STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAGIC VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAGIC VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0758801)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-01
IRS object ID
201633069349301903
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-01T16:50:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740758801EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAGIC VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAGIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9565141200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O DRAWER 267AddressLine1Txt
CityMERCEDESCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP785700267ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN W HERRERAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9565141200PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatt R WillisPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00419741PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-25PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN W HERRERAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O DRAWER 267AddressLine1Txt
CityMERCEDESCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP785700267ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$211,861,419GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MAGICVALLEY.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee284TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$221,817,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$211,328,916CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,724PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$97,215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$515,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$406,696CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$222,454,007PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$211,832,827CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$122,513PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$125,915CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$22,385,564PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$20,563,639CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,101,178PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,960,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$187,844,752PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$178,183,128CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$222,454,007PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$211,832,827CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$360,687,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$379,629,971TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$150,865,928TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$154,814,881TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$209,821,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$224,815,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE PEOPLE'S LIVES BY SAFELY PROVIDING THE MOST RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE BY KEEPING OUR MEMBER'S BEST INTEREST IN MIND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 107,229 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee284EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$199,609,002MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$740,756OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN W HERRERABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9565141200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 3/4 MILES WEST HWY 83AddressLine1Txt
CityMERCEDESCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP785700267ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN GARCIA
PRESIDENT6.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,321$0$0
REYNALDO LOPEZ
VICE-PRESIDENT6.71Yes (X)Yes (X)$34,821$0$0
BARBARA S MILLER
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.44Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,821$0$0
MG DYER
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER1.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,822$0$0
DOUGLAS MARTIN
DIRECTOR5.40Yes (X)$23,722$0$0
ROLANDO ALANIZ
DIRECTOR7.85Yes (X)$26,922$0$0
NILA T WIPF
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)$27,922$0$0
JOHN W HERRERA
GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$274,858$0$157,235
DANE HOCOTT
SERVICES DIVISION MGR40.00Yes (X)$128,853$0$64,646
FELIPE AMAYA
TECHNICAL SERVICES MANAGER40.00$115,764$0$30,211Yes (X)
ATANACIO HINOJOSA
WESTERN DIVISION MANAGER40.00$128,726$0$28,603Yes (X)
BRIAN ACOSTA
EASTERN DIVISION MANAGER40.00$127,447$0$47,802Yes (X)
JESUS S ALANIS
LEAD LINEMAN56.00$114,713$0$39,967Yes (X)
ABRAHAM QUIROGA
BUSINESS & EMPLOYEE DEVELOPMENT MGR40.00$108,874$0$26,631Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,179,586TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$395,095TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
T & D SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 11948ALEXANDRIALA71315CONSTRUCTION$3,643,329
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE TRIMMING$1,221,454
UTILITEC
1911 WOODSLEE DRIVETROYMI48083BILLING SERVICES$806,153
D-WILSON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 3455MCALLENTX78502BUILDING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$499,460
QPI&M INC
PO BOX 947EDNATX77957POLE INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE$460,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$196,003,575$196,003,575
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$12,760,047$12,760,047
SERVICE FEES221000$2,565,294$2,565,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$211,328,916TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,360ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$31,364OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,509OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,855OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,855ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$9,905GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$15,083CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$5,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$406,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$406,874ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$406,874OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,832,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$211,323,738RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$509,089ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,915TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,563,639TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,943TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,967,724TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,668,760TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,034TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,684TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,504,285TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,620,180TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$149,398,558
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$5,919,228
ADMIN & GENERAL EXP$5,812,744
CONSUMER EXPENSE$2,864,901

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,232TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,832,827TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,793,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,459,784EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,456,792BOYAmt
EOY$1,376,684EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,700,847BOYAmt
EOY$9,336,331EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,682,754BOYAmt
EOY$3,955,553EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,031,285BOYAmt
EOY$6,778,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$321,552,938LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,171,806LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,456,214BOYAmt
EOY$264,381,132EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,550,286BOYAmt
EOY$91,113,050EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,038BOYAmt
EOY$229,113EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,687,036BOYAmt
EOY$379,629,971EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,809,532BOYAmt
EOY$17,563,784EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902,034BOYAmt
EOY$906,980EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,700,347BOYAmt
EOY$126,060,615EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,454,015BOYAmt
EOY$10,283,502EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,865,928BOYAmt
EOY$154,814,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,855BOYAmt
EOY$472,400EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,356,253BOYAmt
EOY$224,342,690EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,821,108BOYAmt
EOY$224,815,090EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,687,036BOYAmt
EOY$379,629,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,993,982OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$214,094BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,085,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,781,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,303,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$294,747,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,390,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$241,356,989BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,506,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,506,148BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$264,381,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$3,206,807C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$1,324,323C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$3,418,855C
INVESTMENT IN CFC MEMBERSHIP$1,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,060C
NON UTILITY PROPERTY$30,846C
CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL - STEC$11,199,850C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$71,671,574C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$100,000C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$140,316C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$18,419C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$91,113,050TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$6,805,894
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$3,477,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,283,502TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$211,851,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,475OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,475RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$211,832,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$211,832,827TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$191,287,663TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,475OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,475ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$191,269,188ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,563,639OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,563,639ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$211,832,827TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 18,475.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 18,475.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 20,563,639.
SCHEDULE DPart IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B: PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - $20,563,639 Part XII, Line 4B FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH TEXAS
PO BOX 187MCALLENTX78501742052527501(C)(3)$5,500ANNUAL SPONSORSHIP
RIO GRANDE COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
6912 W EXPRESSWAY 83HARLINGENTX78552741143104501(C)(3)$6,500ANNUAL SPONSORSHIP
RIO GRANDE VALLEY LIVESTOCK SHOW
PO BOX 867MERCEDESTX78570741016713501(C)(3)$6,000SPONSORSHIP OF LIVESTOCK SHOW.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN W HERRERA
GENERAL MANAGER$251,418$0$9,335$0$14,105$0$150,237$0$6,998$0$432,093$0$0$0
DANE HOCOTT
SERVICES DIVISION MGR$112,302$0$4,261$0$12,290$0$49,501$0$15,145$0$193,499$0$0$0
ATANACIO HINOJOSA
WESTERN DIVISION MANAGER$112,310$0$4,261$0$12,155$0$16,466$0$12,137$0$157,329$0$0$0
BRIAN ACOSTA
EASTERN DIVISION MANAGER$110,993$0$4,261$0$12,193$0$31,348$0$16,454$0$175,249$0$0$0
JESUS S ALANIS
LEAD LINEMAN$111,815$0$2,791$0$107$0$24,678$0$15,289$0$154,680$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFROM 990, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JOHN W HERRERA ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 138,918 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,319 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: 150,237 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (138,918) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 56,851 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 68,170 DANE HOCOTT ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 44,324 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,177 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: 49,501 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (44,324) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 26,290 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,467 ATANACIO HINOJOSA ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 11,289 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,177 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: 16,466 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (11,289) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 26,284 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,461 BRIAN ACOSTA ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,171 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,177 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: 31,348 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (26,171) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 26,228 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,405 JESUS S ALANIS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,287 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,391 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: 24,678 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (21,287) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 18,626 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,017ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE. 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION. 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS. 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bEXECUTIVE SESSION FROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE(RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN AN EFFORT TO EXPLAIN WHY THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 DO NOT AGREE TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID THE FOLLOWING RECONCILIATION IS PROVIDED. TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 8,773,667 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (180,351) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (221,881) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 3,703 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,165,880 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 2,969,081 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $13,510,099
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EXPENSE $2,707,904 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 311,931 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 444,045 PROPERTY INSURANCE 111,472 DIRECTORS EXPENSES 17,414 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSE 326,761 DUES IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 11,356 ANNUAL AND DISTRICT MEETING EXPENSE 65,236 OUT OF TOWN BUSINESS MEETINGS 160,883 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,655,742 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $5,812,744
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
Form 990, Part X, LINES 17 AND 25THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED EXPENSES (COMPRISED OF "ACCRUED COMPENSATED ABSENCES", "ACCRUED TAXES", "ACCRUED INTEREST AND "OTHER CURRENT & ACCRUED LIABILITES")AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILITIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17 IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $5,775,638 FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -5,577,202. NET INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 7,545. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 20,563,639.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.