STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUMMIT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMIT CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0230585)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-09
IRS object ID
201633149349301248
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-09T11:06:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390230585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMIT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH PETERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIM SPONEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$113,784,236GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUMMITCREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee662TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$720,408TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$50,342NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,748,259PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$101,910,349CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,042,592PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,336,025CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$136,802PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$182,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,927,653PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,064,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$158,052PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$173,096CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,307,770PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,057,074CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,211,481PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,701,256CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,937,650PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,102,789CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,614,953PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,034,215CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,312,700PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,029,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,076,034,803TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,388,643,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,834,004,313TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,118,414,699TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$242,030,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$270,228,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSUMMIT SERVED OVER 145,000 MEMBERS IN 2015. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO OFFER ATTRACTIVE RATES ON VARIOUS SAVING AND LENDING PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL POSITION. LOANS GREW 16% DURING 2015.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUMMIT CREATED AND SUPPORTS THE STAR CREDIT UNION, SERVING MEMBERS OF THE MADISON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB WITH FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND SERVICES, AND WE OPERATE BRANCHES IN TWO HIGH SCHOOLS TO SERVE STUDENTS. WE OFFER ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION SESSIONS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE SUPPORT NUMEROUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING UNITED WAY, SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK, SUNSHINE PLACE, JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION, AND COMMONWEALTH DEVELOPMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107557IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee662EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH PETERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNIS SAUEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE O'BRIEN
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SCHENK
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LITSCHER
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE NORVAISAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE RACINE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RESZEL
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB LINDNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TURKE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN KAISER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$700,637$0$46,411
KEITH PETERSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$262,175$0$191,876
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
SVP OPERATIONS50.00$216,211$0$61,130Yes (X)
JOANNE BELANGER
VP DIGITAL MARKETING50.00$163,643$0$31,234Yes (X)
DANIEL MILBRANDT
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00$159,616$0$34,073Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
VP IT50.00$178,071$0$35,495Yes (X)
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT50.00$156,057$0$16,993Yes (X)
ERIC MATHIAS
VP RETAIL DEVELOPMENT50.00$161,633$0$32,112Yes (X)
DONALD GRIFFIN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$192,768$0$21,232Yes (X)
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$203,895$0$36,248Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SCHELL
SVP MARKETING50.00$161,022$0$42,579Yes (X)
MARY BYRD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER47.00$156,690$0$43,444Yes (X)
STEVEN HANSEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER42.00$152,444$0$31,250Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,864,862TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$624,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JH FINDORFF & SON INC
330 S BEDFORD STMADISONWI53703CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$4,335,338
DART APPRAISALCOM INC
2600 W BIG BEAVER RDTROYMI48084LOAN APPRAISALS$1,473,972
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$1,143,188
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$1,065,771
US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PO BOX 979066ST LOUISMO63197STUDENT LOANS$1,042,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K61CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$70,024,065$70,024,065
OTHER OPERATING INCOME900099$23,121,727$23,121,727
FEES & SERVICE CHGS522100$8,764,557$8,632,376$132,181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$101,910,349TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,579,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$588,227UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,991,341ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,275,270SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,201,269OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,257,845SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,462,237OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,425SecuritiesAmt
Other-$260,968OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$243,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$243,543ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$182,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$182,220RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$182,220OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,064,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,595,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$720,408UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,747,798ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,096TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,057,074TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,447,367TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,126,914TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,447TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,561,906TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,684,622TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,088TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,321TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,839,740TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,016,526TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,910,184TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,350TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,087TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,450,283TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$5,420,006
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,300,000
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$1,199,630
PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE$700,013

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,561TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,034,215TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,574,303BOYAmt
EOY$7,873,275EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,049,970BOYAmt
EOY$97,299,082EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,163BOYAmt
EOY$1,591,231EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,000BOYAmt
EOY$645,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,622,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,793,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,002BOYAmt
EOY$2,331,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,909,582LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,815,617LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,342,475BOYAmt
EOY$54,093,965EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,029,179BOYAmt
EOY$343,214,976EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$40,478,673EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,878BOYAmt
EOY$480,447EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,709,544BOYAmt
EOY$30,841,114EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,034,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,388,643,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,645,151BOYAmt
EOY$29,523,634EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,467EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,130,840BOYAmt
EOY$131,112,881EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,753,298,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,956,730,717EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,834,004,313BOYAmt
EOY$2,118,414,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,030,490BOYAmt
EOY$270,228,419EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,030,490BOYAmt
EOY$270,228,419EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,034,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,388,643,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,029,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,427,358NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,595,348OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,569,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,569,934BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,582,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,231,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,351,668BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,329,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,328,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,001,004BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,015,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,255,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,759,685BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,411,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,411,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,093,965TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE INVESTMENTS$337,136,964F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$6,078,012F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$343,214,976TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,956,730,717Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,956,730,717TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,507,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,507,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$443,182OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$443,182RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,064,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,477,397TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$443,182OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$443,182ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,034,215ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,034,215TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION ACTS AS A CUSTODIAN FOR AMOUNTS IN ESCROW FOR LOANS TO MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2012 THROUGH SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS (EXPENSE SHOWN IN REVENUE) -243,543. OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME (REVENUE SHOWN IN EXPENSE) -199,639.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS (EXPENSE SHOWN IN REVENUE) 243,543. OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME (REVENUE SHOWN IN EXPENSE) 199,639.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
2850 DAIRY DRIVE STE 300MADISONWI53718135613797501(C)(3)$15,000GO RED LUNCHEON SPONSOR
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF SO WI
2802 DAIRY DRIVEMADISONWI53718391490691501(C)(3)$7,500SHARE YOUR HOLIDAYS
DOMESTICE ABUSE INTERVENTION SERVICES
2102 FORDEM AVEMADISONWI53704391268238501(C)(3)$10,000HOPE SPONSOR-LUNCHEON
COMMON WEALTH DEVELOPMENT
1501 WILLIAMSON STMADISONWI53703391323500501(C)(3)$5,000SPONSORSHIP OF YOUTH PROGRAMS
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY
2059 ATWOOD AVE PO BOX 7548MADISONWI53707390817532501(C)(3)$50,000UNITED WAY CORPORATE CONTRIBUTION/LOAN EXEC SPONSOR
GIRLS ON THE RUN OF DANE COUNTY
901 DEMING WAY STE 102MADISONWI53717113732108501(C)(3)$5,000SPONSORSHIP FOR GIRLS ON THE RUN SPRING 5K
EDGEWOOD COLLEGE
1000 EDGEWOOD COLLEGE DRMADISONWI53711390860620501(C)(3)$14,286RESIDENCE HALL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705396093210501(C)(3)$15,000PRIORITY FUND
SIMPSON STREET FREE PRESS
PO BOX 6307MONONAWI53716391882258501(C)(3)$5,0003 YR SPONSORSHIP
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$5,000NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION DONATION
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
2 SCIENCE COURT STE 3MADISONWI53711396038248501(C)(3)$9,095CASH BOOMERANG DONATION FROM MEMBERS, MEMBER FEST DONATIONS,SCU FUND DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CU DOES MAINTAIN RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS, THE GRANTEES' ELIGIBILITY, AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA. THE GRANTS ARE NOT CONTINGENT ON THE FUNDS BEING USED FOR A PARTICULAR PROJECT OR THEY MUST BE RETURNED, SO THE CU DOES NOT MONITOR HOW A PARTICULAR DONATION WAS USED. RECIPIENTS ARE TYPICALLY 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT$491,379$0$175,040$0$34,218$0$43,938$0$2,473$0$747,048$0$0$0
KEITH PETERSON
CFO$201,593$0$37,910$0$22,672$0$174,836$0$17,040$0$454,051$0$0$0
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
SVP OPERATIONS$181,635$0$33,100$0$1,476$0$42,541$0$18,589$0$277,341$0$0$0
JOANNE BELANGER
VP DIGITAL MARKETING$141,769$0$21,351$0$523$0$14,080$0$17,154$0$194,877$0$0$0
DANIEL MILBRANDT
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$104,698$0$29,229$0$25,689$0$32,706$0$1,367$0$193,689$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
VP IT$152,704$0$24,990$0$377$0$18,134$0$17,361$0$213,566$0$0$0
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$133,024$0$22,722$0$311$0$15,560$0$1,433$0$173,050$0$0$0
ERIC MATHIAS
VP RETAIL DEVELOPMENT$138,204$0$23,096$0$333$0$16,311$0$15,801$0$193,745$0$0$0
DONALD GRIFFIN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$186,269$0$6,465$0$34$0$19,299$0$1,933$0$214,000$0$0$0
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$197,578$0$6,286$0$31$0$20,294$0$15,954$0$240,143$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SCHELL
SVP MARKETING$144,144$0$16,060$0$818$0$25,023$0$17,556$0$203,601$0$0$0
MARY BYRD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$150,283$0$6,328$0$79$0$27,434$0$16,010$0$200,134$0$0$0
STEVEN HANSEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$145,702$0$6,336$0$406$0$15,449$0$15,801$0$183,694$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKIM SPONEM - HEALTH CLUB $955
PART I, LINE 4BKEITH PETERSON-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS REBECCA GEROTHANAS-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN KIM SPONEM-PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN DANIEL MILBRANDT-PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM SPONEMPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEO/PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$430,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$645,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$645,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 145,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED, ALTERED OR REPEALED IN ANY MANNER NOT INCONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD AT ANY DULY CONVENED MEETING OF THE BOARD. THESE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF THESE BY-LAWS ARE SATISFIED. NO AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, OR REPEAL OF THESE BYLAWS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE UNTIL FILED WITH AND APPROVAL BY THE OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERS ALSO VOTE ON APPROVAL OF A NAME CHANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP-RISK MANAGEMENT AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. IF THERE IS UNCERTAINTY ABOUT A RESPONSE, THEY WILL CONSULT WITH THE APPROPRIATE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH PROHIBITS ENGAGING IN TRANSACTIONS WITH PARTIES WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. ALL STAFF RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ARE REQUIRED TO RE-READ THE DOCUMENT ANNUALLY. THE CORE SYSTEM ALSO PROHIBITS EMPLOYEES FROM COMPLETING TRANSACTIONS ON ACCOUNTS THAT CONTAIN THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR ADDRESS. VARIOUS MONTHLY FRAUD MONITORING REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY RISK MANAGEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE VP RISK MANAGEMENT AND FACILITIES, AND ESCALATED TO THE SVP HR AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CFO, AND CEO/PRESIDENT AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED WITHIN SALARY BANDS. EACH YEAR, ALL SALARY BANDS ARE REVIEWED AND MAY BE ADJUSTED TO REFLECT JOB MARKET CHANGES TO ENSURE THAT POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED APPROPRIATELY. EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS ALL POSITIONS ARE RE-EVALUATED USING MULTIPLE EXTERNAL RESOURCES IN THIS PROCESS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR AND MULTIPLE SOURCES ARE USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD FROM NCUA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -589,412. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 2,184,760.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.