GROW AMERICA FUND INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GROW AMERICA FUND INC (EIN 13-3641265)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201643209349315109
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T16:32:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 Avenue of the Americas | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133641265 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grow America Fund inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GROW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126821106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | one battery park plaza No 710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | new york | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT W DAVENPORT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | chairman | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2126821106 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS LANNING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851654 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122970400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ROBERT W DAVENPORT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | one battery park plaza No 710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | new york | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,436,826 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.growamericafund.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GAF'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, STIMULATE INVESTMENT, AND TO ENCOURAGE ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES BY FINANCING BUSINESSES AND ENTREPRENEURS THAT INVEST IN DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES AND/OR CREATE JOBS FOR THE LOW-INCOME AND UNEMPLOYED. GAF PROVIDES LONGER TERM, LOW COST LOANS THAT DECREASE DEBT SERVICE COSTS AND STRENGTHEN THE ECONOMIC BASE OF THE BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,971,172 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,869,756 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,070,027 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,555,325 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $25,692 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,745 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,066,891 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,436,826 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,537,985 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,554,654 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,941,455 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,994,909 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,479,440 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,549,563 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,587,451 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,112,737 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $94,191,571 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,917,551 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $80,810,741 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $51,874,104 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,380,830 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,043,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GAF'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, STIMULATE INVESTMENT, AND TO ENCOURAGE ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES BY FINANCING BUSINESSES AND ENTREPRENEURS THAT INVEST IN DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES AND/OR CREATE JOBS FOR THE LOW-INCOME AND UNEMPLOYED. GAF PROVIDES LONGER TERM, LOW COST LOANS THAT DECREASE DEBT SERVICE COSTS AND STRENGTHEN THE ECONOMIC BASE OF THE BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,443,365 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,567,070 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GAF HAS FOSTERED MORE THAN 550 SMALL BUSINESSES OWNED BY DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS ACROSS THE NATION BY PROVIDING LOANS AND BUSINESS COUNSELING. LOANS TOTAL OVER $200 MILLION AT VERY LOW INTEREST RATES AND ATTRACTIVE TERMS. THE BUSINESS COUNSELING IS PROVIDED AT NO COST TO THE SMALL BUSINESSES. OVER THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS, OUR SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUND HAS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION FROM A VARIETY OF INSTITUTIONS:- THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION HAS ACKNOWLEDGED US FOR CARRYING OUT OUR MISSION TO MAKE CREDIT AVAILABLE TO DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES AND HELPING THOSE BUSINESSES TO SUCCEED THROUGH OUR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.- THE US DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY CERTIFIED OUR SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUND AS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ENTITY (CDE) WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SERVE LOW INCOME POPULATIONS AND LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES. IN RECOGNITION OF OUR WORK, THE CDFI FUND AWARDED OUR LOAN FUND MORE THAN $5 MILLION IN GRANTS TO FURTHER CARRY OUT OUR MISSION.- JPM CHASE HAS MADE A $7 MILLION GRANT TO A CONSORTIUM OF SMALL BUSINESS LENDERS WORKING WITH DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES IN LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES IN CHASE'S COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT AREAS. GAF IS A MEMBER OF THE LENDING CONSORTIUM AND HAS RECEIVED $2.3 MILLION OF THE $7MILLION GRANT.- CITIBANK, PNC BANK, BANK OF AMERICA, MERRILL LYNCH, AND CARVER BANK HAVE RECOGNIZED AND SUPPORTED OUR EFFORTS BY MAKING VERY LOW INTEREST LOANS AND GRANTS AVAILABLE TO US TO CARRY OUT OUR MISSION IN LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES AND WITH DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES.- THE FORD FOUNDATION AND THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION MADE PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS (PRIS) TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUND TOTALING $1.7MILLION.HERE ARE EXAMPLES OF DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THAT GAF'S SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUND HAS RECENTLY ASSISTED:- IN CINCINNATI, OH, WE HELPED A VETERAN AFRICAN AMERICAN OWNED COMPUTER REPAIR NETWORK SERVICING COMPANY TO REFINANCE THE PURCHASE OF A SHREDDING TRUCK USED TO DIVERSIFY HIS BUSINESS, TO TAKE-OUT OTHER SHORT TERM DEBT AND TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL WORKING CAPITAL TO ASSIST WITH THE GROWTH OF THIS BUSINESS. THIS PROJECT WILL CREATE THREE NEW JOBS WHILE RETAINING FIVE.- IN SALINAS, CA, WE ASSISTED A HISPANIC OWNED PRECISION MACHINING AND FABRICATION SHOP TO PURCHASE A NEW CNC WATER JET CUTTING MACHINE AND HIGH DEFINITION PLASMA CUTTER TO ASSIST THIS GROWING COMPANY WITH DIVERSIFYING ITS PRODUCT OFFERINGS. THIS NEW EQUIPMENT WILL RESULT IN THE CREATION OF TEN NEW FULL-TIME JOBS.- IN CLEVELAND, OH, A 150 YEAR OLD MANUFACTURER OF AWNINGS SOUGHT AND RECEIVED GAF ASSISTANCE TO RELOCATE FROM AN OUTMODED INDUSTRIAL BUILDING INTO A NEW MODERN FACILITY. NOT ONLY DID THIS RELOCATION AND REAL ESTATE PURCHASE HELP CREATE 12 NEW JOBS BRINGING EMPLOYMENT TO OVER 30 BUT ITS OLD FACILITY WAS LOCATED IN A DIFFICULT NEIGHBORHOOD AND WAS INVOLVED IN A CATALYTIC REDEVELOPMENT FOR HOUSING AND RETAIL.- IN SALINAS, CA, A HISPANIC OWNED COMPANY THAT PRODUCES BANNERS, MURALS, SIGNS, AND VEHICLE WRAPS WHILE OFFERING SERVICES SUCH AS GRAPHIC DESIGN, LAYOUT, PRODUCTION AND INSTALLATION NEEDED TO PURCHASE A ROUTER, FLATBED PRINTER, AND ENGRAVER IN ADDITION TO PERMANENT WORKING CAPITAL. THE ROUTER AND FLATBREAD PRINTER WOULD ALLOW THE COMPANY TO PRINT LARGER WORK. THE ENGRAVER ENABLED THE COMPANY TO ENHANCE ITS PRODUCT OFFERING. THE COMPANY GREW FROM EIGHT TO FOURTEEN PEOPLE AS A RESULT OF OUR LOAN.- IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK, WE ASSISTED A MANUFACTURER, PACKAGER, AND DISTRIBUTOR OF LUBRICATING OILS, GREASES, INDUSTRIAL OILS AND TIRE CARE PRODUCTS THAT HAS BEEN OPERATING SINCE 1923 WITH THE REHABILITATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW BUILDING AFTER FIRE DESTROYED ITS ORIGINAL LOCATION. 24 JOBS WERE SAVED AND 16 NEW JOBS WERE CREATED.IN ADDITION, GAF PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND MARKETING COUNSELING AND TRAINING TO FLEDGLING BORROWERS. OFTEN WE HELP A BORROWER TO: RESTRUCTURE THEIR CAPITAL STRUCTURE SO THEY CAN BETTER MANAGE THEIR CASH FLOW; DEVELOP A MARKETING PLAN TO INCREASE SALES AND CONSERVE CASH FLOW; TO MAKE CAPITAL INVESTMENT DECISIONS THAT HELP THE COMPANY TO SUCCEED; AND, WHEN NEEDED, PROVIDE MORATORIUMS ON DEBT SERVICE WHEN CASH FLOW IS NOT ADEQUATE TO MEET OPERATIONAL NEEDS. WE ALSO CONDUCT CLASSROOM TRAINING FOR BORROWERS THAT HIGHLIGHT HOW CASH AND DEBT FLOW THROUGH THE BALANCE SHEET OF THE BUSINESS AND IMPACT ITS ABILITY TO SUCCEED.THIS COUNSELING IS OFFERED FREE OF CHARGE TO OUR BORROWERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,443,365 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIRGINIA RUIZ BADILLO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2126821106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | one battery park plaza suite 710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | new york | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Butler | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $146,250 | $31,676 | |
| Ann Vogt | |||||||
| Secretary/Board Member | 1.10 | 54.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $250,993 | $52,907 | Yes (X) |
| Daniel Marsh III | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.10 | 54.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $238,333 | $70,252 | |
| David Trevisani | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.50 | 47.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $151,032 | $54,554 | |
| John Finke | |||||||
| Outgoing Board Member | 2.50 | 47.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $611,605 | $74,910 | |
| John paylo | |||||||
| President/Board Member | 45.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $209,360 | $49,732 | Yes (X) |
| Patricia Thomson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 49.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $202,808 | $65,667 | |
| Robert W Davenport | |||||||
| Chairman/Board Member | 2.90 | 54.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $311,954 | $50,281 | Yes (X) |
| Stephanie Dugan | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 49.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $145,918 | $50,252 | |
| Thomas Jackson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $164,832 | $52,038 | |
| Adam Ennis | |||||||
| CFO | 2.90 | 54.60 | $0 | $124,863 | $40,870 | Yes (X) | |
| Virginia Ruiz Badillo | |||||||
| Controller | 39.20 | 5.80 | $0 | $138,514 | $38,488 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,696,462 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $631,627 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 1185 Avenue of the Americas | new york | NY | 10036 | Auditing | $175,000 |
| Shallo Galluscio & Bianchi CPAs | |||||
| 21 North Seventh Street | hudson | NY | 12534 | Accounting | $164,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $100,537 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,358,519 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $410,700 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,869,756 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | 523000 | $1,936,427 | $1,936,427 |
| Loan Service Fees | 523000 | $305,605 | $305,605 |
| Premium on sale of loa | 523000 | $222,669 | $222,669 |
| Fee Income | 523000 | $90,624 | $90,624 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,555,325 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | late fees | Desc |
| Business | 523000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,745 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,745 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,436,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,567,070 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,769,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,412,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $339,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Provision for loan loss | $828,093 | $828,093 |
| Project and other fees | $299,302 | $299,302 |
| Amortization | $83,430 | $83,430 |
| Loan liquidation costs | $54,616 | $54,616 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,549,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,443,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,106,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $789,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,405,053 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,040,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,176 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,268,308 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,753,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,152,139 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,647 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,514,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,507,936 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,191,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,917,551 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,776 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,309 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,783,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,859,398 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,923,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,157,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,810,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,874,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,877,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,908 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,502,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,042,539 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,380,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,043,447 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,191,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,917,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,112,737 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $775,354 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,637,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,905,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,657,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,971,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,869,756 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,040,985 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $913,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,942,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,561,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,070,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,555,325 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,043,463 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,550,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,848,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,218,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,041,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,425,081 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,084,448 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $35,084,448 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $14,597 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $14,597 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $11,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,745 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,554,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,858,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,220,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,041,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,436,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,110,790 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First5 Years509 | Yes (X) | First5Years509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | late fees - 2015 Amount: $ 11,745. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART III: | 2011 WAS A SHORT YEAR DUE TO the year BEING THE ORGANIZATIONS initial YEAR of being a public charity. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program Loan Receivables | Desc |
| Book Value | $57,152,139 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $57,152,139 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Client investment liabilities | $12,494,101 |
| Due to related entities | $8,496,456 |
| Due to Borrowers | $167,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,157,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,981,791 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,455,035 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,455,035 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,436,826 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,436,826 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,094,528 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,094,528 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,455,035 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,455,035 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,549,563 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Organization, among others. There were no uncertain tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities for the year ended December 31, 2015. The Organization files Form 990s, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, with the Internal Revenue Service annually. At December 31, 2015, the Organization's Form 990s for the years ended 2013 through 2015 remain eligible for examination by the IRS. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | loan expenses -1,455,035. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | loan expenses 1,455,035. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Butler | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $145,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $12,462 | $0 | $19,214 | $0 | $177,926 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Vogt | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Board Member | $0 | $249,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $36,603 | $0 | $16,304 | $0 | $303,900 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Marsh III | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $236,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $34,450 | $0 | $35,802 | $0 | $308,585 | $0 | $0 |
| David Trevisani | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $19,673 | $0 | $34,881 | $0 | $205,586 | $0 | $0 |
| John Finke | ||||||||||||||
| Outgoing Board Member | $0 | $331,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $279,653 | $0 | $37,629 | $0 | $37,281 | $0 | $686,515 | $0 | $0 |
| John paylo | ||||||||||||||
| President/Board Member | $0 | $209,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $13,976 | $0 | $35,756 | $0 | $259,092 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Thomson | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $199,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,048 | $0 | $30,623 | $0 | $35,044 | $0 | $268,475 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert W Davenport | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman/Board Member | $0 | $310,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,854 | $0 | $33,152 | $0 | $17,129 | $0 | $362,235 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Dugan | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $145,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $918 | $0 | $15,517 | $0 | $34,735 | $0 | $196,170 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Jackson | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $163,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $15,957 | $0 | $36,081 | $0 | $216,870 | $0 | $0 |
| Adam Ennis | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $124,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176 | $0 | $5,620 | $0 | $35,250 | $0 | $165,733 | $0 | $0 |
| Virginia Ruiz Badillo | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $0 | $137,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,505 | $0 | $20,034 | $0 | $18,454 | $0 | $177,002 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | CERTAIN SENIOR MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. There were no contributions during the year. During 2015 John A. Finke received a distribution from a SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN, this amount was included in his w-2. |
| SCHEDULE J PART II, Column C: | AMOUNTS IN COLUMN C INCLUDE THE ALLOCATED EXPENSE FOR THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC D/B/A THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GROW AMERICA FUND, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC D/B/A THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL aS THE SOLE MEMBER IT HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE TAX PREPARERS IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND AUDITORS. A DRAFT OF THE FULL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ALL MEMBERS OF THE GROW AMERICA FUND, INC. ("GAF") BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ AND UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES REQUIREs BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IMMEDIATELY. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD WILL UPON NOTIFICATION OF SUCH AN EVENT APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CAN RESULT IN APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. ALSO, ALL BOARD MEMBERS, BY EXECUTING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES, ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY SHARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF GAF TO REMAIN FAITHFUL TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. |
| form 990, part xii, line 2c | the process has not changes from the prior year |
| form 990, Part IX, Lines 7-9: | THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 7-9 RELATED TO EXPENSES PAID BY THE PARENT COMPANY (NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT EIN 13-6532871) AND ALLOCATED TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Part VI, 1B: | ALl of the organization's board members work for the parent organization national council for community development. While none are independent the independent board of directors of the parent oversee the organization's operations and actions. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION-GROUP RETURN | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 911884698 | Assist Gov/Housing | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | 0 | |
| NDC SUPPORT I INC | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 134156877 | Assist Gov/Housing | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 11a, I | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | 0 | |
| NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 112933129 | Assist Gov/Housing | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | 0 | |
| KINGSBOROUGH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 141734500 | Housing | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | 0 | |
| Yonkers Larkin Garage Inc | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 800730609 | Assist Gov | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | 0 | |
| National Council For community Development | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 136532871 | Assist Gov | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | 0 | N/A | |
| NDC Green Renewable Energy Enterprise Nexus | |||||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New york | NY | 10004 | 273820841 | economic development | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 133864158 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND II | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 133952802 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND III | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 134071776 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND IV | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 134151268 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND V | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 134195127 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VI | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 050585420 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VII | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 203273264 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VIII | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 261481355 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND IX | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 264226439 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND X | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 454281155 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XI | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 462764258 | Low income housing | NY | N/A |
| NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XIi | |||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | new york | NY | 10004 | 473762588 | low income housing | NY | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Development Group Holt | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 201643188 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Community Development Group Illinois Inc | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 201644052 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Community Development Group Kentucky Inc | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 133555220 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Community Development Group Renewable Energy | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 262989445 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Community Development Group Walla Walla Inc | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 133615889 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Community Development Investor Brooklyn | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 461534076 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Community Development Group III INC | |||||||||
| one battery park plaza suite 710 | New York | NY | 10004 | 203673695 | economic development | NY | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |