STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COFFEYVILLE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COFFEYVILLE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 48-1178846)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-04
IRS object ID
201643099349300539
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-04T10:55:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033491ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481178846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202511200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean OhmartPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202511200PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEric L OttingPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00298454PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDean OhmartPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,248,818GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://crmcinc.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMedical care and services by an acute care hospital.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee470TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,562TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$172,732PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$662,719CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,900,812PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,023,835CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$297,126PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$348,341CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,615,114PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$212,728CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,985,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,247,623CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,412PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,760CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,883,208PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,245,201CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$36,447CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,588,136PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,410,542CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,482,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,667,503CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$496,972PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,419,880CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,107,094TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,609,755TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,211,061TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,416,669TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,896,033NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,193,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote general health and well being through the development, promotion, improvement, and support of all forms of health care services in Coffeyville, Kansas and the surrounding area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,941,203ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,760GrantAmt
Revenue$40,040,829RevenueAmt
DescCoffeyville Regional Medical Center operates an acute care hospital located in southeast Kansas. We provide inpatient, outpatient, urgent and emergent care, and physician services to all patients regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, or ability to pay.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,941,203TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee470EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dean Ohmart CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202511200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4thAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mike Ewy
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Kidwell
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Hiner
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal Barkley
Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monte Coffman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Garrick Rettele
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Carter
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Chromik
Interim CEO40.00Yes (X)$57,600$0$0
William Page
Interim CFO40.00Yes (X)$51,200$0$0
Mark Woodring
CEO40.00Yes (X)$168,709$0$27,915
Dean Ohmart
CFO40.00Yes (X)$111,838$0$6,231
Kalapurakkal Menon
Physician40.00$544,560$0$44,513Yes (X)
Baba Abudu
Anesthesiologist40.00$382,970$0$44,755Yes (X)
James Lin
Physician40.00$347,727$0$39,472Yes (X)
Shravan Gangula
Physician40.00$236,326$0$42,203Yes (X)
Mark Hill
CRNA40.00$197,458$0$36,661Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,098,388TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,750TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gery Hsu MD Spinal Neurosurgical As
6921 E 109th St STulsaOK74133Physician$1,693,129
Alliance Recruiting
PO Box 670416DallasTX75267Hospitalist services$1,400,137
Green Country Emergency Physicians
4500 S Garnett Rd Ste 300TulsaOK74146ER Coverage$740,159
Netscript Inc
235 County Road 3520ClarksvilleAR72830Transcription services$399,217
Procare Healing Center
2100 E Britton RdOklahoma CityOK73131Wound care$327,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$58,776RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$568,967GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$34,976AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$662,719TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient service revenue621990$39,568,059$39,568,059
Other patient related services621990$375,719$375,719
Educ, lifeline, wellness and misc900099$80,057$80,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,023,835TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$347,271ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,552RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,552RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,552ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,265OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,195OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,070OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Cafeteria and dietary income722210$138,690$138,690
EHR incentive revenue900099$14,974$14,974
Catering revenue722320$1,562$1,562

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$156,176OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,247,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,040,829RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,562UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$542,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,760TotalAmt
Program Services$11,760ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,161TotalAmt
Management And General$419,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,400,318TotalAmt
Program Services$14,140,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,167FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,446,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,331,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,270FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,901,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,718,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,984FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,019TotalAmt
Program Services$989,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,692FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,035TotalAmt
Management And General$100,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,035TotalAmt
Management And General$229,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,914TotalAmt
Management And General$69,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,028,090TotalAmt
Program Services$7,675,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,352,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,253TotalAmt
Program Services$207,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,590TotalAmt
Program Services$91,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,508TotalAmt
Program Services$36,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,739TotalAmt
Program Services$772,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,797FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,414TotalAmt
Program Services$126,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,452TotalAmt
Program Services$19,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,797TotalAmt
Program Services$158,797ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,366,817TotalAmt
Program Services$2,920,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,299FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,489TotalAmt
Program Services$283,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$5,011,912$5,011,912
Pharmacy drugs$3,206,303$3,206,303
Recruitment$361,344$342,361$18,983
Repairs and maintenance$266,267$266,267

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,583TotalAmt
Program Services$630,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,667,503TotalAmt
Program Services$39,941,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,689,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,447FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,261,133EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,727,317BOYAmt
EOY$5,476,063EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,412,383BOYAmt
EOY$5,456,165EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,937BOYAmt
EOY$14,384EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,928BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,502EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,547BOYAmt
EOY$783,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,493,784LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,623,329LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,819,216BOYAmt
EOY$19,870,455EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,807,620BOYAmt
EOY$2,583,894EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,080,315BOYAmt
EOY$2,839,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,107,094BOYAmt
EOY$39,609,755EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,703,872BOYAmt
EOY$3,516,070EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,887,308BOYAmt
EOY$3,669,868EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,539,881BOYAmt
EOY$930,731EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,000BOYAmt
EOY$300,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,211,061BOYAmt
EOY$8,416,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,455,955BOYAmt
EOY$28,823,947EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,069,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,998,471EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,668BOYAmt
EOY$370,668EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,896,033BOYAmt
EOY$31,193,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,107,094BOYAmt
EOY$39,609,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,419,880ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$212,128NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$70,939OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$10,984GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,984TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCoffeyville Regional Medical Center, Inc. is a member of the Kansas Hospital Association. This organization engages in lobbying activities for hospital and general health care interests as part of the services provided to members.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,477BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,470,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,803,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,667,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,943,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,680,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,262,944BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,003,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,139,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,863,975BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,870,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Stock mutual funds$1,987,278F
Bond mutual funds$596,616F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,583,894TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$187,488
Beneficial interest in net assets of foundation$2,369,139
Deferred financing costs$52,444
Sales tax receivable$230,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,839,321TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability for receivables sold with recourse$80,000
Estimated third-party payor settlements$220,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$300,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,976,719TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$212,128NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$212,128RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,188,847RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$58,776OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,776RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,247,623TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,667,503TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,667,503ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,667,503TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Coffeyville Regional Medical Center Foundation's endowment consists of a fund established for dietary scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The Medical Center is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Contributions for purchase of property and equipment 58,776.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent250Yes (X)Percent250Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically Available0ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$745,997TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$41,390DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$704,607NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01580TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,285,618TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,040,909DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,244,709NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05030TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,031,615TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,082,299DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,949,316NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06610TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$295,633TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,624DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$290,009NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00650TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,131,013TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,157,811DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,973,202NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06660TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$35,867TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$35,867NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,462,513TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,163,435DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,299,078NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.07390TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$15,494,128TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$9,245,734DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,248,394NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.14000TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,192,842BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$165,927BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$15,246,356ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$17,446,625CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$2,200,269MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State LicenseH063102StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://crmcinc.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt13ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://crmcinc.orgStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care250.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://crmcinc.org/patients-visitors/billing-insurance/financial-assistanceFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://crmcinc.org/patients-visitors/billing-insurance/financial-policy/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Notice DisplayedYes (X)FAPNoticeDisplayedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 5: After several independent data analyses were completed, we put the information and summary conclusions before our local group of experts, who were asked to agree or disagree with the summary conclusions. Experts were free to augment potential conclusions with additional statements of need; however, new needs did not emerge from this exchange. Consultation with 19 local experts occurred via an internet based survey. The Local Experts participated in a structured communication technique called a Delphi method, originally developed as a systematic, interactive forecasting method which relies on a panel of experts who answer questionnaires in a series of rounds. After each round, we provided an anonymous summary of the experts' forecasts from the previous round, as well as the reasons provided for their judgments. The process encourages experts to revise their earlier answers in light of the replies of other members of their panel. Typically, this process decreases the range of answers and moves the expert opinions toward a consensus "correct" answer. The process stops when we identify the most pressing, highest priority community needs. In the process, each local expert allocated 100 points among all identified needs, having the opportunity to introduce needs previously unidentified and to challenge conclusions developed from the data analysis. A rank order of priorities emerged, with some needs receiving none or virtually no support and other needs receiving identical point allocations. Organizations and local groups consulted in conducting its most recent CHNA include: Montgomery County Health Department, Coffeyville Police Department, Four County Mental Health Center, Coffeyville Area Community Foundation, City of Coffeyville, Coffeyville Fire Deparatment, Coffeyville Community College, Coffeyville Recreation Center, Hall Levy Law Firm, John Deere Coffeyville Works Inc, Assisted Living at Windsor Place, Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas, and Coffeyville Doctors Clinic.
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 11: To address cancer, the Medical Center expanded an annual event called "Pretty in Pink", which focuses on Breast Cancer Awareness and the importance of mammograms, to an additional location in Independence, Kansas. The Medical Center also offered pap smears for the first time at this event and also completed planning to expand its OB-GYN services. To address obesity, the Medical Center began labeling food to show serving size and nutritional content, increased the availability of water, and provided point-of-purchase prompts to highlight healthier alternatives in its cafeteria. It also initiated a wellness program and continued collaborative wellness efforts with the County Health Department and the Community Foundation.To address predisposing factors, the Medical Center continued coordinating efforts with local government health organizations to address these factors. It did not undertake any significant initiatives during the year because a local FQHC began addressing these needs in 2014.The Medical Center did not undertake any significant actions to meet the dental needs of the community because a local FQHC began meeting these needs.To address diabetes, Medical Center staff have conducted talks on diabetes. The Medical Center continued collaborating with local businesses to implement wellness programs in the workplace to prevent diabetes.To address compliance behavior, the Medical Center conducted collaborative efforts with the Wellness Coalition and participated in a variety of health and welfare events during the year. The Medical Center also focused its efforts on increasing patient safety and following up with patients post-discharge to ensure recovery.The Medical Center has many ongoing initiatives to recruit and employee physicians to address the primary physician shortage in the area.To address maternal and infant measures, the Medical Center analyzes the effectiveness of early elective delivery to determine when they are beneficial. It also employed a licensed child birth educator and lactation specialists.
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 16i: The availability of the Medical Center's financial assistance policy is printed on each patient statement and posted on the Medical Center's website, and available and discussed at time of admission.
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 22d: The maximum amounts charged by the Medical Center to FAP-eligible individuals for emergency or other medically necessary care can not exceed the amount calculated by multiplying gross charges for such care by the amounts generally billed percentage. This percentage is calculated as follows: Sum of all claims paid in full (including payments from beneficiaries and insureds) by Medicare fee-for-service and private payors during the prior fiscal year divided by the sum of gross charges for those claims.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - CRMC Primary Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 Willow StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityPrimary Care Physician ClinicFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Amounts for financial assistance and certain other community benefit programs were obtained using known related charges and cost to charge ratios. The cost to charge ratios used include the overall cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 as well as individual department cost to charge ratios identified for the calculation of subsidized health services information.
Part I, Line 7g:Subsidized health services are made up of services that the Medical Center provides despite a financial loss to the organization. These services include ambulance, home health, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and a physician clinic. The subsidized cost associated with the physician clinic was $1,263,980.
Part III, Line 4:The Medical Center provides for accounts receivable that could become uncollectible in the future by establishing an allowance to reduce the carrying value of such receivables to their estimated net realizable value. The Medical Center estimates this allowance based on the aging of its accounts receivable and its historical collection experience for each type of payor.Part III, Line 2Provisions for bad debts are related to accounts that have been deemed uncollectible during the year. The uncollectible amount is then written off pursuant with Hospital policy. The cost of the bad debts reported was determined based upon the cost to charge ratio multiplied by the total charges written off to bad debt expense.Part III, Line 3The estimate of bad debt expense attributable to patients who we believe would be eligible under the organization's financial assistance policy was estimated at 15% which is based on previous years charges written off for patients with incomplete charity care applications. The gross charge amount was then adjusted to cost using the overall cost to charge ratio obtained from worksheet 2. It is our belief that much more of the amount written off to bad debts related to patients that would qualify for charity; however, do not take the time to complete the application process due to their individual circumstances.
Part III, Line 8:The 2015 Medicare Cost Report was used to determine the Medicare revenue and related cost. The shortfall is a benefit to the Medical Center's community since it represents health care provided at less than cost to elderly and needy residents of the Medical Center's service area.
Part III, Line 9b:Admission representatives review accounts during the admissions process to identify patients with possible financial need. To be considered for charity care, the financial policy states that financial advisors will determine if the patient is eligible to apply for Medicaid or other financial assistance programs. The advisors will then assist the patient through the process of applying for financial assistance programs within and outside of the Medical Center. Whenever possible, prior to admission, the Hospital will conduct a pre-admission interview with the patient, the guarantor, and or legal representative. Patients who may qualify for financial assistance from a governmental program will be referred to the appropriate program prior to being considered for charity care.
Part VI, Line 2:The Medical Center periodically engages a consulting firm to assist with developing a strategic plan. Part of that process is to interview people in the community for their opinion on what the Medical Center can do to meet the community needs. Interviews include physicians, board members, auxiliary personnel, and business leaders in the community to help get a feel for what they see as most important for our community.
Part VI, Line 3:The hospital has signs posted in each admission window encouraging patients to ask about the available payment options and how to apply for financial assistance. The patient may be referred to meet with one of the hospital's Financial Advisors, who will determine the patients' eligibility for benefits and help them through the process of applying for assistance. Patients that are eligible for financial assistance under the Medical Center's policy were provided discounts ranging from 50% to 100% depending on the patient's medical indigency and family income.
Part VI, Line 4:Coffeyville is located in the southeastern part of Montgomery County, located in Southeast Kansas. It is located 64 miles north of Tulsa, Oklahoma. The US Census Bureau estimates the 2015 population of Montgomery County, Kansas to be 33,314. 18.6% of the population is 65 years of age or older, the median household income is $40,716, and 18.0% of individuals are below poverty level.
Part VI, Line 5:Health fairs, fundraising for relay for life, public education, and resources on Coffeyville Regional Medical Center's website are some examples of activities the Medical Center does to support health in the community.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Woodring
CEO$151,663$0$17,046$0$0$0$17,855$0$10,060$0$196,624$0$0$0
Kalapurakkal Menon
Physician$544,560$0$0$0$0$0$27,268$0$17,245$0$589,073$0$0$0
Baba Abudu
Anesthesiologist$382,970$0$0$0$0$0$27,509$0$17,246$0$427,725$0$0$0
James Lin
Physician$347,727$0$0$0$0$0$27,375$0$12,097$0$387,199$0$0$0
Shravan Gangula
Physician$236,326$0$0$0$0$0$24,958$0$17,245$0$278,529$0$0$0
Mark Hill
CRNA$197,458$0$0$0$0$0$20,531$0$16,130$0$234,119$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Public Building Commission of the City of Coffeyville KansasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN830339430BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP19233MBB5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-05-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,313,639IssuePriceAmt
PurposeHealth Care Facilities Refunding Revenue Bonds, Series 2012PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,919,283RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,313,886TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$802,500InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$134,824IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,376,664OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule K, Part II, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price from Schedule K, part I, column (e) and the total proceeds of issue from Schedule K, part II, line 3 is interest income earned on the bond funds held in the reserve account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 is made available for the Board of Directors review at their request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization reviews concerns when identified. Members are required to remove themselves from any discussion which may involve a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The salary for the CEO is determined by the Board of Directors and is based upon performance and comparative information obtained from the Kansas Hospital Association wage survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther fees for service: Program service expenses 7,675,347. Management and general expenses 1,352,743. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 9,028,090.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in beneficial interest in net assets of CRMC Foundation -70,939.
Form 990 Part XI, Line 2c:The Finance Committee reviews the audit prior to the presentation to the Board by the auditor.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical Center Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480981990EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo provide philanthropic assistance to Coffeyville Regional Medical CenterPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd