NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0811772)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201643209349308339
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T16:11:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740811772 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NUEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3613872581 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACE MCCUAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3613872581 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Matt R Willis | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00419741 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TRACE MCCUAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,339,359 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NUECESELECTRIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $82,466,939 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,449,594 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $808,965 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $727,345 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $48,533 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $70,439 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,324,437 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $88,247,378 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,393 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,666 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,993,082 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,332,368 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,091,316 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,277,234 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $70,221,646 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,625,110 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $83,324,437 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $88,247,378 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $157,590,286 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $164,384,186 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $92,131,159 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $90,315,566 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,459,127 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,068,620 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC, A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE, IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING RELIABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 44,372 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 96 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $85,030,497 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,968,418 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3613872581 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MENKING | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,558 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS W HARTMAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 11.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,607 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ROSSE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 17.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,098 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOMMY ERMIS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SEC/TREAS | 6.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,154 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD WAYNE HERRMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | Yes (X) | $20,139 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAXINE STEWART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | Yes (X) | $20,340 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| RUMALDO JUAREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.63 | Yes (X) | $20,701 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| GREGG TRUESDALE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.10 | Yes (X) | $21,816 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLADYS LIPPINCOTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.80 | Yes (X) | $23,156 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| JUAN ALVARADO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.10 | Yes (X) | $24,190 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SIMS | ||||||||
| CEO (JAN - OCT) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $302,344 | $0 | $23,248 | |||
| TRACE L MCCUAN | ||||||||
| CEO (NOV - DEC) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $24,157 | $0 | $662 | |||
| JAMES SORRELL | ||||||||
| CFO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $102,933 | $0 | $35,300 | |||
| VARZAVAND IRANI | ||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $127,489 | $0 | $39,000 | |||
| SARAH FISHER | ||||||||
| CCO | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $131,948 | $0 | $64,094 | |||
| JUAN GUZMAN | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $102,897 | $0 | $25,263 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT HOLLOWAY | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 56.00 | $119,517 | $0 | $30,381 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSE HUERTA | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $108,992 | $0 | $28,152 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENITO TORRES | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $108,400 | $0 | $31,772 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN RIVERA | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 49.00 | $116,398 | $0 | $32,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,465,834 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $310,645 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| DEPT 517 PO BOX 1000 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38148 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,004,908 |
| MOREHEAD DOTTS & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 2767 SANTA FE | CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | 78404 | ADVERTISING | $752,398 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | COMPUTER HOSTING/SERVICES | $445,324 |
| RUBENS FLEET SERVICE | |||||
| 4730 LEOPARD STREET | CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | 78408 | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $328,958 |
| LAND CLEARING SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 3636 S ALAMEDA ST STE B-105 | CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | 78411 | CLEAR RIGHT OF WAY | $312,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $81,694,641 | $81,694,641 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $3,429,991 | $3,429,991 |
| DISTRIBUTION SERVICES | 221000 | $1,603,092 | $1,603,092 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $705,310 | $705,310 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $16,560 | $16,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,449,594 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $605,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $605,232 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $13,225 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $13,225 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,225 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $129,530 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,417 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $122,113 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,113 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $99,642 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $84,564 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,078 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,078 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | JOINT POLE RENTAL INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $42,136 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,136 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $42,136 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,247,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,464,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $782,706 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,666 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,332,368 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,934 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,468,966 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,015 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,114,730 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,589 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,838,973 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,377,155 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $54,692,208 |
| GENERAL AND ADMIN | $3,510,318 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $3,003,195 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,407,062 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,796,199 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,247,378 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,559,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,871,682 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,417,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,304,519 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,303,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,092,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $134,332,288 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,772,351 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,288,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,559,937 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,028,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,830,695 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,914,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,687,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,990,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,805,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,590,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,384,186 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,329,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,362,690 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,712,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,124,374 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,612 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,936,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,607,916 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,835,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,893,974 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,131,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,315,566 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,458 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,038,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,641,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,459,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,068,620 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,590,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,384,186 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,609,493 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,339,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,339,333 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,501,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,330,133 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,171,180 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,009,586 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,442,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,567,368 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,482,056 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,482,056 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $107,559,937 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TREASURY STRIPS | Desc |
| Book Value | $16,830,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $16,830,695 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $738,569 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC | $24,532,771 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $196,067 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $589,733 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $111,813 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $1,235,959 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $260,595 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER | $19,833 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $2,135 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $27,687,475 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,993,593 |
| UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS | $537,906 |
| ACCRUED TAXES | $362,475 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,893,974 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,346,666 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $87,346,666 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $900,712 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $900,712 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $88,247,378 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,014,298 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,014,298 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,233,080 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,233,080 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $88,247,378 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS PUT INTO PLACE AN "OPERATION ROUNDUP" PLAN. MEMBERS WHO WISH TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN VOLUNTARILY ROUND THEIR ELECTRIC BILLS UP TO THE NEAREST WHOLE DOLLAR. THE DIFFERENCE IS USED TO FUND THE PLAN. THE "OPERATION ROUNDUP" FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN A SEPARATE ACCOUNT AND USED TO SUPPORT EDUCATION PROJECTS, YOUTH PROJECTS, COMMUNITY PROJECTS AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES AND AREAS SERVED BY THE COOPERATIVE. PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH RETIREMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, WHICH HAVE REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| Part X, Line 2: | THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSE 900,712. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSE 900,712. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 10,332,368. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART IX | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. Part XII, Line 4B FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SIMS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (JAN - OCT) | $185,682 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $110,662 | $0 | $5,743 | $0 | $17,505 | $0 | $325,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VARZAVAND IRANI | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $119,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,036 | $0 | $17,327 | $0 | $21,673 | $0 | $166,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $112,021 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $14,927 | $0 | $42,161 | $0 | $21,933 | $0 | $196,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, Part II, Column C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JOHN SIMS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 5,743 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 5,743 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,567 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,310 VARZAVAND IRANI ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,142 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 4,185 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 17,327 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,142) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,665 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,850 SARAH FISHER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 38,348 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,813 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 42,161 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,348) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,269 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,082 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | ARTICLE I, SECTION 3(G), JOINT MEMBERSHIP, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE STATEMENT "THE ONE SEEKING TO SERVE ON THE BOARD MEETS THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR SUCH OFFICE". ARTICLE I, SECTION 8, MEMBERSHIP LISTS, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE STATEMENT "CONTRACTORS PROVIDING BUSINESS SERVICES TO THE COOPERATIVE MAY RECEIVE MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION IN ORDER TO PERFORM THEIR WORK FOR THE COOPERATIVE, FOLLOWING THEIR EXECUTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT". ARTICLE III, SECTION 2, SPECIAL MEETINGS, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE STATEMENT "SPECIAL MEETINGS MAY BE CALLED BY A MINIMUM OF 10% OF THE MEMBERS. THOSE MEMBERS CALLING FOR A SPECIAL MEETING SHALL SUBMIT PROPERLY COMPLETED PETITIONS IN THE FORMS AS PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE SHALL ALSO PROVIDE FILING AND VERIFICATION INSTRUCTIONS TO THOSE MEMBERS. NO PETITION WILL BE CONSIDERED IF IT IS DATED 90 DAYS PRIOR TO THE DATE SUBMITTED". ARTICLE III, SECTION 4, QUORUM, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO REPLACE "PRESENTED BY PROXY" TO "BY MAIL IN BALLOT". ARTICLE III, SECTION 6, PROXIES, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS REMOVED. ARTICLE III, SECTION 7(2), ORDER OF BUSINESS, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO EXLUDE THE STATEMENT "READING OF NOTICE OF THE MEETING AND PROOF OF DUE PUBLICATION OR MAILING THEREOF, OR THE WAIVER OR WAIVERS OF NOTICE OF THE MEETINGS AS THE CASE MAY BE". ARTICLE IV, SECTION 2, QULIFICATION AND TENURE OF OFFICE, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE "NO MEMBER SHALL BE ELIGBLE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO IS (1) EMPLOYED BY OR ENGAGED IN ANY BUSINESS THAT COMPETES WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE; OR (2) EMPLOYED BY OR ENGAGED IN ANY BUSINESS THAT SELLS A MATERIAL AMOUNT OF SUPPLIES TO THE COOPERATIVE. NO MEMBER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO IS A CURRENT EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE OR A FORMER MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE WHOSE TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COOPERATIVE OCCURRED LESS THAN FIVE (5) YEARS PRIOR TO SEEKING NOMINATION. NO MEMBER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO IS A CLOSE RELATIVE OF AN EMPLOYEE ("CLOSE RELATIVE" BEING A SPOUSE, CHILD, INCLUDING ADOPTIVE AND STEP-CHILD, PARENT, INCLUDING STEP-PARENT , AND OR ADOPTIVE PARENT, SIBLING, INCLUDING STEP-SIBLING, AND/OR ADOPTIVE SIBLING, OR AN INLAW OF SAID CHILD, PARENT OR SIBLING), OR HAVE HAD SUCH A CLOSE RELATIVE EMPLOYED AT THE COOPERATIVE WITHIN FIVE (5) YEARS OF THE DATE OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S PROSPECTIVE ELECTION TO THE BOARD. NO MEMBER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO IS A DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER DISTRIBUTION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, AND MUST NOT HAVE BEEN AN EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR OF THE DISTRIBUTION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FOR A MINIMUM OF FIVE (5) YEARS AFTER THEIR TENURE AT SUCH COOPERATIVE HAS ENDED". THIS SECTION WAS FURTHER AMENDED TO INCLUDE "NO MEMBER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNLESS THAT MEMBER IS QUALIFIED TO ENTER INTO A LEGALLY ENFORCEABLE CONTRACT. DIRECTORS SHALL ALSO COMPLY WITH ALL CORPORATE POLICIES AND/OR DIRECTOR REQUIREMENTS REGARDING CONDUCT OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME. ARTICLE IV, SECTION 5, ELECTION OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE OR A THIRD PARTY ELECTION MANAGER AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS". ARTICLE IV, SECTION 6(A), REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE "THE PETITION SHALL INCLUDE THE STATED PURPOSE FOR THE REMOVAL OF THE DIRECTOR(S), THE CHARGES AGAINST THE DIRECTOR(S), AND IF ONE OR MORE DIRECTORS ARE REMOVED TO SELECT THEIR SUCCESSORS. THE PETITION SHALL ALSO SPECIFY THE PLACE, TIME AND DATE TO CONSIDER THE CHARGES WHICH SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN FORTY (40) DAYS AFTER THE FILING OF THE PETITION. THE PETITION CAN REQUEST THAT THE MATTER BE ACTED UPON AT THE SUBSEQUENT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IF THAT MEETING WILL BE HELD NO SOONER THAN FORTY (40) DAYS AFTER THE FILING OF THE PETITION". THE SAME SECTION WAS FURTHER AMENDED TO INCLUDE NOTICE OF THE CHARGES AGAINST EACH DIRECTOR BY THE MEMBERS AND THE PURPOSE OF THE MEETING SHALL BE CONTAINED IN THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING OR SENT SEPARTELY TO THE MEMBERS NOT LESS THAN TEN (10) DAYS PRIOR TO THE MEMBER MEETING AT WHICH THE MATTER WILL BE ACTED UPON". ARTICLE IV, SECTION 6(B), REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE "THE FAILURE OF ANY DIRECTOR TO COMPLY WITH ANY CORPORATE POLICY OR DIRECTOR REQUIREMENTS REGARDING CONDUCT OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND CONTINUED ELIGIBILTY TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME; AND". ARTICLE V, SECTION 1, REGULAR MEETING, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO EXCLUDE "A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE HELD WITHOUT NOTICE OTHER THAN THIS BYLAW IMMEDIATLEY AFTER, AND AT THE SAME PLACE AS, THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS". THE SAME SECTION WAS FURTHER AMENDED TO STATE THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE HELD ON THE "FOURTH TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AND THAT THE "PLACE AND DATE OF THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING" WILL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ARTICLE VI, SECTION 7, SECRETARY-TREASURER, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENEDED TO EXCLUDE "(D) CUSTODY OF ALL FUNDS AND SECURITIES OF THE COOPERATIVE; (E) THE RECEIPT OF AND THE ISSUANCE OF RECEIPTS OF ALL MONEYS DUE AND PAYABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR THE DEPOSIT OF ALL SUCH MONEYS IN THE NAME OF THE COOPERATIVE IN SUCH BANK OR BANKS AS SHALL BE SELECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THESE BYLAWS; AND". ARTICLE VI, SECTION 10, BONDS OF OFFICE, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS REMOVED. ARTICLE VIII, SECTION 2(D), MEMBER CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH USE OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS REMOVED. ARTICLE VII, SECTION 2(E), MEMBER CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH USE OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE "ALL UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS SHALL ESCHEAT TO THE STATE OF LAST KNOWN ADDRESS OF THE MEMBER". ARTICLE VII, SECTION 2(H), MEMBER CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH USE OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE "TOGETHER WITH ASSOCIATED COLLECTION AND LEGAL FEES". ARTICLE XV, SECTION 1, INDEMNIFICATION FOR EXPENSES AND LIABILITY, OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO INCLUDE "CHAPTER 8 OF THE TEXAS BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE;". |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | FROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IMMEDIATELY ANY RELATIONSHIPS CONSIDERED TO BE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THE BY-LAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTS MAY BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Column F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2B | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part IX | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7 | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,663,900 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (220,759) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (285,304) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,312,903 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 976,743 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,447,483 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24 | THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 OFFICE AND SUPPLIES $ 518,772 OUTSIDE SERVICES 246,387 WORKMEN'S COMP, GENERAL LIABILITY AND OTHER INSURANCE 377,078 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSES 322,287 DIRECTOR EXPENSES 111,759 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 53,839 ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSES 192,538 ADVERTISING EXPENSES 1,356,467 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 314,597 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSES 16,594 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $3,510,318 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 AS OTHER EXPENSE DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OTHER CONTRACT $ 915,675 PROPERTY TAXES 1,298,821 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 581,703 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 $ 2,796,199 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1 | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II. |
| Form 990, Part X, LINES 17 AND 25 | THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED EXPENSES (COMPRISED OF "ACCRUED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATED ABSENCES", " ACCRUED INTEREST AND "OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITES") AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILITIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17 IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,476,487 FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 7,115. GAIN ON RETIRED PATRONAGE CAPITAL 130,409. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,860,399. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 10,332,368. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742756238 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATED NA - UNDER 50000 | ||
| B | ||
| NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATED NA - UNDER 50000 | ||
| O | ||
| NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATED | ||
| R | $119,585 | CUSTOMER BILLING-MEMBER DONATIONS |