STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE (EIN 36-3513954)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-04
IRS object ID
201711249349300306
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-04T11:00:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363513954EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edward-Elmhurst HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 South Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent E PryorPersonNm
Person TitleSystem EVP CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn V WoodhullPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305268PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY L MASTROBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 South Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$136,295,483GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EEHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDWARD - ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS A LOCALLY RESPONSIVE, REGIONALLY RELEVANT HEALTH SYSTEM. TOWARD THIS END, EDWARD - ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS COMMITTED TO MEETING THE NEEDS OF ITS LOCAL COMMUNITY, WHILE ENSURING THE SCALE AND GEOGRAPHIC REACH TO PROVIDE QUALITY, EFFICIENCY AND ACCESS TO THE POPULATION SERVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee976TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,183TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,542,515PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$130,133,035CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,761,844PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,686,996CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,552,643PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,475,452CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,857,002PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$136,295,483CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,084,398PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,056,596CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,218,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,632,516CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,303,384PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,689,112CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,553,618PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,606,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,039,043TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$187,417,363TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,109,005TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,832,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,930,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,585,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo support health and strengthen communities by providing outstanding health care services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$104,731,423ExpenseAmt
Revenue$132,027,969RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE SUPPORTS AND ENCOURAGES HEALTHCARE AND RELATED SERVICES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE TO ITS EXEMPT AFFILIATES, INCLUDING EDWARD HOSPITAL, ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES D/B/A LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL, EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES, ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER, EDWARD FOUNDATION, AND ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION. THE SERVICES INCLUDE PROVIDING TOP LEVEL MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS WELL AS ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$104,731,423TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee976EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vince PryorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dave Atchison
Vice Chair1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela M Davis
System CEO33.07.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,679,403$0$234,908
Ron Schubel
Chairman1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Beatty
Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Brueggen
Trustee1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe DePaulo
Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Hagan
Trustee1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Kloet
Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Kay Ladone
Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rocco Martino
Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Nyberg
Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Platt
Trustee1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Rivelli
Trustee1.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Byrne
System Vice President, Chief Info Officer40.00Yes (X)$561,061$0$46,037
Brian P Davis
System Vice President, Chief Mktg Officer37.03.0Yes (X)$383,067$0$49,329
Pamela Dunley
VP, COO/CNO1.039.0Yes (X)$0$526,729$43,465
Jeffrey D Friant
VP, Finance35.05.0Yes (X)$344,253$0$66,784
Annette Kenney
Sys VP, Strategy & Bus Dev39.01.0Yes (X)$464,781$0$44,092
William G Kottmann
System VP, Pres of Phys & Amb Ntwk38.02.0Yes (X)$822,570$0$48,257
Mary L Mastro
President, CEO Elm Mem Healthcare1.039.0Yes (X)$1,342,700$0$56,663
Susan Mitchell
Sys Exec VP, HR40.00Yes (X)$414,094$0$23,536
Chris J Mollet
System EVP General Counsel32.08.0Yes (X)$594,203$0$17,227
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer32.08.0Yes (X)$1,643,504$0$43,247
Gina M Sharp
VP, EHHS & President LOH1.039.0Yes (X)$0$295,762$60,200
Marianne Spencer
VP, Chief Operating Officer1.039.0Yes (X)$0$629,951$51,130
Donald Fosen
Dir, Technology20.020.0$109,330$84,761$34,886Yes (X)
Paula T Wilke
Assoc VP, Revenue Cycle20.020.0$147,170$92,132$43,360Yes (X)
Bryant Hamming
Exec Dir, Managed Care20.020.0$156,066$126,244$31,164Yes (X)
John S Lee
Chief Medical Info Officer20.020.0$220,351$234,245$66,100Yes (X)
Laura Morgan
Sys Dir, Int Audt & Compliance20.020.0$113,080$91,294$18,922Yes (X)
Jason Ogden
Corp Cntr & Sys Dr, Treas Mgt20.020.0$109,548$84,845$36,958Yes (X)
Diana Stump
Admin Dir, Service Delivery20.020.0$108,742$87,852$14,706Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,213,923TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,253,814TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,030,972TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OLANDER GROUP INC
116 W LAFAYETTE ST SUITE1OTTAWAIL61350ADVERTISING$3,445,789
UNITED COLLECTION BUREAU INC
5620 SOUTHWYCK BLVDTOLEDOOH43614COLLECTION SERVICES$3,065,034
MEDTOUCH LLC
450 ARTISAN WAY SUITE 310SOMERVILLEMA02145MARKETING$2,291,508
EPIC SYSTEMS CORPORATION
1979 MILKY WAYVERONAWI53593CONSULTING$1,589,510
HEALTHGRADES INC
8503 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL60677MARKETING$1,011,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Shared Services Fee561439$130,069,288$130,069,288
Investment in Healthcare Ventures900999-$656,588-$656,588
Partnership Income Premier Other Information541900$16,577$16,577
Investment in Plains All American Pipeline541900-$6,394-$6,394

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$710,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$710,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$130,133,035TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,686,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,686,996ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Insurance Adjustment900099$2,570,335$2,570,335
EPIC Hosting Fee900099$679,357$679,357
Claims Management Fee900099$734,005$734,005

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$491,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$491,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,475,452OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,295,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$132,027,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,183UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,257,331ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,614,109TotalAmt
Program Services$6,891,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,722,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,290,997TotalAmt
Program Services$42,632,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,658,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,617,027TotalAmt
Program Services$2,093,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,285,301TotalAmt
Program Services$3,428,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$857,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,249,162TotalAmt
Program Services$3,399,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$849,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,972TotalAmt
Management And General$694,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,828TotalAmt
Management And General$668,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,308,993TotalAmt
Program Services$15,447,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,861,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,907,024TotalAmt
Program Services$5,907,024ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,805,126TotalAmt
Program Services$1,444,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,625,772TotalAmt
Program Services$2,100,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,415TotalAmt
Management And General$343,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,993TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,690,218TotalAmt
Program Services$2,152,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Procurement Tax$79,315$79,315
Repairs and Maintenance$20,985,694$4,197,139$16,788,555
Dues and Subscriptions$623,807$623,807
Licenses$20,985$4,197$16,788

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,306TotalAmt
Program Services$207,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$893,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,689,112TotalAmt
Program Services$104,731,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,957,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,587,286BOYAmt
EOY-$70,772EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,708,054BOYAmt
EOY$23,884,137EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,845,873BOYAmt
EOY$8,297,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,391,964LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,541,385LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,499,113BOYAmt
EOY$9,850,579EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,284,177BOYAmt
EOY$59,267,816EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,693,820BOYAmt
EOY$65,774,836EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,066BOYAmt
EOY$1,074,066EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,346,654BOYAmt
EOY$19,339,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,039,043BOYAmt
EOY$187,417,363EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,419,218BOYAmt
EOY$27,391,937EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,689,787BOYAmt
EOY$4,440,087EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,109,005BOYAmt
EOY$31,832,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,930,038BOYAmt
EOY$155,585,339EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,930,038BOYAmt
EOY$155,585,339EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,039,043BOYAmt
EOY$187,417,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,606,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,048,930OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
EDWARD HOSPITAL
3632971733Yes (true)$0$57,337,826
EDWARD FOUNDATION
3637237057Yes (true)$0$0
EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER
3635555289false$0$35,198
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL
3639652513false$0$1,290,559
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
3621677843Yes (true)$0$45,164,449
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
3630831977Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total6SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$103,828,032OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 11g Amount of other support (column vi)EDWARD HOSPITAL: EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATE TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATE TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES DBA LINDEN OAKS HOSPITAL: EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATE TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER: EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATE TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES). EDWARD FOUNDATION: EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G, COLUMN (VI) RELATE TO EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ENTITIES (REIMBURSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES).
Schedule A, Part III, Line 19a Supported Orgs Listed By NameLinden Oaks Hospital and Edward Health & Fitness Center are subsidiary entities of Edward Health Ventures (EHV) and controlled by EHV. EHV is an "Affiliate Entity" of Edward-Elmhurst Health (EEH). EEH has certain reserve powers with respect to actions taken by or on behalf of the Affiliate Entities as set forth in the EEH corporate bylaws.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 11c Majority director detailLinden Oaks Hospital and Edward Health & Fitness Center are subsidiary entities of Edward Health Ventures (EHV) and controlled by EHV. EHV is an "Affiliate Entity" of Edward-Elmhurst Health (EEH). EEH has certain reserve powers with respect to actions taken by or on behalf of the Affiliate Entities as set forth in the EEH corporate bylaws.

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,108OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,108TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe lobbying activities were related to employee time. Employee time was spent on community meetings, round table discussions, etc.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe lobbying activities were related to employee time. Employee time was spent on community meetings, round table discussions, etc.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,880,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,541,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,339,320BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$511,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$511,259BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,850,579TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN - CAPTIVE - CELL A$53,982,032F
INVESTMENT IN PREMIER$4,657,555F
INVESTMENT IN ILLINOIS HEALTH PARTNERS$50,000F
INVESTMENT IN CAPTIVE - CELL B$5,742,524F
INVESTMENT IN - RESIDENITAL HOSPICE$1,131,225F
INVESTMENT IN - HEALTHBOX CHICAGO$211,500F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$65,774,836TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
MISC RECEIVABLE$736,286
DUE FROM CAPTIVE$345,077
DUPAGE MEDICAL GROUP CLAIMS REC$93,913
IMPREST FUND-GRP HLTH$1,235,000
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$14,536,601
OTHER ASSETS - DEF COMP SERP$2,392,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,339,186TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
HEALTH BENEFITS IBNR$4,242,300
MALPRACTICE IBNR$197,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,440,087TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$133,714,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$133,714,965RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,580,518OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,580,518RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$136,295,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$130,118,777TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$130,118,777ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,570,335OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,570,335ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,689,112TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteEdward-Elmhurst Healthcare, Edward Hospital, Edward Health Ventures, Edward Health and Fitness Center, Edward Foundation, Naperville Psychiatric Ventures, Edward Ambulance Services, Elmhurst Memorial Hospital, Elmhurst Memorial Foundation, and Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code on income related to their exempt purposes. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRETROSPECTIVE INSURANCE ADJUSTMENT - 2570335 INVESTMENT IN PLAINS ALL AMERICAN PIPELINE - -6394 INVESTMENT IN PREMIER - 16577
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRETROSPECTIVE PREMIUM ADJUSTMENT - 2570335

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINSURANCESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$14,270,555RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,270,555SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,270,555TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Pamela M Davis
System CEO$953,979$0$652,236$0$73,188$0$214,128$0$20,779$0$1,914,311$0$0$0
Barbara Byrne
System Vice President, Chief Info Officer$335,667$0$131,886$0$93,508$0$10,908$0$35,129$0$607,098$0$0$0
Brian P Davis
System Vice President, Chief Mktg Officer$232,033$0$91,710$0$59,324$0$16,633$0$32,696$0$432,397$0$0$0
Pamela Dunley
VP, COO/CNO$0$296,312$0$113,831$0$116,586$0$18,375$0$25,090$0$570,194$0$0
Jeffrey D Friant
VP, Finance$239,921$0$95,006$0$9,326$0$35,557$0$31,227$0$411,037$0$0$0
Annette Kenney
Sys VP, Strategy & Bus Dev$263,784$0$103,210$0$97,787$0$15,775$0$28,317$0$508,873$0$0$0
William G Kottmann
System VP, Pres of Phys & Amb Ntwk$338,193$0$158,216$0$326,161$0$17,607$0$30,651$0$870,828$0$0$0
Mary L Mastro
President, CEO Elm Mem Healthcare$504,266$0$232,255$0$606,180$0$18,375$0$38,288$0$1,399,364$0$0$0
Susan Mitchell
Sys Exec VP, HR$262,028$0$121,641$0$30,425$0$6,396$0$17,141$0$437,630$0$0$0
Chris J Mollet
System EVP General Counsel$367,973$0$167,611$0$58,620$0$10,575$0$6,652$0$611,430$0$0$0
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer$537,460$0$250,576$0$855,469$0$10,575$0$32,672$0$1,686,751$0$495,751$0
Gina M Sharp
VP, EHHS & President LOH$0$192,218$0$92,703$0$10,840$0$28,614$0$31,586$0$355,962$0$0
Marianne Spencer
VP, Chief Operating Officer$0$322,898$0$127,333$0$179,719$0$14,513$0$36,617$0$681,081$0$0
Donald Fosen
Dir, Technology$85,607$84,093$22,988$0$734$668$6,301$6,301$11,064$11,221$126,694$102,282$0$0
Paula T Wilke
Assoc VP, Revenue Cycle$146,121$37,421$0$53,824$1,049$888$9,395$9,395$12,193$12,377$168,758$113,904$0$0
Bryant Hamming
Exec Dir, Managed Care$155,469$96,519$0$29,170$597$555$10,263$10,263$5,222$5,416$171,552$141,923$0$0
John S Lee
Chief Medical Info Officer$187,590$188,380$29,586$42,986$3,176$2,879$18,375$18,375$14,578$14,772$253,304$267,391$0$0
Laura Morgan
Sys Dir, Int Audt & Compliance$92,118$90,884$20,532$0$430$410$9,040$9,040$335$506$122,455$100,840$0$0
Jason Ogden
Corp Cntr & Sys Dr, Treas Mgt$83,223$82,035$16,544$0$9,780$2,810$6,410$6,410$11,989$12,149$127,947$103,404$0$0
Diana Stump
Admin Dir, Service Delivery$88,196$87,283$19,878$0$669$569$6,949$6,949$322$487$116,013$95,287$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsExecutives are offered life insurance and long term disability benefits. The amount of the premium is grossed up to offset the tax liability.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesEdward-Elmhurst Healthcare employees are offered a membership at the Edward Health & Fitness Center, an affiliate of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare, as a taxable employee benefit. Members of senior management (the President and Vice Presidents) are also provided this benefit for their spouse and children, also as a taxable benefit. The value of this benefit is determined based upon the fair market value of these memberships, which is in turn determined based upon the actual amount that the Edward Health & Fitness center charges to other corporate customers.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planINDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE THE TITLE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP); ANY ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE SERP WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECOGNIZE THE VALUABLE CONTRIBUTIONS THAT EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS MAKES TO THE OPERATIONS OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE AND TO REWARD CERTAIN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR LONG-TERM SERVICE AND COMMITMENT TO EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE. THE SERP IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A FULL RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENT TO PARTICIPANTS IF THEY REMAIN WITH EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE UNTIL AGE 65. IN EXCHANGE FOR THIS LONG-TERM SERVICE, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE WANTS TO SUPPLEMENT THESE PARTICIPANTS' RETIREMENT INCOME WITH ADDITIONAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION THAT IS INVESTED IN AN ANNUITY CONTRACT; CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER FIVE YEARS. THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DEFERRALS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2015; THESE DEFERRALS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). Davis, Pamela M. 200,000 Friant, Jeff 27,989 Mitchell, Susan 62,689 Mollet, Chris 98,238 Sharp, Gina 15,370 Pryor, Vince E. 35,730 THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2015; THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), AS APPLICABLE. Byrne, Barbara P. 65,336 Davis, Brian P. 48,120 Dunley, Pamela 66,256 Kenney, Annette 78,087 Kottmann, William G. 277,391 Mastro, Mary L 580,949 Pryor, Vincent E. 830,728 Spencer, Marianne 145,990
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsSCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 7 IS ANSWERED YES BECAUSE CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS, WHOSE SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE PAID BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION, RECEIVED A NONFIXED PAYMENT (BONUS) DURING THE YEAR. THE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) AS BONUSES. THE BONUS AMOUNTS DETERMINED ARE BASED ON A FIXED PERCENTAGE OF BASE COMPENSATION, HOWEVER THEY ARE DISCRETIONARY IN NATURE, IN THAT DISCRETION IS GIVEN AS TO WHETHER OR NOT A BONUS WILL BE PAID FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VOLUNTEERSOUR VOLUNTEERS WORK IN A LARGE MAJORITY OF AREAS THROUGHOUT THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THE RESPONSIBILITY THE VOLUNTEER HAS VARIES, DEPENDENT ON THE AREA THEY ARE VOLUNTEERING IN AND THE PROJECTS TO BE COMPLETED. VOLUNTEERS HAVE ASSISTED WITH CLERICAL WORK, DATA ENTRY, MEETING AND GREETING, FRIENDLY VISITS, ESCORTING AND PROVIDING GENERAL INFORMATION TO PATIENTS AND VISITORS. WE TRACK OUR VOLUNTEER HOURS MONTHLY. ALL OF THE VOLUNTEERS SIGN IN AND OUT EACH SHIFT THEY COME IN AND WE COLLECT THE SIGN IN SHEETS AT THE END OF THE MONTH. THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 OUR VOLUNTEERS GAVE 136,000 HOURS OF SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA draft of the full form 990 was provided to the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare audit committee, and was reviewed with the assistance of Crowe Horwath. Following review by the audit committee, and prior to filing, a final copy of the form 990 was then provided to the full board of trustees, and key components of the form 990 were also reviewed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, ON BEHALF OF ITSELF AND ALL AFFILIATES, MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ANNUAL REPORTING, AND ONGOING EDUCATION. Each year, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare conducts an annual conflict of interest review. This process involves requiring all trustees, officers, key employees, employed physicians, certain other physicians, and management level employees to complete an electronic conflict of interest questionnaire. The System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance facilitates the completion of a questionnaire by all required individuals, and if no questionnaire is completed, the matter is reported to the individual's supervisor up to and including the Board of Trustees. Disclosures made on the questionnaire are evaluated by a conflict of interest workgroup comprised of the System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance, the System Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, the General Counsel, and the Deputy General Counsel. Disclosures made by trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees or its designee. The evaluations may result in actions being taken up to and including the development of a management plan accepted by the individual making the disclosure or termination of the disclosed relationship or conflict. In cases where an actual or potential conflict of interest is identified, the conflicted individual is educated about how they should raise this issue if they are ever in a position where their conflict may be implicated. Conflicted individuals must recuse themselves from voting, but, at the discretion of the Board, may be permitted to participate in discussion about matters in which they have an actual or apparent conflict. In addition to this annual reporting, all individuals noted above are advised that, pursuant to the conflicts policy, they are required to report to the system director of internal audit and corporate compliance any actual or potential conflicts of interest as they may arise throughout the course of the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialExecutive compensation, including the President and all officers of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare President for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. To that end: - The CEO and all other members of Senior Management may participate in this review process and be present at meetings of the Board only if and to the extent necessary to answer questions and provide other information the Board needs for its analysis, assessment and deliberations, and they must otherwise recuse themselves from Board meetings during Board debate and voting on compensation arrangements. - Any Board member identified as having a conflict shall participate in the process only to the same extent as members of Senior Management. - The Board conducts the review with the assistance of an experienced and independent compensation firm, which summarizes its analysis and findings in writing to the Board. - The Board obtains and relies on current comparable market compensation data from appropriate peer organizations for each compensation component prior to making its determination. Relevant information will include compensation levels paid by similarly situated organizations, both taxable and tax-exempt, for functionally comparable positions; the availability of similar services in the geographic area served by EEH; current compensation survey compiled by an independent firm; and, where applicable, actual written offers from similar organizations competing for the services for the members of Senior Management. - The Board also adequately and promptly documents its decision. The documentation states its intention to quality for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness; the specific terms of the compensation arrangement that were approved; the approval date; the names of the individuals present and those who voted; the specific comparability data obtained and relied upon; and an explanation as to why the approved amounts are considered reasonable if the terms of the compensation arrangement differ from the comparability data. In addition, the Board periodically reviews the Executive Compensation Plan, including the philosophy, for (a) compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and (b) alignment with EEH's mission, charitable purposes, goals and strategies. Based on the review, the Board approves any changes in one or more components of the plan or the plan philosophy that the Board considers necessary and appropriate relative to one or both of these criteria. Other individuals who are officers or key employees of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare, but are not a part of EEH Senior Management are compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan, which is reflective of EEH's market as determined by a review of independently gathered market compensation survey data. At the time of hire, the salary determination is made by giving consideration to the experience pertinent to the role for which the individual is to be hired, also considered are niche skills or experience the individual brings to the organization. Supply and demand will also play a role in determining the hiring rate of pay. Based on these factors, the EEH Human Resources department, which supports EEH and all of its affiliates, will assign the key employee to an appropriate pay grade, and a rate of pay will be offered within that pay grade. On a periodic basis, the EEH Human Resources Department works with an independent third party compensation consultant to conduct a thorough market review of all positions which are not considered Senior Management. Using a variety of sources, EEH salary ranges are compared to the current market pay grade assignments, and individual rate of pay may change based on the results of this annual market review. In additional, annual merit increases may be awarded based on EEH's budget for the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPlease see the narrative to Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURRENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED FOR THIS INFORMATION, IT IS FORWARDED ON TO EITHER THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OR THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, AND THE MATERIALS WOULD THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMMA (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) WEBSITE AT WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenueother - Total Revenue: 75107, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 75107, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; answering service - Total Revenue: 635045, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 635045, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueCALL CENTER - Total Revenue: 224426, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 224426, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; IT-VDHC - Total Revenue: 267329, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 267329, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPhysicians - Total Expense: 3250, Program Service Expense: 2600, Management and General Expenses: 650, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting - Total Expense: 5997557, Program Service Expense: 4798046, Management and General Expenses: 1199511, Fundraising Expenses: ; Collection - Total Expense: 6243258, Program Service Expense: 4994606, Management and General Expenses: 1248652, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other - Total Expense: 6674166, Program Service Expense: 5339333, Management and General Expenses: 1334833, Fundraising Expenses: ; Intercompany - Total Expense: 2415, Program Service Expense: 1932, Management and General Expenses: 483, Fundraising Expenses: ; Dictation - Total Expense: 357002, Program Service Expense: 285602, Management and General Expenses: 71400, Fundraising Expenses: ; Foundation Funded - Total Expense: 31345, Program Service Expense: 25076, Management and General Expenses: 6269, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDISTRIBUTION TO OWNERS FROM RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS, LLC - 371579; MINORITY INTEREST PAYABLE - 687534; INVESTMENT IN PLAINS ALL AMERICAN PIPELINE - 6394; PARTNERSHIP INCOME PREMIER HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE - -16577;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363965251HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EHVfalse
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540581672987SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHYes (true)
EDWARD FOUNDATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363723705FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EEHYes (true)
EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363555528HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHVfalse
EDWARD HOSPITAL
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363297173HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EEHYes (true)
EDWARD AMBULANCE SERVICES LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTONNAPERVILLEIL60540452389060HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126362167784HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EMHCfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126363083197FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EMHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126364037473SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
THE CENTER FOR SURGERY LP
475 E DIEHL ROADNAPERVILLEIL60563363776424HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0
ELMHURST OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC
1200 S YORK ROADELMHURSTIL60126364150045HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0
RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098270179825HEALTH CAREILEEHRelated$813,575$6,589,7550.6falsefalse
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098454745710HEALTH CAREILEEHRelated-$230,785$1,253,0780.425falsefalse
MIDWEST ENDOSCOPY LLC
1243 RICKERT DRIVENAPERVILLEIL60540208292570HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0
WESTMONT SURGERY CENTER LLC DBA SALT CREEK SURGERY CENTER
530 NORTH CASS AVENUEWESTMONTIL60599364419691HEALTH CAREILNAN/A$0$00.0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
EDWARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363833311MANAGEMENT CORPILNAC Corporationfalse
ILLINOIS HEALTH PARTNERS LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTONNAPERVILLEIL60540900744712HEALTH CAREILEEHC Corporationfalse$0$11,731,401
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTH TECHNOLGIES LLC
855 NORTH CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363229839PRATICE MANAGEMENTILNAC Corporationfalse
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO A
INSURANCEEEHC CorporationYes (true)$11,193,910$100,342,910GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO B
981185160INSURANCEEEHC CorporationYes (true)$9,195,283$26,669,243GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
ELMHURST PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION LLC
855 N CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363994179HEALTH CAREILNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Edward Hospital
L$75,191,573Management Fee
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital
L$54,877,715Management Fee
Edward Health Ventures
A$1,571,171Actual Cost
EEH SPC- Segregated Portfolio Cell A
P$8,813,321Actual Cost
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio Cell B
P$2,737,539Actual Cost
Edward Health & Fitness
M$879,800Actual Cost
Residential Home Health Illinois
S$371,578Actual
Edward Hospital
L$54,581Actual Cost