STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0243503)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201643209349308504
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T13:16:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW Broadway Ste 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Unitus Community Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5034238839PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1937AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972071937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGreg A SpearPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5034238839PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWendy CamposPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteven StappPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1937AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972071937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,569,921GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.unitusccu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCredit union operated without profit for mutual purpose.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee264TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$407,683TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,212,763PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,759,448CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,447,267PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,485,799CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,135PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,868CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,707,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,310,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$109,877PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$110,072CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,721,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,542,299CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,163,588PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,592,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,994,705PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,245,240CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,712,460PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,064,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$928,348,117TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$979,346,809TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$835,514,434TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$877,734,987TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,833,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$101,611,822NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit union operated without profit for mutual purpose.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide financial services to 89,772 members. These services include, but are not limited to, providing real estate and other secured/ unsecured consumer loans, checking and savings programs, and credit card services. Support communities in our field of membership, including corporate philanthropy.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14731IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee264EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greg A SpearBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5034238839PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 SW 6th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Susan Iggulden
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Lewis
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Akeson
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Watson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Faulkner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Mason
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Thompson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lora Muller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA E SMITH
President/CEO/Treasurer55.00Yes (X)$537,250$0$255,529
Greg Spear
VP of Finance/CFO55.00Yes (X)$268,120$0$97,404
Jason Werts
COO55.00Yes (X)$266,674$0$106,711
Brian Irvine
VP of Information Technology/CIO55.00$207,663$0$33,002Yes (X)
Brian Devereux
VP of Lending55.00$201,728$0$32,900Yes (X)
Gayle Evans
VP of Human Resources55.00$187,970$0$85,047Yes (X)
Laurie Kresl
VP of Planning & Business55.00$179,298$0$26,104Yes (X)
Brian Alfano
VP of Member Services55.00$163,167$0$29,429Yes (X)
James Alexander
Chief Internal Auditor55.00$159,624$0$67,288Yes (X)
Kevin Smith
Network Operations Manager55.00$127,842$0$26,206Yes (X)
Bradley Goodenough
MRO55.00$212,732$0$20,333Yes (X)
Kristian Kirkevold
MRO55.00$144,890$0$24,589Yes (X)
MARC KNUTSON
MRO55.00$129,614$0$15,339Yes (X)
Lonny Wirfs
MRO55.00$128,377$0$8,252Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,914,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$828,133TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Currence
16000 Christensen Rd Suite 200TukwilaWA98188Electronic/Card Transaction Services$892,301
BIT
710 SW 34th StRentonWA98057Mailing Services$661,776
First Choice NW
6700 SW 105th Ave Suite 200BeavertonOR97008Appraiser$497,605
Augeo Marketing
1620 Bond StNapervilleIL60563VISA Rewards Support$424,269
Jack Henry & Associates Inc
PO Box 609MonettMO65708IT Software Support$411,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest On Loans522100$24,209,524$24,209,524
Service Charges & Fees522100$13,213,974$12,871,159$342,815
Mortgage Banking/Loan522100$5,335,950$5,335,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,759,448TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,561,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,561,470ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,157,719SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,416OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,237,386SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,420OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$79,667SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,996OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$75,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$75,444ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPassthrough IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$64,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,868UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$64,868OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,310,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,416,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$407,683UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,486,026ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,072TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,904,908TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,518,211TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,803TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,849,825TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,552TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,978TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,662TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,185TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,944TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,979,368TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,991TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,849TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,765TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,310TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,742,411TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,581TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,200TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision For Loan Loss$2,327,411
Loan Servicing$2,196,452
VISA Support$1,856,774
UBI Tax Benefit-$1,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,964,988TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,245,240TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,230,818BOYAmt
EOY$69,091,187EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,945BOYAmt
EOY$576,828EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,571,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,988EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,762,680BOYAmt
EOY$666,186,395EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,670BOYAmt
EOY$866,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,295,154LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,120,759LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,709,121BOYAmt
EOY$7,174,395EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,430,530BOYAmt
EOY$212,265,981EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,021,816BOYAmt
EOY$9,212,516EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,022,178BOYAmt
EOY$12,570,291EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,348,117BOYAmt
EOY$979,346,809EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,922,689BOYAmt
EOY$10,294,588EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,591,745BOYAmt
EOY$859,440,399EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,514,434BOYAmt
EOY$877,734,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,423,471BOYAmt
EOY$23,423,471EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,410,212BOYAmt
EOY$78,188,351EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,833,683BOYAmt
EOY$101,611,822EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,348,117BOYAmt
EOY$979,346,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,064,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$35,215NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$251,521OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,001,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,001,331BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,034,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,094,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,939,964BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,088,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,026,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,062,682BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$170,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$170,418BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,174,395TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation Plans$3,118,176
Members' Shares$856,322,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$859,440,399TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,365,035TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$35,215NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$35,215RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,400,250RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$90,135OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$90,135RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,310,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,245,467TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$227OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$227ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,245,240ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,245,240TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION WOULD RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT WOULD BE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014, THE CREDIT UNION PAID A $3,156 LATE FILING PENALTY TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:OREO LOSS NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES -227. PASSTHROUGH INCOME -89,908.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:OREO LOSS NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 227.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Children's Miracle Network
205 W 700 SSalt Lake CityUT84101870387205501(c)(3)$20,350Credit Union for Kids/Doernbecher Children's Hospital
Schoolhouse Supplies
2735 NE 82nd AvePortlandOR97220204223437501(c)(3)$7,600Celebrity Spelling Bee, Tools for Schools
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Academic scholarships - based on GPA/potential in chosen field and community5$5,000
Need-based scholarships - based on financial need, scholastic standing and community involvement5$5,000
Community involvement scholarships - based on community involvement1$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe credit union sends scholarship recipients a notice of award specifying the terms of the scholarship award, which the recipient is required to sign and return to the organization. The credit union will then send a check directly to the financial aid office of the institution to be attended. The financial aid office will disburse the funds in payment of fees or other charges upon verification as a full-time student. Refunds resulting from a student's failure to complete a full study period will be returned to the credit union for deposit in the scholarship account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA E SMITH
President/CEO/Treasurer$422,439$0$103,711$0$11,100$0$241,200$0$14,329$0$792,779$0$0$0
Greg Spear
VP of Finance/CFO$223,592$0$44,528$0$0$0$89,300$0$8,104$0$365,524$0$0$0
Jason Werts
COO$223,755$0$42,919$0$0$0$91,200$0$15,511$0$373,385$0$0$0
Brian Irvine
VP of Information Technology/CIO$182,917$0$24,746$0$0$0$17,098$0$15,904$0$240,665$0$0$0
Brian Devereux
VP of Lending$174,904$0$26,824$0$0$0$16,857$0$16,043$0$234,628$0$0$0
Gayle Evans
VP of Human Resources$163,424$0$24,546$0$0$0$69,028$0$16,019$0$273,017$0$0$0
Laurie Kresl
VP of Planning & Business$157,538$0$21,760$0$0$0$14,664$0$11,440$0$205,402$0$0$0
Brian Alfano
VP of Member Services$141,708$0$21,459$0$0$0$13,549$0$15,880$0$192,596$0$0$0
James Alexander
Chief Internal Auditor$144,223$0$15,401$0$0$0$59,231$0$8,057$0$226,912$0$0$0
Kevin Smith
Network Operations Manager$118,332$0$9,510$0$0$0$10,695$0$15,511$0$154,048$0$0$0
Bradley Goodenough
MRO$210,499$0$2,233$0$0$0$12,784$0$7,549$0$233,065$0$0$0
Kristian Kirkevold
MRO$142,280$0$2,610$0$0$0$9,078$0$15,511$0$169,479$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBoard members bring spouses to the GAC Conference each year. Additionally, the credit union pays membership fees for University Club for the President. These items were not included in taxable income.
Part I, Line 4bTHE CREDIT UNION AT TIMES ENTERS INTO 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT THAT PROVIDE BENEFITS PAYABLE TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON VARYING CONDITIONS, TYPICALLY LENGTH OF SERVICE. BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Laurie Kresl
VPAutoYes (X)$12,617$4,34600Yes (1)
Laurie Kresl
VPMortgageYes (X)$302,000$266,8690Yes (1)Yes (1)
Brian Irvine
VPAutoYes (X)$41,880$22,68800Yes (1)
Brian Irvine
VPMortgageYes (X)$465,500$456,0120Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gayle Evans
VPHome Equity LoanYes (X)$50,000$36,5880Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gayle Evans
VPMortgageYes (X)$281,000$243,5090Yes (1)Yes (1)
Jason Werts
COOAutoYes (X)$47,891$3,30700Yes (1)
Jason Werts
COOMortgageYes (X)$337,400$287,2030Yes (1)Yes (1)
Brian Alfano
VPAutoYes (X)$16,077$10,13800Yes (1)
Nicole Alfano
Spouse of VPHome Equity LoanYes (X)$48,908$43,6190Yes (1)Yes (1)
Nicole Alfano
Spouse of VPAutoYes (X)$40,613$28,70900Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,402,988TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Credit Union members with prime share accounts are able to vote and volunteer for the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit union members are entitled to one vote each in elections of the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11THE CONTROLLER REVIEWS ALL ENTRIES TO FORM 990 BY COMPARING THE ENTRIES TO BOOKS OF THE CORPORATION. THE CFO AND PRESIDENT ALSO THEN REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW, AND A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA Board-approved Standards of Conflict policy exists to address actual or perceived conflicts of interest. The policy applies to all employees and the Board/Official Family. Conflicts of interest are reported and handled by the Chief Internal Auditor, Chief Executive Officer, or Board Chairperson depending on who is involved in the conflict. Conflicts of interest are generally avoided and the appropriate course of action is determined based on the situation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THESE PROCESSES ARE UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY EACH FEBRUARY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19A paper copy of the audited financial statements may be viewed in the Finance Department at an individual's request. Additionally, annual reports are available via the credit union's website. Governing documents and the conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Passthrough Income 89,908. Other Comprehensive Income -341,429.