STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY UNION & INDUSTRY INTL HEALTH BENEFITS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY UNION & INDUSTRY INTL HEALTH BENEFITS FUND (EIN 53-0227042)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-05
IRS object ID
201643109349300504
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-05T15:48:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOND BEEBE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530227042EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY UNION ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN BECKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3014683750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENSINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208953960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BECKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3014683750PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT PRICEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00686063PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN BECKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENSINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20895ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$171,381,834GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressBCTRUSTFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTH BENEFITS TO LOCAL UNION EMPLOYEES, FUND OFFICE EMPLOYEES AND COVERED EMPLOYEES OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS UNDER COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,818,341PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,631,960CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,901,395PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,222,502CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,719,736PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,854,462CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$42,440,592PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$40,329,463CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,012,063PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,886,461CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,552,474PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,295,252CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,005,129PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,511,176CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,285,393PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,656,714CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$253,932,231TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$237,080,843TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,264,458TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,571,910TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$248,667,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$234,508,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS THE TRUST FOR THE BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY UNION AND INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN, A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN SERVING THE UNION MEMBERS OF THE BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY INDUSTRY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescFUNDED HEALTH, DISABILITY, AND DEATH BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS, WHICH NUMBERED 10,967 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1319IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BECKPersonNm
Phone3014683720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENSINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20895ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID B DURKEE
UNION TRUSTEE/CHAIRMAN1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$260,556$96,922
LOU MINELLA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE/SECRETARY1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN V BERTELLI
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$279,443$15,376
BARBARA BRASIER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE THRU 12/1/15)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS CLEMENS
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JETHRO A HEAD
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$175,422$58,451
JON MCPHERSON
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART MONTMINY
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$175,050$72,274
ROBERT OAKLEY
UNION TRUSTEE (THRU 3/3/15)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$31,558$2,189
JAMES RIVERS
UNION TRUSTEE (THRU 12/1/15)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$160,792$6,141
RANDY D ROARK
UNION TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$175,318$72,280
DOUG RUYGROK
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD THOMPSON
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONY SHELTON
UNION TRUSTEE (EFF 12/1/15)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$139,156$56,371
JOHN BECK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR8.032.0Yes (X)$41,605$166,418$77,818
STEVEN BROCK
Manager of Admin Services8.032.0Yes (X)$36,572$146,287$72,842
HILTON BRAKE
Manager of information tech14.026.0$60,987$113,261$11,031Yes (X)
MICHAEL KIDD
Operations & data cntrl super14.026.0$47,645$88,482$11,031Yes (X)
JOHN HARRISON
IT MANAGER8.032.0$21,683$86,733$43,656Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$208,492TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,998,476TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$596,382TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE SEGAL COMPANY
1920 N STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036ACTUARY SERVICES$468,238
PNC - FINANCIAL SERVICES
ONE EAST PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21202CUSTODIAL SERVICES$310,808
BOND BEEBE
4600 EAST-WEST HWY SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814ACCOUNTING SERVICES$205,577
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS525100$17,334,670$17,334,670
PARTICIPANTS COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS525100$211,878$211,878
RETIREES CONTRIBUTIONS525100$12,085,412$12,085,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,631,960TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,835,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,835,112ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$135,914,762SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$134,527,177SecuritiesAmt
Other$195OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,387,585SecuritiesAmt
Other-$195OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,387,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,387,390ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,854,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,631,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,222,502ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,329,463TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,203TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,069TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,808TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,912TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,469TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,076TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,577TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,808TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,238TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,482TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,864TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,760TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,763TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,014TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ALLOCATED ADMINISTRATION$161,640
ACA FEES$73,915
MEDICAL CLAIMS PROCESS/REVIEW$26,369
ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS$7,001

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,745TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,511,176TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,983BOYAmt
EOY$500,796EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,569,880BOYAmt
EOY$3,556,322EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,521,260BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,199EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,677BOYAmt
EOY$65,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,541,722LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,572,171LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,148BOYAmt
EOY$969,551EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,301,444BOYAmt
EOY$228,929,192EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,860,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,920EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,932,231BOYAmt
EOY$237,080,843EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,863BOYAmt
EOY$229,369EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,919BOYAmt
EOY$654,291EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,293,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,250EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,458BOYAmt
EOY$2,571,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,667,773BOYAmt
EOY$234,508,933EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,667,773BOYAmt
EOY$234,508,933EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,932,231BOYAmt
EOY$237,080,843EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,656,714ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,066,047NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$436,079OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,162,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,224BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,136,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,203,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$933,151BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$206,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,176BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$969,551TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CASH COLLATERAL OBLIGATION$688,200
DUE TO PENSION FUND$566,708
NET UNFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY$433,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,688,250TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,477,802TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,066,047NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,066,047RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,543,849RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$310,808InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$195OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$310,613RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,854,462TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,200,563TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$195OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$195ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,200,368ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$310,808InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$310,808ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,511,176TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate income tax positions taken and accrue an income tax liability if the Fund has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has evaluated the income tax positions taken and concluded that as of December 31, 2015, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require accrual of a liability in the consolidated financial statements. The Fund is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT ON FINANCIALS:$(195) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, BUT NOT ON FORM 990:$195 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DAVID B DURKEE
UNION TRUSTEE/CHAIRMAN$0$216,289$44,267$0$85,267$0$11,655$0$357,478$0$0
STEVEN V BERTELLI
UNION TRUSTEE$0$231,739$47,704$0$3,858$0$11,518$0$294,819$0$0
JETHRO A HEAD
UNION TRUSTEE$0$151,401$24,021$0$46,861$0$11,590$0$233,873$0$0
ART MONTMINY
UNION TRUSTEE$0$151,401$23,649$0$60,781$0$11,493$0$247,324$0$0
JAMES RIVERS
UNION TRUSTEE (THRU 12/1/15)$0$140,298$20,494$0-$2,398$0$8,539$0$166,933$0$0
RANDY D ROARK
UNION TRUSTEE$0$151,401$23,917$0$60,787$0$11,493$0$247,598$0$0
ANTONY SHELTON
UNION TRUSTEE (EFF 12/1/15)$0$117,679$21,477$0$44,878$0$11,493$0$195,527$0$0
JOHN BECK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$35,856$143,423$22,995$18,500$48,288$2,206$8,824$62,311$223,530$0$0$5,749
STEVEN BROCK
Manager of Admin Services$34,572$138,289$7,998$17,122$44,690$2,206$8,824$55,900$199,801$0$0$2,000
HILTON BRAKE
Manager of information tech$57,531$106,844$6,417$0$0$3,861$7,170$64,848$120,431$0$0$3,456
JOHN HARRISON
IT MANAGER$20,024$80,098$6,635$9,037$23,589$2,206$8,824$32,926$119,146$0$0$1,659

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENT THE ANNUAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - SELECTION OF TRUSTEES:THE TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE UNION AND EMPLOYERS, WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. EACH GROUP HAS THE RIGHT TO SELECT UP TO EIGHT TRUSTEES TO SERVE ON THE BOARD.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B - OTHER COMMITTEES:THE BENEFIT PLAN HAS NO OTHER COMMITTEE THAT CAN ACT ON THE BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING TO THE MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS & F/S:THE BENEFIT PLAN DOES MAKE ITS PLAN DOCUMENT, TRUST DOCUMENT AND SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS:PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER Than Net Periodic Pension COST OF $(436,079)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (37 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
b&c union & industry intl pension
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895526118572PENSION FUNDMD401(A)NAfalse
board of trustees B&C union & industry
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895JOINT BOARDMDfalseN/A
A B Workers Federal Credit Union
N/A
BCTGM International Union
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 1
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 3
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 4
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 6
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 9
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 22
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 25
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 26
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 42
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 50
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 53
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 57
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 68
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 70
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 83
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 85
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 102
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 103
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 116
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 118
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 149
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 167G
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 218
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 253
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 280
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 300
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 326
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 348
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 358
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 364
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 464
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 492
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 719
N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (39 entries)

ALPHA BAKING CO
AUTOMATIC ROLLS
B & G FOODS INC
BAYS MICHIGAN CORP
BEECH-NUT NUTRITION CORP
BIG HEART PET BRANDS
BIMBO BAKERIES USA
BOEHMS CANDIES INC
COMPASS GROUP
EAST BALT COMMISSARY LLC
FRANZ BAKERIES INC
GIANT FOOD LLC
GONNELLA BAKING CO
GROCERY HAULERS INC
HAGGEN INC
HERMAN SEEKAMP INC
JUST BORN II
KEEBLER COMPANY
KELLOGG COMPANY
KLOSTERMANS BAKING CO
KROGER CO
LEWIS BROS BAKERIES INC
MALLET & CO INC
MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC
NESTLE USA
NICKLES BAKERY INC
OLSON FOOD
OTTENBERGS BAKERS INC
PERFECTION ASSOCIATES
RICHMOND BAKING CO
SAFEWAY STORES INC
SAVOR STREET FOODS INC
SUPERVALU
SVENHARDS SWEDISH
THE MARKETS LLC
TOM CAT BAKERY INC
TREEHOUSE FOODS
VIRGINIA BAKERY INC
ZEREGAS SONS INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd