NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (EIN 62-1681766)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201600469349300620
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-15T08:02:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621199757 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LBMC PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1869 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRENTWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 370241869 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621681766 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6158802610 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 615 CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37219 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARI HUGHES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6158802610 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JILL HUDSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00061190 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153774600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-02-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TARI HUGHES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 615 CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,740,195 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | NPLF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (NPLF) IS TO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,285,334 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,052,257 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $236,972 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $446,380 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $315,433 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $368,521 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,837,739 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,867,158 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,671,891 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,970,741 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $676,538 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $797,849 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $22,800 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $292,915 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $290,082 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $281,486 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,638,511 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,072,876 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $199,228 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$205,718 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,924,924 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,205,697 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $180,028 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $136,754 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,744,896 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,068,943 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (NPLF) IS TO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. NPLF HAS BEEN PART OF THE LIBRARY'S PHENOMENAL SUCCESS SINCE 1997. SINCE THE INCEPTION OF THIS THRIVING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN LOCAL GOVERNMENT FUNDING AND PRIVATE PHILANTHROPY, THE FOUNDATION HAS PROVIDED FUNDS FOR THE LIBRARY'S COLLECTIONS AND RAISED MORE THAN $41 MILLION FROM PRIVATE DONORS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS AND FREE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EXHIBITS AND CONCERTS. IN ADDITION TO ENHANCING SPACES AT THE MAIN LIBRARY LIKE THE EXQUISITE GRAND READING ROOM AND BEAUTIFUL COURTYARD, NPLF HAS INVESTED IN THE CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL LIFE OF EVERY NASHVILLIAN BY UPDATING TEEN CENTERS AT MAIN AND SEVERAL BRANCHES, ADDING MORE THAN 150,000 BOOKS (IN ALL FORMATS), AND PROVIDING ENLIGHTENING, THOUGHT-PROVOKING EXPERIENCES FOR LEARNERS OF ALL AGES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $426,094 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | BRINGING BOOKS TO LIFE IS AN AWARD-WINNING PRE-LITERACY PROGRAM THAT HELPS TEACHERS AND PARENTS FOSTER A LOVE OF READING IN CHILDREN THROUGH TEACHER TRAINING, FAMILY LITERACY PROGRAMS AND STORY-RELATED CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES. LAST YEAR, BBTL TRAINED MORE THAN 600 TEACHERS AND ARMED MORE THAN 1,200 PARENTS WITH THE LITERACY TOOLS NEEDED TO INSPIRE READING BOTH AT HOME AND IN THE CLASSROOM. AFTER COMPLETING THE PROGRAM, 99 PERCENT OF SURVEYED PARENTS WERE MORE INCLINED TO USE THE LIBRARY AS A RESOURCE AND 100 PERCENT WERE INSPIRED TO ENGAGE IN MORE LITERACY-RELATED ACTIVITIES WITH THEIR CHILDREN. BBTL REWARDS CHILDREN, TEACHERS AND FAMILIES WITH A VISIT FROM THE PUPPET TRUCK - A MOBILE PUPPET SHOW. THE PUPPET TRUCK EXTENDS THE REACH OF THE LIBRARY BY TAKING LITERATURE-BASED PUPPET SHOWS ON THE ROAD TO REACH MORE THAN 52,000 CHILDREN AND SCHOOL GROUPS. THE LIBRARY'S INVENTIVE STORYTELLING BRINGS BOOKS TO LIFE AND INSPIRES LITERACY. JEANNE MCGEHEE, LITERACY COACH AT EAST NASHVILLE'S FANNIE BATTLE DAY HOME, HAS WORKED WITH BBTL SINCE 2004 AND BELIEVES IN THE PROGRAM'S ABILITY TO EMPOWER BOTH CHILDREN AND PARENTS TO BE READERS. "THE BBTL TEAM IS SO WELL-PREPARED AND ALWAYS COMES WITH NEW AND INTERESTING MATERIALS FOR OUR PARENTS AND BOOKS FOR THE CHILDREN," JEANNE SAYS. AND THE PUPPET TRUCK ... I JUST CAN'T SAY ENOUGH GOOD THINGS ABOUT THE RESOURCE AND THINK IT'S ONE OF THE BEST IN THE U.S. A LOT OF THESE CHILDREN WOULD NOT HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO GO TO THE LIBRARY TO SEE THOSE SHOWS, AND TO BRING THAT EXPERIENCE TO THE CHILDREN IS JUST AMAZING." | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $352,027 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | LIMITLESS LIBRARIES STARTED IN 2009 AS A PILOT PROJECT LED BY MAYOR KARL DEAN TO PROVIDE FOUR METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC (MNPS) HIGH SCHOOLS WITH ACCESS TO NEARLY 2 MILLION NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOKS AND MATERIALS. TODAY, LIMITLESS LIBRARIES SHARES THE PUBLIC LIBRARY'S RESOURCES WITH THE STUDENTS IN ALL 125 TRADITIONAL METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS BY DELIVERING THEM DIRECTLY TO SCHOOL LIBRARIES. DURING THE 2014-2015 SCHOOL YEAR, 24,000 STUDENTS, ALONG WITH NEARLY 9,000 EDUCATORS, REQUESTED 90,000 ITEMS THROUGH SCHOOL DELIVERY. THE CITY OF NASHVILLE ALLOCATED $1,000,000 TO RENOVATE 2 HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARIES THROUGH THE LIMITLESS LIBRARIES PARTNERSHIP. MCGAVOCK AND OVERTON HIGH SCHOOLS NOW HAVE STATE-OF-THE-ART LIBRARIES COMPLETE WITH MAKERSPACES, CYBER CAFES, AND SOFT SEATING. ADDITIONALLY, A PRIVATE DONOR MADE A GIFT OF $350,000 TO PURCHASE ADDITIONAL NPL BOOKS AND MATERIALS RELEVANT TO STUDENTS' EVER INCREASING NEEDS. THIS GIFT WENT TO PURCHASE MORE THAN 23,000 BOOKS DVDS, CDS AND MATERIALS AND RESULTED IN A 70% INCREASE IN CIRCULATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,543,110 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $929,131 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ADDITIONAL PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT: IN FY15, NPLF SUPPORT PROVIDED FUNDS FOR: 23,000 NEW BOOKS AND MATERIALS OFFERED THROUGHOUT THE CITY; A MOBILE JOB SEARCH LAB THAT TRAVELED THE CITY AND OFFERED PATRONS RESUME BUILDING, BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS AND JOB APPLICATION SERVICES; SALON@615 BROUGHT AUTHOR TALKS AND BOOK SIGNINGS WITH BESTSELLING AUTHORS TO 3,000 AUDIENCE MEMBERS; COURTYARD CONCERTS ENTERTAINED 4,500 ATTENDEES WITH FREE MUSIC BY DIVERSE LOCAL PERFORMERS. OVERALL, THE FOUNDATION FUNDED SYSTEM-WIDE PROGRAMMING FOR 41,181 PEOPLE; AND SUMMER AND AFTERSCHOOL LEARNING WHERE 7,000 STUDENTS WERE CHALLENGED WITH INNOVATIVE OUT-OF-SCHOOL PROGRAMMING. ART EXHIBITS, SPECIAL COLLECTION STAFFING, CIVIL RIGHTS PROGRAMMING PROGRAMS FOR ALL AGES THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM ROUND OUT SUPPORT FROM NPLF TO THE LIBRARY IN FY15. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant | $1,041,610 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ALL OTHER PROGRAMS: THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION BETTER ENABLES THE LIBRARY TO CONNECT WITH THE PUBLIC IN ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE LITERACY, LEARNING AND COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,041,610 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,321,231 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 1 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAUDIA SCHENCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6158802613 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 615 CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37219 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN ANN STEWART BANKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY DORRIAN BETTIS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD BOTTORFF | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD BOVENDER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAYOR KARL DEAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID ESQUIVEL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH FORTUNE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHNNY C GARRETT IV | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUCY HAYNES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATHY TYNE JACKSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL KING | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE LOVETT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK MAGNUSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH MEACHAM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUSTY MILLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEE MOLETTE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURENCE M PAPEL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOYCE SEARCY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLINT SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE STEAKLEY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH STEIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENINE TORR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA ANNE TURNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY WILLIAMS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENDA WYNN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TARI P HUGHES | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $90,880 | $0 | $17,915 | Yes (X) | |
| TOWNES DUNCAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JULI MOSLEY | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KENT OLIVER | ||||||
| LIBRARY DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARGARET ANN ROBINSON | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $90,880 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $17,915 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $282,090 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,770,167 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $9,639 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,052,257 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $279,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $279,713 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,785 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,092 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,693 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,693 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,859,038 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,692,371 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $166,667 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,667 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $485,402 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $282,090 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $167,574 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $317,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $317,828 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,867,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,693 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $764,208 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,970,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,794 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $162,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,477 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,823 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,800 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,364 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,517 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,306 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,127 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,434 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,805 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $11,301 | $11,301 | |
| COMPREHENSIVE CAMPAIGN | $10,087 | $10,087 | |
| GIFTS AND AWARDS | $9,639 | $9,639 | |
| DESKTOP SERVICES | $7,922 | $7,922 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,155 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,072,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,321,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $458,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $292,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,115,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,791 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,913,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,088 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,745,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $883,225 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $249,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $244,900 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,117 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,134,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,706,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,924,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,205,697 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,754 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,352,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,478,342 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,542,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,229,800 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,850,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,360,801 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,744,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,068,943 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,924,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,205,697 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$205,718 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$470,235 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620694743 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $1,970,741 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,970,741 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | 0 | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Entity | Yes (X) | GovernmentalEntityInd |
| Activities Further Exempt Prps | Yes (1) | ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd |
| Activities Engaged Org Invlmnt | 0 | ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1C: | THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION(NPLF) RAISES PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1997, THIS PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN LOCAL GOVERMENT FUNDING AND PRIVATE PHILANTROPY HAS PROVIDED FUNDS FOR THE LIBRARY'S COLLECTIONS AND RAISED MORE THAN 35 MILLION FROM PRIVATE DONORS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS AND FREE EDUCATIONSAL PROGRAMS, EXHIBITS AND CONCERTS. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2A: | THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION'S ONLY MISSION IS TO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. DURING THE 6/30/15 FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DONATED $1,970,741 TO THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY DIRECTLY, AND SPENT ANOTHER $350,490 FOR SALARIES AND OTHER EXPENSES THAT WERE ALL RELATED TO FUNCTIONS OF THE LIBRARY, INCLUDING BRINGING BOOKS TO LIFE, AN AWARD-WINNING PRE-LITERACY PROGRAM THAT HELPS TEACHERS AND PARENTS FOSTER A LOVE OF READING IN CHILDREN THROUGH TEACH TRAINING, FAMILY LITERACY PROGRAMS, AND STORY-RELATED CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES, AND LIMITLESS LIBRARIES, WHICH PROVIDES FOUR METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS WITH ACCESS TO NEARLY 2 MILLION NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOKS AND MATERIALS. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,510,938 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $510,330 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,344 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $171,286 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,840,638 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,307,626 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,270,268 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $103,019 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $169,975 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,510,938 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,150,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $373,266 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $497,124 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $712,937 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,307,626 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,290,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$255,766 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$114,995 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,150,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,673,309 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $550,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $67,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,290,944 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.17120 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74660 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08220 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $240,026 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $235,909 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,117 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,991 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,117 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,583,579 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$470,235 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $60,354 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $180,666 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$229,215 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,812,794 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $54,364 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $54,364 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,867,158 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,259,532 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $60,354 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $180,666 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $241,020 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,018,512 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $54,364 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $54,364 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,072,876 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO ENHANCE AND SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES OF THE NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2015, THE FOUNDATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE FOUNDATIONS POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE FOUNDATION FILES A U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATION TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION IS CURRENTLY OPEN TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS ENDING SUBSEQUENT TO JUNE 30, 2011. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH 990 INCOME 167,574. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH 990 INCOME 13,092. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH 990 INCOME 167,574. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH 990 INCOME 13,092. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BENEFACTOR GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1488 GRANDVIEW AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CONSULTING ON A LARGE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $550,001 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $22,800 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $525,877 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $550,001 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $22,800 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $525,877 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $767,492 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $282,090 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $485,402 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $21,539 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $93,245 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $52,790 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $767,492 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $282,090 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $485,402 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $21,539 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $93,245 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $52,790 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $167,574 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $317,828 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 615 CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $1,970,741 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO ENHNACE AND SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS & FACILITIES OF THE LIBRARY | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NPLF REQUIRES REPORTS TO BE SUBMITTED AFTER FOUNDATION FUNDED EVENTS AND PROGRAMS. THESE REPORTS INCLUDE NUMBER OF ATTENDEES, IMPACT OF THE PROGRAMMING OR EVENT, AND AN ACCOUNTING OF HOW THE FUNDS WERE UTILIZED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FOUNDATION BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN COPIES OF THE 990 ELECTRONICALLY AND PROMPTED FOR COMMENTS, CHANGES AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF EACH YEAR EACH MEMBER IS ASKED TO SIGN A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS PERFORMANCE, DISCUSSES COMPENSATION, AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS & REPORTING | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |