CRESCENT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CRESCENT CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1217290)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201643209349304484
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T10:18:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 041217290 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRESCENT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5085806511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 023034290 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT GUSTAFSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5085806511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT GUSTAFSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 023034290 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,194,947 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CRESCENTCREDIT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1919 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ORGANIZED WITHIN A GROUP OF PEOPLE OPERATING UNDER STATE AND FEDERAL SUPERVISION PROVIDING A SYSTEM FOR ACCUMULATING SAVINGS AND CREDIT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $339,925 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,749,899 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,187,863 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $646,942 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $752,819 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $34,209 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $36,854 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,431,050 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,977,536 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,261,746 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,145,384 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,527,807 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,350,766 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,708,411 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,628,498 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,497,964 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,124,648 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,933,086 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,852,888 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $429,538,860 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $434,556,512 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $375,624,491 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $377,927,870 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,914,369 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,628,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH THE BEST POSSIBLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT A CREDIT UNION CAN OFFER EFFICIENTLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CRESCENT CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPLETE RANGE OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 50,000 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND ALL TYPES OF LOANS, INCLUDING MORTGAGES, LINES OF CREDIT, EQUITY LOANS, PERSONAL LOANS AND CAR LOANS. AS OF 12/31/2015 THE CREDIT UNION HAD 14,533 LOANS OUTSTANDING, 15,929 CHECKING ACCOUNTS, 31,912 SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND 4,726 CERTIFICATE & IRA ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34749 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHEN SPOONER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5084086305 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 BELMONT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 023014290 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT W GUSTAFSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $334,110 | $0 | $24,716 | |
| JAMES MIHOS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HOWARD SPILLER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $1,218 | |
| JEAN CAPUTO WILLIAMS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $420 | |
| DAVID GOODMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALFRED NICCOLI | |||||||
| CLERK | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT SIMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,371 | $0 | $1,218 | ||
| F ROBERT SILVERSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $1,218 | ||
| HERBERT NAGLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $420 | ||
| PAUL MARINO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $893 | $0 | $420 | ||
| JOHN KOLENTSAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $420 | ||
| ANTONIO MACEDO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $420 | ||
| WILLIAM ROSA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $601 | $0 | $420 | ||
| ARTHUR SULLIVAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $420 | ||
| STEPHEN SPOONER | |||||||
| SENIOR VP/CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $174,711 | $0 | $31,375 | ||
| PAUL PIJANOWSKI | |||||||
| SENIOR VP | 45.00 | $112,109 | $0 | $27,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL MCCORMICK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $111,917 | $0 | $27,822 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA MORAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $110,936 | $0 | $27,679 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY VAN LENTEN | |||||||
| MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR | 45.00 | $136,843 | $0 | $8,734 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $983,491 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $154,737 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | LOAN AND DEPOSIT PROCESSING | $786,362 |
| GATEHOUSE MEDIA | |||||
| PO BOX 845908 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | ADVERTISING | $198,431 |
| LEE AND MASON FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 270 | NORTHVILLE | NY | 12134 | VSI INSURANCE | $159,759 |
| BFI PRINT COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 602 BEDFORD STREET | WHITMAN | MA | 02382 | PRINTING | $127,760 |
| PAETECWINDSTREAM | |||||
| PO BOX 3177 | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 524063177 | TELE-COMMUNICATIONS | $114,541 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $12,349,069 | $12,349,069 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES | 522100 | $2,807,007 | $2,486,356 | $320,651 |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $922,995 | $922,995 | |
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | 524292 | $108,792 | $108,792 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,187,863 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $632,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $632,421 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $254,265 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $217,411 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $36,854 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,274 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $120,398 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $120,398 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,977,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,867,212 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $339,925 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $770,399 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,145,384 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,457 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,249,320 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,680 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,446 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,863 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,784 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,381 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,945 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,422 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,274,884 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,954 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,570 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $681,971 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,789 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,740 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FISERV NSP EXPENSE | $787,605 |
| ATM EXPENSE | $584,942 |
| PROVISION FOR LOSS | $85,254 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,757 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,124,648 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,169,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,326,414 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,315,875 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,218,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,860,313 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $324,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,525 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,329,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,947,562 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,569,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,381,610 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,187,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,138,155 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,252,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,538,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,556,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,308,223 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,427,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,523,457 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,163,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,460,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,868,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,636,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,624,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,927,870 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,914,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,628,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,914,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,628,642 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,538,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,556,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,852,888 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$138,615 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,066,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,066,196 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,221,113 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,068,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,152,773 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $986,960 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $611,700 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $375,260 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,054,903 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,267,522 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $787,381 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,381,610 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL AGENCY OBLIGATIONS | $24,675,219 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $2,855,496 | F |
| FHLB CAPITAL STOCK | $4,041,200 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $18,794,151 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $772,089 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $51,138,155 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $304,390,393 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $245,797 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $304,636,190 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,194,947 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,194,947 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$217,411 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$217,411 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,977,536 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,342,059 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $217,411 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $217,411 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,124,648 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,124,648 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION ESCROWS REAL ESTATE TAX PAYMENTS FROM MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WHICH ARE PERIODICALLY PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE CITY OR TOWN WHERE THE MEMBER RESIDES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 OR 2014. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASSED TO REVENUE -217,411. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASSED TO REVENUE 217,411. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT W GUSTAFSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $269,648 | $0 | $64,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $9,848 | $0 | $359,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN SPOONER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP/CFO | $132,800 | $0 | $41,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,639 | $0 | $21,790 | $0 | $207,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES BOARD MEMBERS FOR CONFERENCE EXPENSES (TRAVEL, MEALS, LODGING) INCURRED BY A BOARD MEMBER'S SPOUSE OR GUEST, AS DESCRIBED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S DIRECTORS CONFERENCE/CONVENTION EXPENSES POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE EXPENSES ARE TAXABLE TO THE RECIPIENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS JAMES MIHOS AND DAVID GOODMAN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY RSM US LLP UTILIZING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CFO. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL NEW EMPLOYEES SIGN A FORM ACKNOWLEDGING THEY UNDERSTAND AND WILL ABIDE BY THE POLICIES CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, INCLUDING ETHICS AND CONFLICTS POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN AN ON-LINE ETHICS TRAINING PROGRAM EACH YEAR AND PASS A QUIZ. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES SURVEY DATA PUBLISHED BY A THIRD PARTY SOURCE TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE CEO RECOMMENDS ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR BRANCH MANAGERS AND OFFICERS TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CEO, BRANCH MANAGERS, AND OFFICERS FOR VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CURRENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ANNUALLY AT THE MAIN OFFICE, HEADQUARTERS BUILDING, AND EACH BRANCH LOCATION. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |