STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 72-0489377)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201643199349308039
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T14:45:55-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721088864PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAPORTE APACBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 VETERANS MEMORIAL BLVD SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2600AddressLine2Txt
CityMETAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720489377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOUIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2259280026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL SALLESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2259280026PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEANNE M DRISCOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00153701PTIN
Phone5048355522PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL SALLESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,793,952GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LHAONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT MEMBERS THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$17,166TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$17,166NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,068,128PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,097,200CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$458,901PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$197,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$994,496PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$915,582CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,521,525PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,210,604CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,951,238PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,283,860CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,697,964PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,305,104CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,649,202PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,588,964CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$872,323PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$621,640CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,068,586TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,249,930TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,601,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,321,192TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,467,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,928,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT MEMBERS THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND SERVICESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO SUPPORT MEMBERS THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND SERVICESDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA JETERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2259280026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL G MATHEWS
CENTRAL DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K SCOTT WESTER
CHAIR ELECT & CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SALLES
PRESIDENT/CEO/SECRETARY39.00Yes (X)$380,449$0$54,283Yes (X)1.00
BILL DAVIS
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN F WRIGHT
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY M GRAHAM
CHAIR ELECT & CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)1.00
JASON E COBB
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES DAIGLE
TREASURER & CHAIR ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)1.00
PATRICK J QUINLAN MD
NEW ORLEANS DISTRICT TRUST1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVELYN NOLTING
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA F DEVILLE
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL OLSON
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E CATHEY JR
TREASURER & AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES P FRAZIER III
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD EPPLER
NORTHEAST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C FEIRN
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS PEOPLES
BAYOU DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
PARKER TEMPLETON
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARNER L THOMAS
NEW ORLEANS DISTRICT TRUST1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAKE KRAMER
NORTHEAST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH ALEXANDER
VP OF QUALITY & REGULATORY40.00$137,080$0$47,986Yes (X)
JENNIFER MCMAHON
VP/ EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MHC40.00$148,531$0$36,615Yes (X)
GREGORY WADDELL
VP OF LEGAL GOVERNMENTAL & REGULATORY AFFAIRS40.00$127,465$0$17,762Yes (X)
MICHELLE CLEMENT
ASSOCIATE VP OF COMMUNICATIONS & PR40.00$103,395$0$22,917Yes (X)
SEAN PRADOS
EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT &40.00$324,583$0$46,574Yes (X)
PATRICIA T JETER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CF40.00$232,541$0$36,073Yes (X)
CLARK R COSSE
CHIEF GOVERNMENTAL OFFICER40.00$189,090$0$38,397Yes (X)
SCOTT CORNWELL
VP OF HEALTHCARE REIMBURSE40.00$152,538$0$35,113Yes (X)
REBECCA DOWDY
VP/SHARECOR40.00$156,842$0$33,398Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,952,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$369,118TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
P&N TECHNOLOGIES
8550 UNITED PLAZA BLVD STE 100BATON ROUGELA70809COMPUTER SECURITY$102,126
THE MUNSON GROUP
PO BOX 13683ALEXANDRIALA713156383MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS$101,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,097,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,097,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,097,200TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,688UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$191,268ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$221,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$221,126ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,583,214SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,583,348SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$134SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$134ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COST REIMBURSMENT900099$890,660$890,660
MISC INCOME900099$28,700$28,700
AHA COMMISSIONS900099$17,608$17,608

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$242,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$218,658RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,854UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$694,456OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,210,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,815,510RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,166UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$412,260ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,344TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,961,918TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,706TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,580TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,312TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,373TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,880TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,470TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,812TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,330TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,386TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,667TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,251TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,110TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,432TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,147TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,023TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,906TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TELEPHONE$40,951
LEGISLATIVE DAY$32,801
BAD DEBT EXPENSE - MEMB$19,962
REFERENCE MATERIAL$14,231

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,372TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,588,964TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,746,753BOYAmt
EOY$6,117,850EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,281BOYAmt
EOY$109,784EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,778BOYAmt
EOY$65,540EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,849BOYAmt
EOY$136,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,374,885LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,554,871LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,238BOYAmt
EOY$820,014EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,412,506BOYAmt
EOY$7,372,430EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,835BOYAmt
EOY$361,567EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,346BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,068,586BOYAmt
EOY$17,249,930EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,098,483BOYAmt
EOY$697,972EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,914,184BOYAmt
EOY$4,141,210EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,752BOYAmt
EOY$482,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,601,419BOYAmt
EOY$5,321,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,467,167BOYAmt
EOY$11,928,738EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,467,167BOYAmt
EOY$11,928,738EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,068,586BOYAmt
EOY$17,249,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$621,640ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$160,709NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$640OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,097,200DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$651,206NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$651,206NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$819,440AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$168,234TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$166,089BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,560,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,041,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$519,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$509,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$420,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,140BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$138,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,535BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$820,014TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUES RECEIVABLE$2,085,568
DUE FROM MHCNO$223
DUE FROM SHARECOR$9,076
DUE FROM LHA MANAGEMENT CORPORATION$171,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,265,878TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PTO LIABILITIES$116,319
PAYROLL TAX BENEFITS PAYABLE$27,418
LHRN$20,046
ACCRUED OTHER LIABILITIES$9,093
ACCRUED SALARIES$309,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$482,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,995,723TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$160,709NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$160,709RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,156,432RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,812InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$640OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,172RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,210,604TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,534,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,534,152ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,812InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,812ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,588,964TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESSES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE INTERPRETATION ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON RECOGNITION, DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECTED TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ASSOCIATION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2011 THROUGH 2014.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SHARECOR BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -640.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL SALLES
PRESIDENT/CEO/SECRETARY$301,806$0$72,750$0$5,893$0$24,376$0$29,907$0$434,732$0$0$0
KENNETH ALEXANDER
VP OF QUALITY & REGULATORY$111,612$0$22,756$0$2,712$0$11,638$0$36,348$0$185,066$0$0$0
JENNIFER MCMAHON
VP/ EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MHC$122,047$0$21,922$0$4,562$0$12,534$0$24,081$0$185,146$0$0$0
SEAN PRADOS
EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT &$229,617$0$48,500$0$46,466$0$22,139$0$24,435$0$371,157$0$0$0
PATRICIA T JETER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CF$187,183$0$35,902$0$9,456$0$18,801$0$17,272$0$268,614$0$0$0
CLARK R COSSE
CHIEF GOVERNMENTAL OFFICER$97,948$0$34,512$0$56,630$0$12,898$0$25,499$0$227,487$0$0$0
SCOTT CORNWELL
VP OF HEALTHCARE REIMBURSE$146,708$0$0$0$5,830$0$10,862$0$24,251$0$187,651$0$0$0
REBECCA DOWDY
VP/SHARECOR$126,865$0$21,922$0$8,055$0$12,831$0$20,567$0$190,240$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN THE PURPOSES OF THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ASSOCIATION HAS 7 DISTRICTS WHOSE MEMBERS EACH ELECT 1 TRUSTEE FOR A 2 YEAR TERM TO SERVE ON THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ASSOCIATION REQUIRES A 2/3 VOTE OF MEMBERSHIP PRESENT OR VOTING BY PROXY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR SPECIAL ASSEMBLY IN ORDER TO MAKE A CHANGE IN THE DUES STRUCTURE. ALSO, A VOTE BY MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO INFORM THE ORGANIZATION IF A CONFLICT ARISES. THE ORGANIZATION WILL HANDLE THE CONFLICT IN A REASONABLE MANNER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION & BENEFITS COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES LHA'S CEO'S SALARY AND ANNUAL BONUS. THESE DECISIONS AND DELIBERATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. LHA'S CEO IS EVALUATED BY MEMBERS OF THE LHA BOARD ON CERTAIN PERFORMANCE ELEMENTS. AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION & BENEFITS COMMITTEE WITH GUIDANCE IN DETERMINING SALARY AND ANNUAL BONUS FOR LHA'S CEO AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE STAFF. LHA'S CEO DETERMINES THE SALARY INCREASES FOR THE EXECUTIVE STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SHARECOR, LLC - BOOK/TAX DIFF 640.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720636846EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO ADMINISTER HHS GRANT IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721032190EIN
Primary ActivitiesSPONSORSHIP OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR MEMBER HOSPITALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$205,836ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,217,112ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
A$6,688FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
D$171,011FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
O$321,490FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
O$120,973FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
A$32,000FMV