RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 04-2395151)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 201643069349301554
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-01T14:17:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 SPRING HILL ROAD STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042395151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RETA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038412300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 NORTH MOORE STREET NO 2250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222091998 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SANDRA KENNEDY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038412300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TAMARA VINEYARD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775208 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7039700400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SANDRA KENNEDY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 NORTH MOORE STREET NO 2250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222091998 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,498,546 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RILA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE CONSUMER CHOICE AND ECONOMIC FREEDOM THROUGH PUBLIC POLICY AND INDUSTRY OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 53 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,340,578 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,907,635 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $179,026 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $129,386 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,519,604 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,037,021 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $533,980 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $490,025 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,075,690 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,317,784 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,257,174 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,008,101 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,866,844 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,815,910 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $652,760 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,221,111 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,217,966 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,736,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,327,479 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,746,316 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,109,513 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,010,252 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE CONSUMER CHOICE AND ECONOMIC FREEDOM THROUGH PUBLIC POLICY AND INDUSTRY OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION (RILA) OFFERS VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DEVOTED TO SPECIFIC DISCIPLINES IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY THAT ADDRESS CUTTING-EDGE ISSUES OF CURRENT CONCERN TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE AN EFFECTIVE FORUM FOR MEMBERS TO LEARN FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS, OBTAIN UP TO THE MINUTE RILA RESEARCH, AND TO INTERACT WITH THEIR PEERS. SOME OF THE AREAS ADDRESSED INCLUDE LOGISTICS, LEADERSHIP, SAFETY AND LOSS PREVENTION. THESE CONFERENCES PROVIDE OVER 2,500 ATTENDEES WITH A BLEND OF OVER 100 EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, PROMINENT SPEAKERS, AND EXHIBITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RILA PROMOTES THE INTERESTS OF RETAILERS AT ALL LEVELS OF GOVERNMENT. THE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS STAFF AT RILA, TOGETHER WITH RETAIL AND SUPPLIER MEMBERS, IDENTIFY KEY ISSUES THAT IMPACT BUSINESS AND WORK TO ENSURE THAT PUBLIC POLICY, AT BOTH THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVEL, FOSTER A SUCCESSFUL AND PROFITABLE BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION OFFERS SIX LEADERS COUNCILS AND THIRTEEN SPECIALTY COMMITTEES THAT ADDRESS SPECIFIC, CRITICAL DISCIPLINES IN THE INDUSTRY. THESE COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES SERVE AS A UNIQUE FORUM FOR MEMBERS TO DISCUSS THE LATEST INNOVATION IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY AND TO WORK TOGETHER TO IMPROVE THEIR BUSINESSES AS WELL AS THE INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE. SOME OF THE AREAS ADDRESSED INCLUDE SUPPLY CHAIN, DATA SECURITY, HUMAN RESOURCES, TAX AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 53 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038412300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 NORTH MOORE STREET NO 2250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222091998 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD DREILING | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN CORNELL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM RHODES | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC WISEMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT NIBLOCK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUBERT JOLY | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MYERS | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXANDER GOURLAY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY DILLON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN HOSKINS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN LOWE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMMY MILLNER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL POLK | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER ROBB | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG SANDFORT | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD TILLEMANS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN HICKS | ||||||||
| MEMBER (THROUGH 02/15) | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCIS BLAKE | ||||||||
| MEMBER (THROUGH 02/15) | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LENHARDT | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH DEPINTO | ||||||||
| MEMBER (THROUGH 06/15) | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MYRON ULLMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER (THROUGH 09/15) | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL MULLIGAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MADISON RILEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA KENNEDY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $845,260 | $0 | $21,559 | ||
| JENNIFER SAFAVIAN | ||||||||
| EVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $465,389 | $0 | $18,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH WHITE | ||||||||
| EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $348,882 | $0 | $16,187 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNY KEEHAN | ||||||||
| EVP, MEMBER SERVICES & RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $287,542 | $0 | $28,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN DODGE | ||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS & STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $274,299 | $0 | $17,086 | Yes (X) | |||
| GILBERT TAYLOR | ||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $276,688 | $0 | $24,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE RINZEL | ||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $216,426 | $0 | $23,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZIE SQUIER | ||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $211,710 | $0 | $26,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA LABRUNO | ||||||||
| SVP, RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $216,934 | $0 | $8,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE POLLACK | ||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $202,811 | $0 | $13,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,345,941 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $197,538 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 402642 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $1,036,183 |
| DDC ADVOCACY LLC | |||||
| 805 15TH STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | CONSULTING | $804,743 |
| WWP STRATEGIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 24215 | LANSING | MI | 48909 | CONSULTING | $336,063 |
| FP1 STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 16504 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22302 | CONSULTING | $290,375 |
| CEDAR LAKE PRODUCTIONS | |||||
| 25434 CEDAR LANE | NEW PRAGUE | MN | 56071 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $253,193 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $10,238,949 | $10,238,949 |
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $7,236,255 | $7,236,255 |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | 900099 | $894,118 | $894,118 |
| LEADERS COUNCILS/COMMITTEES | 900099 | $294,132 | $294,132 |
| RETAIL SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVE | 900099 | $148,458 | $148,458 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,723 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,907,635 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $98,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,491,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $100 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,460,610 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $915 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,366 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$815 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,551 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,037,021 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,907,635 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,386 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,025 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,333,914 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,262,499 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,006 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,160 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,205 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,604 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,072 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,571 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,246,022 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,313 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $841,250 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,612 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,264 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,333 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,117 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,961 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,807,867 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,551 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,583 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $484,906 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBLICA | $135,093 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $106,700 |
| STAFF TRAINING | $24,558 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,724 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,815,910 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,177,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,447,554 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $946,813 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $507,015 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,554 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $702,266 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,149,702 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,567,900 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,802 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,813,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,244,640 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,095 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,325 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,217,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,736,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,588,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,073 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,497,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,251,112 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,131 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,327,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,746,316 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,109,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,010,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,109,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,010,252 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,217,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,736,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,221,111 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$121,850 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $52,250 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $52,250 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $52,250 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMOCRATIC LEGISLATIVE CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE | |||||
| 1401 K STREET NW STE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521304889 | $6,250 |
| REPUBLICAN GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION | |||||
| 1747 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW STE 25 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 113655877 | $10,000 |
| FRIENDS OF MICHAEL J MADIGAN | |||||
| PO BOX 3188 | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | 363418024 | $1,000 |
| DEMOCRATIC GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION | |||||
| 1401 K STREET NW STE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521340889 | $10,000 |
| DEMOCRATIC ATTORNEYS GENERAL ASSOCIATION | |||||
| 1580 LINCOLN SUITE 1125 | DENVER | CO | 80203 | 134220019 | $5,000 |
| REPUBLICAN STATE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE | |||||
| 1201 F STREET NW SUITE 675 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 050532524 | $14,000 |
| REPUBLICAN ATTORNEYS GENERAL ASSOCIATION | |||||
| PO BOX 7816 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20044 | 464501717 | $5,000 |
| HERBERT FOR GOVERNOR | |||||
| 5842 FONTAINE BLEU CIRCLE | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84121 | 263474831 | $1,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $10,238,949 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $4,468,353 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $887,132 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $5,355,485 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $5,471,460 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$115,975 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RILA FOCUSES ON PRIORITIES THAT POLICYMAKERS CAN ADVANCE TO EMPOWER RETAILERS TO CONTINUE TO INVEST IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND CREATE JOBS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $247,634 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $167,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,811 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,902,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,400,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $501,991 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $581,802 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $200,182 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $69,949 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $270,131 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,915,986 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$121,850 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$121,850 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,037,836 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$815 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$815 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,037,021 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,816,725 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $815 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $815 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,815,910 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,815,910 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), EXCEPT FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 OR 2014. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -815. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 815. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENTS IN FREE ENTERPRISE (ENACTUS) | |||||||
| 1959 EAST KERR STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65803 | 742148471 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS |
| COUNCIL OF STATE RETAIL ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 1300 BAXTER ST STE 360 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28204 | 202266267 | 501(C)(6) | $30,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| (no name) | |||||||
| GENERAL SUPPORT | |||||||
| (no name) | |||||||
| GENERAL SUPPORT | |||||||
| JOB CREATORS NETWORK | |||||||
| 15455 N DALLAS PKWY STE 600 | ADDISON | TX | 75001 | 454848799 | 501(C)(4) | $450,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GENERAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTIONS TO RECOGNIZED 501(C)(3), 501(C)(4), AND 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO MONITORING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA KENNEDY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $568,260 | $0 | $277,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $12,734 | $0 | $866,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER SAFAVIAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $375,389 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,623 | $0 | $12,831 | $0 | $483,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $318,882 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $7,362 | $0 | $365,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY KEEHAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, MEMBER SERVICES & RETAIL OPERAT | $256,542 | $0 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $19,433 | $0 | $315,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN DODGE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS & STRATEGIC INIT | $254,299 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $8,261 | $0 | $291,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GILBERT TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $275,688 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $15,660 | $0 | $301,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE RINZEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $206,426 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,431 | $0 | $16,254 | $0 | $240,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZIE SQUIER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEMBER SERVICES | $195,710 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,219 | $0 | $19,039 | $0 | $237,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA LABRUNO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, RETAIL OPERATIONS | $200,934 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,218 | $0 | $1,172 | $0 | $225,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE POLLACK | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $192,811 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,831 | $0 | $6,345 | $0 | $215,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANY FIRST CLASS OR BUSINESS CLASS TRAVEL MADE BY SENIOR STAFF MUST BE PRE-APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL OF THE REQUESTED EXPENSES IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ROBERT NIBLOCK AND RICHARD DREILING (BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP) ROBERT NIBLOCK AND ERIC WISEMAN (BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP) RICHARD DREILING AND WILLIAM RHODES (BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP) |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | RILA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: RETAIL, PRODUCT MANUFACTURER AND ASSOCIATE. ONLY THE RETAIL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | RILA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: RETAIL, PRODUCT MANUFACTURER AND ASSOCIATE. ONLY THE RETAIL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EXCEPT AS SET FORTH IN THE NEXT SENTENCE, EACH RETAIL MEMBER AND PRODUCT MANUFACTURER MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. PRODUCT MANUFACTURER MEMBERS SHALL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON (I) THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR (II) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE TREASURER REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 ONCE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATIONS ARE COMPLETED BEFORE NEW DIRECTORS JOIN THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY FOR ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY PROVIDES FOR ENFORCEMENT IF NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15A: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GIVES THE PRESIDENT AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND DETERMINES ANY COMPENSATION INCREASES. THIS REVIEW IS IN A WRITTEN FORMAT AND INCLUDES GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. 15B:IN ORDER TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN A HIGHLY QUALIFIED AND COMPETENT WORK FORCE, RILA HAS INSTITUTED A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM TO PAY EMPLOYEES IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER BASED UPON DEMONSTRATED JOB PERFORMANCE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY POLICY. PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES. PERFORMANCE REVIEWS DO NOT ALWAYS REQUIRE COMPENSATION ACTION. THE PERFORMANCE OF AN EMPLOYEE IS EVALUATED CONTINUOUSLY BY HIS/HER MANAGER. COMPENSATION INCREASES AT RILA ARE BASED ON AN EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE, POSITION AND LEVEL OF CURRENT PAY. EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVE BELOW AVERAGE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE INELIGIBLE FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES. RILA'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES ARE BASED ON THE COMPANY'S WAGE AND SALARY GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RILA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF NEW YORK AND ITS FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |