STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 71-6056774)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-01
IRS object ID
201711219349301416
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-01T15:49:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731413977PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOGANTAYLOR LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1688 MILLSAP SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP727034095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD NO 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT KOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW LYNDEL LACKEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234298PTIN
Phone4795219191PhoneNum
Preparation2017-03-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT KOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD NO 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$958,400,804GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UARKFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$693,587TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$73,167,513PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$61,084,273CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,043PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,656,248PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$682,115CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,667CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$117,873,804PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,768,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$54,533,714PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$66,373,172CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,538,672PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,650,153CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,926,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,777,954CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,999,296PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,801,279CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$55,874,508PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,033,224CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$919,338,545TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$910,629,836TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,412,395TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,384,061TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$901,926,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$890,245,775NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,115,405ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,115,405GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$38,303,659ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,303,659GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR RESEARCH, FACULTY/STAFF SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,954,108ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,954,108GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION FOR ALL OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$66,373,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT KOSTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD STE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MR CHARLES SCHARLAU
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEWIS E EPLEY JR
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE AKIN
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK WALDRIP
BOARD MEMBER/VICE CHAIR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JULIAN C STEWART
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARY ANN GREENWOOD
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEE RONNEL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER G KUMPE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CYNTHIA CONGER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SEAN ROCHELLE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT SAFFOLD
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LARRY COOPER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE S GILLELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARCHIE SCHAFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FREDDIE BLACK
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DICK TRAMMEL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICK CHAPMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DON L GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHERYL F SHUFFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEVIN ROSE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUG CAHILL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED COPELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRED HARRISON
SECRETARY0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLAY H DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER40.00$292,925$0$37,642Yes (X)
MS DIANNA LEE
VICE PRESIDENT/COO40.00$207,212$0$39,697Yes (X)
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR. OF INVESTMENTS40.00$163,765$0$16,595Yes (X)
MR ROBERT KOSTER
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00$160,262$0$35,620Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$824,164TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,554TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$2,846,082
ADAGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
200 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02116INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$607,599
LONE PINE CAPITAL
TWO GREENWICH PLAZA 2ND FLGREENWICHCT06830INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$572,819
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS
ONE LINCOLN STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$312,685
ARIEL INVESTMENTS
200 EAST RANDOLPH STREETCHICAGOIL60601INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$291,170
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$61,084,273AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,116,509NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$61,084,273TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,448,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$693,587UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,754,773ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,667ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$882,680,504SecuritiesAmt
Other$186,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$896,446,749SecuritiesAmt
Other$186,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$13,766,245SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,766,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,766,245ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,768,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$693,587UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$9,805ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,373,172TotalAmt
Program Services$66,373,172ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,993TotalAmt
Management And General$1,010,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,667TotalAmt
Management And General$444,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,467TotalAmt
Management And General$44,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,545TotalAmt
Management And General$73,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,481TotalAmt
Management And General$76,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,290TotalAmt
Management And General$42,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,294TotalAmt
Management And General$41,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,289,606TotalAmt
Management And General$5,289,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,419TotalAmt
Management And General$9,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,913TotalAmt
Management And General$73,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,860TotalAmt
Management And General$173,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,219TotalAmt
Management And General$68,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,668TotalAmt
Management And General$31,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,685TotalAmt
Management And General$47,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,801,279TotalAmt
Program Services$66,373,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,428,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,132,446BOYAmt
EOY$33,424,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$923,859LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$255,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,025BOYAmt
EOY$668,025EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$497,765,875EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,394,655BOYAmt
EOY$375,500,809EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,011,419BOYAmt
EOY$3,270,738EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,338,545BOYAmt
EOY$910,629,836EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,344,867BOYAmt
EOY$6,319,020EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,067,528BOYAmt
EOY$14,065,041EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,412,395BOYAmt
EOY$20,384,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,610,251BOYAmt
EOY$106,811,150EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,361,837BOYAmt
EOY$143,967,168EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$657,954,062BOYAmt
EOY$639,467,457EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,926,150BOYAmt
EOY$890,245,775EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,338,545BOYAmt
EOY$910,629,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,033,224ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,970,962NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,618,113OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,401,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,234,702CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,454,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,167,513CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,084,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$302,342,672TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,401,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,234,702CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,454,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,167,513CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,084,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$302,342,672TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$24,430,641SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$277,912,031PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,925,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,371,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,497,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,828,104CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,756,440CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,379,461TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$405,722,133TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$353,839GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64400PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage876.28TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement40.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$1,500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$676,235,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,547,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,857,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$35,921,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$657,003,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$638,358,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,497,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,399,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$28,019,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$676,235,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$553,275,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,757,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$85,704,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,378,745OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$638,358,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$501,670,279BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,582,869ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$63,196,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,174,910OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$553,275,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$499,101,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,271,769ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,476,602InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,179,644OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$501,670,279EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03950BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02990TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$668,025InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$668,025BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$255,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$255,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$668,025TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER PARTNERSHIPS$133,901,610F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$115,902,230F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$125,696,969F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$375,500,809TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$14,065,041Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,065,041TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,449,411TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,970,962NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,970,962RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,478,449RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,289,606InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,289,606RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,768,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,129,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,618,113OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,618,113ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,511,673ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,289,606InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,289,606ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,801,279TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:CONSERVATION EASEMENTS ARE RECORDED AS REVENUE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE RECEIPT. THEY ARE CARRIED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THIS VALUE AND ARE SUBJECT TO IMPAIRMENT ANALYSIS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 1,059,532. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 558,581.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM
2404 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72207716003252UA - SYSTEM$2,403,261EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSASFAYETTEVILLEAR72701716003252UA - SYSTEM$29,360,764EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
DIVISION OF AGRICULTURE
2301 SOUTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204716003252UA - SYSTEM$2,349,652EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
2801 S UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204710236904UA - SYSTEM$4,802,042EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOR MEDICAL SCIENCES
4301 W MARKHAM STLITTLE ROCKAR72205716046242UA - SYSTEM$15,612,322EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT MONTICELLO
UNIVERSITY OF MONTICELLOMONTICELLOAR71656716008509UA - SYSTEM$797,307EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT PINE BLUFF
1200 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEPINE BLUFFAR71601716010030UA - SYSTEM$360,355EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UAMS WINTHROP P ROCKEFELLER CANCER INSTITUTE
4301 W MARKHAM ST 721LITTLE ROCKAR72205716046242UA - SYSTEM$10,492,631EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE
PO BOX 3350BATESVILLEAR72503710445264UA - SYSTEM$142,291EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT MORRILTON
1537 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARDMORRILTONAR72110710353619UA - SYSTEM$52,547EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF FUNDS IS MONITORED VIA THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PROCESS. ALL FUNDS DISBURSED ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH DONOR INTENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR CLAY H DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER$292,925$0$0$0$0$0$21,765$0$15,877$0$330,567$0$0$0
MS DIANNA LEE
VICE PRESIDENT/COO$207,212$0$0$0$0$0$22,407$0$17,290$0$246,909$0$0$0
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR. OF INVESTMENTS$163,765$0$0$0$0$0$16,403$0$192$0$180,360$0$0$0
MR ROBERT KOSTER
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$160,262$0$0$0$0$0$16,330$0$19,290$0$195,882$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution100ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,062,509NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. HIGH/LOW SELLING PRMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$54,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION DOES UTILIZE THIRD PARTY REAL ESTATE FIRMS, AGENTS AND STOCK BROKERS TO LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF PROPERTY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE 25 MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED AS FOLLOWS: -4 MEMBERS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE FAYETTEVILLE CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE LITTLE ROCK CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MONTICELLO CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE PINE BLUFF CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -4 MEMBERS BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE WINTHROP ROCKEFELLER CANCER INSTITUTE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UA COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UA COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT MORRILTON FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE ARKANSAS SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS, SCIENCES, AND THE ARTS FOUNDATION FUND
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND INDEPENDENT TAX ACCOUNTANT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DISCLOSING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATING THAT NO ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS RESPONSIBLE FOR INVESTMENT DECISIONS ARE PROVIDED A LIST OF ENTITIES PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ENDOWMENT AND EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY RELATIONSHIP WITH SUCH ENTITIES. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS ALL BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS AND COUNTERSIGNS EACH AS PROOF OF REVIEW. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH MUST APPROVE THE ARRANGEMENT BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS WITH THE BOARD MEMBER IN QUESTION ABSTAINING FROM SUCH VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY BOTH A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION WITH RESPECT TO DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IS MAINTAINED. THE PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE TAX YEAR BEING REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & GOVERNING DOCS WILL BE SUPPLIED TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS. (WITHIN TIME-FRAME DESIGNATED BY IRS)
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -558,581. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -1,059,532.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$627,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctUBI Code VUBICodeVAmt
UAF FUND LP - HF CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964092INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$9,897,963$252,970,137000.99990
UAF FUND LP - PE CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964155INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$28,961,945$243,518,890000.99990$462,109

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (34)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd