OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY (EIN 73-0579265)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 201701249349301695
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-04T16:46:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 531 COUCH DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730579265 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OKLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4052085000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 N BLACKWELDER | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CATHERINE MANINGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4052085000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MIKE PLACE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00357051 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4052397961 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT H HENRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 N BLACKWELDER | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,261,690 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OKCU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1904 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS' INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 38 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1776 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,436,978 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,749,080 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $88,981,551 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,044,532 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,049,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,984,766 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,616,770 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,154,836 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $107,085,151 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $97,933,214 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,187,822 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,876,191 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,788,599 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,980,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,427,014 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $32,732,458 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,648,940 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $104,708,879 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $102,505,388 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,376,272 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,572,174 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $282,708,273 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $275,186,056 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $86,724,639 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $91,613,318 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $195,983,634 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $183,572,738 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS' INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $80,611,794 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $29,876,191 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $80,318,215 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AND RELATED SERVICES FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID. AVERAGE STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR THE 2015-2016 ACADEMIC YEAR WAS 3,023. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,005,755 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,726,317 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDE EXPENDITURES AND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, ROOM AND BOARD, VENDING, AND OTHER VARIOUS OPERATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $85,617,549 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 191 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1776 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 38 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4052085260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 N BLACKWELDER | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73106 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN JOHNSTONE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| B CRAIG STINSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL JUNK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID M WILSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMANUEL E EDEM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY HOMSEY | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GEORGE R RANDALL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD L GAMBLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY W BROWNE JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HERMAN MEINDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK E GOLSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANE JAYROE GAMBLE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON FOREMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE HOFFMAN SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENEE NAIFEH LISTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY B VANNATTA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE R HOMSEY JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN RICHELS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDY BENSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA PETREE LAMBERT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOU KERR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUISE BASS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARSH PITMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA A BURGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEG SALYER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MO GROTJOHN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS RHODES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK T ROONEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHIL G BUSEY SR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD PARRY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT E LONG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT J ROSS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROCKFORD JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD J NORICK | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROY W CHANDLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN W TAYLOR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRICIA L EVEREST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM F SHDEED | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM MEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY AYRES | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $56,975 | $0 | $2,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY CATALDI | ||||||||
| INTERIM DEAN | 40.00 | $95,906 | $0 | $11,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| CASEY ROSS | ||||||||
| UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $132,005 | $0 | $3,745 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE MANINGER | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $71,040 | $0 | $3,790 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES NEFF | ||||||||
| VP/DEAN | 40.00 | $56,054 | $0 | $8,709 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA NANCE | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $154,534 | $0 | $10,398 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES ABBOTT | ||||||||
| ASST VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $107,999 | $0 | $12,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOEY CROSLIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER | 40.00 | $94,045 | $0 | $4,793 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENT BUCHANAN | ||||||||
| INTERIM PROVOST/VPAA | 40.00 | $125,535 | $0 | $17,050 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN WINDHOLZ | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VICE PRES | 40.00 | $134,470 | $0 | $12,050 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN O'GWYNN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $153,323 | $0 | $11,642 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY JENKINS | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $87,566 | $0 | $6,405 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT HENRY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $375,810 | $0 | $33,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN BARBER | ||||||||
| PROVOST/VPAA | 40.00 | $120,379 | $0 | $14,760 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC LAITY | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DEAN | 40.00 | $194,227 | $0 | $15,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE PEOPLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $152,178 | $0 | $9,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK PARKER | ||||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $171,940 | $0 | $11,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| SENIOR ASSOC. DEAN | 40.00 | $153,926 | $0 | $7,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN AGEE | ||||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $199,962 | $0 | $11,427 | Yes (X) | |||
| VALERIE COUCH | ||||||||
| DEAN | 40.00 | $290,660 | $0 | $20,763 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALVIN HARRELL | ||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | 40.00 | $151,236 | $0 | $7,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR LEFRANCOIS | ||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | 40.00 | $162,750 | $0 | $11,714 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS ARROW | ||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | 40.00 | $138,475 | $0 | $10,629 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE HELLMAN | ||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | 40.00 | $145,475 | $0 | $13,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACY STETSON | ||||||||
| ACCOUNTING FACULTY | 40.00 | $133,172 | $0 | $9,561 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,659,642 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $284,128 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 536922 | ATLANTA | GA | 303536922 | CATERING/MEAL PLANS | $2,451,826 |
| SMITH PICKEL CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 21447 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 731561447 | REMODELING/CONSTRUCTION | $2,127,505 |
| WITT FIALA FLANNERY AND ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 211 S JEFFERSON AVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 631032511 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $560,352 |
| OKLAHOMA PEST SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 6954 | EDMOND | OK | 730836954 | PEST CONTROL | $335,695 |
| TREE OF LIFE CONSULTING | |||||
| 1500 S WESTERN AVE | MARION | IN | 469531542 | BOOKSTORE SERVICES | $308,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $427,026 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $345,323 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,976,731 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $218,611 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,749,080 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $79,744,735 | $79,744,735 |
| ROOM/BOARD REVENUES | 611710 | $5,887,705 | $5,887,705 |
| ALL OTHER PROGAM SERVICE REV | 900099 | $573,480 | $573,480 |
| CAMPS/CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS | 611710 | $437,590 | $437,590 |
| ELS RENTAL INCOME | 611710 | $290,438 | $290,438 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,584 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,044,532 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,984,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,984,766 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $201,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $201,705 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $660,461 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $660,461 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $660,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $660,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $105,389 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $427,026 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $328,476 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$223,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$223,087 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALL OTHER MISC REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,515,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,491,214 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,543 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,515,757 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,933,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,196,207 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,987,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,876,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,876,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,173,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,799,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,195,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $178,585 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,233,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,385,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,163,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $684,100 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,391,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,150,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,197 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,656,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,600,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,524,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,191,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,408,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,408,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,010 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $371,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,847 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,862,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,903,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $838,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120,251 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,239,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $886,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,928 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,879,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,395,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,641,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,508,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,167 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,911,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,910,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,573,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,243,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $330,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $836,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTILITIES | $2,105,991 | $340,204 | $1,762,643 | $3,144 |
| OTHER | $1,709,728 | $1,502,980 | $81,564 | $125,184 |
| CONTRACT LABOR NONPROFE | $1,672,454 | $1,415,441 | $210,466 | $46,547 |
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIR | $1,386,577 | $315,370 | $1,071,207 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $933,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,505,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,617,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,460,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,427,014 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,304 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,176,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,971,538 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,692,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,742,777 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,196,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,469,542 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,091,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,144,895 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,404,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,501,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $248,075,858 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $87,569,168 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,716,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,506,690 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,931,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,504,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,876,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,302,843 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,563,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,975,732 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,708,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,186,056 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,478,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,550,073 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,116,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,930,036 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,530,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,380,948 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,599,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,752,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,724,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,613,318 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,911,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,997,248 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,289,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,099,481 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,782,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,476,009 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,983,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,572,738 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,708,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,186,056 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,572,174 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,838,722 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | EDUCATION | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,071,991 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,807,368 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $433,326 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,002,245 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $82,310,440 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,008,709 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,108,490 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,183,364 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,228,572 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,071,991 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,071,314 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,492,726 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,460,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,016,140 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,008,709 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,024,076 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,755,267 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,796,976 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,505,005 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $75,071,314 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $72,887,290 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,877,242 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$244,813 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,495,643 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,024,076 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00970 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81700 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17330 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,189,307 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,365,828 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,555,135 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,484,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,721,913 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $113,762,223 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,743,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,087,834 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,655,671 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,900,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,759,421 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,140,979 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $392,682 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $392,682 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $160,506,690 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS | $29,662,522 |
| OTHER | $313,210 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $29,975,732 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $12,372 |
| DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS | $684,574 |
| INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT | $19,691,601 |
| ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVT FOR PERKI | $3,905,000 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $2,458,714 |
| NOTES PAYABLE | $3,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,752,261 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,261,059 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,838,722 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,838,722 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $69,099,781 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $28,833,433 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $28,833,433 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $97,933,214 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,671,955 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $73,671,955 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $28,833,433 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $28,833,433 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $102,505,388 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE HULSEY GALLERY HOUSES OVER 500 WORKS OF THE OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTION. THE COLLECTION CONTAINS WORK HISTORICALLY IMPORTANT TO THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING WORK BY ALUMNI AND FORMER FACULTY OF THE ART DEPARTMENT, WORKS DONATED BY DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AND ALUMNI, AS WELL AS WORK OF REGIONAL AND STATE IMPORTANCE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDES EXPENDING FUNDS TOWARD SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS, FACILITIES MAINTENANCE, AND PROGRAM ENHANCEMENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THEY HAVE TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE-NET IN VII -328,476. INVEST EXPENSES: NET PRESENTATION IN AUDIT REPORT 295,743. STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE: NET PRESENTATION IN AUDIT REPORT 28,866,166. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVEST EXPENSES: NET PRESENTATION IN AUDIT REPORT 295,743. STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE: NET PRESENTATION IN AUDIT REPORT 28,866,166. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE-NET IN VII -328,476. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY, IN COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAWS, DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, AGE, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR STATUS AS A VETERAN IN ANY OF ITS POLICIES OR PROCEDURES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ADMISSION, EMPLOYMENT, FINANCIAL AID, AND EDUCATION SERVICES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY'S MAJOR PROGRAMS ARE: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY, AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HALL OF HONOR | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $137,100 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $105,495 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $31,605 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $59,093 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | MEYERS THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $185,550 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $170,000 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $15,550 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $126,753 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 6 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $209,765 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $151,531 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $58,234 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $142,630 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $532,415 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $427,026 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $105,389 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $328,476 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $328,476 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$223,087 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2329 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $29,876,191 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AND PROCESSES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS MATRICULATING AT THE UNIVERSITY. FUNDS ISSUED TO STUDENTS MAY NOT EXCEED THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND ARE POSTED TO THE SAME STUDENT ACCOUNT WHERE TUITION, FEES, AND ROOM AND BOARD ARE POSTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA NANCE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $147,342 | $0 | $7,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,813 | $0 | $3,585 | $0 | $164,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN O'GWYNN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $147,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $4,142 | $0 | $164,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HENRY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $372,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $18,750 | $0 | $15,068 | $0 | $409,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC LAITY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DEAN | $194,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $5,665 | $0 | $209,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE PEOPLES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $152,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $3,023 | $0 | $162,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK PARKER | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $171,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,975 | $0 | $3,603 | $0 | $183,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR ASSOC. DEAN | $153,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $391 | $0 | $161,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN AGEE | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $199,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,750 | $0 | $3,677 | $0 | $211,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE COUCH | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $290,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $5,763 | $0 | $311,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALVIN HARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | $151,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $391 | $0 | $159,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARTHUR LEFRANCOIS | ||||||||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | $161,945 | $0 | $805 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,050 | $0 | $3,664 | $0 | $174,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE HELLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| LAW FACULTY | $145,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,100 | $0 | $5,559 | $0 | $159,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OK INDUST AUTHORITY REVENUE NOTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 730579265 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2010-11-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $60,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REDEMPTION FUND, COST | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JP MORGAN CHASE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 25.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | Yes (1) | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $62,775 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | MINERAL RIGHTS VALUATION | 1 | $97,727 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | 1986 WALNUT PIANO | 1 | $15,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | BLOOMBERG TERMINAL SERVICE FOR MEINDERS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS OCT-DEC 201 | 1 | $6,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | PA OFFICE FURNITURE AND MEDICAL BOOKS FOR FACULTY AND PA STUDENTS | 1 | $5,925 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | EIGHT YARDS OF CONCRETE FOR THE OCU BASEBALL FIELD INCLUDING LABOR AND | 1 | $5,750 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JANE JAYROE GAMBLE GERALD L. GAMBLE SECRETARY TRUSTEE MARRIED |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MO GROTJOHN HERMAN MEINDERS TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | GARY HOMSEY JOE R. HOMSEY JR. V. CHAIRMAN TRUSTEE FAMILY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY IS PRESNTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER APPLICABLE MEMBERS OR EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ANNUALLY ATTEST TO THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW NATIONAL SALARY AND BENEFIT DATA RELATED TO PRESIDENTS OF REGIONAL UNIVERSITIES AND PRIVATE MASTER'S LEVEL UNIVERSITIES. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT REFLECTS THE OUTCOME OF THEIR DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS. LINE 15B - COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS: PRESIDENT MAKES DECISIONS IN CONSULTATION WITH PROVOST AND VP HUMAN RESOURCES, WHO HAVE ACCESS TO MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA. DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED VIA CONTRACTS WITH OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION UPON REQUEST. |