D C PREPARATORY ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- D C PREPARATORY ACADEMY (EIN 02-0550253)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 201600439349300605
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-12T06:47:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521511275 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAFFA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020550253 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DC PREPARATORY ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DCPR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026354590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 EDGEWOOD STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20017 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EMILY K LAWSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FOUNDER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026354590 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2028225000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EMILY K LAWSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 EDGEWOOD STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,854,139 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCPREP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DC PREP IS A NETWORK OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS SERVING STUDENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 333 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 65 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,661,836 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,693,021 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $991,657 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,053,203 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $587 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $47,202 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,726 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,740 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,655,806 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,795,166 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,457 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $24,225 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,104,731 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,238,837 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $266,709 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,097,549 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,642,919 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,244,737 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,905,981 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $411,069 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $889,185 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $49,630,589 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,428,682 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,558,455 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,550,102 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,072,134 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,878,580 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DC PREP'S MISSION IS TO BRIDGE THE EDUCATIONAL DIVIDE IN WASHINGTON, DC BY INCREASING THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS FROM UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES WITH THE ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND PERSONAL CHARACTER TO SUCCEED IN COMPETITIVE HIGH SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,130,568 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $24,225 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,053,203 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DC PREP'S MISSION IS TO BRIDGE THE EDUCATIONAL DIVIDE IN THE NATION'S CAPITAL BY INCREASING THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS FROM UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES WITH THE ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND PERSONAL CHARACTER TO SUCCEED IN COMPETITIVE HIGH SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. DC PREP CURRENTLY OPERATES FIVE TUITION-FREE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS THAT ARE OPEN TO ANY CHILD IN WASHINGTON, ENROLLING OVER 1,500 STUDENTS IN GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE. HISTORICALLY, 98% OF DC PREP STUDENTS ARE AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND 2% ARE HISPANIC; OVER 80% OF STUDENTS LIVE IN POVERTY, AS MEASURED BY ELIGIBILITY FOR FREE/REDUCED PRICE MEALS. IN 2015, INAUGURAL CITYWIDE PARTNERSHIP FOR ASSESSMENT OF COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS (PARCC) RESULTS WERE RELEASED. PARCC, WHICH REPLACES THE DC CAS AND IS SIGNIFICANTLY MORE RIGOROUS, IS THE NEW ANNUAL EDUCATIONAL ASSESSMENT THAT MEASURES PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS' PROGRESS TOWARD MASTERY OF THE COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS. AS ANTICIPATED, AND SIMILAR TO OTHER STATES ADMINISTERING PARCC, THE CITY'S SCORES WERE MUCH LOWER THAN ON PREVIOUS EXAMS -- NOT BECAUSE STUDENTS LEARNED LESS, BUT BECAUSE THE NEW TEST SETS A HIGHER BAR FOR STUDENT LEARNING. LIKE OTHER SCHOOLS, DC PREP'S PROFICIENCY RATES FELL. HOWEVER, OUR STUDENTS CONTINUE TO DRAMATICALLY OUTPERFORM THEIR PEERS CITYWIDE, AND DC PREP CONTINUES TO BE THE HIGHEST-PERFORMING NETWORK OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IN WASHINGTON FOR THE FOURTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR. PERHAPS MOST EXCITING ARE THE RESULTS FOR OUR LOW-INCOME STUDENTS THE CHILDREN DC PREP WAS CREATED TO SERVE. STUDENT PERFORMANCE IN THIS SUB-GROUP PLACE ALL DC PREP CAMPUSES WHERE PARCC WAS ADMINISTERED AMONG THE TOP TEN SCHOOLS CITYWIDE RANKED #1, #2, #5, AND #7. EVERY DC PREP 8TH GRADE GRADUATE (OVER 290) HAS BEEN ACCEPTED BY A COLLEGE-PREP HIGH SCHOOL, WITH OVER TWO-THIRDS OFFERED ADMISSION TO SELECTIVE SCHOOLS INCLUDING BENJAMIN BANNEKER, CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL, BULLIS, THE FIELD SCHOOL, GEORGETOWN VISITATION, THE HILL SCHOOL, MARET, PHILLIPS ACADEMY ANDOVER, PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY, ST. ALBANS, SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL, AND SCHOOL WITHOUT WALLS, AMONG OTHERS. THESE STUDENTS HAVE EARNED $7M IN SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT. FURTHER, 96% OF DC PREP'S FIRST FIVE GRADUATING CLASSES HAVE EARNED THEIR HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMAS. IN ADDITION, 80% HAVE MATRICULATED TO COLLEGE, ENROLLING IN SCHOOLS SUCH AS GEORGE MASON, GEORGETOWN, GETTYSBURG, HAMPTON, VANDERBILT, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, AND HOWARD.WHILE OUR PARCC RESULTS HIGHLIGHT THE WORK WE NEED TO DO TO ENSURE THAT OUR STUDENTS HAVE THE STRONGEST ACADEMIC FOUNDATION POSSIBLE, THE DATA SHOW WE ARE ON THE RIGHT TRACK -- ENABLING OUR LOW-INCOME STUDENTS' SUCCESS, AND, OVER TIME, BRIDGING THE EDUCATIONAL DIVIDE IN WASHINGTON. DC PREP IS POISED TO GROW TO TEN CAMPUSES (WITH FIVE PAIRS OF LINKED ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS), ULTIMATELY ENROLLING 3,500 PRESCHOOL-8TH GRADE STUDENTS IN WARDS 5, 7, AND 8. ULTIMATELY, DC PREP HOPES TO PLAY A MAJOR ROLE IN IMPROVING PUBLIC EDUCATION IN DC AND IN THE COUNTRY, SHOWING THAT LOW-INCOME MINORITY STUDENTS ARE FULLY CAPABLE OF THE GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND THAT ONE OF THE LOWEST-PERFORMING PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN THE NATION, WASHINGTON, DC, CAN BECOME ONE OF THE BEST. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,130,568 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 333 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WENDY SCOTT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026354590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 EDGEWOOD STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20017 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEROY TERRY EAKIN III | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC PRICE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA DIXON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNY ABRAMSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE BOONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELA ENGLISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK GROSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDY LANSING KOVLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAURA MARINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTHUR MCKEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRENNIE NIXON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL PENSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VALERIE ROCKEFELLER WAYNE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY K LAWSON | ||||||||
| FOUNDER/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $208,292 | $0 | $10,151 | ||
| WENDY SCOTT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,024 | $0 | $13,418 | |||
| KATHLEEN ROUSE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,650 | $0 | $4,225 | |||
| KATIE SEVERN | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $187,245 | $0 | $15,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND WEEDEN | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $128,174 | $0 | $14,845 | Yes (X) | |||
| CASSIE PERGAMENT | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $126,026 | $0 | $14,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH IBBY JEPPSON | ||||||||
| DIR. OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $124,476 | $0 | $5,115 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAUNTE EDMONDS | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $121,699 | $0 | $5,115 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARA O'FLAHERTY | ||||||||
| LEADERSHIP SUPPORT SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $115,924 | $0 | $11,872 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,326,510 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $95,107 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCN BUILD LLC | |||||
| 1214 28TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $20,404,094 |
| REVOLUTION FOODS | |||||
| 8393 CAPWELL DRIVE SUITE 200 | OAKLAND | CA | 94621 | FOOD SERVICES | $644,741 |
| SHINBERG LEVINAS | |||||
| 5101 WISCONSIN AVENUE NW SUITE 31 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | ARCHITECTURE AND ENGINEERING SERVICES | $283,688 |
| SERVICEMASTER JGW | |||||
| 7491-L2 ANGUS COURT | SPRINGFIELD | VA | 22153 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $276,971 |
| END-TO-END SOLUTIONS FOR SPECIAL EDUCATI | |||||
| 714 G ST SE 201 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES | $217,281 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $23,471,529 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,221,492 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,060,519 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,693,021 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA REVENUE | 900099 | $549,290 | $549,290 |
| PARENT PAYMENTS | 900099 | $196,817 | $196,817 |
| CHILD DEVELOPMENT CNTR | 900099 | $149,020 | $149,020 |
| TANF PROGRAM | 900099 | $88,914 | $88,914 |
| E-RATE PROGRAM | 900099 | $56,562 | $56,562 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,053,203 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,125 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,102,050 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,058,973 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,077 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,740 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,740 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,795,166 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,053,203 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,942 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $691,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,775,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,481,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,185,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,116,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $956,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,223,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,002,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,389 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $301,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,593 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,012 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,589 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,595,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,525,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,272,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,130,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $1,686,845 | $1,686,845 | ||
| STAFF RELATED EXPENSES | $259,057 | $147,962 | $104,399 | $6,696 |
| AUTHORIZER FEES | $245,727 | $0 | $245,727 | $0 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $144,077 | $72,051 | $71,776 | $250 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,737 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,905,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,130,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,508,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $266,709 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,896,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,546,337 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,982,156 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $832,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $942,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,556,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,629,237 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,894,296 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,343,885 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,011,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,550,411 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,543,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,371,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,630,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,428,682 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,690,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,033,779 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,745 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,520,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,502,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,816,437 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,141 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,558,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,550,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,903,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,578,732 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,299,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,072,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,878,580 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,630,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,428,682 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $889,185 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$82,739 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $12,500 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $7,500 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $20,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN FY15, DC PREP ENGAGED IN THE FOLLOWING GRASSROOTS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES TO INFLUENCE LOCAL EDUCATION LEGISLATION AND INITIATIVES: PREPARED AND SENT LETTERS TO THE U.S. SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES IN SUPPORT OF THE SOAR ACT REAUTHORIZATION; TESTIFIED IN FRONT OF THE D.C. COUNCIL EDUCATION COMMITTEE REGARDING THE CITY'S EDUCATION BUDGET; TESTIFIED IN FRONT OF THE D.C. COUNCIL EDUCATION COMMITTEE REGARDING ATTENDANCE MATTERS; SIGNED ONTO A LETTER TO THE D.C. COUNCIL EDUCATION COMMITTEE REQUESTING CHANGES TO THE LANGUAGE ACCESS ACT; SIGNED ONTO A LETTER WITH FRIENDS OF CHOICE IN URBAN SCHOOLS (FOCUS) TO AMEND THE FISCAL TRANSPARENCY ACT; ATTENDED AND SPOKE AT COMMUNITY MEETINGS TO DISCUSS POTENTIAL BUILDINGS FOR FUTURE DC PREP SCHOOLS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,685,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,685,820 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,226,403 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,778,106 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,448,297 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,715,320 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,004,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,710,622 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,266,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,561,081 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $705,672 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,550,411 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST RATE SWAPS LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $146,141 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $146,141 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,747,032 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$82,739 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $34,605 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$48,134 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,795,166 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,795,166 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,940,586 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $34,605 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $34,605 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,905,981 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,905,981 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DC PREP PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | IN ALL MATERIALS, DC PREP IS DESCRIBED AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, OPEN TO ALL ON A SPACE-AVAILABLE BASIS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | DC PREP IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND RECEIVED FEDERAL FUNDS FROM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $24,225 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE (CURRENTLY MADE UP OF THE CEO, DIRECTOR OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT, DIRECTOR OF HIGH SCHOOL PLACEMENT, DIRECTOR OF PREPNEXT, AND ALUMNI SUPPORT COUNSELORS) REVIEWS REQUESTS FROM THE FAMILIES OF STUDENTS WHO REQUIRE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IN ORDER TO ATTEND AN OUTSTANDING HIGH SCHOOL. IN ALL CASES, THE FUNDS ADDRESS THE SHORTFALL BETWEEN THE SCHOLARSHIP OFFER THE STUDENT HAS RECEIVED FROM THE INSTITUTION AND THE ACTUAL COST OF TUITION AND ASSOCIATED COSTS. THE FUNDS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL WITH A LETTER DETAILING THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY K LAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDER/CEO | $183,292 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,489 | $0 | $662 | $0 | $218,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $155,024 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,303 | $0 | $5,115 | $0 | $178,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN ROUSE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $139,650 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,563 | $0 | $662 | $0 | $153,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE SEVERN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $167,245 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,925 | $0 | $5,604 | $0 | $202,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL BONUSES PAID TO DCPREP'S OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII WERE BASED ON AN APPRAISAL OF HIS/HER PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||
| A | 536001131 | 254839J38 | 2005-06-15 | $5,500,000 | REPAY OUTSTANDING NOTES USED TO PURCHASE/RENOVATE THE FIRST SCHOOL BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||
| B | 536001131 | 254839W25 | 2007-06-26 | $9,580,000 | REFINANCE AND FINANCE PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF THE SECOND SCHOOL BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,145,000 | $5,500,000 | $198,106 | $5,301,894 | 2005 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,415,000 | $9,580,000 | $278,787 | $9,301,213 | 2007 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Engage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/15/2015 ISSUER NAME: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/26/2015 |
| SCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATION | SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 7: FOR THE 2005 SERIES BOND, INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL ISSUANCE COST FROM PROCEEDS ARE THE FOLLOWING: LETTER OF CREDIT FEES ($51,806), INTEREST RATE CAP ($15,400), AND CREDIT ENHANCEMENT FEES ($3,475). FOR THE 2007 SERIES BOND, INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL ISSUANCE COST FROM PROCEEDS ARE THE FOLLOWING: LETTER OF CREDIT FEES ($80,707) AND CREDIT ENHANCEMENT FEES ($5,519). |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,437 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,827 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,055,255 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE INFORMATION TO COMPLETE THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE PREPARER BY DC PREP'S CONTRACTED ACCOUNTING SERVICE, ITS CFO AND CEO. ONCE THE INITIAL DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 IS COMPLETED, IT IS CIRCULATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE, FOLLOWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE MEMBERS OF DC PREP'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THAT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND CEO FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO BELIEVES HIMSELF OR HERSELF TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A DECISION ON A SPECIFIC MATTER IS REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON SAID MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO WORKS WITH MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA OF ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE IN THE CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION INDUSTRY, TO DETERMINE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. THE CEO IS NOT PRESENT FOR THE DISCUSSION. AS IT TAKES PLACE IN EXECUTIVE SESSION, THE NOTES FROM THAT DISCUSSION ARE NOT A PART OF THE REGULAR MINUTES FOR THE BOARD MEETING. THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION OF THAT DISCUSSION THAT INCLUDES THOSE BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT AND ACKNOWLEDGES THEIR UNANIMOUS DECISION. TO DRAW UP ITS RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MAKES USE OF DATA OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS (MULTIPLE-CAMPUS CHARTER SCHOOLS) BASED ON RESEARCH CONDUCTED ON CHARTER SCHOOLS BY EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS AND GROUPS. THE DATA SHOWS THAT THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY IN LINE WITH ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND ACHIEVEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALSO, MANY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, DC PREP'S AUTHORIZER. |