STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-25
IRS object ID
201632999349301218
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-25T19:04:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940335800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1STUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9255984837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN M STONEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANICIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9255984702PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICTOR QUINTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,201,683GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.1STUSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee163TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$150,583TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$517,104NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,621,451PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,255,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,325,020PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,153,035CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,407,980PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,792,765CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,354,451PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,201,683CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,512CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,244,501PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,247,928CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,328,540PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,344,317CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,573,041PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,604,757CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,781,410PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,596,926CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$834,329,195TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$858,853,382TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$748,931,771TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$768,867,382TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,397,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,986,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission1ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNION (1ST USCU) SERVES MEMBERS PRIMARILY LOCATED IN THE EAST BAY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, WITH A WIDE RANGE OF COMPETITIVELY PRICED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. 1ST USCU OFFERS REAL ESTATE LOANS, NEW AND USED AUTO LOANS AND VISA CREDIT CARDS. REAL ESTATE LOANS COMPRISE OVER HALF OF 1ST USCU'S $500 MILLION LOAN PORTFOLIO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc1ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED SERVICES' PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT WWW.1STUSCU.ORG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1ST UNITED SERVICES OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT NO COST TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CUSO FINANCIAL SERVICES, A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAT 1ST UNITED SERVICES, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT EMPLOYER LOCATIONS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.1STUSCU.ORG.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14526IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee163EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9255984702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD T GARRIGAN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$8,819$0$0
STEVE MANNING
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAOMI O BURNS
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$8,605$0$0
NEIL PETERSEN
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$8,582$0$0
DIANA BONANNO
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,520$0$0
GERALD DEMARIA
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,724$0$0
TERESITA LAUIGAN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,819$0$0
DAVE MACDONALD
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$8,713$0$0
VELETA ALLEN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,520$0$0
VICTOR QUINT
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$776,285$0$36,414Yes (X)
STEPHEN M STONE
CFO40.00$180,280$0$19,931Yes (X)
GREGORY PULLIAM
CAO40.00$181,366$0$20,449Yes (X)
EDWARD RENTERIA
COO40.00$180,946$0$23,124Yes (X)
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CLO40.00$172,698$0$13,574Yes (X)
JOANNA UHL
CIO40.00$174,341$0$26,845Yes (X)
LAURA POERINK
VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES40.00$122,439$0$22,846Yes (X)
MIKE HUFFORD
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$131,152$0$23,957Yes (X)
BRIAN REED
VP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE & PROCESS IMPROVEMENT40.00$128,779$0$11,071Yes (X)
ANNE KENNY
SVP LENDING40.00$145,594$0$16,354Yes (X)
SARAH CECCHIN
VP MARKETING40.00$145,744$0$20,621Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,408,926TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$235,186TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUELINE ASSOCIATES INC
7011 KOLL CENTER PARKWAY SUITE 150PLEASANTONCA94566CONTRACTOR$943,316
FISERV INC
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA91716CORE PROCESSOR$738,863
DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE
PO BOX 644399PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM PROCESSING$515,974
ACI WORLDWIDE CORP
13594 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$383,415
IMPERIAL PRINTING
481 VANDELL WAYCAMPBELLCA94508PRINTING SERVICES$356,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$23,632,777$23,632,777
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,472,523$3,472,523
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$150,583$150,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,255,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,153,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,153,035RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,792,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,792,765RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,792,765OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,201,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,051,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$150,583UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,512TotalAmt
Program Services$12,512ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875,555TotalAmt
Program Services$1,875,555ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,914,012TotalAmt
Program Services$7,914,012ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,581TotalAmt
Program Services$615,581ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,226ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,554TotalAmt
Program Services$767,554ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,469TotalAmt
Program Services$101,469ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,110TotalAmt
Program Services$133,110ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,112TotalAmt
Program Services$109,112ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,773TotalAmt
Program Services$93,773ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,380TotalAmt
Program Services$338,380ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,522TotalAmt
Program Services$893,522ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,200TotalAmt
Program Services$375,200ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,740TotalAmt
Program Services$2,251,740ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,242TotalAmt
Program Services$1,073,242ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,694TotalAmt
Program Services$57,694ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,262TotalAmt
Program Services$391,262ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,055,346TotalAmt
Program Services$3,055,346ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,764TotalAmt
Program Services$74,764ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,029TotalAmt
Program Services$724,029ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,195TotalAmt
Program Services$279,195ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
VISA DEBIT/CREDIT$1,581,856$1,581,856
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$832,895$832,895
MAINTENANCE$716,246$716,246
LOAN SERVICING$496,480$496,480

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,002TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,002ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,604,757TotalAmt
Program Services$27,604,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,501,222BOYAmt
EOY$6,138,515EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,641,542BOYAmt
EOY$61,671,331EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,492BOYAmt
EOY$87,890EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,935,532BOYAmt
EOY$629,494,249EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,369,679BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,634,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,843,351LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,862,928BOYAmt
EOY$8,791,299EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,778,224BOYAmt
EOY$135,502,334EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,852,300BOYAmt
EOY$4,834,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,120,276BOYAmt
EOY$11,038,559EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,329,195BOYAmt
EOY$858,853,382EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,250BOYAmt
EOY$2,756,340EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,620,521BOYAmt
EOY$766,111,042EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,931,771BOYAmt
EOY$768,867,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,397,424BOYAmt
EOY$89,986,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,397,424BOYAmt
EOY$89,986,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,329,195BOYAmt
EOY$858,853,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,596,926ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,350NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,760,872BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,590,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,658,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,932,296BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,703,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,682,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,021,602BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,579,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,502,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,076,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,791,299TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$162,115,430
SHARE DRAFTS$104,294,315
MONEY MARKET SHARES$243,394,806
SHARE CERTIFICATES$210,717,839
IRA/CD SHARES$45,588,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$766,111,042TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,201,683TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,201,683RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,201,683TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,604,757TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,604,757ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,604,757TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2013, 2012, AND 2011 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ALAMEDA COUNTY FOOD BANK
7900 EDGEWATER DRIVEOAKLANDCA94621942960294501(C)(3)$7,100BOOK VALUEFOOD BANK SERVICES
ALTERNATIVE FAMILY SERVICES
401 ROLAND WAYOAKLANDCA94621942427088501(C)(3)$5,412BOOK VALUEFOSTER CHILDREN SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICTOR QUINT
PRESIDENT/CEO$377,416$0$35,000$0$363,869$0$21,585$0$14,829$0$812,699$0$0$0
STEPHEN M STONE
CFO$178,832$0$600$0$848$0$12,374$0$7,557$0$200,211$0$0$0
GREGORY PULLIAM
CAO$178,586$0$350$0$2,430$0$12,366$0$8,083$0$201,815$0$0$0
EDWARD RENTERIA
COO$178,811$0$550$0$1,585$0$12,377$0$10,747$0$204,070$0$0$0
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CLO$171,549$0$600$0$549$0$11,766$0$1,808$0$186,272$0$0$0
JOANNA UHL
CIO$173,656$0$150$0$535$0$12,011$0$14,834$0$201,186$0$0$0
MIKE HUFFORD
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$130,309$0$450$0$393$0$9,039$0$14,918$0$155,109$0$0$0
ANNE KENNY
SVP LENDING$143,544$0$100$0$1,950$0$8,775$0$7,579$0$161,948$0$0$0
SARAH CECCHIN
VP MARKETING$145,374$0$100$0$270$0$9,751$0$10,870$0$166,365$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2015, VICTOR QUINT RECEIVED A PAYOUT FROM HIS 457(F) PLAN WHICH APPROXIMATED $355,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESHARE DRAFT BILL PAY EXP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 433,754. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 433,754. ATM EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 415,113. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 415,113. HUMAN RESOURCES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 183,200. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 183,200. MISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 161,256. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 161,256. ASSET RECOVERY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 155,009. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 155,009. AFI/DSI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 119,719. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 119,719. S & D : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 87,004. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 87,004. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 80,490. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 80,490. SECURITY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 61,112. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 61,112. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 37,631. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 37,631. GOODWILL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 30,714. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,714.