STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY (EIN 21-0732575)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-12-22
IRS object ID
201633579349300303
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-12-22T06:27:22-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lear & Pannepacker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 Alexander RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityPrincetonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085406325ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210732575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Princeton Ballet SocietyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7322491254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 250AddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDawn DellomoPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-12-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScot D Pannepacker CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00216902PTIN
Phone6094522200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,143,029GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.arballet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrinceton Ballet Society's mission is to bring the joy, beauty, artistry and discipline of classical and contemporary dance to New Jersey and beyond through artistic and educational programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee128TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$636,609PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$896,481CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,952,110PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,109,288CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$129PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$139CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$142,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,075CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,731,802PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,082,983CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$193,232CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,030,552PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,060,884CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$143,176CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,730,994PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,590,935CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,761,546PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,845,051CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$29,744PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$237,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,242,650TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,067,770TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,895,888TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,484,141TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$346,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$583,629NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPrinceton Ballet Society's mission is to bring the joy, beauty, artistry and discipline of classical and contemporary dance to New Jersey and beyond through artistic and educational programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,047,020ExpenseAmt
Grant$193,232GrantAmt
Revenue$2,475,050RevenueAmt
DescPrinceton Ballet School has gained a national reputation for its excellent dance training since its founding in 1954 by Audre Estey. Princeton Ballet School currently enrolls approximately 1,200 students annually from age three through adult at studios in Cranbury, New Brunswick, and Princeton. All ballet classes are offered with live piano accompaniment. Many of Princeton Ballet Schools faculty members have performed professionally; others have attained graduate degrees in dance education and have won awards for their teaching. Students from the school have gone on to dance in professional ballet and contemporary dance companies in the US and abroad. Graduates have danced with such diverse organizations as the American Ballet Theatre, New York City Ballet, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Miami City Ballet, STREB, Momix, Complexions, Mark Morris Dance Company, Twyla Tharp Dance, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, New York Theatre Ballet, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Ballet Met Columbus, and American Repertory Ballet.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,023,036ExpenseAmt
Revenue$477,523RevenueAmt
DescAmerican Repertory Ballet, Princeton Ballet Society's professional company, is a classical and contemporary ballet company committed to presenting ballets from the 19th and 20th century alongside new and existing works by choreographers from today. The company performs at major venues throughout New Jersey and beyond for approximately 30,000 patrons annually. The company's rich history of repertory includes established masterpieces by distinguished American choreographers such as George Balanchine, Gerald Arpino, Alvin Ailey, Paul Taylor and Twyla Tharp; cutting edge works by choreographers such as Val Caniparoli, Kirk Peterson, Dominique Dumais, Harrison McEldowney, Amy Seiwert, Susan Shields and Melissa Barak; and former Artistic Directors Dermot Burke, Marjorie Mussman, Septime Webre and Graham Lustig. ARB has been designated a "Major Arts Institution" by the New Jersey State Council on the Arts consistently for the past two decades, and has repeatedly been awarded a Citation of Excellence by the Council. ARB was voted People's Choice for Best Dance Company in 2008, 2011, and 2012.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$170,312ExpenseAmt
Revenue$156,715RevenueAmt
DescARB's Access and Enrichment initiatives range from the long-running and acclaimed DANCE POWER program to the popular On Pointe series. Established in 1984, DANCE POWER is a partnership between American Repertory Ballet (ARB) and the New Brunswick Board of Education. ARB places DANCE POWER Teaching Artists into each third grade physical education class for a 20-week residency, providing dance to every third grade student in the New Brunswick Public School District. Also through the DANCE POWER Program, American Repertory Ballet awards 32 scholarships to DANCE POWER graduates each year to study year-round at ARBs affiliated Princeton Ballet School. There are currently over forty DANCE POWER Scholars studying at Princeton Ballet School as part of this program. DANCE POWER remains the longest running arts/community partnership in New Jersey. The second grade DANCE POWER program was piloted at Livingston Elementary School in 2012, and was expanded to include 16 classrooms across the New Brunswick School District in January 2013. The curriculum challenges students to create movement based on a text with the aim of having positive effect on students' speaking, writing, literacy, and fluency skills.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,240,368TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee128EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPrinceton Ballet SocietyPersonNm
Phone7322491254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Livingston Ave 4th Floor PO Box 2AddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Marie Mascherin
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Taylor
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Gerry
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John V Phelan
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Marschner
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo-Ann Munoz
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy MacMillan
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DonnaJean Fredeen
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daphne Jones
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Metcalf
Gov. Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Loughran
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Bradley
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Moscato
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Daley MD
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Samoil
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Logan
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$92,246$0$0
Dawn Dellomo
Dir. of Finance40.000.00Yes (X)$60,371$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$152,617TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edens LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 442AddressLine1Txt
CityLaurelCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11948ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPrinceton FacilityServicesDesc
Compensation$201,043CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$40,713FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$407,926GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$447,842AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$896,481TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Education/Outreach$156,715$156,715
Performance$477,523$477,523
School$2,475,050$2,475,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,109,288TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$131,065FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,713ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,046FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Total Revenue Column$6,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,056OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,082,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,115,344RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$139ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,232TotalAmt
Program Services$193,232ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,616TotalAmt
Program Services$129,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,157FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,063FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,227TotalAmt
Program Services$117,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,174FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,982TotalAmt
Program Services$187,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,259FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,820TotalAmt
Management And General$18,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,058TotalAmt
Program Services$158,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,269FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,358TotalAmt
Program Services$141,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,418FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,731TotalAmt
Program Services$347,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,793TotalAmt
Program Services$43,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$936FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,439TotalAmt
Program Services$68,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,566TotalAmt
Program Services$4,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Technical & Production$321,585$318,370$3,215
Other Operating Expenses$215,986$181,428$32,398$2,160
Equipment rental & maintenance$38,288$22,590$14,932$766
Supplies and Materials$19,478$6,720$11,784$974

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,833TotalAmt
Program Services$639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,845,051TotalAmt
Program Services$3,240,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,176FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,578BOYAmt
EOY$21,063EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,633BOYAmt
EOY$233,522EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,522BOYAmt
EOY$281,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,781BOYAmt
EOY$281,699EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,677BOYAmt
EOY$33,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,372,077LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,225,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,146,963EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,595BOYAmt
EOY$50,530EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,984BOYAmt
EOY$6,388EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,035BOYAmt
EOY$12,640EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,650BOYAmt
EOY$2,067,770EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,098BOYAmt
EOY$83,515EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,476BOYAmt
EOY$820,582EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,314BOYAmt
EOY$580,044EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,895,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,343BOYAmt
EOY$313,213EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$121,997EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,419BOYAmt
EOY$148,419EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,762BOYAmt
EOY$583,629EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,650BOYAmt
EOY$2,067,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$237,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,065NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$549,947CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$567,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$689,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$636,609CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$733,772CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,176,856TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,514,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,542,521CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,812,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,952,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,109,288CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,930,606TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,064,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,109,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,501,719CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,588,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,843,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,107,462TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$17,107,462PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,149CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$61CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$138CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,121TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,149CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$61CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$138CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,121TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,448CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,011TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,084,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,126,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,508,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,599,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,849,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,168,594TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99640PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00090InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$148,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$148,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$148,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$97,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,819BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$72,819EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$56,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$912,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$305,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$607,011BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$746,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$371,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$375,084BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$312,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$300,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,356BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$343,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$246,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,412BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,146,963TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,141,964TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,065NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$60,046OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$58,981RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,082,983RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,082,983TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,905,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$60,046OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$60,046ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,845,051ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,845,051TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Fund was established for scholarships
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteUnder the requirements for recognition for uncertain income tax positions, the Organization has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and all state jurisdictions where it operates. The Organization believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse affect on the Organization's financial condition, results of operations or cash flows. Accordingly, the Organization has not recorded any reserves, or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at June 30, 2016.The Organization is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Add back event expenses netted on 990 $60046
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SAdd back event expenses netted on 990 $60046

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$162,851GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$40,713CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$122,138GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$21,743RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$21,742FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$6,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,561OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Fashion ShowEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$8,427GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,427GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$171,278GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,713CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$130,565GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$21,743RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$21,742FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,561OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,046DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$70,519NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarship AssitanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient128RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$193,232CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are utilized through Princeton Ballet's various dance classes. Students receive a scholarship to attend these classes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Finance Committee reviews Form 990 and recommends revisions, if needed, prior to its filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsConflict of Interest Policy is provided to every new trustee upon arrival. The policy is then re-presented to each trustee annually and an affirmation of th trustee's compliance must be signed, dated, and delivered to the Organization's administrative officers. Upon receipt, that signed and dated affirmation is retained in the administrative offices. The policy requires each trustee to raise the issue whenever s/he believes it needs to be raised. This topic arises infrequently during board committee meetings. Whenever the topic is raised, it is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of officers and key employees is reviewed by the Board Chair (in writing). The review process includes the consultation with the Board Personnel Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Organization retains the documents in officers for access, in response to any request.