STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL VIRGINIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL VIRGINIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0164798)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201643199349306104
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T10:56:36-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540164798EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL VIRGINIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342638336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 247AddressLine1Txt
CityLOVINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY E WOODPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY E WOODPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Cooperative WayAddressLine1Txt
CityArringtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,551,852GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of Central Virginia Electric CooperativeActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee121TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,786TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,396,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,214,838CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$50,145PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$138,292CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$185,510PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$197,423CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,632,618PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,550,553CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,042,137PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,131,851CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,774,884PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,970,319CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,206,725PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,844,592CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,023,746PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,946,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$608,872PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$603,791CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$173,286,053TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$177,809,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$118,764,457TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$124,631,328TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,521,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,178,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of Central Virginia Electric CooperativeMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO The MEMBERS of Central Virginia Electric Cooperative. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES ARE AS FOLLOWS:COST OF POWER $53,588,827OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES $7,573,534DEPRECIATION $6,916,796Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee121EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$84,631,057MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$725,158OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone4342638336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22922ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GLORIA W VEST
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$22,050$0$0
R KINCKLE ROBINSON
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$22,475$0$0
JACE GOODLING
Director8.500.00Yes (X)$22,475$0$0
HENRY CHILES
Director8.000.00Yes (X)$21,075$0$0
ROBERTA HARLOWE
Chairman15.000.00Yes (X)$26,325$0$0Yes (X)
HT Brown JR
Vice Chairman9.000.00Yes (X)$24,075$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE GOIN
Treasurer15.000.00Yes (X)$24,725$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M DUNCAN
Director7.000.00Yes (X)$21,250$0$0
FRANK BABER III
Secretary8.000.00Yes (X)$25,575$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MAURHOFF
VP Oper. & Eng.55.000.00$161,096$0$18,715Yes (X)
GARY E WOOD
President & CEO55.000.00$340,620$0$20,093Yes (X)
TINA M MALLIA
Vice President55.000.00$132,592$0$17,581Yes (X)
Gregory Kelly
Member Serv Mgr40.000.00$121,860$0$15,582Yes (X)
Alan Scruggs
Operations Manager40.000.00$113,168$0$17,463Yes (X)
Joseph Key
Engineering Mgr40.000.00$122,803$0$17,657Yes (X)
Matthew Wood
Info Tech Mgr40.000.00$131,074$0$13,892Yes (X)
Cheryl Sandas
Accounting Mgr40.000.00$116,056$0$17,139Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,449,294TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,122TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GD FERGUSON & CO INC
235 Cat Rock Mtn LnRoselandVA22967Tree Trimming Cont.$693,743
PITTMANS TREE & LANDSCAPING
PO BOX 531FRONT ROYALVA22630Tree Trimming Cont.$819,874
MASTEC UTILITY SERVICES EAST
209 ART BRYAN DRIVEASHEBORONC27203CONSTRUCTION$1,336,976
RICHARDSON-WAYLAND ELECTRIC CO
PO BOX 12648ROANOKEVA24027CONSTRUCTION$618,772
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315CONSTRUCTION$1,408,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$490,550$490,550
PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS REC221000$93,231$93,231
SALE & DIST. OF ELECT.221000$84,631,057$84,631,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,214,838TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$136,562ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$195,637PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$195,637PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$195,637ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,029OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,299OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,730OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPNG COMMISSIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,786UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,786OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,550,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,216,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,786UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$332,199ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131,851TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,722TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,573,534TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463,287TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,149TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,627TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,121TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,824,454TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,405TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,926,135TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,916,796TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$53,588,827
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANCE$3,878,665
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$2,312,242
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATION$2,171,548

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,997,601TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,946,762TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,882,986BOYAmt
EOY$2,435,225EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,033BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,320,922BOYAmt
EOY$8,187,160EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,399,451BOYAmt
EOY$2,175,212EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,572,328BOYAmt
EOY$3,908,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$228,470,153LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,354,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,025,623BOYAmt
EOY$158,115,717EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,233,486BOYAmt
EOY$2,256,686EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,224BOYAmt
EOY$731,090EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,286,053BOYAmt
EOY$177,809,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,309,744BOYAmt
EOY$6,279,572EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,108,915BOYAmt
EOY$111,237,535EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,345,798BOYAmt
EOY$7,114,221EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,764,457BOYAmt
EOY$124,631,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,521,596BOYAmt
EOY$53,178,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,521,596BOYAmt
EOY$53,178,536EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,286,053BOYAmt
EOY$177,809,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$603,791ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,946,851OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,470,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,354,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,115,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$158,115,717TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS$1,093,998C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,159,217C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$3,471C

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST$2,573,974
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,446,258
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$400,582
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,693,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,114,221TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,086,789TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$26,786OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,786RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,060,003RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$490,550OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$490,550RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,550,553TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,814,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,814,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,131,851OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,131,851ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,946,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Cooperative follows the guidance for "uncertain tax positions" in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The Cooperative has determined that it is more likely than not that its tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990non-cash patronage allocation adjustment $26786
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Scontributions in aid of construction $490550
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPatronage Div. paid to members' accts. $1131851

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
CHARLES MAURHOFF
VP Oper. & Eng.$161,096$4,823$13,892$179,811
GARY E WOOD
President & CEO$306,102$6,201$13,892$360,713$34,518
TINA M MALLIA
Vice President$132,592$3,689$13,892$150,173

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderCentral Virginia Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative that delivers electricity to the members of the cooperative. The members elect the board of directors, which is the governing body of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMembers of the governing board are elected by the membership of the cooperative. Each member receives one vote. The board has monthly meetings and an annual meeting that is open to the entire membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersCertain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members as provided for in the cooperative bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe CEO and VP of Finance & Administration along with the Finance and Accounting Manager review a draft of the 990 with the board of directors. A copy of the 990 is provided to the directors electronically through a director portal prior to the filing of the tax return.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Cooperative's legal counsel annually reviews the conflict of interest compliance and enforcement with the governing board. In addition, each director must annually complete and sign a conflict of interest certification and disclosure form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe governing board has a compensation committee that reviews the CEO's performance annually and recommends salary changes to the board. As part of this review, the committee considers salary data nationally as well as other statewide comparison data from electric cooperatives throughout the state.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableFinancial data is provided to the membership at the annual regularly scheduled membership meeting. Financial data is also provided in the member newsletter that gives the notice of the annual meeting. Other governing documents are available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION NOT REVENUE PER GAAP = -$490550
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS PAID = -$1833440
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNON-CASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REVENUE PER IRS = $26786
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXPENSE PER GAAP = $1131851
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesUNRECOGNIZED POST RETIREMENT ACTUARIAL LOSS = -$781498
990 Part IX Line 17 Travel ExpenseTravel costs includes the expenses of purchasing, leasing, operating, and repairing any vehicles owned by the Corporation and used in the Corporation's activities. Travel costs also include transportation costs, meals and lodging, and per diem payments.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERSPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN CENTRAL VA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4.