THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0462070)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201633199349300143
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-14T08:46:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582475857 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 CORDER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARNER ROBINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 310887166 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580462070 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | THE USA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | THRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2295242950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONALSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 398450367 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARLTON THOMAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2295242950 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LENN L HALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00530393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4789293888 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARLTON THOMAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONALSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 398450367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,982,823 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.threenotchemc.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEMBERS PROMPT & EFFICIENT SERVICE & ELECTRICITY AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,054,615 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,799,603 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $131,453 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $183,220 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,186,068 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,982,823 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,512,367 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,840,434 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $358,551 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $350,835 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,315,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,791,554 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,186,068 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,982,823 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,091,561 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $72,242,065 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,453,867 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,168,003 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,637,694 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,074,062 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH PROMPT & EFFICIENT SERVICE AND ELECTRICITY AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,982,823 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO 8,335 COOPERATIVE MEMBERS LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,982,823 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $32,650,026 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,332,797 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLTON THOMAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2295242450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 116 W 2ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONALSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39845 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL PHILIP BUCKHALTER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,231 | $0 | $0 | |
| STACY T COOPER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $13,963 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAM HATTAWAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $26,773 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES VANN HORNSBY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $19,017 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIMBLEY RENTZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $22,707 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY G THORNTON | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,056 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| STEPHEN J HOLT | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,150 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KENNETH MASSEY | ||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,831 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| WILLARD MIMS | ||||||
| ASST SECRETARY-TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,731 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| CARLTON O THOMAS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $158,365 | $0 | $50,011 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $300,824 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,011 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICES INC | |||||
| P O BOX 7015 | MUNCLE | IN | 47308 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,475,625 |
| SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | COMPUTER MAINTENANCE/SOFTWARE VENDOR | $160,227 |
| WYE-DELTA ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| P O BOX 3816 | MOULTRIE | GA | 31776 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $129,431 |
| CSA CONSULTING FIRM INC | |||||
| 1571 US 19 SOUTH | LEESBURG | GA | 31763 | IT CONSULTANT | $113,545 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity Sales | 221000 | $32,595,879 | $32,595,879 | |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $1,086,487 | $1,086,487 | |
| Pole Rental | 221000 | $117,237 | $117,237 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,799,603 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $54,147 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $54,147 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,982,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,650,026 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,332,797 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,840,434 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,835 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,357,535 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000,693 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $20,567,370 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $3,579,958 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $1,754,400 |
| GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIO | $1,400,777 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,130,821 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,982,823 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,226,623 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,779,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,311,192 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,671,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,518,898 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,886 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,560 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,497,376 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,574,044 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,007,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,923,332 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,428,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,651,503 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,091,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,242,065 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,676,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,731,971 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,477,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,197,294 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,300,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,238,738 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,453,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,168,003 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,675 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,364,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,748,225 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,637,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,074,062 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,091,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,242,065 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,436,368 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,497,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,574,044 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,923,332 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $50,923,332 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS-UNITED UTILITY | $1,732 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-OPC | $6,412,007 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-GTC | $1,303,332 | C |
| GTC-CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION | $528,389 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-GRESCO | $926,699 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-GSOC | $1,630 | C |
| SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC | $373,386 | C |
| THREE NOTCH HOLDING CORPORATION | $520,658 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES-NRUCFC | $718,938 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-NRUCFC | $436,922 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INS | $67,055 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-GEMC | $645 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-GEC | $2,028,729 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-CO BANK | $22,531 | C |
| CAPITAL CREDITS-SEDC | $120,050 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $2,200 | C |
| USDA FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEV PRG | $182,900 | C |
| CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS-GEC | $3,700 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $13,651,503 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $23,415 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $779,475 |
| ACCR POSTRETIRMENT BENEFITS | $1,435,848 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,238,738 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,982,823 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,982,823 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,982,823 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,142,389 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,142,389 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,840,434 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,840,434 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,982,823 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED, INDEPENDENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE TAX YEAR INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE THAT ADDRESSES THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48: "THE CORPORATION OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SUBSIDIARY IS A TAXABLE CORPORATION WITH NO DEFERRED TAX ASSETS OR LIABILITIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. THE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY BELIEVE APPROPRIATE SUPPORT EXITS FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DO NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014." |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,840,434. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARLTON O THOMAS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $153,594 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $4,771 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $33,891 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $16,120 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $208,376 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE CORPORATION HAS NINE MEMBERS OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | CERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | THE GENERAL MANAGER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN APPROVING SUCH COMPENSATION. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,840,434. DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -220. RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS' PATRONAGE CAPITAL -456,461. INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 15. CHANGE IN ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS & OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 52,600. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS DESIGNEES ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF ITS FINANCIAL AUDITS AND THE SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PERFORMED ON A CALENDAR YEAR BASIS. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THREE NOTCH HOLDING CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DONALSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39845 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061683848 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $175,729 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $520,658 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |