VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 56-1295697)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-10-11
- IRS object ID
- 201632859349300848
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-10-11T16:21:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561295697 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST CAROLINA CORPORATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3362174992 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE NO 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27409 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BREHMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3362174992 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BREHMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27409 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,862,795 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2032 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTCAROLINA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FIRST CAROLINA IS THE CREDIT UNIONS' "CREDIT UNION" OFFERING LIQUIDITY SERVICES, INVESTMENT SERVICES, AND CORRESPONDENT SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,171,503 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,157,766 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,929,373 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,636,069 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $363,049 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $292,061 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,463,925 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,085,896 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,716,880 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,866,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,964,882 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,453,841 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,681,762 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,320,688 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,782,163 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,765,208 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,092,759,285 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,458,564,292 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,006,448,554 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,373,247,842 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $86,310,731 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $85,316,450 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MAXIMIZE THE VALUE OF MEMBER OWNERSHIP THROUGH SUPERIOR SERVICE AND PERSONALIZED PRODUCTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SETTLEMENT AND PAYMENT SERVICES; MANAGEMENT OF SHORT TERM FUNDS & LIQUIDITY SERVICES; ASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENT MODELING & CONSULTING SERVICES. INCOME DERIVED FROM THE MANAGEMENT OF MEMBER SHORT TERM FUNDS AND FEE-BASED PAYMENT AND CONSULTING SERVICES PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATION AND FINANCIAL STABILITY. THIS FINANCIAL STABILITY ALLOWS THE ORGANIZATION THE ABILITY TO PROVIDE LOW-COST, VALUE ADDED FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT, AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO OUR RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BREHMER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3362174992 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27409 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BURNS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM MCDANIEL | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY CRAWFORD | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE SMITH | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUCILE BECKWITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACK BRASWELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI THOMPSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT WEAVER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT WOODS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BREHMER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $384,518 | $0 | $31,022 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK BROWN | ||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $180,979 | $0 | $22,426 | Yes (X) | |
| FRED EISEL | ||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.00 | $171,724 | $0 | $20,610 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $737,221 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,058 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 663 W HIGHWAY 60 | MONNETT | MO | 65708 | CORE DATA PROCESSING | $276,138 |
| ZM FINANCIAL SYSTEMS | |||||
| 501 EASTOWNE DRIVE STE 130 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27514 | ALM SERVICES | $226,781 |
| LENDING TOOLS | |||||
| 200 N BROADWAY STE 700 | WICHITA | KS | 67202 | ACH SOFTWARE SERVICES | $186,502 |
| TITAN TRIAD OFFICE LLC | |||||
| 1300 VIRGINIA DRIVE STE 135 | FORT WASHINGTON | PA | 19034 | COMMERCIAL RE/MANAGEMENT | $105,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $3,008,454 | $3,008,454 |
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $149,312 | $149,312 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,157,766 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,559,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,559,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,837,541 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,776,899 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $60,642 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FRB EBA PROGRAM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $292,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $292,061 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $292,061 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,085,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,085,896 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $811,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,543,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,543,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,387,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,387,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,956,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,956,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTTI WRITE DOWNS | $121,079 | $121,079 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $39,881 | $39,881 |
| EXAMINATION FEES | $31,000 | $31,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,320,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,320,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,389 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,732,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $589,199,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,198,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,339,933 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,106,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,070,964 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,806,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,495,884 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,062,086 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $699,101 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $467,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,985 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $813,315,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,600,708 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,125,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,211,489 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,796,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,086,950 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,092,759,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,458,564,292 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $689,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,652 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,053,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,495,220 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,705,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,282,966,970 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,006,448,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,373,247,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,310,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,316,450 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,310,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,316,450 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,092,759,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,458,564,292 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,765,208 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,571,567 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$187,922 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,197 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,936 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $711,654 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $439,982 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $271,672 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $265,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $202,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $62,377 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $362,985 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NON-MS DAILY SHARE ACCOUNTS | $371,334 |
| DAILY SHARE ACCOUNTS | $910,150,650 |
| PSA-30 SHARE ACCOUNTS | $5,811,784 |
| PSA-90 SHARE ACCOUNTS | $195,051,204 |
| HOLIDAY ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT | $20,163,000 |
| UNCOLLECTED DEPOSITS - CASH LETTER | $12,998 |
| CIF CERTIFICATES | $250,000 |
| CERTIFICATES | $151,156,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,282,966,970 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,845,072 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,845,072 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $240,824 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $240,824 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,085,896 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,079,864 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,079,864 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $240,824 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $240,824 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,320,688 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO INCOME DERIVED FROM NON-EXEMPT SOURCES. THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY EXISTS FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT FILED TAX RETURNS FOR REPORTING UBIT-RELATED INCOME FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2014. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FRB EBA PROGRAM COSTS NETTED AGAINST FRB EBA INCOME IN AUDITED FINANCIALS GAINS ON SOLD VEHICLES NETTED AGAINST OTHER LOSSES IN AUDITED FINANCIALS |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FRB EBA PROGRAM COSTS NETTED AGAINST FRB EBA INCOME IN AUDITED FINANCIALS GAINS ON SOLD VEHICLES NETTED AGAINST OTHER LOSSES IN AUDITED FINANCIALS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BREHMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $293,984 | $0 | $34,398 | $0 | $56,136 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $7,172 | $0 | $415,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $155,000 | $0 | $12,040 | $0 | $13,939 | $0 | $15,302 | $0 | $7,124 | $0 | $203,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED EISEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $141,000 | $0 | $11,680 | $0 | $19,044 | $0 | $13,809 | $0 | $6,801 | $0 | $192,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MARK BROWN AND FRED EISEL PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN. THE LIABILITY RECORDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 FOR EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS WAS $38,293. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BREHMER | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $3,000,000 | $2,914,641 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID BREHMER | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $85,940 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| MARK BROWN | |||||||
| SVP/CFO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $38,013 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| FRED EISEL | |||||||
| SVP/CIO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $32,370 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,070,964 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE MADE UP OF NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION'S CAPITAL MEMBERS ELECT 100% OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (GOVERNING BODY). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE SVP/CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT EACH BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING THEY ARE ASKED IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST AND RECUSALS NECESSARY TO TRANSACT BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OUTSIDE CONSULTANT REVIEWS POSITIONS BI-ANNUALLY AND PARTICIPATE IN CORPORATE CREDIT UNION SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET LOSSES INCLUDED IN NET INCOME 60,345. DIVIDENDS PAID ON PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL -248,267. |