STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MT WHEELER POWER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MT WHEELER POWER INC (EIN 88-0106922)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-03
IRS object ID
201643089349301514
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-03T13:18:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880106922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MT WHEELER POWER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMTWHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7752898981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 151000AddressLine1Txt
CityELYCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89315ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY EWELLPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7752898981PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatt R WillisPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00419741PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDY EWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 151000AddressLine1Txt
CityELYCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,049,009GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MWPOWER.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$194,950TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,311NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,362,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,555,536CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$162,392PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$430,317PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$312,709CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,955,102PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,019,672CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,319PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,723CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,308,951PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,681,318CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,984,539PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,072,161CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,009,133PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,625,402CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,331,942PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,396,604CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$376,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$376,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,795,620TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,520,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,022,406TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,108,331TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,773,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,412,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 7,464 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$38,228,401MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$765,326OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDY EWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7752898981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 GREAT BASIN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityELYCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERALD ANDERSON
PRESIDENT17.94Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,200$0$0
DON PHILLIPS
VICE PRESIDENT4.14Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
RON MILLER
SECRETARY4.35Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,600$0$0
SANDRA GREEN
TREASURER4.71Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
WILMA SANFORD
DIRECTOR2.85Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
RICK HENDRIX
DIRECTOR4.65Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
FRANK LEON
DIRECTOR1.58Yes (X)$8,200$0$0
JERRY MORRILL
DIRECTOR1.91Yes (X)$8,200$0$0
BOB SWETICH
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
RANDY EWELL
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO40.00Yes (X)$175,647$0$50,292
KEVIN ROBISON
ASST GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$152,202$0$46,340
JESSE MURDOCK
ENGINEERING MANAGER40.00$126,041$0$45,786Yes (X)
BILL RICCI
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$117,711$0$43,403Yes (X)
PHILIP HECKETHORN
FOREMAN/LINEMAN45.00$102,686$0$39,326Yes (X)
JOSEPH PINTAR
FOREMAN/LINEMAN45.00$101,984$0$42,045Yes (X)
MICHAEL VENTURINO
SUSTATION TECH45.00$100,128$0$36,179Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$966,999TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$303,371TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EPC SERVICES COMPANY
3521 GABEL ROADBILLINGSMT59102PROJECT MANAGEMENT$4,750,905
CACHE VALLEY ELECTRIC
PO BOX 405LOGANUT84323LINE CONSTRUCTION$314,043
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209POLE TESTING$192,395
COPENHAVER & MCCONNELL PC
950 IDAHO STREETELKONV89801LEGAL SERVICES$117,126
RECK BROTHERS
PO BOX 151372ELYNM89315CONSTRUCTION$107,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$33,435,266$33,435,266
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$120,270$115,153$5,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,555,536TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,087UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$117,340ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$750ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$33,686GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$29,337CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
JOINT POLE RENTAL INCOME221000$151,864$151,864
INTERNET SERVICE519100$151,449$151,449
SECURITY SYSTEMS561700$4,297$4,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$307,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,019,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,554,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$194,950UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$269,954ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,046TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,677TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,681,318TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,081TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,490TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,028TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,029TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,533TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,097TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,302TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$24,079,643
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$892,792
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$613,727
CUSTOMER EXPENSE$414,054

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,787TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,396,604TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,798,975BOYAmt
EOY$3,736,147EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,112BOYAmt
EOY$555,695EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,419,177BOYAmt
EOY$4,297,236EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,347BOYAmt
EOY$1,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,042,070LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,589,136LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,877,180BOYAmt
EOY$37,452,934EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,620,353BOYAmt
EOY$4,297,692EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,476BOYAmt
EOY$179,304EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,795,620BOYAmt
EOY$50,520,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,952,637BOYAmt
EOY$3,298,636EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,209BOYAmt
EOY$665,513EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,617,911BOYAmt
EOY$15,286,694EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,841,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,488EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,022,406BOYAmt
EOY$21,108,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,774BOYAmt
EOY$655,609EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,179,440BOYAmt
EOY$28,756,736EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,773,214BOYAmt
EOY$29,412,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,795,620BOYAmt
EOY$50,520,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$376,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,016,063OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$377,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$377,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,775,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,223,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,552,419BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,476,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,365,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,111,004BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,411,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,411,710BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,452,934TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$840,553C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$5,990C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$17,612C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$89,851C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$125,213C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - DESERET GENERATION & TRANSMISSION$2,438,201C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$595,143C
INVESTMENT IN MEMBERSHIPS$12,000C
ENERGY CONSERVATION LOANS$73,129C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$100,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$4,297,692TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$684,546
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,172,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,857,488TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,742,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,742,083RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$277,589OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$277,589RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,019,672TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,437,697TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,437,697ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,958,907OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,958,907ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,396,604TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:PURSUANT TO SECTION 81.507 OF THE NEVADA REVISED STATUTES CODE AND THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE CAN RETAIN ANY CAPITAL CREDIT OF A MEMBER, WHO IS RESIDENT OF NEVADA, WHICH REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE HAS CHOSEN TO APPLY THESE UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS TOWARDS GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. UTAH MEMBER-RESIDENTS' UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS ARE ALSO HELD BY THE COOPERATIVE TO (A) ASSIST LOW-INCOME PERSONS TO PAY THEIR UTILITY BILLS, AND (B) TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO LOCAL GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. IN THE STATE OF UTAH, PURSUANT TO UTAH'S UNIFORM AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ACT (TITLE 3, CHAPTER 1, SECTION 11), THE COOPERATIVE CAN RETAIN CAPITAL CREDITS GIVEN TO ITS MEMBERS THAT REMAIN UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS, BUT CAN ONLY APPLY THESE UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS TO UTILITY BILL ASSISTANCE OF LOW-INCOME PERSONS AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGH-SCHOOL SENIORS.
Part X, Line 2:THE CORPORATION HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE CORPORATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE CORPORATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 277,589.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 277,589. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,681,318.
SCHEDULE D Part IXTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
SCHEDULE D Part XII, Line 4BFOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCHRISTMAS PRESENTS FOR LOCAL CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN NEED, 41 FAMILIES SERVED INCLUDING 93 CHILDREN.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient93RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,677CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDY EWELL
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$166,000$0$0$0$9,647$0$21,580$0$28,712$0$225,939$0$0$0
KEVIN ROBISON
ASST GENERAL MANAGER$133,250$0$13,000$0$5,952$0$17,322$0$29,018$0$198,542$0$0$0
JESSE MURDOCK
ENGINEERING MANAGER$113,891$0$2,450$0$9,700$0$14,806$0$30,980$0$171,827$0$0$0
BILL RICCI
OPERATIONS MANAGER$113,891$0$2,500$0$1,320$0$14,806$0$28,597$0$161,114$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAYSIE EWELLPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionKAYSIE IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF GENERAL MANAGERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$29,896TransactionAmt
TransactionKAYSIE IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN JERALD ANDERSON, BOARD PRESIDENT, RICK HENDRIX, BOARD DIRECTOR, AND RANDY EWELL, GENERAL MANAGER. ALL THREE INDIVIDUALS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DESERET GENERATION & TRANSMISSION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4SECTION 11.05 OF THE BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO ADDRESS HOW MEMBERS WILL GRANT EASEMENTS TO THE COOPERATIVE SO THAT THE COOPERATIVE MAY PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bFROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WHEN A CONTRACT OR BUSINESS TRANSACTION IS UNDER CONSIDERATION AND A DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE KNOWS THAT HE, SHE, OR A CLOSE RELATIVE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST, THIS INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED FULLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DECIDE IF SUCH AN INTEREST SHOULD PREVENT THE COOPERATIVE FROM ENTERING INTO A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION OR CONTRACT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPARE COMPENSATION FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE'S FORMS 990 AND LOOK AT OTHER EXTERNAL WRITTEN CONTRACTS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED GENERAL MANAGERS AND OFFICERS, WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. A COMPENSATION SURVEY IS ALSO EMPLOYED THAT SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEVADA AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEVADA AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO SUBMITS A WRITTEN REQUEST, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A BORROWER OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS), THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RUS. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,103,571 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (90,600) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (96,632) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 31,866 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 588,829 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 538,515 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,075,549
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED $ 115,560 INSURANCE 103,464 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 302,584 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSE 1,001 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 91,118 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 613,727
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: BBQ EXPENSE $ 855 INTERNET EXPENSE 163,104 SECURITY SYSTEM EXPENSE 2,070 SALES EXPENSE 58,627 TAX EXPENSE - OTHER 493,481 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 57,650 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 775,787
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
Form 990, Part X, Lines 17 and 25THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED EXPENSES COMPRISED OF (1) ACCRUED OTHER COMPENSATED ABSENCES AND (2) OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITES AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILITIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $753,610 FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS & OTHER EQUITY 61,835. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,681,318. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -727,090.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.