STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRUWEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUWEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050959)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-28
IRS object ID
201633029349300648
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-28T12:29:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUWEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD TANBERGPersonNm
Person TitleSR VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANIS ISAACSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00089104PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD TANBERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,367,664GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee272TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$401,244TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$352,093NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,030,768PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,495,017CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,785,897PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,018,584CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,816,665PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,513,601CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,391,954PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,416,445CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,041,520PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,630,820CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,444,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,063,765CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,371,941PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,449,836CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$893,629,857TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$927,024,609TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$797,936,125TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$828,657,401TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,693,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,367,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBER-OWNERS LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PLANNING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18846IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee272EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD TANBERGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026292062PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS CUMMISKEY
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF HOMER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MYERS
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PRECHTEL
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM NIESZ
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MOULTON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT JOHS
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK O'CONNOR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE VASKO
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF FINANCIA40.00$296,476$0$152,972Yes (X)
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFIC40.00$228,921$0$121,495Yes (X)
DAN DESMOND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE40.00$1,380,005$0$33,227Yes (X)
FARID FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$201,724$0$99,480Yes (X)
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI40.00$187,963$0$68,689Yes (X)
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE40.00$186,666$0$42,936Yes (X)
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$215,795$0$28,788Yes (X)
SCOTT WILLIAMS
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$156,939$0$9,382Yes (X)
DARREN KENNON
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$198,210$0$30,677Yes (X)
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$232,637$0$31,579Yes (X)
JESUS PEREZ
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$169,918$0$21,594Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,455,254TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$640,819TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL22716CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD SERVICES$2,832,326
DBSI INCORPORATED
6950 W MORELOS PLCHANDLERAZ85226CONSTRUCTION-BRANCH BUILDOUT AND REMODEL$2,289,162
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312MEMBER STATEMENT AND NOTICES$538,564
MRY LLC
7719 W ACOMA DRPEORIAAZ85381CREATIVE MARKETING GRAPHIC DESIGN$531,960
NEXTNET PARTNERS LLC
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045NETWORK CONSULTANTS$494,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROG.SERV.REVENUE-RELATED-990522100$44,093,773$44,093,773
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME522100$401,244$401,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,495,017TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,268,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,268,522ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,125,556SecuritiesAmt
Other$478,569OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,388,810SecuritiesAmt
Other$465,253OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$736,746SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,316OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$750,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$750,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,513,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,843,835RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$401,244UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,268,522ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,096,073TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,532,972TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,591TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002,400TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,409TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,126TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,356TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,564,949TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511,976TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,833,182TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,785TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,398TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657,269TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS$8,391,203
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,237,157
OTHER EXPENSES$788,419

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,063,765TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,789,794BOYAmt
EOY$7,478,990EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,905,556BOYAmt
EOY$41,277,088EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,181,941BOYAmt
EOY$783,114,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,612,936LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,815,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,384,740BOYAmt
EOY$21,797,345EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,377,235BOYAmt
EOY$42,794,890EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,990,591BOYAmt
EOY$30,561,397EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,629,857BOYAmt
EOY$927,024,609EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,917,374BOYAmt
EOY$11,787,357EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,018,751BOYAmt
EOY$816,870,044EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,936,125BOYAmt
EOY$828,657,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,693,732BOYAmt
EOY$98,367,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,693,732BOYAmt
EOY$98,367,208EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,629,857BOYAmt
EOY$927,024,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,449,836ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$776,360NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,200,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,200,730BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,212,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,706,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,506,163BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,797,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,109,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,687,950BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,402,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,402,502BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,797,345TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$816,870,044Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$816,870,044TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,513,601TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,513,601RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,513,601TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,063,765TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,063,765ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,063,765TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF FINANCIA$260,007$0$36,300$0$169$0$97,073$0$55,899$0$449,448$0$0$0
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFIC$199,921$0$29,000$0$0$0$104,224$0$17,271$0$350,416$0$0$0
DAN DESMOND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE$367,097$0$57,600$0$955,308$0$21,200$0$12,027$0$1,413,232$0$947,719$0
FARID FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$172,722$0$27,900$0$1,102$0$85,022$0$14,458$0$301,204$0$0$0
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI$161,863$0$26,100$0$0$0$11,781$0$56,908$0$256,652$0$0$0
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE$160,587$0$25,500$0$579$0$30,909$0$12,027$0$229,602$0$0$0
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$215,297$0$498$0$0$0$11,517$0$17,271$0$244,583$0$0$0
SCOTT WILLIAMS
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$142,635$0$14,304$0$0$0$9,382$0$0$0$166,321$0$0$0
DARREN KENNON
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$197,770$0$440$0$0$0$13,406$0$17,271$0$228,887$0$0$0
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$229,075$0$3,562$0$0$0$14,308$0$17,271$0$264,216$0$0$0
JESUS PEREZ
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$167,517$0$2,401$0$0$0$10,417$0$11,177$0$191,512$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED ORIGINALLY UNDER THE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT AND STATE LAW, THE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE MEMBERS/OWNERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGERS AND CONVERSIONS TO A DIFFERENT CHARTER TYPE REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND/OR THE CFO PRESENT THE FORM TO THE GOVERNING BODY DURING ONE OF ITS REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS, THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM PRESENTED BY THE OFFICERS AND FORMALLY MAKE A MOTION TO APPROVE THE FORM BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREGULARLY MONITOR AND REVIEW ACTIVITY OF THE ENTITY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FOR EXAMPLE, ALL LOANS TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE UNDERWRITTEN BY STAFF USING STANDARD UNDERWRITING GUIDELINES FOR ALL MEMBERS, WITH THE SAME RATES AND TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS, AND THEN REPORTED TO AND RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BOARD MEMBERS ALSO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRUWEST PERIODICALLY EVALUATES/RE-EVALUATE POSITIONS WITH HRN MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL THE BRANCH LOCATIONS, AUDITED FINANCIALS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCREDIT REPORTS 572,229. HOME EQUITY EXPENSE 225,848. LOAN EXPENSE - BLUE BOOK 277. LOAN EXPENSE - OTHER 33,168. LOAN EXPENSE - 1ST MORTGAGE PROCESSING 398,641. MORTGAGE SALES EXPENSE 41,789. DEALER SALES EXPENSE 43,877. LOAN EXPENSE - EFT PHONE PAY 177,707. STUDENT LOAN EXPENSE 879. BUSINESS LOAN EXPENSE 41,140. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 1,815. VISA TRUREWARDS-BUSINESS PLATINUM POINTS 7,773. VISA SIGNATURE TRUEREWARDS 896,807. VISA PLATINUM TRUEREWARDS 181,349. DEBIT CARD EXPENSE 1,101,465. VISA SIGNATURE PROCESSING 842,595. VISA GOLD PROCESSING FEES -7,924. VISA PLATINUM PROCESSING FEES 524,130. VISA BUSINESS PROCESSING FEES 9,012. SMALL BALANCE WRITE OFF -7. PLASTIC CARD FRAUD EXPENSE 455,776. MASTER CARD DEBIT FRAUD LOSSES 16,603.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.