UNITEX TEXTILE INC
161 SOUTH MACQUESTEN PARKWAYMT VERNONNY10550LAUNDRY SERVICE$328,107
GURWIN HOME CARE AGENCY
330 CONKLIN STREETFARMINGDALENY11735HOME CARE AGENCY$309,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$114,359FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$2,262,355GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$161,355AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,538,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID/MEDICARE623000$64,463,269$64,463,269
PRIVATE AND OTHER623000$13,421,533$13,421,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,884,802TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,364ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,702RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,702RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$42,547GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$33,676CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,871ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SHARED SERVICES900099$916,700$916,700
CAFETERIA900099$213,667$213,667

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,814ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,207,181OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,718,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,884,802RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$916,700UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$378,716ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,323TotalAmt
Management And General$2,272,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,971,217TotalAmt
Program Services$36,567,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,403,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,873,807TotalAmt
Program Services$1,873,807ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,917,259TotalAmt
Program Services$8,287,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,031,600TotalAmt
Program Services$2,777,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,451TotalAmt
Management And General$59,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,800TotalAmt
Management And General$115,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,164TotalAmt
Program Services$5,164ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,635,909TotalAmt
Program Services$8,827,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,087TotalAmt
Management And General$166,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,322TotalAmt
Program Services$1,865,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,311TotalAmt
Program Services$1,890,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,120TotalAmt
Program Services$1,151,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,147TotalAmt
Program Services$83,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,094,791TotalAmt
Program Services$2,835,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,480TotalAmt
Program Services$867,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
NYS CASH RECEIPT ASSESS$3,679,760$3,679,760
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS & SU$3,377,553$3,377,553
LAUNDRY & LINEN$784,638$784,638

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,373,739TotalAmt
Program Services$74,872,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,500,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,775,323BOYAmt
EOY$2,260,467EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,164,055BOYAmt
EOY$15,686,836EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,424BOYAmt
EOY$442,329EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,054,252BOYAmt
EOY$11,686,277EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,947BOYAmt
EOY$307,276EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,004BOYAmt
EOY$506,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,391,226LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,448,604LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,382,332BOYAmt
EOY$23,942,622EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605BOYAmt
EOY$2,605EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,414,733BOYAmt
EOY$11,077,007EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,836,675BOYAmt
EOY$65,912,096EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,889,687BOYAmt
EOY$6,686,691EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,951,000BOYAmt
EOY$26,468,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,076EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,060BOYAmt
EOY$475,150EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,957,044BOYAmt
EOY$34,687,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,109,530BOYAmt
EOY$25,454,078EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,592,101BOYAmt
EOY$5,592,101EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,000BOYAmt
EOY$178,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,879,631BOYAmt
EOY$31,224,179EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,836,675BOYAmt
EOY$65,912,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$344,548ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$386,091CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,070,145CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$605,794CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$233,331CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,538,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,833,430TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,850,419CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,098,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,482,678CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,159,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,884,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$385,476,162TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,236,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,168,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,088,472CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,392,873CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,422,871CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$391,309,592TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$391,309,592PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$212,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,261CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$256,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$216,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,066CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,229,753TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$212,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,261CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$256,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$216,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,066CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,229,753TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$835,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$835,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$916,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,586,808TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$302,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$303,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$284,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$488,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$290,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,668,850TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,750,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,739,751CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,463,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,932,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,908,118CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$396,795,003TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98620PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98850PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00310InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00300InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION FOR OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAFETERIA AUXILIARY MEDICAL RECORDS TELEPHONE COMMISSIONS MISCELLANEOUS INSURANCE PROCEEDSExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,164OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,164TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER PAYS DUES TO LONG TERM CARE ASSOCIATIONS WHICH HAVE INDICATED THAT A PERCENTAGE OF SUCH DUES ARE FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE AMOUNT WAS DETERMINED USING THOSE PERCENTAGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$178,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$178,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$178,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$178,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$178,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,939,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,939,430BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,943,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,456,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,487,515BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,890,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,756,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,133,876BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,616,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,235,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$381,801BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,942,622TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES - GURWIN FAY J. LINDNER RESIDENCES$2,339,417
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,431,748
ESTIMATED RETROACTIVE RATE ADJUSTMENT RECEIVABLE$5,283,247
DEFERRED EXPENSES - NET$2,022,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,077,007TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$472,545
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$2,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$475,150TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,950,665TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$232,378OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$232,378RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,718,287RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,718,287TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,606,117TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$232,378OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$232,378ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,373,739ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,373,739TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS AND DEPOSITS HELD IN TRUST FOR RESIDENTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE OBJECTIVE OF THE CENTER IS TO MAINTAIN THE PRINCIPAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT THE ORIGINAL AMOUNT DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR. THE INVESTMENT POLICY TO ACHIEVE THIS OBJECTIVE IS TO INVEST IN LOW-RISK SECURITIES. INTEREST EARNED IN RELATION TO THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS RESTORED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INCOME AND REALIZED FROM RESTRICTION UPON EXPENDITURE FOR THE PROGRAM FOR WHICH THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED (MUSIC PROGRAM AND THE CENTER ACTIVITIES).
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS DECEMBER 31, 2012 AND SUBSEQUENT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 198,702. GIFT SHOP EXPENSE 33,676.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT SHOP EXPENSE 33,676. RENTAL EXPENSE 198,702.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HERBERT H FRIEDMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP$815,306$0$0$0$139,478$0$19,287$0$27,135$0$1,001,206$0$0$0
PATRICK DONNELLAN
CFO$310,126$0$0$0$6,858$0$19,287$0$27,135$0$363,406$0$0$0
STUART ALMER
ADMINISTRATOR/COO$197,062$0$0$0$982$0$0$0$12,353$0$210,397$0$0$0
DR DAVID H SISKIND
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$293,148$0$0$0$684$0$15,900$0$27,135$0$336,867$0$0$0
PATRICIA DUFFY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$152,412$0$0$0$1,582$0$10,880$0$8,241$0$173,115$0$0$0
STACIE CAPLAN
CHIEF HR OFFICER$152,132$0$0$0$114$0$9,301$0$25,785$0$187,332$0$0$0
DR ELIZABETH STURM
STAFF PHYSICIAN$192,170$0$0$0$1,107$0$13,883$0$9,448$0$216,608$0$0$0
DR MOHAMMED ALAM
STAFF PHYSICIAN$171,526$0$0$0$339$0$12,530$0$26,275$0$210,670$0$0$0
DR KAREN A BLAU
STAFF PHYSICIAN$184,836$0$250$0$695$0$13,352$0$9,448$0$208,581$0$0$0
LOUIS A VITERITTI
DIRECTOR OF FINANACE$181,739$0$0$0$243$0$11,073$0$22,698$0$215,753$0$0$0
JOANNE PARISI
ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR$146,185$0$0$0$1,951$0$10,467$0$21,648$0$180,251$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7DR. KAREN BLAU RECEIVED A BONUS. THE BONUS WAS BASED ON 2015 PERFORMANCE DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT.
PART I, LINE 4BHERBERT H. FRIEDMAN - $125,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273722095BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$28,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$28,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$437,740IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE AND IF A CONFLICT EXISTS A DETERMINATION WILL BE MADE BY THE COMMITTEE WHETHER THE CENTER CAN PROCEED WITH A TRANSACTION BASED ON THE UNDERLYING FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS THE PERSON IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON SAID MOTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THERE IS A FORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE IS RETAINED TO GATHER COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE, WHICH UTILIZES THE REPORT TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CENTER'S OFFICERS. THE 2015 SALARIES WERE BASED ON A STUDY DONE IN DECEMBER OF 2014. SUBSEQUENTLY ANOTHER STUDY WAS DONE IN DECEMBER 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CENTER DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ANNUAL COST REPORTS FILED WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. SUCH REPORTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY ANYONE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,788,420. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 370,658. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,159,078. DIETARY PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,038,685. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 438,146. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,476,831.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT BEEN CHANGED FROM THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR.