STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOODHAVEN OF LIVONIA: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOODHAVEN OF LIVONIA (EIN 38-2566642)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201643209349315599
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T17:33:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN204988136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEDDER WHITLOCK CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117199 N LAUREL PARK DR STE 135AddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481527910ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382566642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOODHAVEN OF LIVONIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7342619000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129667 WENTWORTH STAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48154ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BARTONPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7342619000PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN M WHITLOCK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00149772PTIN
Phone7345424200PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN BARTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line144284 CYPRESS POINTE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48167ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,877,177GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WOODHAVEN-RETIREMENT.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY LONG TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee168TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$336,645PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$219,731CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,479,507PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,059,344CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$37,174PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55,326CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$222PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$338CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,853,548PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,334,739CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,268,855PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,468,565CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,515,992PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,715,256CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,784,847PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,183,821CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,068,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,150,918CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,994,546TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,811,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,134,775TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,827,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,859,771NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,983,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY LONG TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,016,250ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,493,258RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING RESIDENT CARE AND SKILLED NURSING CARE WHICH INCLUDES CARE FOR RESIDENTS WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND OTHER DEMENTIA. FACILITY CONSISTS OF 73 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS AND 32 NURSING CARE BEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$851,332ExpenseAmt
Revenue$128,784RevenueAmt
DescDIETARY SERVICES PROVIDED TO ALL RESIDENTS AS REQUESTED, INCLUDING 22 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 25 PARTICIPANT ADULT DAY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$428,392ExpenseAmt
Revenue$48,627RevenueAmt
DescSOCIAL AND LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITY SERVICES PROVIDED TO ALL RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$172,514ExpenseAmt
Revenue$388,675RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$172,514TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$388,675TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,468,488TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee168EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W GASSERPersonNm
Phone7342619000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129667 WENTWORTH STAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481546231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JASON RAUHE
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BEARD
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY WIELAND
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN BARTON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALDINE BEARD
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON ERISMANN
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN STEFFEN
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB KNOCHEL
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BAHR
EX OFFICIO0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN JACKSON
EX OFFICIO0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SCHLATTER
EX OFFICIO0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE STEFFEN
EX OFFICIO0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG MAIBACH
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLADYS KEENER
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL W GASSER
EXECUTIVE DI55.00$161,537$0$48,916Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$161,537TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,916TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AGILITY THERAPHY
607 DEWEY AVE NW STE300GRAND RAPIDSMI49504PHYS.THERAPHY$658,840
GORDON FOOD SERVICE
DEPT CH 10490PALANTINEIL60055FOOD$285,411
SAV ON
34550 GLENDALELIVONIAMI48150PHARMACEUTICAL$243,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$219,731AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$219,731TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LONG TERM CARE SERVICES623000$7,493,258$7,493,258
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$388,675$388,675
ADULT DAY SERVICES623000$128,784$128,784
OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE623000$48,627$48,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,059,344TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,629ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$555,304SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,831OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$540,763SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,675OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,541SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,156OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,372ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHPS LLC, EIN61-1590801Desc
Total Revenue Column$338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$338ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$338OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,334,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,057,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$57,339ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,256TotalAmt
Management And General$166,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,466,889TotalAmt
Program Services$3,231,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,023TotalAmt
Program Services$79,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,157TotalAmt
Program Services$385,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,240TotalAmt
Program Services$247,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,117TotalAmt
Program Services$44,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117TotalAmt
Management And General$1,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,012TotalAmt
Program Services$9,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,762TotalAmt
Program Services$6,762ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,188TotalAmt
Management And General$20,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,445TotalAmt
Program Services$11,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,358TotalAmt
Program Services$29,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,971TotalAmt
Program Services$294,971ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,873TotalAmt
Program Services$8,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,934TotalAmt
Program Services$20,934ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,193TotalAmt
Program Services$452,193ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,420TotalAmt
Program Services$29,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
REHABILITATION$668,704$668,704
SUPPLIES/LINENS/MISC.$327,837$327,837
PHARMACY & LAB & OXYGEN$316,639$316,639
FOOD$220,437$220,437

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,249TotalAmt
Program Services$81,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,183,821TotalAmt
Program Services$6,468,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,643,946BOYAmt
EOY$1,699,367EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,749BOYAmt
EOY$840,628EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,612BOYAmt
EOY$12,871EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,447BOYAmt
EOY$46,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,470,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,325,426LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,186,764BOYAmt
EOY$9,145,373EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,583BOYAmt
EOY$697,045EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,771BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,510EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,674BOYAmt
EOY$49,290EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,994,546BOYAmt
EOY$13,811,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,490BOYAmt
EOY$499,956EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,787BOYAmt
EOY$418,142EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,373BOYAmt
EOY$846,129EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,063,559EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,134,775BOYAmt
EOY$2,827,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,859,771BOYAmt
EOY$10,983,303EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,859,771BOYAmt
EOY$10,983,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,994,546BOYAmt
EOY$13,811,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,150,918ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,048NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$338OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$177,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$336,645CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$219,731CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$874,566TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,780,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,091,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,218,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,479,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,059,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,630,447TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,871,863CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,141,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,396,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,816,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,279,075CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,505,013TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$134,405CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$743,048TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$134,405CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$743,048TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$36,761,965PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,647TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,647TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,887,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,181,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,429,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,866,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,315,042CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,679,660TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,190,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,572AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,228,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$872,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$294,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,376InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,327AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,190,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$616,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,720InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,651AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$872,484EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$596,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,055AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$616,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$586,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,920AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$596,964EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11060TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$219,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,824,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,130,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,693,735BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,328,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,111,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$216,455BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,284DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,145,373TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CD'S, MATURITIES GREATER THAN$1,320,510F
1 YEARF
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,320,510TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIFE LEASE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,063,559Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,063,559TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,307,353TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,048NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$27,048RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,334,401RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$338OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$338RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,334,739TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,183,821TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,183,821ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,183,821TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHPS LLC, EIN61-1590801 338ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W GASSERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$142,276BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$19,261BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$26,115DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,801NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$210,453TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN STATE HOSPITAL FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN382889417BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP59465HGG5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-01-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,200,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFACILITY IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$4,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$76,362IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,123,638CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2TED STEFFEN NATHAN STEFFEN EX OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER BROTHERS DAVID BEARD GERALDINE BEARD VICE PRES BOARD MEMBER HUSBAND/WIFE DOUG MAIBACH MARK BAHR BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER BROTHER-IN-LAW
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCOMMUNICATION AND REPORTS TO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHO PASSES ON THE INFORMATION TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS VARIOUS INDUSTRY DATA AND BENEFIT SURVEY REPORTS FOR COMPARABLE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9HPS LLC, EIN61-1590801 -338 TOTAL -338