CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 14-1641028)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201633139349301253
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-08T10:09:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 WEMBLEY COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141641028 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PLAN INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5186414085 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 PATROON CREEK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 122061057 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETHANY SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP FINANCE, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5186414085 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GLORIA M NOSTRAMO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01385068 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5184644080 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-10-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETHANY SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 PATROON CREEK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 122061057 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,570,223,394 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CDPHP.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CDPHP PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE AT A REASONABLE COST FOR CDPHP MEMBERS AND OPERATES AS A MODEL FOR THE DELIVERY, FINANCING, AND ADMINISTRATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1226 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,428,802,485 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,513,143,940 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,234,353 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,478,914 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $732 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,301 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,448,037,570 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,518,625,155 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,982 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $831,456 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,276,821,139 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,292,406,086 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $66,309,798 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $66,403,961 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $81,166,307 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $73,281,340 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,424,344,226 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,432,922,843 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,693,344 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $85,702,312 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $477,542,554 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $514,503,766 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $197,213,701 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $195,821,998 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $280,328,853 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $318,681,768 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CDPHP PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE AT A REASONABLE COST FOR CDPHP MEMBERS AND OPERATES AS A MODEL FOR THE DELIVERY, FINANCING, AND ADMINISTRATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $480,458,578 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $304,928 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $547,073,145 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CDPHP PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO EMPLOYER GROUP MEMBERS AND INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITY. AS OF DECEMBER 31 2015, 84,970 MEMBERS WERE ENROLLED IN COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $458,246,520 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $337,988 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $492,445,184 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CDPHP'S MEDICAID PROGRAM PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO 96,422 MEMBERS IN NEW YORK STATE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $414,113,201 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $136,480 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $430,073,612 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CDPHP'S MEDICARE PROGRAM PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO 39,876 MEMBERS IN NEW YORK STATE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $35,260,254 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $52,060 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $43,551,999 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD HEALTH PLUS - 12,820 MEMBERS. EXPENSES $30,977,639. INCL GRANTS OF $46,191. REVENUE $36,202,106.FAMILY HEALTH PLUS - 0 MEMBERS. EXPENSES $(631,158). INCL GRANTS OF $0. REVENUE $(30,575) RUNOUT.HEALTHY NEW YORK - 1,645 MEMBERS. EXPENSES $4,913,773. INCL GRANTS OF $5,869. REVENUE $7,380,468. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $35,260,254 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $52,060 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $43,551,999 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,388,078,553 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4891 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1226 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | BD | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACEY POISSANT CORPORATE CONTROLL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5186413000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 PATROON CREEK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE BARTHOLOMEW MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HOLLY K CLENEY MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,100 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE E COPLIN MD | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $51,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GENNARO A DANIELS MD | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $72,439 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH J DUDEK MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $30,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD E GRANT | |||||||||
| TREASURER OF THE BOARD | 11.40 | Yes (X) | $80,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT GRIFFIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | Yes (X) | $47,461 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GERALD JENNINGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $36,900 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AMY JOHNSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.30 | Yes (X) | $54,400 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD E LAVIGNE MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $27,709 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANTHONY J MARINELLO MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $56,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS J MARUSAK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.40 | Yes (X) | $64,700 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARMEN MAZZOTTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HENRY M NEILLEY MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $33,600 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM P PHELAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.50 | Yes (X) | $75,909 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH POLITO II MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN CROSBY SCRIMSHAW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $42,200 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN D BENNETT MD | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $1,100,548 | $0 | $21,625 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRUCE NASH MD | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $650,329 | $0 | $20,625 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARBARA DOWNS | |||||||||
| EVP CORP ADMIN/COO | 40.00 | $637,267 | $0 | $15,781 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN MORRISSEY | |||||||||
| EVP MARKETING/CMO | 40.00 | $485,630 | $0 | $29,057 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BETHANY SMITH | |||||||||
| EVP FINANCE AND CFO | 40.00 | $475,859 | $0 | $24,807 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FREDERICK GALT ESQ | |||||||||
| EVP GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $468,975 | $0 | $26,557 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT HINCKLEY | |||||||||
| EVP GOVT AND EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 40.00 | $464,690 | $0 | $24,057 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NEIL BRANDMAIER | |||||||||
| SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $443,967 | $0 | $25,357 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT KLENK | |||||||||
| SVP HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $405,809 | $0 | $14,281 | Yes (X) | ||||
| UMESH REGE | |||||||||
| VP APPLICATION SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $392,237 | $0 | $10,136 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID JEANS | |||||||||
| VP CORPORATE ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $384,735 | $0 | $26,607 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD DAL COL | |||||||||
| VP SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $376,949 | $0 | $8,475 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLE MONTEPARE | |||||||||
| FORMER SVP SALES | 40.00 | $207,726 | $0 | $8,336 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,247,789 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,701 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 245 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNTEL INC | |||||
| 525 E BIG BEAVER RD SUITE 300 | TROY | MI | 48083 | IT PROCESSING AND CONSULTING | $7,011,593 |
| HEALTH DIALOG SERVICES CORP | |||||
| 100 SUMMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | POPULATION HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $2,534,892 |
| EMDEON | |||||
| 3055 LEBANON PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | PRINT AND MAIL SERVICES | $2,288,966 |
| TRIZETTO CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 122140 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | IT SOFTWARE LICENSE AND MAINTENANCE | $2,271,918 |
| IBM | |||||
| PO BOX 64300 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | IT LAPTOPS AND SUPPORT | $1,894,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 69 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCIAL PREMIUMS | 524114 | $547,073,145 | $547,073,145 |
| MEDICAID PREMIUMS | 524114 | $492,445,184 | $492,445,184 |
| MEDICARE PREMIUMS | 524114 | $430,073,612 | $430,073,612 |
| CHILD HEALTH PLUS PREMIUMS | 524114 | $36,202,106 | $36,202,106 |
| HEALTHY NEW YORK PREMIUMS | 524114 | $7,380,468 | $7,380,468 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$30,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$30,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,513,143,940 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,361,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,361,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,715,497 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,598,239 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $117,258 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGES | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,301 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,518,625,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,513,146,241 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,478,914 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $831,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,406,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,292,406,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,007,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,264,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,743,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,899 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,564,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,733,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,830,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $799,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,681,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,720,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,960,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,885,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,823,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,061,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,015 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $169,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $434,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,766,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,766,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,366,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,407,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,959,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,487,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,203,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,811,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,405,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,405,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,961,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,772,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,188,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,335 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $486,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL ACA FEES | $23,501,888 | $23,501,888 | |
| CONSULTING AND OUTSOURC | $15,058,703 | $12,046,963 | $3,011,740 |
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $9,877,109 | $9,877,109 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $206,274 | $62,786 | $143,488 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,432,922,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,388,078,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,844,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,165,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,725,927 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,265,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,993,542 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,049,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,002,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $80,673,944 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,404,154 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,515,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,269,790 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,868,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,031,246 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,678,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,176,148 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,304,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,542,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,503,766 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,020,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,900,024 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,488,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,321,179 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,704,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,600,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,213,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,821,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,328,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,681,768 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,328,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,681,768 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,542,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,503,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $85,702,312 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,847,359 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$44,502,038 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $169,015 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $169,015 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $169,015 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $169,015 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,305,725 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,751,457 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,554,268 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,354,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,652,697 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,701,703 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,819 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,269,790 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $94,176,148 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $94,176,148 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO INTERCOMPANIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $17,304,479 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,304,479 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLAIM ADJUSTMENT EXPENSE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,600,795 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,600,795 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,470,840,897 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,847,359 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$44,502,038 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$47,349,397 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,518,190,294 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $434,861 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $434,861 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,518,625,155 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,432,487,982 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,432,487,982 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $434,861 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $434,861 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,432,922,843 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | EXPLANATION: UNDER ASC 740, CDPHP IS REQUIRED TO DETERMINE WHETHER A TAX POSITION OF THE PLAN IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OF THE LITIGATION PROCESS, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD, THE TAX AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS REDUCED BY THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON THE ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR EQUITY METHOD LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES -44,502,038. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA, CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENT | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $6,199,378 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $6,199,378 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $6,199,378 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 1101 NOTT STREET | SCHENECTADY | NY | 12308 | 141638957 | 501(C)(3) | $205,671 | EMERGENCY PHARMACY STAFF |
| ST PETER'S HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC | |||||||
| 315 S MANNING BLVD | ALBANY | NY | 12208 | 461177336 | 501(C)(3) | $625,785 | CARE LOGISTICS INITIATIVES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPLANATION: ELLIS MEDICINE FOUNDATION, INC. - AMOUNT OF GRANT REPRESENTS PORTION ALLOCATED TO THE PLAN. PER THE TERMS OF THE PROGRAM, THE GRANT RECIPIENT PROVIDES AN ACCOUNTING OF THE PAYMENT OF THE FUNDS TO ENSURE THEY ARE APPROPRIATELY APPLIED. EXPLANATION: ST. PETER'S HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC (CARE LOGISTICS) - AMOUNT OF GRANT REPRESENTS PORTION ALLOCATED TO THE PLAN. PER THE TERMS OF THE PROGRAM, THE GRANT RECIPIENT PROVIDES AN ACCOUNTING OF THE PAYMENT OF THE FUNDS TO ENSURE THEY ARE APPROPRIATELY APPLIED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D BENNETT MD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $802,815 | $0 | $268,035 | $0 | $29,698 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $13,150 | $0 | $1,122,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE NASH MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $472,443 | $0 | $129,883 | $0 | $48,003 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $12,150 | $0 | $670,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA DOWNS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CORP ADMIN/COO | $480,479 | $0 | $128,156 | $0 | $28,632 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $7,306 | $0 | $653,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN MORRISSEY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP MARKETING/CMO | $348,825 | $0 | $99,694 | $0 | $37,111 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $20,582 | $0 | $514,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETHANY SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| EVP FINANCE AND CFO | $366,313 | $0 | $90,715 | $0 | $18,831 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $16,332 | $0 | $500,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK GALT ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GENERAL COUNSEL | $334,618 | $0 | $90,715 | $0 | $43,642 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $18,082 | $0 | $495,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HINCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GOVT AND EXTERNAL RELATIONS | $328,189 | $0 | $92,863 | $0 | $43,638 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $15,582 | $0 | $488,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL BRANDMAIER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $314,631 | $0 | $102,825 | $0 | $26,511 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $16,882 | $0 | $469,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT KLENK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $273,995 | $0 | $89,234 | $0 | $42,580 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $5,806 | $0 | $420,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| UMESH REGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP APPLICATION SOLUTIONS | $253,962 | $0 | $94,715 | $0 | $43,560 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $1,661 | $0 | $402,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID JEANS | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORPORATE ANALYTICS | $280,812 | $0 | $84,812 | $0 | $19,111 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $18,132 | $0 | $411,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD DAL COL | ||||||||||||||
| VP SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $253,949 | $0 | $78,450 | $0 | $44,550 | $0 | $8,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $385,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLE MONTEPARE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SVP SALES | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,726 | $0 | $8,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART 1 LINES 4A-B: | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2015: CAROLE MONTEPARE $207,897. QUESTION 4B CURRENT YEAR EMPLOYER NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN CONTRIBUTION: JOHN D. BENNETT, MD $825 ROBERT HINCKLEY $17,025 NEIL BRANDMAIER $825 SCOTT KLENK $14,625 RICHARD DAL COL, MD $18,000 BRIAN MORRISSEY $18,000 BARBARA DOWNS $825 BRUCE NASH, MD $18,000 FRED GALT $18,000 UMESH REGE $18,000 TOTAL $124,125 |
| PART 1 LINE 7: | EXPLANATION: CDPHP HAS A MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PROGRAM THAT IS BASED UPON THREE CRITERIA: ATTAINMENT OF PERSONAL AND COMPANY GOALS, ACHIEVEMENT OF QUALITY AND SERVICE TARGETS, AND ACHIEVEMENT OF ENROLLMENT TARGETS. THE BOARD ANNUALLY APPROVES THE METRICS TO BE USED TO ASSESS EACH CRITERION. THE MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE IS PAYABLE ONLY IF DETERMINED TO BE AFFORDABLE BY THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD HAS FINAL DISCRETION AT THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR TO MAKE THE INCENTIVE PAYMENT. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN NEARY | |||
| DAUGHTER OF JOHN BENNETT, MD, PRESIDENT AND CEO | $56,899 | EMPLOYEE | 0 |
| ST PETER'S HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | |||
| BRUCE E. COPLIN, MD, BOARD MEMBER | $17,613,755 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| ALBANY MEDICAL COLLEGE | |||
| CATHERINE R. BARTHOLOMEW, BOARD MEMBER | $30,613,632 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| CAPITAL CARE MEDICAL GROUP | |||
| ANTHONY J. MARINELLO, MD, BOARD MEMBER | $14,391,699 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| CAP DISTRICT COLONRECTAL SURG ASSOC | |||
| GENNARO A. DANIELS, BOARD MEMBER | $449,669 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| ALBANY CAPITAL REGION GASTROENTEROLOGY | |||
| JOSEPH M. POLITO II, MD, BOARD MEMBER | $4,964,802 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| NEW YORK ONCOLOGY HEMATOLOGY | |||
| JOSEPH JAMES DUDEK, MD, BOARD MEMBER | $19,296,993 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| SHAKER PEDIATRICS PC | |||
| HENRY M. NEILLEY, MD, BOARD MEMBER | $961,541 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
| COMMUNITY CARE PHYSICIANS PC | |||
| HOLLY K. CLENEY, MD, BOARD MEMBER | $31,609,464 | SEE EXPLANATION BELOW | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 SCHEDULE L PART IV LINES 2-9: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PURSUANT TO ITS CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS, EIGHT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CDPHP BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE PRACTICING PHYSICIANS. AS PRACTICING PHYSICIANS, EACH OF THESE PHYSICIAN DIRECTORS HAS A STANDARD PARTICIPATING PROVIDER AGREEMENT WITH CDPHP PURSUANT TO WHICH THEY ARE PAID FEES FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO CDPHP MEMBERS. PURSUANT TO THE PARTICIPATING PROVIDER AGREEMENT, GENERALLY, THE PHYSICIAN DIRECTORS ARE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STANDARD FEE SCHEDULE APPLICABLE TO ALL PHYSICIANS.HOWEVER, ALTHOUGH EACH PHYSICIAN HAS AN INDIVIDUAL CONTRACT WITH CDPHP, PAYMENT FOR SERVICES RENDERED BY INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS ARE PAYABLE TO THAT PHYSICIAN'S PRACTICE, NOT TO THE PROVIDER INDIVIDUALLY. PAYMENTS MADE BY CDPHP TO THE PROVIDER PRACTICE ARE NOT ALLOCATED OR REPORTED BY CDPHP BY INDIVIDUAL PROVIDER. ACCORDINGLY, PAYMENTS REPORTED HEREIN REFLECT THE AMOUNTS PAID IN FULL TO THE PRACTICE. AMOUNTS REPORTED ABOVE WERE PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS WHERE THE PHYSICIAN DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE, PARTNER, SHAREHOLDER, OR BOARD MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EXPLANATION: THE CORPORATION CURRENTLY HAS 620 CORPORATE MEMBERS ALL OF WHOM ARE OR WERE PARTICIPATING PHYSICIANS WITH CDPHP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EXPLANATION: CDPHP'S CORPORATE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CDPHP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EXPLANATION: CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S MISSION STATEMENT, BY-LAWS, CLASSES OF CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP, OR CHANGES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE CLASS "A" MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION THAT ALTER THE RIGHTS OF CLASS "A" MEMBERS, MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, REORGANIZATION, DISSOLUTION, OR ANY CONVERSION FROM NOT-FOR-PROFIT STATUS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | EXPLANATION: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE CONTROLLER AND THE CFO. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. FINALLY, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EXPLANATION: CDPHP HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CDPHP REGULARLY POLLS EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD, AT LEAST ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXPLANATION: CDPHP USES OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRMS. THESE FIRMS UTILIZE CUSTOM AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO CDPHP'S BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ANNUAL APPROVAL OF EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | EXPLANATION: FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE FILED QUARTERLY WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA). GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, ALSO THROUGH FOIA. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CURRENT YEAR EQUITY METHOD LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES -44,502,038. |
| FORM 990 SCHEDULE D PART VII LINE 3(A)(C): | EXPLANATION: THE METHOD OF VALUATION IN COLUMN (C) IS THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 500 PATROON CRK BLVD | ALBANY | NY | 12206 | 141745298 | PREF PROV ORG | NY | N/A | C | $13,501,113 | $7,034,448 | 1.00000 | 0 | ||||
| CARTER INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | ||||||||||||||||
| 141641028 | CAPTIVE REINSURANCE | N/A | C | $1,210,448 | $6,998,043 | 1.00000 | 0 | 40 CHURCH ST PO BOX HM2062 | HAMILTON | BD | BD | |||||
| CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 500 PATROON CRK BLVD | ALBANY | NY | 12206 | 161520935 | ARTICLE 43 INSURANCE | NY | N/A | C | $795,844,863 | $193,924,384 | 1.00000 | 0 | ||||
| CDPHP FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 500 PATROON CRK BLVD | ALBANY | NY | 12206 | 471619130 | FOUNDATION | NY | N/A | C | 1.00000 | 0 | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC | ||
| N | $1,517,886 | ALLOCATION |
| CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC | ||
| O | $5,890,093 | ALLOCATION |
| CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC | ||
| Q | $3,184,961 | ALLOCATION |
| CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC | ||
| N | $9,590,246 | ALLOCATION |
| CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC | ||
| O | $32,299,823 | ALLOCATION |
| CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC | ||
| Q | $19,004,329 | ALLOCATION |
| CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC | ||
| B | $50,000,000 | CASH PAYMENT |