STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0462070)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201633199349300143
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T08:46:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310887166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580462070EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THREE NOTCH ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2THE USABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTHREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2295242950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 367AddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398450367ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARLTON THOMASPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2295242950PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLENN L HALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00530393PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARLTON THOMASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 367AddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398450367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,982,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.threenotchemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS PROMPT & EFFICIENT SERVICE & ELECTRICITY AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,054,615PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,799,603CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$131,453PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$183,220CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,186,068PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,982,823CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,512,367PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,840,434CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$358,551PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$350,835CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,315,150PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,791,554CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,186,068PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,982,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,091,561TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,242,065TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,453,867TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,168,003TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,637,694NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,074,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH PROMPT & EFFICIENT SERVICE AND ELECTRICITY AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,982,823ExpenseAmt
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO 8,335 COOPERATIVE MEMBERS LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,982,823TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$32,650,026MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,332,797OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLTON THOMASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2295242450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1116 W 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39845ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
EARL PHILIP BUCKHALTER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$11,231$0$0
STACY T COOPER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$13,963$0$0
SAM HATTAWAY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$26,773$0$0
JAMES VANN HORNSBY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$19,017$0$0
KIMBLEY RENTZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$22,707$0$0
JERRY G THORNTON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$12,056$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN J HOLT
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH MASSEY
SECRETARY-TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$11,831$0$0Yes (X)
WILLARD MIMS
ASST SECRETARY-TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$10,731$0$0Yes (X)
CARLTON O THOMAS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$158,365$0$50,011Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$300,824TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,011TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICES INC
P O BOX 7015MUNCLEIN47308RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,475,625
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338COMPUTER MAINTENANCE/SOFTWARE VENDOR$160,227
WYE-DELTA ELECTRIC INC
P O BOX 3816MOULTRIEGA31776LINE CONSTRUCTION$129,431
CSA CONSULTING FIRM INC
1571 US 19 SOUTHLEESBURGGA31763IT CONSULTANT$113,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electricity Sales221000$32,595,879$32,595,879
Capital Credits221000$1,086,487$1,086,487
Pole Rental221000$117,237$117,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,799,603TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$54,147OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$54,147OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,982,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,650,026RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,332,797ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,434TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,835TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,535TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,693TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$20,567,370
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$3,579,958
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,754,400
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIO$1,400,777

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,821TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,982,823TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,288BOYAmt
EOY$1,226,623EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,779,015BOYAmt
EOY$2,311,192EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,671,576BOYAmt
EOY$3,518,898EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,708BOYAmt
EOY$323,886EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,058BOYAmt
EOY$22,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,497,376LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,574,044LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,007,547BOYAmt
EOY$50,923,332EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,428,057BOYAmt
EOY$13,651,503EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,312BOYAmt
EOY$264,071EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,091,561BOYAmt
EOY$72,242,065EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,676,569BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,971EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,477,021BOYAmt
EOY$38,197,294EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300,277BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,738EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,453,867BOYAmt
EOY$42,168,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,895BOYAmt
EOY$41,675EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,364,252BOYAmt
EOY$29,748,225EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,547BOYAmt
EOY$284,162EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,637,694BOYAmt
EOY$30,074,062EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,091,561BOYAmt
EOY$72,242,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,436,368OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,497,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,574,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,923,332BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,923,332TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS-UNITED UTILITY$1,732C
CAPITAL CREDITS-OPC$6,412,007C
CAPITAL CREDITS-GTC$1,303,332C
GTC-CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION$528,389C
CAPITAL CREDITS-GRESCO$926,699C
CAPITAL CREDITS-GSOC$1,630C
SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC$373,386C
THREE NOTCH HOLDING CORPORATION$520,658C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES-NRUCFC$718,938C
CAPITAL CREDITS-NRUCFC$436,922C
CAPITAL CREDITS-FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INS$67,055C
CAPITAL CREDITS-GEMC$645C
CAPITAL CREDITS-GEC$2,028,729C
CAPITAL CREDITS-CO BANK$22,531C
CAPITAL CREDITS-SEDC$120,050C
MEMBERSHIP FEES IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$2,200C
USDA FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEV PRG$182,900C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS-GEC$3,700C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,651,503TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$23,415
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$779,475
ACCR POSTRETIRMENT BENEFITS$1,435,848
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,238,738TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,982,823TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,982,823RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,982,823TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,142,389TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,142,389ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,840,434OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,840,434ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,982,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED, INDEPENDENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE TAX YEAR INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE THAT ADDRESSES THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48: "THE CORPORATION OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SUBSIDIARY IS A TAXABLE CORPORATION WITH NO DEFERRED TAX ASSETS OR LIABILITIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. THE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY BELIEVE APPROPRIATE SUPPORT EXITS FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DO NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014."
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,840,434.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARLTON O THOMASPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,594BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$4,771BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$33,891DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,120NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$208,376TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE CORPORATION HAS NINE MEMBERS OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE GENERAL MANAGER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN APPROVING SUCH COMPENSATION. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,840,434. DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -220. RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS' PATRONAGE CAPITAL -456,461. INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 15. CHANGE IN ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS & OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 52,600.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS DESIGNEES ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF ITS FINANCIAL AUDITS AND THE SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PERFORMED ON A CALENDAR YEAR BASIS. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THREE NOTCH HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 367AddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061683848EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRIC POWER GENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$175,729ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$520,658ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd