STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST JOHNS LUTHERAN MINISTRIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS LUTHERAN MINISTRIES INC (EIN 81-0288768)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-08
IRS object ID
201633139349300943
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-08T10:40:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810288768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St John's Lutheran Ministries IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4066555600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13940 Rimrock RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBillingsCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJerry PearsallPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone4066555600PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJerry PearsallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13940 Rimrock RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBillingsCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,323,808GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9386GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SJLM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission is to provide living opportunities within nurturing environments of Hope, Dignity & Love.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee931TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$92,400TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$46,200NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$88,684PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$104,162CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,132,782PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,726,249CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$362,076PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$493,397CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,583,542PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,323,808CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$81,825PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$139,152CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,057,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,883,403CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,963,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,539,177CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,102,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,561,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,518,977PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,237,924CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,586,188TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,389,832TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,167,838TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,625,661TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,418,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,764,171NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSt. John's Lutheran Ministries is a community of diverse people sharing God's healing presence. Our mission is to provide living opportunities within nurturing environments of hope, dignity & love.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,816,616ExpenseAmt
Grant$139,152GrantAmt
Revenue$27,726,249RevenueAmt
DescOperations - St. John's is a ministry to the world given by 23 local Lutheran (ELCA) ownership congregations who are committed to caring for people regardless of religious preference, race/national origin, gender/age/marital status, diagnosis/disability, or financial status. Opened in 1963, St. John's started as a 115 bed HUD facility and has grown into one of the largest providers of senior housing and long-term care services in the State of Montana. We offer a full continuum of care providing low income housing, assisted living, skilled nursing, independent living, and adult daycare services, as well as childcare, rehabilitation/home health, child adoption services and many other support services to enhance the lives of those we serve. Program Service Accomplishments:Skilled Nursing Services - We operate a 74 bed skilled nursing facility, a 32 bed secure dementia care unit, 32 beds located in two separate transitional care units, as well as 48 skilled nursing beds located in four individual cottages. During 2015, St. John's nursing division cared for 620 residents providing 62,068 patient days of care. St. John's has proven to be an innovative leader in nursing home care through the implementation of programs such as the Eden Alternative, Comfort Care Vigil Ministry, and the Green House cottage model with an open door to other service providers from around the country to tour our facilities and exchange information and service delivery ideas.The success of this new cottage model of care is based on two principles, 1) the creation of a home environment serving a small group of elders and, 2) the role of the Elder Sharath ("servant" in Hebrew) in the cottage and the extensive training/education given them to prepare them for this new role. The organization, operations and delivery of care within this new paradigm are radically different from those of the traditional nursing home. Dementia Care Cottages - Located next to the nursing facility are three individual cottages (a total of 36 beds) which specialize in assisted living dementia care. In 2015 the three dementia care cottages provided 11,387 days of care to 42 individuals.Retirement Services - Our retirement facility requires HUD approval of an annual operating budget and rental rate increases. St. John's served 136 people in its retirement facility in 2015 providing 36,243 days of housing and assistance. Our activities program, established to keep our residents active, healthy and engaged, and our pastoral care program, designed to serve the whole person, are expenses that cannot be included in resident rents (per HUD regulations). Subsidies of $104,162 were provided by donations received from St. John's Foundation. Additionally in 2015, low-income residents on Medicaid Waiver were subsidized $37,679, and those residents not on Medicaid Waiver were subsidized $18,754. Overall, $160,000 of direct financial support was provided to our low-income retirement residents.Other Facilities - The Crossings, a St. John's facility located in Laurel, Montana, includes a 12 unit assisted living dementia care cottage, 13 assisted living apartments and 24 independent living apartments. The Crossings served 59 individuals with 16,843 days of care provided in 2015. The Willows, a St. John's facility located in Red Lodge, MT has two connected assisted living cottages (a total of 24 units) and served 32 individuals with 7,888 days of care provided. Medicaid Patients - St. John's provides services to all of those in need including Medicaid patients. The cost of such care is greater than the related reimbursement. In 2015 St. John's continued as one of the largest providers of Medicaid long-term care services in Yellowstone County, Montana providing 27,905 days of resident care. The gap between our cost to provide care to Medicaid recipients and the reimbursement we received in the nursing facility during 2015 is estimated at $1,400,000. Home & Community Based Services/Rural Outreach - Through our rehabilitation department we served 217 patients for a total of 555 outside rehabilitation visits. These patients were located at hospitals up to a distance of 60 miles from Billings. In addition, we contracted with our related joint venture, Home Based Services Initiative, LLC to provide rehabilitation services for its homebound clients; in 2015 we served 163 clients for a total of 2,486 visits. Center For Generations -We continue to provide child and infant daycare to our staff members and the community, many of whom cannot afford, nor have access to safe, quality child care. St. John's Center for Generations is accredited, which assures high quality early childhood developmental programs for the children we serve. In 2015 the Center for Generations served a total of 143 children (100 children from the community, and 43 employee children). The program helps create a nurturing environment through intergenerational activities for our seniors as well. In 2015 St. John's subsidized $100,000 of direct costs to operate the Center for Generations. Lutheran Social Services of Montana (LSS) - With 5 offices in Montana, LSS has been serving the people of need in Montana and Northern Wyoming as part of St. John's for 7 years. The work of LSS is summarized in its motto, "Joining Hearts in Hope". In 2015, LSS was involved in bringing hope to the lives of over 100 families. LSS assisted 231 birth-parents and related family members and had a role in the placement of 9 children in forever homes. In 2015 St. John's subsidized $90,000 of direct costs to operate LSS. Other Subsidies - St. John's Foundation also provides college scholarship assistance to many of our staff wishing to pursue their education in the healthcare and social work fields. Through the direct scholarship program, college scholarships totaling $16,500 were provided to 12 students in 2015. Our Pastoral Care staff administers an employee crisis fund providing cash to employees for emergency needs - a total of $17,945 for 82 employees in 2015. Other Community Benefits - Other benefits St. John's supplies to the community include free programs (health fairs and seminars on aging issues), staff assistance to other 501(c)(3) organizations during the employee's normal work hours, free meeting space to other organizations within the community, clinicals for the training of nurses and physician assistants, and internships for other medical disciplines as well as participation in the fund raisers of other community not-for-profits. The St. John's 2015 Summer Concert Series hosted 5 free community concerts with close to 8,500 people in attendance. These concerts provide important community socialization for our residents as well as St. John's giving something back to the community.St. John's Lutheran Ministries, Inc. supports and encourages health care services by providing financial and managerial consulting assistance to affiliated not-for-profit organizations. We provide management services to Sapphire Lutheran Homes (Hamilton, Montana) as well as to our joint ventures Missions United, Inc. (including construction of the Wyndstone) and Home Based Services Initiative, LLC.SummaryOperating St. John's Lutheran Ministries, Inc. contributes to the organization's exempt purpose as it is in a manner designed to satisfy the primary needs of aged, handicapped, and disadvantaged persons, providing safe housing, health care, and financial security. The need for safe housing is satisfied as St. John's provides residential facilities that are specifically designed to meet the special needs of the elderly. The need for health care is satisfied as St. John's provides long term health care, rehabilitation, and senior day services in an environment designed to maintain the physical, emotional, and spiritual well being of the residents. The need for financial security is met as St. John's (1) maintains in the residence, any person who becomes unable to pay the standard charges and (2) provides its services at the lowest possible cost to remain a viable provider of services to the elderly in the community.While not an all-inclusive dollar amount of total community benefits provided and without an attempt to measure the high quality of services we provide, $1,800,000 of direct community benefit (as detailed in this report) was provided by St. John's in the communities we are privileged to serve.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,816,616TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee931EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark Beadle ControllerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4066555601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13940 Rimrock RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBillingsCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jim Ochiltree
Chair2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric NordVice Chair thru
April 2015)/Director (as of May 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clair OpsalVice Chair as of
May 2015)/Treasurer (thru April 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jyl Story
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom OlsonTreasurer as of
May 2015)/Director (thru April 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fredricka Gilje
Director (thru April 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Kelker
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Popp
Director (thru April 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marty Ambuehl
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Olsen
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Blackwell
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristy Foss
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Hultgren
Director (thru April 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Martinson
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Sappington
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Ronneberg
Director (as of May 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Siebrasse
Director (as of May 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Thompson
Director (as of May 2015)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Burgess
President/CEO35.005.00Yes (X)$182,575$0$26,172
Jerry Pearsall
CFO35.005.00Yes (X)$85,768$0$12,030
David Trost
VP Outreach & Management35.005.00$140,796$0$26,238Yes (X)
Marlene Moran
VP of Culture Development35.005.00$109,379$0$17,333Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$518,518TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Interim Healthcare
3312 2nd Avenue NorthBillingsMT59101Contracted Nurse/CNA Services$499,359
Yellowstone River of Care
PO Box 50781BillingsMT59105Contracted CNA Services$374,269
Dick Anderson Construction
PO Box 31511BillingsMT59107Construction Services$222,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$104,162RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$104,162TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Resident Revenue623000$19,109,134$19,109,134
Ancillary Revenues623000$5,769,268$5,676,868$92,400
Management and Consulting900099$810,559$810,559
Income from Joint Venture623000$747,569$747,569
Child Daycare624410$608,886$608,886

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$680,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$680,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,726,249TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$304,995ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,862SecuritiesAmt
Other$176,540OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,862SecuritiesAmt
Other$176,540OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,402ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,323,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,633,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$92,400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$493,397ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,152TotalAmt
Program Services$139,152ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,513TotalAmt
Program Services$95,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,163,253TotalAmt
Program Services$13,838,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,324,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,966TotalAmt
Program Services$95,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,413TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,003,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756TotalAmt
Management And General$756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,100TotalAmt
Management And General$47,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,624TotalAmt
Management And General$17,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,189TotalAmt
Program Services$952,189ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,007TotalAmt
Management And General$49,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,336TotalAmt
Program Services$116,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,560TotalAmt
Program Services$107,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,303TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,614TotalAmt
Program Services$45,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,616TotalAmt
Program Services$38,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,128TotalAmt
Program Services$1,487,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,810TotalAmt
Program Services$2,276,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,223TotalAmt
Program Services$145,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Supplies - Pharmacy/Die$3,312,394$3,312,394
State Bed Tax$515,164$515,164
Bad Debts$129,187$129,187

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,166TotalAmt
Program Services$340,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,561,732TotalAmt
Program Services$26,816,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,745,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,890,694BOYAmt
EOY$350,687EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,571,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,892,725EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,920BOYAmt
EOY$373,643EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,228BOYAmt
EOY$748,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,772,833LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,905,192LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,365,253BOYAmt
EOY$25,867,641EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,007,864BOYAmt
EOY$8,865,781EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,443BOYAmt
EOY$997,380EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,725BOYAmt
EOY$293,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,586,188BOYAmt
EOY$39,389,832EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,722,662BOYAmt
EOY$2,551,073EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,013,853BOYAmt
EOY$26,686,763EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,813BOYAmt
EOY$341,956EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,510BOYAmt
EOY$3,970,869EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$75,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,167,838BOYAmt
EOY$33,625,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,418,350BOYAmt
EOY$5,764,171EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,418,350BOYAmt
EOY$5,764,171EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,586,188BOYAmt
EOY$39,389,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,237,924ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$416,255NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$422,574TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,217,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,915,887CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,070,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,132,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,633,849CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,971,333TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,291,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,999,131CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,143,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,221,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,738,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,393,907TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$129,393,907PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$283,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$354,455CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$304,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,528,384TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$283,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$354,455CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$304,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,528,384TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,574,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,321,708CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,406,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,575,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,043,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,922,291TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98760PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01170InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01220InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,751,488BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$140,879ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,872InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,616,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,564,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$384,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$198,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$395,910OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,751,488EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,017,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$374,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$453,382InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$281,251OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,564,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,329,633BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$407,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$344,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$64,045OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,017,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,148,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$286,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,401InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$129,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,329,633EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.68000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,856,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,856,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,876,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,204,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,672,253BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,777,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,700,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,076,864BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$262,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$262,212BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,867,641TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated Liability to Insurance TrustDesc
Amt$75,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,069,800TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$745,992OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$745,992RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,323,808RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,323,808TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,178,559TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$616,827OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$616,827ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,561,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,561,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:St. John's Lutheran Ministries, Inc. acts as custodian of funds for some residents. St. John's Lutheran Ministries, Inc. also holds security deposits for assisted living apartments which are refunded when the unit is vacated less any amounts for necessary cleaning and damage. Independent living residents also pay an entrance fee that may be fully or partially refunded depending on the resident agreement.
Part V, Line 4:St. John's Foundation has established several Board managed funds whose earnings will provide an income stream to support the mission of St. John's for years to come. The Board of Directors of St. John's Foundation is responsible for approving expenditures from these funds. The Board Managed Funds are as follows: The Nelles Staff Development Fund - Established in 2008 with a major gift from Ralph Nelles. Earnings from this endowment assist with staff education and development. The McCann Nurse Scholarship Fund - Established in 2010 with a gift from Paul McCann. It is to be used for the continuing education of our campus nurses. The Diteman House Maintenance Fund - Established in 2009 with a large gift from the estate of Hall Diteman. Earnings from this endowment will be used for maintenance of the house given to the Foundation by Mr. Diteman. Lillis Chapel Maintenance Fund - Established with a gift from Bert Lillis, this fund is restricted to maintain the Kathy Lillis Chapel. Inga Rygg Special Needs Fund - Established to cover special needs for the children/birth mothers of Lutheran Social Services of Montana (LSS). St. John's Foundation solicits gifts to our endowments, both as cash gifts and planned gifts. Planned gifts have been primarily in the form of Current and Deferred Gift Annuities; many of these planned gifts to St. John's Foundation Endowments are eligible for the Montana Qualified Endowment Tax Credit. The Foundation has established endowment funds whose earnings will provide an income stream to support the mission of St. John's for years to come. The Board of Directors of St. John's Foundation is responsible for approving expenditures from these endowment funds. The Foundation's Endowments are as follows: Norman L & Mary Lou Sulenes Alzheimer's Endowment - Established in 2005, the Alzheimer's Endowment will support those affected by Alzheimer's or dementia and the staff who care for them. Mission Endowment - Proceeds from this endowment fund are to be used to support needs identified within the community. Currently, investment earnings are used to support residents living at St. John's who can no longer afford to live here. Spiritual Endowment Fund - To support Pastoral Care at St. John's and to help ensure that St. John's continues to be a spiritual home for our residents and staff. Faith and Leadership Endowment To support the educational needs of leaders within the organization.
Part X, Line 2:St. John's Lutheran Ministries, Inc. is organized as a Montana a nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). St John's is also affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America. St John's is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. St John's has determined they are not subject to unrelated business income tax and have not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. St John's believes they have appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting their annual filing requirements, and as such, do not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. St John's would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Related organizations revenue included in consolidated financial statements 745,992.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Related organization expenses included in consolidated financial statements 616,827.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Medicaid Waiver Assistance26$121,207
Employee Assistance82$17,945

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDisbursements for retirement residents on Medicaid Waiver are made to support participation in the Pastoral Care and Activities Program. The pastoral staff is responsible for and monitors the use of funds. Disbursements for employee assistance are made to support employees with financial problems. The pastoral staff is responsible for and monitors the use of funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kent Burgess
President/CEO$165,441$0$15,472$0$1,662$0$17,047$0$9,694$0$209,316$0$3,431$0
David Trost
VP Outreach & Management$126,825$0$12,302$0$1,669$0$13,571$0$13,236$0$167,603$0$3,101$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bDeferred Compensation Plan in effect - 2015 contributions made for Kent Burgess ($13,621), David Trost ($10,804), and Marlene Moran ($8,264). The plan covers three executives in which an amount up to 8% of the participants' salary is deferred upon board approval. After a five year period, the participant receives a percentage of account assets as taxable wages in that year. In 2015, 100% were distributed and the plan ended.
Part I, Line 7The payments to the employees are set by the plan itself and are based on a vesting schedule. The board does have the authority to hold up or reduce the funding of the plan if financial conditions dictate.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Montana Facility Finance Authority
A81030240261204KEC12006-08-17$30,707,420Refund bonds issued 10/1/94, retire debt and fund campus expansion capital000
Montana Facility Finance Authority
B8103024022015-08-04$25,000,000Refinance Series 2011 taxable loan into 2015A non-taxable bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,412,420$30,707,420$2,238,437$1,400,000$526,203$25,190,750$1,352,0302007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,200,825$290,000$3,910,825Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)0000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Montana Facility Finance Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 07/08/2011
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3:Total proceeds of issue of $4,200,825 is different than Part I, line B issue price of $25,000,000. The $25,000,000 is the issue price on Form 8038. The 2015A bonds for $4,200,825 were issued 8/4/15 to refund Series 2011 bonds. The 2015B bonds will be issued May 2016. The 2015B bonds will refund Series 2006A bonds with a remaining balance.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The Senior Day Services program was closed in December 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has one class of members, and the members are 23 incorporated Lutheran church congregations organized and existing under the laws of the State of Montana.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aBoard members are nominated by the Nominating Committee (made up of Ownership Congregation delegates/Board members) and voted on by Ownership Congregation delegates at Annual Meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 will be presented to the Finance Committee who will carry a recommendation to the full Board for approval. Form 990 is presented electronically to the full board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cCompliance with policy is monitored by overall awareness of directors' interests. The Board of Directors and Officers are covered under this policy. All conflicts are reviewed by the board. Voting restrictions are imposed on directors and officers who have a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aIn 2006, the Board of Directors approved the CEO's salary and that was determined using the MHA annual survey, comparability data, and a review and approval by independent persons. This process was documented. The CEO has not received an increase in base salary, other than standard cost of living increases (2% annually), since that time. The only other increases in compensation were due to amounts which became vested from the deferred compensation plan. CEO and VP-Culture Development set exempt employees' compensation annually. CEO, VP-Culture Development and select department managers adjust hourly wage ranges annually. The board approves exempt compensation and hourly wage ranges annually as part of budget process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St John's FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13940 Rimrock RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBillingsCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810459472EIN
Primary ActivitiesFoundationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St John's Lutheran Ministries IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Home-Based Services Initiative LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12429 Mission WayAddressLine1Txt
CityBillingsCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455209647EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome health carePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St John's Lutheran Ministries IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TyperelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$174,192ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$204,720ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.66500OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
St John's Foundation
C$104,162Actual Cost
Home-Based Services Initiative LLC
A$11,400FMV
Home-Based Services Initiative LLC
R$60,000Actual Cost
Home-Based Services Initiative LLC
Q$426,387FMV
Home-Based Services Initiative LLC
B$140,000FMV