VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION (EIN 51-0198088)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 201633089349300903
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-03T09:53:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 EAST CARY STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510198088 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VIRG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8046480112 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 WHITEWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | IRVING M BLANK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8046480112 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-09-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI K COCHRAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853221 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8042827636 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | IRVING M BLANK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 WHITEWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,988,965 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.VIRGINIALAWFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THROUGH PHILANTHROPY THE RULE OF LAW, ACCESS TO JUSTICE AND LAW RELATED EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $86,953 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $107,619 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,533,811 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,555,559 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,453,654 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,013,003 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $482,740 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $616,496 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,557,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,292,677 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $202,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $331,400 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,190,400 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,305,846 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $53,066 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,642,121 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,671,916 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,034,521 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,309,162 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,522,637 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $983,515 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,183,812 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,939,676 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $890,321 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $855,243 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,293,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,084,433 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THROUGH PHILANTHROPY THE RULE OF LAW, ACCESS TO JUSTICE AND LAW RELATED EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $350,826 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $331,400 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION MADE GRANTS IN SUPPORT OF PROJECTS THAT (1) PROVIDE SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE; (2) PROVIDE LAW-RELATED EDUCATION; (3) PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE RULE OF LAW IN AMERICA; (4) PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO THE UNDERPRIVILEDGED; AND (5) PROVIDE PUBLIC SERVICE INTERNSHIPS FOR VIRGINIA LAW STUDENTS. SEE DESCRIPTIONS BELOW.LAWYERS HELPING LAWYERS - LAWYERS HELPING LAWYERS STRATEGIC INITIATIVE WILL HELP THE ORGANIZATION FORMULATE A STRATEGIC PLAN THAT WILL GENERATE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO SUPPORT BROADER EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH TO THE LEGAL COMMUNITY AND PROVISIONS OF ADDITIONAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO THOSE IN NEED.LEGAL INFORMATION NETWORK FOR CANCER - LINC EASES THE BURDEN OF CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION, AND REFERRAL TO LEGAL, FINANCIAL, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.PUBLIC SERVICE INTERNSHIPS - EACH OF VIRGINIA'S EIGHT AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION-ACCREDITED LAW SCHOOLS WILL RECEIVE $5,000 TO FUND PUBLIC SERVICE INTERNSHIPS DURING THE SUMMER. CONTINUING A VLF TRADITION BEGUN IN 1990, THE INTERNSHIPS ENABLE VIRGINIA HOST EMPLOYERS TO HIRE SELECTED STUDENTS WHO WILL HAVE COMPLETED ONE OR TWO YEARS OF LAW SCHOOL.WILLIAM & MARY PULLER CLINIC - WILLIAM & MARY LAW SCHOOL'S PULLER CLINIC IS NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED AS AN INNOVATOR IN VETERANS' SERVICES AND LEGAL EDUCATION. THE CLINIC PROVIDES PRO BONO ACCESS TO JUSTICE TO VETERANS WITH COMPLEX DISABILITY CLAIMS. VLF/VBA RULE OF LAW PROJECT- THE RULE OF LAW PROJECT IS AN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM DEVELOPED FOR MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL CIVICS STUDENTS TO TEACH THE RULE OF LAW THROUGH AN EXTENSIVE WEB-BASED CURRICULUM DESIGNED BY EDUCATORS AND TAUGHT COLLABORATIVELY BY TEACHERS, LAWYERS AND JUDGES DIRECTLY IN THE CLASSROOM. VBA CAPITAL DEFENSE WORKSHOP - THE CAPITAL DEFENSE WORKSHOP IS THE ONLY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT COVERS BOTH TRAINING REQUIREMENTS (FORENSICS AND LITIGATION) FOR VIRGINIA LAWYERS REPRESENTING DEFENDANTS CHARGED WITH CAPITAL MURDER. HILL TUCKER PRE-LAW INSTITUTE - DURING A WEEK-LONG PROGRAM, STUDENTS ARE INTRODUCED TO THE LEGAL PROFESSION BY ATTENDING MOCK CLASSES AND SEMINARS ON TEST TAKING STRATEGIES, THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS PROCESS, AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN THE LAW. VIRGINIA POVERTY LAW CENTER - THE VIRGINIA POVERTY LAW CENTER HOLDS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE ON LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO POVERTY. THE THREE-DAY CONFERENCE IS COMPRISED OF APPROXIMATELY 30 TRAINING SESSIONS ON ISSUES INCLUDING CONSUMER, HEALTH, FAMILY, HOUSING AND OTHER AREAS OF CIVIL POVERTY LAW. CAPITAL AREA IMMIGRANTS' RIGHTS COALITION -THE CAIR VA JUSTICE PROGRAM PROVIDES TRAINING, WRITTEN RESOURCES, AND INDIVIDUALIZED CONSULTATIONS TO INDIGENT DEFENSE PROVIDERS THROUGHOUT VIRGINIA ON THE IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF CRIMINAL CHARGES AND CONVICTIONS. JOHN MARSHALL FOUNDATION - THE FOUNDATION WILL EQUIP TEACHERS TO USE JUSTICE IN THE CLASSROOM TO TEACH MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ABOUT THE RULE OF LAWCOMMUNITY IDEAS STATION - THE ACCESS TO JUSTICE PROJECT WILL PROMOTE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE IN VIRGINIA WITH AN EMPHASIS ON THOSE THAT ARE UNDERSERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,553,764 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,172,055 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION (VIRGINIA CLE) PRESENTED SEMINARS AND PROVIDED MATERIALS FOR THE CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION OF VIRGINIA ATTORNEYS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 - 14,339 DIFFERENT CUSTOMERS PURCHASED BOTH SEMINARS AND PUBLICATIONS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF SEMINARS SOLD TOTALED 26,947 DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,904,590 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERESA MOORE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8046480112 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 WHITEWOOD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D EPPS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IRVING M BLANK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT - ELECT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUCIA ANNA PIA TRIGIANI | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YVONNE C MCGHEE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN A GOULD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES V MEATH | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID P BOBZIEN | |||||||
| CLE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE SHANKS | |||||||
| FELLOWS CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON PAUL F SHERIDAN | |||||||
| FELLOWS COMMITTEE APPOINTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKIE BIBEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN D BUSCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW E CHEEK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY MAYS COLEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA E HUDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| F ANDERSON MORSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN M OAKLEY JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G MICHAEL PACE JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAN L PROCTOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND WHITE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,932 | $0 | $34,035 | ||
| BRIAN BILL | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $121,936 | $0 | $13,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER ROANE | |||||||
| EDITOR IN CHIEF | 40.00 | $106,038 | $0 | $11,946 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $384,906 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $59,785 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $107,619 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $107,619 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,555,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,555,559 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,555,559 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $365,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $365,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,106,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,459,075 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $647,749 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $647,749 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $647,749 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $816,356 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $237,213 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $579,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $579,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $37,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $37,353 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,292,677 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,172,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,013,003 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,645 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,609,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $624,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $789 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,659 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONDUCT OF CLE PROGRAMS | $1,722,805 | $1,722,805 | ||
| BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $140,284 | $140,284 | ||
| COORDINATOR EXPENSES | $74,470 | $74,470 | ||
| FELLOWS EXPENSE | $20,689 | $20,689 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,309,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,904,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,351,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,066 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,297 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,478,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,242,794 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,807 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,055 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,191,712 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,677,180 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,574,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,514,532 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,469,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,404,199 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,840,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,771,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,183,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,939,676 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,866 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $503,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $545,377 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $890,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $855,243 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,247,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,038,254 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,293,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,084,433 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,183,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,939,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $983,515 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,192,573 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $107,619 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $337,776 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,044,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,653,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,821,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,301,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,409,268 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,230,378 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,107,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,699,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,855,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,388,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,516,887 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,568,154 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $22,568,154 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $333,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $316,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $144,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $333,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $365,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,492,590 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $333,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $316,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $144,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $333,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $365,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,492,590 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $46,703 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,460,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,041,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,001,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,721,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,882,141 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,107,447 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93610 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93520 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.06190 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.06090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,191,062 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$172,492 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $301,201 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,717,369 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,985,565 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $600,519 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $395,022 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,191,062 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,357,774 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $627,791 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,985,565 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,547,102 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,235,778 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $425,106 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,357,774 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,524,812 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,524,893 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $502,603 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,547,102 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $328,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $328,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,560,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $513,531 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,047,069 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $248,792 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $248,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,053,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $914,857 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $138,563 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,514,532 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,771,704 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,771,704 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,337,317 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,192,573 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $237,213 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$955,360 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,292,677 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,292,677 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,546,375 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $237,213 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $237,213 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,309,162 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,309,162 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS A QUALIFYING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE TAX STATUTES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, AND THEREFORE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSES ON F/S 237,213. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 237,213. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | FELLOWS DINNER | Event1Nm |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA POVERTY LAW CENTER | |||||||
| 700 E FRANKLIN STREET 14TH FLOOR | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 541093402 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | LEGAL AID |
| LAWYERS HELPING LAWYERS | |||||||
| 1015 E MAIN STREET GROUND FLOOR | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 341974668 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | STRATEGIC PLANNING |
| LEGAL INFORMATION NETWORK FOR CANCER | |||||||
| 1423 JOHNSTON WILLIS DRIVE | RICHMOND | VA | 23235 | 541817025 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOR CANCER VICTIMS |
| MARSHALL WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION - PULLER CLINIC | |||||||
| PO BOX 8795 | WILLIAMSBURG | VA | 23187 | 541224563 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | VETERAN'S LEGAL AID |
| CAPITAL AREA IMMIGRANTS' RIGHTS COALITION | |||||||
| 1612 K STREET NW NO 204 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 522141497 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | CAPITAL AREA IMMIGRANTS RIGHTS |
| THE JOHN MARSHALL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1108 E MAIN STREET SUITE 800 | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 541417184 | 501(C)(3) | $21,500 | RULE OF LAW PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH |
| COMMUNITY IDEAS STATION | |||||||
| 23 SESAME STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23235 | 540735782 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | ACCESS TO JUSTICE |
| MILLENIUM DIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 105 LOUDOUN STREET SE | LEESBURG | VA | 20175 | 452610244 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | HILL TUCKER PRE-LAW INSTITUTE |
| VIRGINIA BAR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 701 E FRANKLIN ST SUITE 1120 | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 541413280 | 501(C)(3) | $97,400 | RULE OF LAW PROJECT AND CAPITAL DEFENSE WORKSHOP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTS COMMITTEE INTERVIEWS THE APPLICANTS AND THEN THEY MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD BASED ON THEIR DELIBERATIONS. THE BOARD MUST APPROVE ALL GRANTS. VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION'S (ORGANIZATION) GRANT SPENDING POLICY STATES THAT THE ANNUAL SPENDING FACTOR IS BASED ON A FORMULA THAT IS FIVE PERCENT OF THE AVERAGE 3-YEAR ROLLING MARKET VALUE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENTS AT SEPTEMBER 30 LESS PROJECTED OPERATING COSTS FOR THE UPCOMING FISCAL YEAR. CURRENT YEAR DONATIONS RECEIVED THROUGH DECEMBER 31 OFTEN SUPPLEMENT THE SPENDING FACTOR, TO ALLOW A LARGER DISBURSEMENT FOR GRANTS. THE SPENDING FACTOR IS CALCULATED IN JANUARY BASED ON PRIOR SEPTEMBER 30 INVESTMENT MARKET VALUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RAYMOND WHITE | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $150,000 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $6,932 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $18,000 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $16,035 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $190,967 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CLE COMMITTEE AND THE VLF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONFER TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE VLF/CLE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN THE FULL VLF BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION. THE CLE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND VLF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OF WHICH THE CHAIR OF THE CLE COMMITTEE IS A MEMBER, CUSTOMARILY REVIEW COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF BAR FOUNDATIONS AND/OR RELATED MATERIALS. THE RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL BY THE VLF BOARD. THE PRESIDENT OF THE VLF CONSULTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON A WEEKLY BASIS AND REGULARLY INFORMS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WITH REGARD TO HIS EVALUATION OF HIS PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS SCANNED AND SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY OUR PRESIDENT, JOHN D. EPPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF VLF AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF VIRGINIA CLE CIRCULATE TO ALL BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH MEMBER IS ASKED TO REVIEW, SIGN AND RETURN THE FORM FOR OUR FILES. BOARD MEETING MINUTES REFLECT WHEN A MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM VOTE DUE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: THE CLE COMMITTEE AND THE VLF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONFER TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE VLF/CLE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN THE FULL VLF BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION. THE CLE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND VLF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OF WHICH THE CHAIR OF THE CLE COMMITTEE IS A MEMBER, CUSTOMARILY REVIEW COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF BAR FOUNDATIONS AND/OR RELATED MATERIALS. THE RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL BY THE VLF BOARD. THE PRESIDENT OF THE VLF CONSULTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON A WEEKLY BASIS AND REGULARLY INFORMS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WITH REGARD TO HIS EVALUATION OF HIS PERFORMANCE. OTHER OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES: ALL SALARIES ARE REVIEWED FIRST BY A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE CLE COMMITTEE, THEN BY THE FULL CLE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE CLE COMMITTEE. THE FULL SALARY PACKAGE IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY VIRGINIA LAW FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FOUNDATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE. THESE ITEMS ARE NOT POSTED ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FOUNDATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE. THESE ITEMS ARE NOT POSTED ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS. |