STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 58-0264525)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201643199349309509
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T15:42:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310887166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580264525EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2293774182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 Hwy 84WAddressLine1Txt
CityCairoCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS A ROSSER JRPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2293774182PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARLAN L NICHOLSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634242PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS A ROSSER JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 270AddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,932,932GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gradyemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,642,944PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,545,216CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$212,195PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$126,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$116,189PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$145,339CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,971,328PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,816,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,796,921PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,926,077CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$744,191PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$597,604CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,523,624PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,210,884CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,064,736PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,734,565CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$93,408PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$82,345CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,782,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,207,602TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,810,969TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,489,309TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,971,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,718,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,816,910ExpenseAmt
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 13,217 MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,816,910TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$40,802,812MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,014,098OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS A ROSSER JR GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2293774182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 W PO BOX 270AddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES F FREEMAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$14,810$0$0
JAMES M LEWIS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$14,189$0$0
CAYLOR OUTZS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$19,205$0$0
H LAMAR STRICKLAND
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,532$0$0
H LAMAR CARLTON
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)$15,121$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT E LEE
VICE-CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$12,634$0$0Yes (X)
DEWEY BROCK JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$12,323$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS A ROSSER
CEO40.00$237,578$0$84,501Yes (X)
THOMAS A ROSSER JR
PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER50.00$153,890$0$23,821Yes (X)
WAYNE WINDHAM
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$115,515$0$39,074Yes (X)
PAT REED
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$100,713$0$56,802Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$705,510TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,198TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729TREE SERVICE$579,041
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX753731897RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$420,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$40,811,834$40,811,834
POLE & TOWER RENT221000$430,868$430,868
CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS221000$302,514$302,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,545,216TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,377ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$107,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$116,022OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$9,022OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$9,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$145,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$145,339ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$145,339OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,816,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,802,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,014,098ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,077TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,604TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,460TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,056,316TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$26,747,746
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,486,775
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$2,236,007
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,125,334

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,246TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,734,565TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,609,092BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,951EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,969,974BOYAmt
EOY$4,240,135EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,215,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,215,386EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,365BOYAmt
EOY$508,133EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,976BOYAmt
EOY$309,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,162,461LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,851,866LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,667,570BOYAmt
EOY$77,310,595EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,278,944BOYAmt
EOY$17,728,752EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,782,307BOYAmt
EOY$104,207,602EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,957,449BOYAmt
EOY$5,298,627EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,250,649BOYAmt
EOY$47,338,575EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,602,871BOYAmt
EOY$4,852,107EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,810,969BOYAmt
EOY$57,489,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,225BOYAmt
EOY$66,260EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,905,113BOYAmt
EOY$46,652,033EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,971,338BOYAmt
EOY$46,718,293EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,782,307BOYAmt
EOY$104,207,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$82,345ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,664,610OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$514,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$514,169BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,648,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,851,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,796,426BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,310,595TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS - OPC$8,196,267C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GTC$2,148,617C
CAPITAL CREDITS - COBANK$411,577C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - GTC$568,625C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GRESCO$709,222C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GSOC$2,434C
CAPITAL CREDITS - SEDC$169,985C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GEMC$377C
CAPITAL CREDITS - FEDERATED$168,747C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - GEC$4,000C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GEC$2,028,729C
STOCK CERTIFICATES - SEDC$100C
CAPITAL CREDITS - NRUCFC$182,668C
MEMBERSHIP FEES IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,225C
SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC$373,386C
GRADY EMC HOLDING CORPORATION$520,658C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GREEN POWER EMC$4,821C
CAPITAL CREDITS - NRTC$649C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NRUCFC$574,989C
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY$1,661,676C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,728,752TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION$3,355,599
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,496,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,852,107TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,734,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,734,565RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$82,345OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$82,345RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,816,910TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,808,488TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,808,488ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,926,077OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,926,077ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,734,565TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE CORPORATION OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:K-1 FLOW THROUGH LOSS FROM SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC IN EXCESS OF BOOKS 82,345.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,926,077.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS A ROSSER
CEO$202,578$0$35,000$0$0$0$72,307$0$12,194$0$322,079$0$0$0
THOMAS A ROSSER JR
PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER$153,890$0$0$0$0$0$12,120$0$11,701$0$177,711$0$0$0
WAYNE WINDHAM
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$115,515$0$0$0$0$0$27,889$0$11,185$0$154,589$0$0$0
PAT REED
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$100,713$0$0$0$0$0$45,778$0$11,024$0$157,515$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2OFFICER THOMAS A. ROSSER (CEO) IS THE FATHER OF OFFICER THOMAS A. ROSSER, JR. (PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aA BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING WAGE STUDIES AND VARIOUS OTHER CRITERIA. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO DIRECTORS' APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE DUE TO INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 35. CHANGE DUE TO REFUNDS OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS -425,030. INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES DUE TO DISCOUNTS ON ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 245,873. K-1 FLOW THROUGH LOSS FROM SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC IN EXCESS OF BOOK -82,345. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,926,077.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE CORPORATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY EMC HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityCAIROCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421580055EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRIC POWER GENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$175,729ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$520,659ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd