YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0358317)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201643209349313739
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T16:11:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840358317 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | YAMP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9708791160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 ELK RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80487 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE C JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9708791160 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | William M Miller | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANE C JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 ELK RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80487 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,043,890 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.YVEA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO 21,309 METERS IN OUR DESIGNATED SERVICE TERRITORY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,918,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $53,064,221 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,588 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,739,628 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $281,223 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $52,899 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,256,987 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,856,748 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,198 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,108,861 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,668,688 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,407,176 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,973,192 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $46,740,950 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,413,935 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $54,256,987 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,074,013 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,782,735 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,463,429 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,331,622 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,988,616 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,426,453 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,474,813 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,905,169 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION IS COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES VALUE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS BY DELIVERING SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 21,309 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $53,855,075 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,951,815 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANE C JOHNSON PRESIDENT & GENERAL MANAGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9708791160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 ELK RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80487 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUENTIN DEAN BROSIOUS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 8.85 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,795 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK MCCLELLAND | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.92 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,385 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT MCGILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 19.05 | Yes (X) | $27,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE RUSSELL GARRITY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.88 | Yes (X) | $16,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANKLYN W ROITSCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.15 | Yes (X) | $20,435 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLYNDA S SHEEHAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.54 | Yes (X) | $17,330 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS FOX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.48 | Yes (X) | $26,126 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MICHAEL BRINKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.29 | Yes (X) | $17,765 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY ELLGEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.65 | Yes (X) | $15,455 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE JOHNSON | |||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $247,696 | $0 | $62,610 | ||
| STEVE JOHNSON | |||||||
| COO | 52.00 | Yes (X) | $146,824 | $0 | $60,426 | ||
| AMY MAHON | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $107,625 | $0 | $39,329 | ||
| KATHY BERTRAND | |||||||
| MEMBER RELATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $148,636 | $0 | $75,959 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLI ROOT | |||||||
| SYSTEMS ANALYST | 40.00 | $133,849 | $0 | $47,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDDIE PIERCE | |||||||
| PURCHASING AGENT | 40.00 | $128,155 | $0 | $68,566 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN CROMER | |||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 40.00 | $129,384 | $0 | $44,461 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY BALL | |||||||
| STAKING/FIELD ENGINEER | 40.00 | $122,849 | $0 | $56,399 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,349,609 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $455,288 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC | |||||
| 3690 STAGECOACH RD | LONGMONT | CO | 80504 | CONTRACT LABOR | $2,135,037 |
| UTILITY SALES & SERVICE | |||||
| 9771 NWOT RD | LONGMONT | CO | 80504 | CONTRACT METER READING | $528,774 |
| WARD ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||
| 3690 STAGECOACH RD | LONGMONT | CO | 80504 | CONTRACT LABOR | $477,723 |
| HIGH VOLTAGE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 428 | VERNAL | UT | 84078 | CONTRACT LABOR | $462,278 |
| ROGUE RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 772503 | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CO | 80477 | CONTRACT LABOR | $320,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $52,376,884 | $52,376,884 |
| MIS SERVICE FEES & SALES | 221000 | $361,741 | $361,741 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $203,856 | $203,856 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $121,740 | $121,740 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $53,064,221 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,870,724 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $187,142 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,683,582 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,683,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,683,582 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $52,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,899 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $52,899 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,856,748 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,064,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,792,527 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,198 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,668,688 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,101 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,258,387 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,473 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,170,871 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,360 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,861 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,272,935 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $33,384,045 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,685,608 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $1,839,706 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSES | $1,361,224 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,556 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,074,013 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,693,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,668 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,202,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,433,040 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $774,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $851,818 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,516 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $144,262,173 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,598,370 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,914,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,663,803 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,467,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,481,073 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,982,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,321,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,463,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,331,622 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,129,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,352,404 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,520,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,377,220 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,338,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,696,829 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,988,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,426,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,474,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,905,169 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,474,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,905,169 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,463,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,331,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,782,735 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,647,621 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,332,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,332,895 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,740,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,235,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,505,058 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $129,648,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,362,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,285,305 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $540,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $540,545 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $90,663,803 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $1,350,042 |
| OTHER ADVANCES | $372,996 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $397,121 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS | $576,670 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,696,829 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,697,958 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,697,958 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $158,790 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $158,790 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,856,748 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,246,535 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,246,535 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,827,478 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,827,478 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,074,013 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE ASSOCIATION AND YVSI FOLLOW THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | NONOPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE NONOPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSED TO FORM 990 PART IX MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990, PART IX |
| SCHEDULE D | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 881461 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80488 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 264753602 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | 2015 CENSIBLE ENERGY FD DONATION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $207,925 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $24,771 | $0 | $35,368 | $0 | $27,242 | $0 | $310,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $143,934 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $890 | $0 | $36,001 | $0 | $24,425 | $0 | $207,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY BERTRAND | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER RELATIONS MANAGER | $111,859 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $34,777 | $0 | $47,967 | $0 | $27,992 | $0 | $224,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLI ROOT | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEMS ANALYST | $106,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,518 | $0 | $35,550 | $0 | $11,988 | $0 | $181,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDDIE PIERCE | ||||||||||||||
| PURCHASING AGENT | $93,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,020 | $0 | $40,007 | $0 | $28,559 | $0 | $196,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CROMER | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $109,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,765 | $0 | $16,211 | $0 | $28,250 | $0 | $173,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY BALL | ||||||||||||||
| STAKING/FIELD ENGINEER | $90,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,841 | $0 | $34,621 | $0 | $21,778 | $0 | $179,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DIANE JOHNSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $26,568 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,800 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $35,368 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (26,568) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 38,379 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $47,179 STEVE JOHNSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $31,470 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,531 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $36,001 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (31,470) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 38,472 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $43,003 AMY MAHON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 6,332 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,788 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $10,120 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (6,332) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 11,464 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $15,252 KATHY BERTRAND ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $43,174 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,793 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $47,967 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (43,174) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 50,261 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $55,054 KELLI ROOT ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $31,127 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,423 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $35,550 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (31,127) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 37,509 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $41,932 EDDIE PIERCE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $35,825 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,182 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $40,007 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (35,825) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 41,936 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $46,118 JOHN CROMER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $12,156 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,055 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $16,211 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (12,156) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 18,325 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $22,380 LARRY BALL ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,645 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,976 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C: $34,621 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,645) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 19,773 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $23,749 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINES 15 & 17 | THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ALL LABOR COSTS AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES USED FOR NORMAL FINANCIAL REPORTING. ACCORDINLY, NO AMOUNTS WERE REPORTED FOR COMPENSATION ON LINE 15 FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN SEPARATELY STATING THE TOTAL OF ALL LABOR COST EXPENSED TO THE INCOME STATEMENT FOR FORM 990 REPORTING PURPOSES. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, LABOR COSTS OF $6,407,176 WERE RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 17 "OTHER EXPENSES" RESULTING IN A COMPARATIVE LINE 15 TOTAL OF $6,407,176. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ANY DISCUSSION OR COMMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY EVALUATES AND SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT COLORADO AND THE NATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. FINALLY, THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES , INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTSS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. ON THE 2015 FORM 990, PART I, LINE 15, THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATED SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. ON THE 2014 RETURN THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT SEPARATELY STATE THESE EXPENSES. THE 2014 RETURN IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, BUT THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES BY SEPARATELY STATING THESE EXPENSES ON THE 2015 RETURN A READER OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MORE INFORMED. FUTURE YEARS RETURNS FILED BY THE COOPERATIVE WILL SEPARATELY STATE SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES AND THE COMPARISON ON PAGE 1 WILL BE MORE MEANINGFUL. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24 | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE SUPPLIES EXPENSE $ 270,289 EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND BENEFITTS 217,791 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 95,658 OUTSIDE SERVICES 382,294 INSURANCE AND REGULATORY FEES 77,486 PUBLIC RELATIONS 17,385 ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION DUES 164,317 DIRECTOR EXPENSE 64,506 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 8,778 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 541,202 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $1,839,706 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7 | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $4,107,488 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (184,591) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (162,365) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 23,745 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,069,290 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 1,437,724 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $6,291,291 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | DONATED CAPITAL 12,762. NET CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 162,552. OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS 310,041. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,668,688. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,520,818. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 14,396. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 771218 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80477 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 881424966 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YAMPA VENTURE SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 771218 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STEAMBOAT SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80477 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841537973 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| YAMPA VENTURE SERVICES INC | |
| O | N/A LESS THAN $50,000 |
| YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A LESS THAN $50,000 |
| YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A LESS THAN $50,000 |