STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1582963)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202523189349315467
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T18:02:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381582963EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDREMA ISAACPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDREMA D ISAACPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,583,911GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FREESTARFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$31,811TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,491NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,947,577PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,298,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,157,965PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,253,286CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,198PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,811CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,137,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,583,911CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,600PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,133,793PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,121,142CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,926,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,953,309CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,064,822PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,078,451CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,072,918PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,505,460CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$318,693,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$327,543,553TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$294,485,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$300,447,324TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,208,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,096,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, TEAM MEMBERS, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS AND PROGRESSIVE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTED THRIFT TO APPROXIMATELY 22,300 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5936IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEIDRE TAYLORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RAYMOND W WHITE JR
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LARSEN
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE PATYI
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BRUSS
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC ALEXANDER
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY CIAMILLO
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL MAZZONE
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN EISBRENNER
ASSOCIATE BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$401,463$0$166,713Yes (X)
ABIGAIL WARD
CFO40.00$44,301$0$6,325Yes (X)
JENNIFER MARTINES
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER40.00$195,456$0$10,302Yes (X)
TIMOTHY STRENK
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$163,431$0$29,468Yes (X)
ANNE LESTER
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$138,840$0$14,734Yes (X)
VICTORIA MCINTOSH
VP OF COMMUITY AFFAIRS40.00$115,579$0$13,168Yes (X)
BEVERLY MURRELL
AVP OF REPAYMENT SOLUTIONS40.00$101,602$0$26,909Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,160,672TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$267,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193DATA PROCESSING$1,620,880
CORELATION
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD SUITE 300SAN DIEGOCA92106BANKING CORE$909,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$12,037,690$12,037,690
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$4,261,124$4,261,124
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,298,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,253,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,253,286RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,811UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,811OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,583,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,552,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,811UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,560TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,059,266TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,331TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,873TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,112TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,586TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,479TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,637TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,362TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,776TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,561TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,414TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,202TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,093TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,886,260TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,474TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,763TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,197TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$1,800
DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM EXPENS$1,296,697
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$932,514
LOAN SERVICING$528,921

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,573TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,078,451TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,532,410BOYAmt
EOY$3,504,282EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,751,635BOYAmt
EOY$27,111,759EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,818,606BOYAmt
EOY$213,053,721EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,729BOYAmt
EOY$320,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,515,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,288,519LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,409,488BOYAmt
EOY$12,227,410EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,431,954BOYAmt
EOY$57,590,110EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,843,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,697,900EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,082BOYAmt
EOY$805,346EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,362,819BOYAmt
EOY$9,232,097EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,693,723BOYAmt
EOY$327,543,553EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,367,813BOYAmt
EOY$4,219,232EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,833BOYAmt
EOY$505,709EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,726,972BOYAmt
EOY$290,722,383EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,485,618BOYAmt
EOY$300,447,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,208,105BOYAmt
EOY$27,096,229EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,208,105BOYAmt
EOY$27,096,229EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,693,723BOYAmt
EOY$327,543,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,505,460ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$859,216NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$523,448OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,633,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,633,138BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,577,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,120,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,457,084BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$785BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,251,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,114,781DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,136,403BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,227,410TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$83,262,508
IRA ACCOUNTS$4,929,060
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$48,520,851
REGULAR SHARES$99,867,713
SHARE DRAFTS$54,142,251
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$290,722,383TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,583,911TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,583,911RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,583,911TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,078,451TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,078,451ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,078,451TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS, IN ITS ROLE AS LOAN SERVICER, AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES FOR TAXES, INSURANCE, AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO$357,115$0$43,244$0$1,104$0$144,000$0$22,713$0$568,176$0$0$0
JENNIFER MARTINES
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$187,616$0$7,600$0$240$0$10,302$0$0$0$205,758$0$0$0
TIMOTHY STRENK
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$157,652$0$5,466$0$313$0$9,049$0$20,419$0$192,899$0$0$0
ANNE LESTER
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS$133,570$0$4,993$0$277$0$8,268$0$6,466$0$153,574$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY IS BEING ACCRUED OVER THE REMAINING YEARS OF THE AGREEMENT AND APPROXIMATED $1,281,900 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. DURING 2024 THE ACCRUED EXPENSE RECORDED TO THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WAS $144,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS (CUSTOMERS) VOTE FOR THE DIRECTORS ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS FORM 990. A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW IF THEY CHOOSE. ALSO, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW IS COMPLETED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGH THE YEAR. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED AS THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A RELATIONSHIP WITH A MEMBER AND CAN BE TERMINATED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15VARIOUS TRADE SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS WERE USED TO ASSIST IN SETTING THE SALARY OF THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 47,637.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESERVICE BUREAU 391,300. MAINTENANCE 213,910. MISCELLANEOUS 82,675. SHARE LOSSES 40,688.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN BUSINESS COMBINATION WITH EASTPOINTE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION 523,448.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIT CUSO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128366 FRANKLIN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN872529367EIN
Primary ActivitiesIT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$48,700EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR FINANCIAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN932371902EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY CHARITY AND FINANCIAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd