COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 84-0484190)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-26
- IRS object ID
- 201642399349300924
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-26T17:18:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 841474365 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLBEN HAY LAKE BALZER CPAS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1777 S HARRISON STREET 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840484190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3032435759 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6855 W 119TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80020 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WENDI STODDEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3032435759 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHEILA M BALZER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00967957 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037592727 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WENDI STODDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6855 WEST 119TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 800202813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,439,984 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BLUEFCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE PAYMENTS ON SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 67 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $19,084 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$1,780 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,518,375 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,315,922 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $380,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $544,633 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,510 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,084 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,909,247 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,879,639 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,909,683 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,218,694 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,792,100 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,497,159 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,701,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,715,853 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,207,464 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,163,786 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $216,649,671 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $236,785,580 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $190,770,876 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $209,738,933 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,878,795 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,046,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE PAYMENTS ON SHARES AND MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES TO ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE A WIDE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. OVER 16,500 MEMBERS SERVED. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 67 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3032435759 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6855 WEST 119TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 800202813 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON OENES | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT LUNA | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC HARRIS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS HOECHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA HYMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KERRY YAMAGUCHI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG HILL | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $314,991 | $0 | $35,125 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA HERMAN | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $120,190 | $0 | $16,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| WENDI STODDEN | |||||||
| CFO/VP OF ACCOUNTING | 25.00 | $70,132 | $0 | $5,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN BABIAK | |||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $130,325 | $0 | $18,439 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $635,638 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,434 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CU COOP SYSTEMS | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $585,397 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 760999724 | CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER | $180,764 |
| PM SYSTEMS | |||||
| 99944 COLLECTION CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER | $152,247 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $6,537,000 | $6,537,000 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $2,039,031 | $2,039,031 |
| FEES AND OTHER CHARGES | 522100 | $739,891 | $739,891 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,315,922 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $503,283 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $503,283 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,499,916 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,101,779 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,474,363 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,085,982 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,553 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,797 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,350 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONMEMBER ATM FEES | Desc |
| Business | 525990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,084 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $19,084 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,879,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,357,272 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,084 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $503,283 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,313 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,774,315 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,661 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,783 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,622 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,735 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,876 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,012,774 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,041 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,884 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,933 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,347 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,072 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,313 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,526 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST/DIVIDENDS PAID | $756,597 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $303,862 |
| MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING | $221,932 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $42,056 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,211 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,715,853 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,359,624 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,038,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,393,996 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,577,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,687,948 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,925,912 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,677,937 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,590,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,247,975 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,455,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,603,214 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,063 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,320,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,882,760 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,649,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,785,580 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,017,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,365,187 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,753,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,373,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,770,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,738,933 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,127,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,127,988 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,750,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,918,659 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,878,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,046,647 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,649,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,785,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,163,786 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,066 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,493,160 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,493,160 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,630,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,708,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,921,963 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,802,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,969,666 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $832,852 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,247,975 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $11,042,952 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $371,149 | C |
| NON-PERPETUAL CAPITAL AT CORPORATE CREDIT UNION | $349,175 | C |
| PERPETUAL CAPITAL AT CORPORATE CREDIT UNION | $872,938 | C |
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS, S&L, SAVINGS BANKS | $2,967,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,603,214 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $351,078 |
| NCUSIF DEPOSIT | $1,898,822 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $9,354,860 |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $278,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,882,760 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST/DIVIDENDS PAYABLE | $309,550 |
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | $207,064,196 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $207,373,746 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,879,639 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,879,639 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,879,639 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,715,853 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,715,853 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,715,853 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO ITS CORE PURPOSE. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO SIGNIFICANT TAX LIABILITY FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 OR 2014. ALL INCOME FROM THE CUSO FLOWS INTO THE CREDIT UNION AND, AS A RESULT, IS ALSO TAX EXEMPT. ASC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY THAT A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. THE CREDIT UNION AND ITS WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY ARE UNDER REGULAR AUDIT BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON ITS TAX RETURNS AND THAT ITS ANNUAL TAX PROVISION INCLUDES AMOUNTS SUFFICIENT TO PAY ANY ASSESSMENTS. FURTHER, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE CREDIT UNIONS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD BE UPHELD IN AN EXAMINATION. NONETHELESS, THE AMOUNTS ULTIMATELY PAID, IF ANY, UPON RESOLUTION OF THE ISSUES RAISED BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES MAY DIFFER MATERIALLY FROM THE AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR EACH YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION AND ITS SUBSIDIARY FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE UNITED STATES FEDERAL AND COLORADO STATE JURISDICTIONS. THE CREDIT UNION AND ITS SUBSIDIARY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR COLORADO STATE INCOME TAXES BEFORE 2012 OR FOR UNITED STATES FEDERAL INCOME TAXES BEFORE 2012. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG HILL | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $246,694 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $57,936 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $10,361 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $20,537 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $14,588 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $350,116 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT ARE PARTICIPANTS IN THE CREDIT UNION'S 457 PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THAT LIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES OF BOULDER, BROOMFIELD, AND PORTIONS OF SUPERIOR, WESTMINSTER, LOUISVILLE, AND LAFAYETTE, MEMBERS OF CONSUMERS UNITED ASSOCIATION, AND VARIOUS SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ANNUALLY ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE FOR MULTIPLE-YEAR TERMS BY MAILING IN BALLOTS OR VOTING AT AN ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | VARIOUS DECISIONS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A CREDIT UNION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS SET FORTH IN NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS AND APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IS AUTHORIZED TO SIGN AND FILE THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGMENT IS FILLED OUT EACH YEAR BY THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES WHICH COULD GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUESTS INFORMATION FROM COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION FOR EACH YEAR. THE CEO PERFORMS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND UTILIZES SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE THE INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE TYPICALLY SIMILIAR TO THAT OF STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON DISPLAY AT THE CREDIT UNION. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 1,012,774. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SELECTS AND OVERSEES THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS. THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE SELECTION OR OVERSIGHT PROCEDURES DURING 2015. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU ALLIANCE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6855 WEST 119TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 800202813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $34,334 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $338,421 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU ALLIANCE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | N | TransactionTypeTxt |