FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN AND MACHINE COGNITION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN AND MACHINE COGNITION (EIN 20-0760849)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 201633519349300223
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-12-15T00:00:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 592922169 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Saltmarsh Cleaveland & Gund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 North 12th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200760849 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Florida Institute for Human | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Machine Cognition Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 325026008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Julie Sheppard | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Corporate Secretary | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-12-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Molly Murphy CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00985783 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8504358300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-12-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Ken Ford | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 325026008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,925,754 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ihmc.us | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development as it relates to the combination of human and machine cognition and artificial intelligence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 134 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $36,084 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$31,533 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,623,849 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,269,402 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,339,199 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,613,229 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,018 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,532 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,528,525 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $36,084 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,500,591 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,923,247 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,694,643 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,698,712 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $12,249 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,665,315 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,833,635 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,359,958 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,532,347 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,140,633 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $390,900 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,792,472 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,081,795 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,018,774 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,917,197 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,773,698 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,164,598 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development as it relates to the combination of human and machine cognition and artificial intelligence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,786,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,613,229 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,786,329 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 134 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ronnie Armstrong | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Ewers | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Dalton | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Baker | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Carlan | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eugene Franklin | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hal Hudson | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jon Mills | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Nickelsen | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J Mort O'Sullivan | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alain Rappaport | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Reeves | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ray Russenberger | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martha Saunders | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gordon Spargue | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Glenn Sturm | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronnie Armstrong | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,719 | $0 | $15,151 | |||
| Ken Ford | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $568,428 | $0 | $64,003 | |||
| Julie Sheppard | ||||||||
| General Counsel/Corporate | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $221,826 | $0 | $42,887 | |||
| Sharon Heise | ||||||||
| Associate Director | 40.00 | $207,133 | $0 | $55,309 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Allen | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $264,813 | $0 | $31,150 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alberto Canas | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $222,462 | $0 | $60,021 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bonnie Dorr | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $288,252 | $0 | $63,930 | Yes (X) | |||
| Pamella Dana | ||||||||
| Senior Advisor | 40.00 | $230,700 | $0 | $33,936 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Rogacki | ||||||||
| Associate Director | 40.00 | $187,775 | $0 | $53,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,313,108 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $419,707 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hewes & Company LLC | |||||
| 390 Selina St | Pensacola | FL | 32503 | Construction | $3,277,032 |
| Bell Steel Company Inc | |||||
| 530 South C Street | Pensacola | FL | 32591 | Construction | $619,936 |
| Engineered Cooling Services | |||||
| 2801 N Davis Highway | Pensacola | FL | 32503 | Construction | $232,903 |
| University of Florida Board of Trustees | |||||
| 300 SW 13th St | Gainsville | FL | 32611 | Subcontract | $223,213 |
| The Research Foundation of the State of | |||||
| 1400 Washington Ave | Albany | NY | 12222 | Subcontract | $200,708 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,725,339 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $544,063 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,269,402 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Contract Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,613,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,613,229 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,613,229 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,039 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,507 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$2,507 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,507 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $36,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $36,084 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $36,084 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,923,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,613,229 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $36,084 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,532 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $842,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,637,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,750,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,877,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $920 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,292 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $730 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,643 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,920 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,115 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,455 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $573,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,088 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $178,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subcontract | $550,629 | $550,629 | ||
| Meals and Entertainment | $69,149 | $42,171 | $26,939 | $39 |
| Overhead Allocation | $0 | $2,925,229 | -$2,925,229 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,532,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,786,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,733,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,726,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,431 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,192,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,843,850 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,502,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $897,506 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,025,847 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,136,898 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,548,736 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,732,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,588,162 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,095,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,792,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,081,795 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,690,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,303,815 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,008 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,320,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,596,374 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,018,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,917,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,316,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,026,425 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,773,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,164,598 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,792,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,081,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $390,900 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,059,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,124,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,373,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,629,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,772,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,959,751 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,059,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,124,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,373,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,629,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,772,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,959,751 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $18,959,751 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,039 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,612 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,595 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,318 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,083,681 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99350 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99260 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $145,115 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $145,115 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institution engages a public relations firm in the Washington, DC area to keep it advised of initiatives and activities related to scientific research and other educational initiatives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,302,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,302,872 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,132,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,801,286 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,331,156 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,307,802 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,721,985 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $585,817 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,393,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,025,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,368,317 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,588,162 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,923,247 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,923,247 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,923,247 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,532,347 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,532,347 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,532,347 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Ford | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $468,580 | $0 | $99,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $11,003 | $0 | $632,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Sheppard | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel/Corporate | $221,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,337 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $264,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sharon Heise | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Director | $207,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,779 | $0 | $8,530 | $0 | $262,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Allen | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $264,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,954 | $0 | $2,196 | $0 | $295,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alberto Canas | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $222,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,988 | $0 | $11,033 | $0 | $282,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bonnie Dorr | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $288,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $10,930 | $0 | $352,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamella Dana | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Advisor | $230,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,393 | $0 | $8,543 | $0 | $264,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Rogacki | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Director | $187,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,558 | $0 | $8,762 | $0 | $241,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The chairman of the audit/finance committee reviews the 990 before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | A copy of the organization's 990 is available in a PDF version or hardcopy upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization publishes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements via its website. |
| Part XII, line 2c | The process has not changed from the prior year. |