BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1397874)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202523189349311687
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T18:02:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741397874 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRAZ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2813912149 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25525 KATY MILLS PWKY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KATY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77494 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | YVONNE KESHNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2813912149 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | YVONNE KERSHNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25525 KATY MILLS PWKY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KATY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77494 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,032,287 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BVSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES TO QUALIFIED MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 219 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $42,840 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,498,044 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,161,416 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,015,608 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,788,286 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $26,159 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $82,585 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,539,811 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,032,287 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,969,102 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,923,872 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,425,326 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,471,503 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,407,428 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,410,375 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,132,383 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,621,912 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $961,668,793 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $975,004,017 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $868,804,630 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $879,044,347 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $92,864,163 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $95,959,670 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A TRUSTED FINANCIAL PARTNER IN PROVIDING COST-EFFICIENT, HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SHARE ACCOUNTS: BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION'S SHARE ACCOUNTS OFFER ADVANTAGES TO MEMBERS OF ALL AGES. THE CREDIT UNION HAD 64,105 MEMBER-OWNED ACCOUNTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. MEMBER SAVINGS DIVIDENDS ARE PAID QUARTERLY. SHARE ACCOUNTS ARE ACCESSED THROUGH THE BRANCH OFFICES, HOME BANKING VIA THE INTERNET OR TELEPHONE AND ATM'S WORLDWIDE. THE CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGES THE USE OF AUTOMATED PAYROLL DEPOSITS INTO THE ACCOUNTS TO DEVELOP CONSISTENT SAVINGS HABITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHECKING ACCOUNTS: BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION OFFERS FIVE TYPES OF CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO OUR MEMBERS: (1) MONEY MARKET (2) DIVIDEND BEARING (3) SERVICE CHARGE FREE (4) STUDENT CHECKING AND (5) RESTART CHECKING ACCOUNT. THE MONEY MARKET AND DIVIDEND BEARING CHECKING ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS MONTHLY. THE SERVICE CHARGE FREE AND STUDENT CHECKING DO NOT PAY DIVIDENDS. THE RESTART CHECKING DOES NOT PAY DIVIDENDS AND IT CHARGES A MONTHLY FEE. MEMBERS WITH CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED FREE DEBIT CARDS, INTERNET ACCOUNT ACCESS, FREE MOBILE BANKING, AND FREE USE OF INTERNET BILL PAYER PLATFORM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSUMER LOANS: BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION OFFERS BOTH PERSONAL CONSUMER LOANS AND REAL ESTATE LOANS TO OUR MEMBERS. THE PERSONAL CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDE: SIGNATURE LOANS, CREDIT CARDS, LINE-OF-CREDIT LOANS AND SHARE/CERTIFICATE SECURED LOANS, OTHER SECURED LOANS AND AUTO LOANS. CONSUMER LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE IS AVAILABLE ON ALL PERSONAL CONSUMER LOANS. THE REAL ESTATE LOANS INCLUDE: LAND, CONSTRUCTION, FIRST LIEN MORTGAGE, HOME IMPROVEMENT AND HOME EQUITY, INCLUDING HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT. REAL ESTATE LOANS ARE SERVICED IN-HOUSE WITH ESCROW ACCOUNT SERVICES PROVIDED ON ALL FIRST LIEN MORTGAGES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13127 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 219 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | YVONNE KERSHNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2813912149 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25525 KATY MILLS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KATY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77494 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GRIFFIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY KUBELKA | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI DELGADO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A MELVIN NASH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN SADLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MADDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OD TOMPKINS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE KERSHNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $568,097 | $0 | $29,893 | Yes (X) | ||
| COURTNEY POOLE | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $232,511 | $0 | $20,932 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINA FRITH | |||||||
| CMEO | 40.00 | $178,008 | $0 | $12,341 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES CUSHING | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $164,023 | $0 | $17,971 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREA MAESTRETTI | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $156,342 | $0 | $17,860 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON HARTMAN | |||||||
| VP IT | 40.00 | $170,863 | $0 | $35,706 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHELSEA WOOTEN | |||||||
| VP LENDING | 40.00 | $146,677 | $0 | $17,042 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,616,521 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $151,745 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GULLO COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 22787 NICHOLS SAWMILL RD | HOCKLEY | TX | 77447 | CONSTRUCTION & REPAIRS | $2,516,941 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | ONLINE PLATFORM | $933,538 |
| SECURITAS TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | |||||
| 3800 TABS DR | UNION TOWN | OH | 44685 | ALARM SYSTEM AND MONITORING | $327,230 |
| PURE IT CREDIT UNION SERVICES | |||||
| 17665 TELGE RD | CYPRESS | TX | 77429 | IT SECURITY | $300,143 |
| LANVERA | |||||
| 112 WRANGLER DR STE 150 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | NOTICE AND STATEMENT MAILER | $270,013 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $27,314,116 | $27,314,116 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $5,348,257 | $5,348,257 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,325,605 | $5,325,605 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,130,598 | $1,130,598 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $42,840 | $42,840 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,161,416 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,788,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,788,286 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $82,585 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $82,585 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,032,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,201,161 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $42,840 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,788,286 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $851,433 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,045,297 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $562,125 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,645,397 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $819,620 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,769 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,651 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,181 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,579 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,778,899 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,347,233 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,619,834 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,928 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,970 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,374,065 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,351,005 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,442,900 |
| CREDIT/DEBIT CARD EXPEN | $3,004,784 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,573,339 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,105,067 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,629,299 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,410,375 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,663,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,918,613 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,263,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,897,156 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,371 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,861,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,256,161 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $724,628 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,880,270 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,077,707 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,281,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,802,563 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,859,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,621,376 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,072,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,287,581 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,416,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,492,568 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,668,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,004,017 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,511,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,244,538 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,272,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,706 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $857,020,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $870,008,103 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,804,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $879,044,347 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,864,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,959,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,864,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,959,670 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,668,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,004,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,621,912 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $473,595 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,410,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,410,962 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,802,913 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,444,626 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,358,287 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $792,543 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $750,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,137 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,873,852 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,882,675 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $991,177 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,802,563 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $870,008,103 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $870,008,103 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,032,287 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,032,287 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,032,287 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,410,375 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,410,375 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,410,375 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS, IN ITS ROLE AS LOAN SERVICER, AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES FOR TAXES, INSURANCE, AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGE LOANS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | MEMBER SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CRITERIA FOR MEMBER SCHOLARSHIPS: 1. BE A CURRENT MEMBER OF BVSCU IN GOOD STANDING. 2. BE A HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR AND ON SCHEDULE TO GRADUATE FROM AN ACCREDITED SCHOOL. 3. SUBMIT ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS WITH APPLICATION. INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED. 4. BE ABLE TO PROVIDE BVSCU WITH A WRITTEN ACCEPTANCE LETTER TO AN ACCREDITED U.S. UNIVERSITY OR COLLEGE THAT WILL AWARD A DEGREE UPON COMPLETION IF HE OR SHE IS CHOSEN TO RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP. 5. HAVE A GPA THAT REFLECTS A 3.0 OR BETTER (ON A 4.0 SCALE). 6. BE A U.S. CITIZEN OR PERMANENT LEGAL RESIDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YVONNE KERSHNER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $468,886 | $0 | $47,250 | $0 | $51,961 | $0 | $19,108 | $0 | $10,785 | $0 | $597,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY POOLE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $188,016 | $0 | $18,900 | $0 | $25,595 | $0 | $11,340 | $0 | $9,592 | $0 | $253,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON HARTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $157,545 | $0 | $2,490 | $0 | $10,828 | $0 | $8,045 | $0 | $27,661 | $0 | $206,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA FRITH | ||||||||||||||
| CMEO | $79,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98,484 | $0 | $9,187 | $0 | $3,154 | $0 | $190,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CUSHING | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $139,230 | $0 | $13,965 | $0 | $10,828 | $0 | $8,379 | $0 | $9,592 | $0 | $181,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA MAESTRETTI | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $139,230 | $0 | $6,284 | $0 | $10,828 | $0 | $8,379 | $0 | $9,481 | $0 | $174,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHELSEA WOOTEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $123,743 | $0 | $12,106 | $0 | $10,828 | $0 | $7,450 | $0 | $9,592 | $0 | $163,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHRISTINA FRITH: $71,413 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION STARTED OFFERING A RESTART CHECKING ACCOUNT FOR THOSE THAT DO NOT QUALIFY FOR THE REGULAR CHECKING ACCOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON GOVERNANCE DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A SUMMARY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS ARE THEN SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR FURTHER DISCUSSION WITH THE FORM 990 PREPARER. FOLLOW UP RESPONSES ARE PROVIDED BACK TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS MUST DISCLOSE/DECLARE ANNUALLY IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ONE ARISES DURING THE YEAR, IT IS DISCLOSED AND REVIEWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PURCHASED A CEO COMPENSATION STUDY TO ASSIST IN ESTABLISHING THE CEO'S SALARY. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPEASE IS USED TO ASSESS COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BRAZOS VALLEY SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANT EXPENSE 167,545. CARD CONVERSION-PROCESSING EXPENSE 10,636. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ONLINE ACCESS FEES 948,825. SHARE DRAFT & CARD LOSS 680,474. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |