MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3386126)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201633199349311268
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-14T18:10:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Moss Adams LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 W Riverside Avenue Ste 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383386126 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Midwest Energy Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2694451000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 127 901 E State St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cassopolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Todd R Crandall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2694451028 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cheri R Burnham CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00055324 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert Hance | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 E State Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cassopolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,686,839 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.teammidwest.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 124 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,562,378 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $76,435,570 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,039,810 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,596,052 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $861,922 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $605,746 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $79,464,110 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,637,368 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $163,176 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,327,833 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,504,303 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,094,961 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $75,349,703 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,214,574 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,017,182 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $80,637,368 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,446,928 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $143,307,663 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $162,835,346 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $101,304,887 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $113,857,111 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,002,776 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,978,235 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO OVER 25,492 MEMBERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 124 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $77,065,129 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $443,766 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD R CRANDALL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2694451028 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 127 901 E State Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cassopolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dickerson | ||||||||
| Director | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $12,700 | $0 | $13 | |||
| Harold Gentz | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,200 | $0 | $13 | |||
| Dwain Arell Chapman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $1 | |||
| ronald Armstrong | ||||||||
| Director | 3.25 | Yes (X) | $15,200 | $0 | $13 | |||
| Fred Turk | ||||||||
| Director | 5.75 | Yes (X) | $14,000 | $0 | $13 | |||
| Ben Russell | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.25 | Yes (X) | $5,700 | $0 | $8 | Yes (X) | ||
| Clarence Barth | ||||||||
| Chairman | 3.75 | Yes (X) | $19,250 | $0 | $13 | Yes (X) | 0.25 | |
| Kenneth Swope | ||||||||
| Former Vice Chairman | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $10,700 | $0 | $3 | Yes (X) | ||
| Colyne Sorsby | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $8,200 | $0 | $5 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Green | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $13 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT HANCE | ||||||||
| CEO/ PRESIDENT | 57.00 | $287,103 | $0 | $125,843 | Yes (X) | 3.00 | ||
| JOHN MINER | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $148,311 | $0 | $54,953 | Yes (X) | 15.00 | ||
| TERRY RUBENTHALER | ||||||||
| CTO | 50.00 | $147,448 | $0 | $32,132 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MILLER | ||||||||
| LINEMAN IN CHARGE | 50.00 | $116,727 | $0 | $29,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY HODGSON | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $115,620 | $0 | $29,912 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK VALENTINE | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $115,183 | $0 | $12,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVE ALLEN | ||||||||
| VP REG COMP & COMM DEVEL | 50.00 | $113,704 | $0 | $10,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS BAUMEISTER | ||||||||
| LINEMAN IN CHARGE | 50.00 | $113,230 | $0 | $42,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,265,276 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $338,732 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Tel Com | |||||
| PO Box 1317 | HOLLAND | MI | 49422 | Contractor-Construction | $3,366,795 |
| Green Leaf Tree Service | |||||
| 5280 Engle Rd | MIDDLEVILLE | MI | 49333 | Contractor- Tree Work | $2,162,199 |
| Pulse Broadband LLC | |||||
| 18044 Shepherd Valley Road | WILDWOOD | MO | 63038 | Contractor-Construction | $1,198,252 |
| Mint City Tree | |||||
| 6329 Elm Road | BREMEN | IN | 46506 | Contractor- Tree Work | $885,465 |
| MECA | |||||
| 7973 East Grand River Ave | PORTLAND | MI | 48875 | Energy Optimization | $866,639 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | 221000 | $76,220,691 | $76,220,691 | |
| Pole Contact Fees | 221000 | $214,879 | $214,879 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $76,435,570 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,584,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,179,445 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $404,750 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $22,276 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,419 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,857 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,857 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $50,658 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $39,052 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,606 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOK INCOME OF SUBSIDIARY | 221000 | $576,624 | $576,624 |
| Other Income | 221000 | $17,516 | $17,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $594,140 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,637,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $80,005,882 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $631,486 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,327,833 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,836 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,653 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,298,627 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,845 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,670 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,456 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,734,999 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,234,755 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $49,258,950 |
| DISTRIBUTIONS- MAINTENA | $9,190,456 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $4,764,840 |
| TAXES- PROPERTY | $2,021,048 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,400 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,637,368 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,836,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,133,334 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,526,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,323,135 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,189 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,288,301 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $539,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $180,994,544 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,816,737 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,062,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,177,807 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,681,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,410,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,223 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,307,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,835,346 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,168,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,575,860 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,082,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,727,251 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,304,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,857,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,002,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,978,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,002,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,978,235 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,307,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,835,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $4,780,298 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,195,161 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,994,544 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,816,737 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $122,177,807 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $122,177,807 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WVPA | $9,085,982 | C |
| MIDWEST ENERGY, INC. | $5,433,472 | C |
| WOLVERINE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $7,827,809 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,255,571 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BUCKEYE POWER | $1,049,107 | C |
| RESCO | $608,834 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $391,110 | C |
| OTHER | $1,758,337 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $27,410,222 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LINE OF CREDIT PSCR PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $3,500,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,500,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,596,389 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,596,389 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $40,979 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $40,979 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,637,368 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,268,556 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $78,268,556 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,368,812 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,368,812 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $80,637,368 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014, THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net Merchandising Income 11,606. Sale of Assets 11,857. Other Income 17,516. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Benefits Paid to Members 2,327,833. Net Merchandising Income 11,606. Sale of Assets 11,857. Other Income 17,516. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HANCE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/ PRESIDENT | $287,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $103,013 | $0 | $22,830 | $0 | $412,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MINER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $148,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,743 | $0 | $23,210 | $0 | $203,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY RUBENTHALER | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $147,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,894 | $0 | $24,238 | $0 | $179,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BAUMEISTER | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN IN CHARGE | $113,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,744 | $0 | $24,197 | $0 | $156,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF ROBERT HANCE WERE $13,457, INCLUDING EARNINGS. VESTING OCCURS IN 2017 PER THE PLAN'S VESTING SCHEDULE. THEREFORE AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF SUBSTANTIAL FORFEITURE AND NON-TAXABLE UNTIL VESTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA HANCE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SON OF CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $54,883 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYEE OF COOPERATIVE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Clarence Barth and Ronald Armstrong served on the board of the same tax exempt entity. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The MPSC has jurisdiction over regulated Rural Electric Cooperatives in Michigan. On May 24, 2015, the Board of Directors voted to become memberregulated as of August 24, 2015. On that date, the Cooperative became selfregulated for rates, billing practices, and accounting standards. All other aspects of electric service continue to be regulated by MPSC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Members elect the Board of Directors by region. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE FORMED TO PROVIDE UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE CHANGES IN THE BY-LAWS. MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Reviewed by CFO, then presented to the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Policy enforced by review of Coop records and reporting disclosures. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | AMOUNT OF CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY BOARD POLICY NUMBER B-04. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS CACULATED USING COMPARABLE DATA, BOTH INDUSTRY AND NON-INDUSTRY SPECIFIC. The compensation committee reviews and approves the data annually. The most recent review occurred in March 2016. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Unrealized gain (loss) on pension and post-retirement Benefits other than pensions 63,247. Retirement of capital credits -216,925. Other equity additions 21,006. Amount of benefits paid to members per 990 instructions, interpreted to equal net margins as that is the equivalent of the benefits members receive in the current year 2,327,833. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Midwest Propane LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 E State Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cassopolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383402769 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Propane | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 E STATE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CASSOPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383401193 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROPANE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $9,618,579 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MIDWEST ENERGY INC | ||
| A | $28,450 | Fair Market Value |
| MiDWEST ENERGY INC | ||
| O | $378,593 | Fair MArket Value |