STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 36-6108621)
Tax period
2014-11-01 to 2015-10-31
Filed
2016-09-09
IRS object ID
201632539349300308
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-09-09T08:11:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521855942PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TATE AND TRYONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 L STREET NW SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN366108621EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026620778PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 K STREET NW NO 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT CRESANTIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026620778PhoneNum
Signature2016-09-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEBORAH G KOSNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290720PTIN
Phone2022932200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT CRESANTIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 K STREET NW NO 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,304,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FRANCHISE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROTECTS, ENHANCES AND PROMOTES FRANCHISING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers38TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,598,659TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$202,889NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$258,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,044,237PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,858,937CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$312,154PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$409,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$169,250PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$219,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,783,641PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,487,871CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,155,422PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$185,018CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,478,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,353,617CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,110,733PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,959,271CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,744,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,497,906CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,961,073PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,010,035CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,359,275TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,070,017TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,524,622TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,817,575TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,834,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,252,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIFA MISSION: TO PROTECT, ENHANCE AND PROMOTE FRANCHISING.IFA VISION: BE THE PREEMINENT VOICE AND ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER FOR FRANCHISING WORLDWIDE.IFA VALUES: INTEGRITY, RESPECT, TRUST, EXCELLENCE, DIVERSITY.IFA STRATEGIC PRIORITIES: GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE PROGRAM AND CONFERENCE DEPARTMENT IS REPONSIBLE FOR PLANNING AND ORGANIZING TRAINING PROGRAMS AND THE ANNUAL CONVENTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE PUBLICATION DEPARTMENT PROVIDES PUBLICATIONS PROMOTING FRANCHISING TO SERVICE MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS DEPARTMENT FUNCTIONS TO INFORM MEMBERS ON LEGAL AND LEGISLATIVE MATTERS WHICH WOULD IMPACT FRANCHISING AND CONDUCTS RESEARCH FOR MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIRGIE YOUSSEF SENIOR DIR FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2026620774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 K STREET NW NO 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MELANIE BERGERON CFE
CHAIR, IFA BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AZIZ HASHIM
VICE CHAIR0.300.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLY SUN CFE
TREASURER0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIAM BROWN
SECRETARY0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN JOYCE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY TEWS
CHAIR, FRANCHISEE FORUM0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE MONSON CFE
CHAIR, FRANCHISOR FORUM0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN CUNNINGHAM
CHAIR, SUPPLIER FORUM0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW PUZDER
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY MILLER
BOARD MEMBER0.300.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES MERIN
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL BACHELDER
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL JOHNSON CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BARR
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON LOGAN
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUILLERMO PERALES
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIA BAILEY CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CRAWFORD CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN POWELL CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN GILMARTIN
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY WEINBERG
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW PATINKIN
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANA HUBERMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SEID CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCH COHEN
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EMMETT
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MCDEVITT CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAUNDA KITCHEN CFE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TABBASSUM MUMTAZ
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE CHASE
BOARD MEMBER0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ROMANIELLO CFE
IMMED. PAST CHAIR - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KUJAWA CFE
CHAIR, FRANCHISOR FORUM - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK KIRSCH CFE
CHAIR, SUPPLIER FORUM - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLTON CURTIS
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG ALLISON
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ANHUT
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HOLT CFE
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROCCO FIORENTINO CFE
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BLACK-BETH CFE
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD RECKNAGEL CFE
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 02/150.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN CALDEIRA
PRESIDENT & CEO (OUTGOING)40.000.00Yes (X)$942,329$0$44,104
ROBERT CRESANTI
EVP GOVT REL/INCOMING PRES & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$292,423$0$16,609
WILLIAM GRUBB JR
SVP FINANCE & ADMIN40.000.00$305,235$0$43,088Yes (X)
SCOTT LEHR
SVP MEMBERSHIP40.000.00$308,652$0$39,673Yes (X)
ALISA HARRISON
SVP CMR40.000.00$316,623$0$35,315Yes (X)
MATTHEW HALLER
SVP PUBLIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$264,103$0$37,268Yes (X)
JOHN REYNOLDS
PRESIDENT IFA EDUCATIONAL FNDD12.0028.00$71,261$166,277$58,087Yes (X)
MARK MCSTEEN
VP FRANCHISEE ENGAGEMENT40.000.00$143,021$0$15,523Yes (X)
ANNE POODIACK
VP CONFERENCES40.000.00$166,231$0$22,648Yes (X)
ERICA FARAGE
SR. DIRECTOR-POLITICAL AFFAIRS & GRASSROOTS ADV40.000.00$147,985$0$19,626Yes (X)
GREGORY COOK
SR DIRECTOR- MARKETING40.000.00$146,584$0$26,320Yes (X)
DEAN HEYL
VP PUBLIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$173,213$0$22,950Yes (X)
DEBRA MOSS
FORMER VP, CONFERENCES40.000.00$265,608$0$10,873Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,543,268TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$166,277TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$392,084TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BANCROFT PLLC
1919 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036LEGAL SERVICES$605,749
GODDARD GUNSTER
701 8TH STREET NW 400WASHINGTONDC20001GRASSROOTS ADVOCACY & WEB SITE DEV$195,674
PRIME POLICY GROUP
1110 VERMONT AVENUE NW SUITE 1000WASHINGTONDC20005CONSULTING$186,000
DLA PIPER US LLP
203 NORTH LASALLE ST SUITE 1900CHICAGOIL60601GENERAL COUNSEL/LEGAL SUPPORT$142,211
BGR GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS LLC
PO BOX 14416WASHINGTONDC20044PUBLIC RELATIONS$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$6,302,710$6,302,710
PROGRAMS AND CONFERENCES900099$5,962,285$5,962,285
SPONSORSHIPS900099$1,924,883$1,924,883
MARKETING AND PUBLIC541800$1,456,449$13,497$1,442,952
WEB SITE541800$936,507$936,507

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$276,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,858,937TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$533,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$533,876ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,692,285SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,816,427SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$124,142SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$124,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$124,142ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAD BARTER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$219,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$219,200UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$219,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,487,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,554,595RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,598,659UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,334,617ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,018TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,276,666TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,350,969TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,210TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,004TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,768TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,048TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,552TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,729,096TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,157TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,895TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,537TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,314TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,123TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,997TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,579,039TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,251TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,188TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT$94,403
PUBLICATIONS$1,083,122
MEMBER SERVICES$316,328
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$122,819

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,402TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,497,906TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,330BOYAmt
EOY$866,549EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,099BOYAmt
EOY$533,428EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,858BOYAmt
EOY$28,519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,843BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,216,427LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$729,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,486,948EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,143,507BOYAmt
EOY$10,717,948EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,207BOYAmt
EOY$224,794EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,359,275BOYAmt
EOY$15,070,017EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,250,122BOYAmt
EOY$4,293,433EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,274,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,524,142EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,524,622BOYAmt
EOY$9,817,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,834,653BOYAmt
EOY$5,252,442EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,834,653BOYAmt
EOY$5,252,442EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,359,275BOYAmt
EOY$15,070,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,010,035ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$352,976NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$219,200OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 K ST NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542060982EIN
Paid Internal Funds$0PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$513,884ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$6,302,710DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,918,735NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$1,216,910NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$4,135,645NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$945,407AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$3,190,238CarriedOverAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION CONDUCTS ALL OF ITS POLITICAL ACTIVITY THROUGH FRANPAC, A SECTION 527 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,190,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,063,929BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,026,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$603,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$423,019BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,486,948TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,849,538TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$352,976NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$352,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,202,514RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$219,200OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$285,357RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,487,871TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,431,749TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,431,749ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,157ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,497,906TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAD BARTER REVENUE 219,200.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SO OTHERS MAY EAT
71 O STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001237098123501C3$20,000DONATION
ASAE
1575 ETE ST NW 12TH FLWASHINGTONDC20005530026940501C6$20,000DONATION
NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS
9190 ROCKVILLE PIKEROCKVILLEMD20814530204610501C3$20,000DONATION
THE BRYCE HARLOW FOUNDATION
1700 NEW YORK AVE NW STE 400WASHINGTONDC20006521266620501C3$5,000DONATION
NATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION
2055 L ST NW STE 700WASHINGTONDC20036361525480501C6$15,000DONATION
THE AMERICAN IRELAND FUND
211 CONGRESS STBOSTONMA02110251306992501C3$10,000DONATION
JOHNSON AND WALES UNIVERSITY
8 ABBOTT PARK PLPROVIDENCERI02903050306206501C3$14,000DONATION
OPERATION SMILE
3641 FACULTY BLVDVIRGINIA BEACHVA23453541460147501C3$25,000DONATION
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
3701 PENDER DRIVE 400FAIRFAXVA22030521196162501C3$25,000DONATION
THE FUND FOR AMERICAN STUDIES
1706 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20009136223604501C3$10,000DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN CALDEIRA
PRESIDENT & CEO (OUTGOING)$575,936$0$302,700$0$63,693$0$26,000$0$27,432$0$995,761$0$0$0
ROBERT CRESANTI
EVP GOVT REL/INCOMING PRES & CEO$216,598$0$52,135$0$23,690$0$0$0$20,687$0$313,110$0$0$0
WILLIAM GRUBB JR
SVP FINANCE & ADMIN$218,728$0$61,800$0$24,707$0$26,000$0$24,533$0$355,768$0$0$0
SCOTT LEHR
SVP MEMBERSHIP$208,895$0$76,050$0$23,707$0$26,000$0$26,738$0$361,390$0$0$0
ALISA HARRISON
SVP CMR$230,027$0$68,402$0$18,194$0$26,000$0$16,313$0$358,936$0$0$0
MATTHEW HALLER
SVP PUBLIC AFFAIRS$182,251$0$64,050$0$17,802$0$26,000$0$18,299$0$308,402$0$0$0
JOHN REYNOLDS
PRESIDENT IFA EDUCATIONAL FNDD$47,095$109,889$16,607$38,751$7,559$17,637$13,050$30,450$6,784$15,830$91,095$212,557$0$0
MARK MCSTEEN
VP FRANCHISEE ENGAGEMENT$99,264$0$20,156$0$23,601$0$2,911$0$16,917$0$162,849$0$0$0
ANNE POODIACK
VP CONFERENCES$131,706$0$10,000$0$24,525$0$15,971$0$11,822$0$194,024$0$0$0
ERICA FARAGE
SR. DIRECTOR-POLITICAL AFFAIRS & GRA$137,479$0$400$0$10,106$0$14,886$0$6,827$0$169,698$0$0$0
GREGORY COOK
SR DIRECTOR- MARKETING$108,642$0$31,786$0$6,156$0$15,393$0$15,034$0$177,011$0$0$0
DEAN HEYL
VP PUBLIC AFFAIRS$128,746$0$18,750$0$25,717$0$16,572$0$8,386$0$198,171$0$0$0
DEBRA MOSS
FORMER VP, CONFERENCES$24,645$0$43,563$0$197,400$0$0$0$14,038$0$279,646$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASOME KEY PERSONNEL RECEIVE PAYMENT FOR CLUB DUES, WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THEIR FORM W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR: STEPHEN CALDEIRA - $5,538
PART I, LINE 4ADEBRA MOSS, $188,773 IN SEVERANCE PAY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1IFA HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS THREE TIMES A YEAR: FEBRUARY, JUNE, AND SEPTEMBER. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BOARD CHAIR (WHO ALSO CHAIRS THE COMMITTEE), THE TWO MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS ELIGIBLE TO SERVE, THE VICE CHAIR, THE TREASURER, THE SECRETARY, THE CHAIR OF THE FRANCHISOR FORUM, THE CHAIR OF THE FRANCHISEE FORUM, AND THE CHAIR OF THE SUPPLIER FORUM. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE FULL BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN FULL BOARD MEETINGS; EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS NO AUTHORITY REGARDING ACTS OR POWERS SPECIFICALLY RESERVED FOR THE BOARD BY OPERATION OF THE ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT, NOR BY BOARD RESOLUTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT CONTRAVENE A SPECIFIC POLICY OR RESOLUTION PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS PROVIDE FOR TWO BASIC CATEGORIES OF MEMBERSHIP: FRANCHISOR MEMBER AND FRANCHISEE MEMBER. THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED A THIRD CATEGORY OF MEMBERSHIP - SUPPLIER MEMBER - IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO BE A FRANCHISOR MEMBER, A COMPANY MUST HAVE A SATISFACTORY FINANCIAL CONDITION, CONDUCT BUSINESS IN A MANNER THAT REFLECTS FAVORABLY UPON FRANCHISING; BE COMPLIANT WITH APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS, AND HAVE SATISFACTORY REFERENCES. THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF FRANCHISEE MEMBERS: FRANCHISEE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS (ASSOCIATIONS OR ADVISORY COUNCILS COMPOSED PRIMARILY OF FRANCHISEES AND RECOGNIZED OR DESIGNATED BY A FRANCHISOR), AND FRANCHISEE MEMBERS (ANY SINGLE OR MULTIUNIT FRANCHISEE OPERATING HIS OR HER BUSINESS PURSUANT TO A FRANCHISE OR SIMILAR AGREEMENT). ADDITIONALLY, A SUBSIDIARY OF A FRANCHISOR OR FRANCHISEE MEMBER THAT INDEPENDENTLY QUALIFIES FOR MEMBERSHIP, AND SUBSIDIARIES OF A COMMON PARENT COMPANY THAT QUALIFIES FOR MEMBERSHIP AS A FRANCHISOR OR FRANCHISEE MEMBER, MAY BECOME AN INDEPENDENT FRANCHISOR OR FRANCHISEE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE TWO MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELIGIBLE AND WILLING TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE DIVERSITY INSTITUTE, THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE WOMEN'S FRANCHISE COMMITTEE, AND THE MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS OF THE FRANCHISOR FORUM AND THE FRANCHISEE FORUM ELIGIBLE AND WILLING TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE MOST RECENT PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS CHAIR, AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS VICE CHAIR, OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO PROPOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: (I) CANDIDATES FOR THE OFFICE OF DIRECTOR TO BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS REGULAR FALL MEETING AND (II) CANDIDATES FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION TO BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS REGULAR FALL MEETING: CHAIR, FIRST VICE CHAIR, SECOND VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND ASSISTANT TREASURER, IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS NOTIFIED THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO SLATE A CANDIDATE FOR THE OFFICE OF ASSISTANT TREASURER. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL NOMINATE A NUMBER OF CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUFFICIENT TO FILL ALL THEN AND EXISTING VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALL VACANCIES THAT ARE PROJECTED TO OCCUR BY THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AD BARTER REVENUE - TAX ONLY -219,200.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FRANCHISE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
1900 K STREET NW 700WASHINGTONDC20006521358631EDUCATION IN THE FRANCHISE INDUSTRYIL501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)
INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING PAC INC
1900 K STREET NW 700WASHINGTONDC20006542060982POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEDC527Yes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED EXECUTIVES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 K STREET NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030407010EIN
Primary ActivitiesCERTIFICATION PROGRAMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FRANCHISE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
D$148,679FMV
FRANPAC
L$62,764FMV
FRANCHISE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
N$79,978FMV
FRANCHISE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
O$506,698FMV