SOUTHERN PINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN PINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0243969)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202523189349314772
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T17:03:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640243969 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Southern Pine Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6017856511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Taylorsville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 391680060 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ryan R Robertson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6017856511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Richard B Compton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03317491 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Southern Pine Electric | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Chris K Rhodes | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Taylorsville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 391680060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $239,478,420 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.southernpine.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Southern Pine Electric's Board of Directors and employees is to enhance the quality of life of our members and community by safely providing reliable electric energy at an affordable price. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 269 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $228,372,951 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $236,805,258 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $642,092 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $882,053 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,704,336 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,791,109 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $230,719,379 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $239,478,420 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,341,736 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,003,683 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,597,820 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,502,790 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $214,779,823 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $228,971,947 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $230,719,379 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $239,478,420 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $533,169,918 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $544,840,910 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $214,623,717 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $223,971,597 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $318,546,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $320,869,313 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Southern Pine Electric's Board of Directors and employees is to enhance the quality of life of our members and community by safely providing reliable electric energy at an affordable price. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Southern Pine Electric Cooperative is an electric distribution cooperative that provided service to approximately 70,771 meters in south central Mississippi. Utilizing its 10,751 miles of electric distribution lines, Southern Pine Electric sold 1,878,290,359 kilowatt hours of electric energy to its members. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 170 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 269 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $232,429,328 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,291,733 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ryan Robertson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6017856511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13491 Hwy 28W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Taylorsville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39168 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy M Berry | ||||||||
| Chariman/Director | 19.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,160 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mims W Berry | ||||||||
| Director | 14.10 | Yes (X) | $31,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Lowe | ||||||||
| Director | 16.40 | Yes (X) | $46,855 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Blaine H Eaton | ||||||||
| Director | 18.50 | Yes (X) | $35,535 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Haskins Montgomery | ||||||||
| Secretary/Director | 17.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $36,138 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Billy Parish | ||||||||
| Director | 14.50 | Yes (X) | $31,445 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Greg Sullivan | ||||||||
| Director | 16.70 | Yes (X) | $44,470 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Tadlock | ||||||||
| Director | 9.90 | Yes (X) | $21,342 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Thoms | ||||||||
| Vice-Chairman/Director | 16.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,393 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fountaine McNair | ||||||||
| Director | 15.90 | Yes (X) | $30,556 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffery Sims | ||||||||
| Director | 14.60 | Yes (X) | $27,965 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dean Kirby | ||||||||
| Director | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $19,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Staci L Rhodes | ||||||||
| Director | 16.80 | Yes (X) | $32,278 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris K Rhodes | ||||||||
| President / CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $389,163 | $0 | $176,456 | |||
| Ryan R Robertson | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $245,554 | $0 | $29,649 | |||
| Jim Jordan | ||||||||
| VP of Engineering | 50.00 | $232,794 | $0 | $110,515 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Joseph Hardin | ||||||||
| Director of Plant and Faci | 45.00 | $171,700 | $0 | $74,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Chad Lewis | ||||||||
| VP of Operations | 50.00 | $237,254 | $0 | $59,512 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ollen D McAlpin | ||||||||
| VP of Administration | 45.00 | $228,474 | $0 | $33,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer W Collins | ||||||||
| VP of Communications & Gov | 50.00 | $208,691 | $0 | $74,289 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Keith King | ||||||||
| Director of Supply Chain | 40.00 | $154,869 | $0 | $61,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,297,836 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $620,193 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 69 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asplundh Tree Expert Co | |||||
| 708 Blair Mill Rd | Willow Grove | PA | 19090 | Right of Way Maintenance | $3,569,637 |
| Integrity Energy Maintenance LLC | |||||
| 78 Simkins Road | Decatur | MS | 39327 | Right of Way Maintenance | $3,353,424 |
| WA Kendall and Company Inc | |||||
| PO Box 831 | Lawrenceville | GA | 30046 | Right of Way Maintenance | $2,350,443 |
| Magnolia Utility Services LLC | |||||
| PO Box 6717 | Jackson | MS | 39282 | Right of Way Maintenance | $2,112,003 |
| Harris Construction Inc | |||||
| PO Box 1022 | Ridgeland | MS | 39158 | Office Renovations/General Plant Additio | $1,215,028 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Electricity | 221000 | $232,429,328 | $232,429,328 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $4,375,930 | $4,375,930 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $236,805,258 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $747,041 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $747,041 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,757,359 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,757,359 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,757,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,757,359 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $135,012 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $135,012 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,012 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,012 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebates | 221000 | $18,733 | $18,733 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 221000 | $15,017 | $15,017 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,750 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,478,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $236,839,008 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,639,412 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,003,683 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,502,790 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,995,595 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,222,260 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $156,132,217 |
| Dist Exp - Maintenance | $24,936,054 |
| Administrative & Genera | $11,813,537 |
| Dist Exp - Operations | $6,146,815 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,725,469 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,478,420 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,265,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,590,659 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,009,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,175,667 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,743,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,874,815 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,286,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,944,065 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,044,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,275,117 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,111,287 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $556,560,477 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $177,825,442 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,430,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,735,035 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,190,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,134,265 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,169,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $544,840,910 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,088,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,808,249 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,347,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,194,512 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,688,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,968,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,623,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,971,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,917 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,158 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,450,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,771,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $318,546,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,869,313 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,169,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $544,840,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,323,112 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,464,143 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,464,143 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $554,096,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $177,825,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $376,270,892 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $378,735,035 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital from Associated Cooperatives | $100,797,352 | C |
| Capital Term Certificates | $2,334,913 | C |
| Membership Fee - CFC | $1,000 | C |
| CoBank Stock | $1,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $103,134,265 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Customer deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $6,968,836 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,968,836 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $239,373,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $239,373,282 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $105,138 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $105,138 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $239,478,420 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $230,369,599 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$105,138 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$105,138 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $230,474,737 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,003,683 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,003,683 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $239,478,420 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Income taxes - The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclassification of revenue/expense items from F/S 105,138. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclassification of revenue/expense items from F/S -105,138. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Margins Assigned to Members 9,003,683. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris K Rhodes | ||||||||||||||
| President / CEO | $381,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,942 | $0 | $157,522 | $0 | $18,934 | $0 | $565,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jim Jordan | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Engineering | $226,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,737 | $0 | $94,339 | $0 | $16,176 | $0 | $343,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Chad Lewis | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Operations | $229,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,327 | $0 | $46,425 | $0 | $13,087 | $0 | $296,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer W Collins | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Communications & Gov | $202,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,825 | $0 | $65,701 | $0 | $8,588 | $0 | $282,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan R Robertson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $232,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,029 | $0 | $19,871 | $0 | $9,778 | $0 | $275,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ollen D McAlpin | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Administration | $220,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,026 | $0 | $18,553 | $0 | $15,445 | $0 | $262,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Joseph Hardin | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Plant and Faci | $170,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,068 | $0 | $59,542 | $0 | $14,599 | $0 | $245,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Keith King | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Supply Chain | $153,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $929 | $0 | $50,964 | $0 | $10,669 | $0 | $216,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Southern Pine Electric Cooperative is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the organization's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each member is entitled to cast one vote in the election of board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Cooperative members must approve any disposition of assets in an amount greater than ten percent (10%) of the value of the cooperative and any other items described in the bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Chief Financial Officer and Manager of Accounting reviewed the completed copy of the Form 990. The Form 990 was then presented to and reviewed with the CEO and board of directors at a board meeting prior to filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The President/CEO reviews the conflict of interest policy with the Board of Directors annually to ensure compliance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the President/CEO is determined annually by the Board of Directors using compensation studies prepared by independent consultants. The President/CEO determines the compensation of other employees utilizing the same studies as above. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Any and all documents, policies, and other records are made available to the public upon request during normal business hours at the headquarters office of the cooperative. The member bylaws and rate schedules are available online at southernpine.coop. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions to the Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501 (c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to members for the calendar year. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Changes in Memberships 2,165. Retirement of Capital Credits -7,500,003. Gain on Capital Credits 817,267. Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 9,003,683. |