BRYANT & STRATTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRYANT & STRATTON INC (EIN 84-4813183)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202523189349309362
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T13:16:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043728817 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRONCONI SEGARRA & ASSOCIATES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8321 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLIAMSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14221 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844813183 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRYA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7162507500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORCHARD PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER GERACE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7162507500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ADAM P OHAR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00844640 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166331373 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID VADEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORCHARD PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $307,100,546 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BRYANTSTRATTON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE IS A CHAMPION OF STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PREPARES ITS STUDENTS FOR THEIR CAREER AND LIFE PURSUITS THROUGH PERSONALIZED LEARNING, CONVENIENT OPPORTUNITIES, AND A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2776 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $62,924 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $72,415 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $261,062,557 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $297,605,246 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,000,087 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,870,691 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $616,547 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $812,194 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $263,742,115 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $302,360,546 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,629,305 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,606,519 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $96,596,793 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $104,692,620 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $116,942,328 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $123,420,878 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $244,168,426 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $274,720,017 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,573,689 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,640,529 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $194,531,985 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $238,683,286 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $70,904,245 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $88,146,009 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $123,627,740 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $150,537,277 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE IS A CHAMPION OF STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PREPARES ITS STUDENTS FOR THEIR CAREER AND LIFE PURSUITS THROUGH PERSONALIZED LEARNING, CONVENIENT OPPORTUNITIES, AND A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $190,734,251 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $46,606,519 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $291,115,164 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS BY TEACHING BOTH CAREER SKILLS AND LIFE SKILLS, INCLUDING IMPORTANT INTANGIBLES LIKE CRITICAL THINKING, INTERPERSONAL SKILLS, PROBLEM SOLVING, TEAM WORK, AND TIME MANAGEMENT. BY PROVIDING THESE EXPERIENCES OUR STUDENTS WILL BE ABLE TO THRIVE AND REACH THEIR DESIRED FUTURE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $190,734,251 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 276 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2776 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTOPHER GERACE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7162507500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORCHARD PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14127 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VADEN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $995,415 | $0 | $32,876 | |
| FRANCIS FELSER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX BRNILOVICH JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $39,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LILY GARCIA WALTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $36,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE TZETZO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $28,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN RUTHERFORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACEY-ANN OKOTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $26,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BRYANT H PRENTICE III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER GERACE | |||||||
| VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $476,961 | $0 | $12,036 | ||
| ANNE LORIA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $432,078 | $0 | $29,402 | ||
| DAVID MEINTEL | |||||||
| VP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $355,171 | $0 | $12,712 | ||
| SCOTT TRAYLOR | |||||||
| VP & ONLINE OPS, MKTG, ADMISSIONS | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $362,462 | $0 | $19,364 | ||
| ALICIA KENNEY | |||||||
| VP & CHIEF HR (THROUGH JUNE 2024) | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $118,008 | $0 | $4,867 | ||
| JEFFREY TREDO | |||||||
| MARKET DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $197,821 | $0 | $19,550 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA VOELKL | |||||||
| HEAD OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 55.00 | $194,973 | $0 | $20,124 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER KEATON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRGY., PLAN & ASMNT. | 55.00 | $194,847 | $0 | $7,365 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL BAHR | |||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $182,174 | $0 | $24,543 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH MURPHY-ROLLINS | |||||||
| MARKET DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $181,796 | $0 | $15,370 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,891,331 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $198,209 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 135 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 3900 DEPT 33654 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | MARKETING | $26,585,018 |
| ZETA GLOBAL CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 411090 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | MARKETING | $11,153,649 |
| ATI SERVICES INC | |||||
| 11161 OVERBROOK ROAD | LEAWOOD | KS | 66211 | DIGITAL LEARNING | $2,076,766 |
| TRI DELTA RESOURCES CORP | |||||
| 15 NORTH ST | CANANDAIGUA | NY | 14424 | IT HARDWARE, SOFTWARE AND SVCS | $1,800,676 |
| MCGRAW HILL EDUCATION INC | |||||
| 1325 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | TEXTBOOKS & DIGITAL LEARNING RESOURCES | $1,656,081 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 100 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $72,415 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $72,415 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION REVENUE AND FEES | 611310 | $290,396,858 | $290,396,858 | |
| INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | 611310 | $7,302,276 | $7,302,276 | |
| ROOM AND BOARD, NET | 611310 | -$93,888 | -$93,888 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $297,605,246 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,795,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,795,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,814,979 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,740,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,979 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,979 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $812,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $812,194 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $812,194 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $302,360,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $291,115,164 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,172,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,001,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,001,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,604,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,604,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,089,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,038,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,050,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,373,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,577,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,795,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,674,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,301,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,535,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,535,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $999,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,019,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,865,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,154,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,500,936 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,500,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,844,519 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,844,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,448,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,342,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,612,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,276,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,336,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,051,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,820,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,230,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,353 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $252,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,637,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,011,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,625,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,576 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $743,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS | $20,412,569 | $20,412,569 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $12,190,802 | $12,190,802 |
| ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $4,548,733 | $4,548,733 |
| EMPLOYEE EDUCATION | $1,172,581 | $1,172,581 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,804,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,391,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,413,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,720,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,734,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,985,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,624,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,966,351 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,524,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,263,416 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,378,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,432,800 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,714,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,260,093 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,959,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,681,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,913,582 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,489,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,085,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,424,325 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,026,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,156,533 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,583,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,484,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,635,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,014,452 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,531,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,683,286 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,531,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,752,415 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,024,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,524,928 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,347,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,868,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,904,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,146,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,627,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,537,277 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,627,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,537,277 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,531,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,683,286 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $27,640,529 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$66,283 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$664,709 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $31,680 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $31,680 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE COLLEGES ("APC") WHICH REPRESENTS VARIOUS DEGREE-GRANTING COLLEGES ACROSS NEW YORK STATE. AS PART OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP, AMONG OTHER BENEFITS AND SERVICES, APC CONSULTS REGULARLY WITH STATE AND FEDERAL DECISION MAKERS AND ADVOCATES IN FAVOR OF LEGISLATION AND POLICIES THAT SUPPORT THE GOALS OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS' STUDENTS. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO APC DURING THE YEAR WERE $31,680. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,790,725 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,310,002 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,480,723 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,122,857 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,179,255 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,943,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,424,325 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $461,171 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $29,553,281 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $30,014,452 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $5,624,156 |
| POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITIES | $7,590,323 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATION | $30,654,187 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $43,868,666 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $270,436,915 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$66,283 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$66,283 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $270,503,198 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $31,857,348 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,857,348 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $302,360,546 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $243,527,378 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $664,709 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $664,709 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $242,862,669 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $31,857,348 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,857,348 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $274,720,017 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS REMOVED FROM NET TUITION 31,604,995. INTEREST EXPENSE SHOWN NET INTEREST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 252,353. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ACTUARIAL LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 664,709. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS REMOVED FROM NET TUITION 31,604,995. INTEREST EXPENSE SHOWN NET INTEREST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 252,353. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ALL OF THE COLLEGE'S PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIAL. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES IN THE FORM OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THE COLLEGE OPERATES UNDER A NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY AND DISTRIBUTES FINANCIAL AID IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH POLICY. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1805 OSCEOLA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 202557712 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $15,000,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | RESTRICTED GRANT FOR BENEFIT OF COLLEGE'S STUDENTS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 16731 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $31,604,995 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | GRANTS AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS MEETING THE ORGANIZATION'S CRITERIA. THE FUNDS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENTS ACCOUNT AND THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE GRANTS AND EACH STUDENTS BALANCE. |
| PART II, LINE 1: | DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE COLLEGE PLEDGED A GRANT TO THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $15,000,000, RESTRICTED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COLLEGE'S STUDENTS. THE GRANT IS EXPECTED TO BE PAID WITHIN ONE YEAR FROM THE AVAILABLE ASSETS OF THE COLLEGE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VADEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $538,985 | $0 | $439,386 | $0 | $17,044 | $0 | $14,201 | $0 | $18,675 | $0 | $1,028,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER GERACE | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $303,118 | $0 | $173,343 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $11,986 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $488,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE LORIA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $256,581 | $0 | $172,312 | $0 | $3,185 | $0 | $10,727 | $0 | $18,675 | $0 | $461,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT TRAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP & ONLINE OPS, MKTG, ADMISSIONS | $226,079 | $0 | $134,638 | $0 | $1,745 | $0 | $3,715 | $0 | $15,649 | $0 | $381,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MEINTEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $226,401 | $0 | $128,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,662 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $367,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY TREDO | ||||||||||||||
| MARKET DIRECTOR | $196,370 | $0 | $1,267 | $0 | $184 | $0 | $3,785 | $0 | $15,765 | $0 | $217,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA VOELKL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $190,047 | $0 | $1,267 | $0 | $3,659 | $0 | $6,056 | $0 | $14,068 | $0 | $215,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BAHR | ||||||||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | $177,310 | $0 | $1,267 | $0 | $3,597 | $0 | $6,855 | $0 | $17,688 | $0 | $206,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER KEATON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRGY., PLAN & ASMNT. | $179,680 | $0 | $1,267 | $0 | $13,900 | $0 | $7,317 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $202,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MURPHY-ROLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| MARKET DIRECTOR | $180,429 | $0 | $1,267 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $6,853 | $0 | $8,517 | $0 | $197,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DAVID VADEN, PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WAS PROVIDED A HOUSING AND AUTO ALLOWANCE BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS A SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES LISTED BELOW. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(F) PLAN, INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024. DAVID VADEN, PRESIDENT & CEO - $205,000 CHRISTOPHER GERACE, VICE PRESIDENT & CFO - $80,536 ANNE LORIA, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT - $79,864 SCOTT TRAYLOR, VP & ONLINE OPS, MKTG, ADMISSIONS - $61,721 DAVID MEINTEL, VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $61,674 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRENTICE REALTY INC | |||
| DIRECTORS OWN DIRECT AND INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY | $1,416,995 | THE ORGANIZATION LEASES TWO CAMPUS LOCATIONS FROM PRENTICE REALTY INC. MR. FELSER, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, OWNS A DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST AND BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, OWNS AN INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN PRENTICE REALTY INC. | 0 |
| B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC | |||
| DIRECTORS AND OFFICER OWN DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY | $344,957 | THE ORGANIZATION LEASES ONE CAMPUS LOCATION FROM B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC. BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, MR. FELSER, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, AND DAVID VADEN, PRESIDENT & CEO, OWN A DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ENTITY. | 0 |
| BP SOUTHTOWNS CAMPUS LLC | |||
| DIRECTOR OWNS DIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST | $271,000 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR ITS TWO CAMPUSES IN ORCHARD PARK, NEW YORK WITH THREE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES. ONE OF THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, BP SOUTHTOWNS CAMPUS, LLC, WHICH HAS MINORITY OWNERSHIP OF EACH CAMPUS, IS CONTROLLED BY BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR.TOTAL PAYMENTS ALLOCATED TO BP SOUTHTOWNS CAMPUS, LLC FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, WERE $271,000, CONSISTING OF $228,000 IN LEASE PAYMENTS AND $43,000 IN REAL ESTATE TAX REIMBURSEMENTS. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MR. FELSER, DIRECTOR - CHAIR, AND DR. BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE TWO CLASSES OF DIRECTORS: CLASS A - THE CLASS A DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE SOLE MEMBER (THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION). THERE SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE TWO CLASS A DIRECTORS; CLASS B - THE CLASS B DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE THEN SERVING AS DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION, SOLE MEMBER OF BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE, INC. ("BSCI"), THROUGH MAJORITY VOTE OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MUST APPROVE A RESOLUTION OF SALE OR DISSOLUTION OF BSCI BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE, AUDIT, AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE 990. AFTER REVIEW BY THE COMMITTEE, THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE REQUIREMENT TO SELF-DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A THIRD PARTY TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND ALL COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ADMINISTRATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -664,709. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE, AUDIT, AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS AND OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. |