STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CURRY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CURRY COLLEGE (EIN 04-2199867)
Tax period
2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
Filed
2016-04-15
IRS object ID
201601069349300520
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-15T11:13:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042199867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Curry CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID NERENBERG-DIR OF FINANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCURRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173332302PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11071 BLUE HILL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID NERENBERGPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177237900PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRobert J Butler JrPreparerPersonNm
Phone6177237900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKenneth K Quigley JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11071 BLUE HILL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,959,130GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CURRY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1879FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS PREPARED TO ENGAGE IN SUCCESSFUL CAREERS AND ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP WITH A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1749TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers67TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,238,028PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,226,560CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$98,818,386PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$104,964,355CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,215,685PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,886,790CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,870,087PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,863,628CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$108,142,186PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,941,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,687,238PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,103,205CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,350,915PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,174,156CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$871,217CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,677,090PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,484,343CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$99,715,243PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$105,761,704CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,426,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,179,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$227,948,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$230,887,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,834,838TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$99,398,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,113,202NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,488,558NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCURRY COLLEGE IS AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY OF DIVERSE LEARNERS AND EDUCATORS, COMMITTED TO CONTINUING OUR LEGACY OF DEVELOPING EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATORS WITH REFLECTIVE AND CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,106,710ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,893,053GrantAmt
Revenue$83,577,373RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - FOUNDED IN 1879, CURRY COLLEGE IS A 136 YEAR OLD PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT INSTITUTUTION GRANTING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES TO A COMBINED ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 3,800 STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE OFFERS 22 UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES AND FOUR MASTERS DEGREES. THE COLLEGE DRAWS ITS STUDENTS FROM 32 STATES AND 13 COUNTRIES. THE COMBINED FACULTY AND STAFF AT CURRY TOTAL APPROXIMATELY 900.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,820,602ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - CURRY COLLEGE OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF EXTRA AND CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. THESE INCLUDE FOURTEEN DIVISION III NCAA ATHLETIC TEAMS, INTRAMURAL SPORTS AND APPROXIMATELY 35 STUDENT CLUBS AND GROUPS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,649,614ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,386,982RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - CURRY COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSING AND MEAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS. MORE THAN 1,300 STUDENTS RESIDE ON CAMPUS IN 19 DIFFERENT RESIDENCE HALLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,818,410ExpenseAmt
Grant$210,152GrantAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,818,410TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$210,152TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$97,395,336TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4263IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1749EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID NERENBERG-DIR OF FINANPersonNm
Phone6173332012PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11071 BLUE HILL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr salvatore a balsamo
trustee (thru May 2015)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
anthony m campo esq
chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
dr ruth ellen fitch esq
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
david k hemenway
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
w patrick hughes
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
john w keith
clerk1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
vincent j lombardo
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
john t mahoney iii esq
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Joyce A Murphy
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert M Platt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph P Plunkett
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell I Quain
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Quinlan III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Rodman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John J Santilli
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn M Sardella
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James M Sullivan
vice chair & TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH K QUIGLEY JR
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$497,234$0$61,598Yes (X)
RICHARD F SULLIVAN
chief financial officer40.00.0$318,924$0$44,722Yes (X)
Christopher M Lawson
VP Institutional Advancement40.00.0$247,756$0$38,773Yes (X)
SUSAN W PENNINI
dean of institutional planning40.00.0$211,884$0$30,426Yes (X)
Maryellen M Kiley
Dean of Student Affairs40.00.0$189,546$0$35,425Yes (X)
JANE FIDLER
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS40.00.0$191,226$0$19,778Yes (X)
DENNIS THIBEAULT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$174,175$0$20,573Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,830,745TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,295TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROYALL AND COMPANY
1920 EAST PARHAM ROADRICHMONDVA23228STUDENT RECRUITMENT$990,666
HOLLAND KNIGHT LLP
PO BOX 864084 11050 LAKE UNDERHIORLANDOFL32825LEGAL$316,283
GRANT THORNTON LLP
75 STATE STREETBOSTONMA02109AUDIT & TAX$202,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$12,199FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$284,427GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,929,934AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,292NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,226,560TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$83,577,373$83,577,373
RESIDENCE HALLS721000$12,428,297$12,428,297
BOOKSTORE451211$185,766$185,766
MEAL PLANS722320$8,772,919$8,772,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$104,964,355TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,521,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,100,912ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,365,722SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,365,722SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,365,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,365,722ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$30,258FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$12,199ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,797FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,461ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SPORTS CAMP REVENUE900099$649,752$649,752
DAYCARE AND OTHER VENDING624410$644,545$644,545
FACILITIES REVENUE900099$524,086$524,086

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,784ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,851,167OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,941,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,964,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$12,330,262ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,152TotalAmt
Program Services$210,152ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,799,003TotalAmt
Program Services$28,799,003ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,050TotalAmt
Program Services$94,050ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,695TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,225FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,737,974TotalAmt
Program Services$31,252,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,115,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370,012FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,247,493TotalAmt
Program Services$2,021,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,939FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,493,304TotalAmt
Program Services$4,942,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,512FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,547,690TotalAmt
Program Services$2,292,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,137FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,577TotalAmt
Management And General$297,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,572TotalAmt
Management And General$107,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,156TotalAmt
Management And General$420,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,623TotalAmt
Program Services$896,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,823TotalAmt
Program Services$874,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,701FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,675,807TotalAmt
Program Services$3,026,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$618,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,150FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,918TotalAmt
Program Services$796,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,952FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,287TotalAmt
Program Services$5,287ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,579,334TotalAmt
Program Services$4,114,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,630FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,501TotalAmt
Program Services$752,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,996FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927,643TotalAmt
Program Services$1,664,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,605FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,236,760TotalAmt
Program Services$3,026,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,546FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,375,529TotalAmt
Program Services$5,919,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,049FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,578TotalAmt
Program Services$798,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING$3,834,636$3,834,636
OTHER CONTRACTOR SERVICES$472,075$306,707$155,483$9,885
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,009,524$732,922$276,013$589

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,761,704TotalAmt
Program Services$97,395,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,495,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$871,217FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,466BOYAmt
EOY$88,703EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$869,941BOYAmt
EOY$907,083EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,500BOYAmt
EOY$187,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,723BOYAmt
EOY$1,244,577EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,884BOYAmt
EOY$224,522EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,961BOYAmt
EOY$803,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$170,929,565LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,314,465LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,295,573BOYAmt
EOY$104,615,100EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,334,295BOYAmt
EOY$96,637,468EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,064,593BOYAmt
EOY$20,768,800EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,672,104BOYAmt
EOY$5,409,765EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,948,040BOYAmt
EOY$230,887,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,013,689BOYAmt
EOY$10,814,417EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,546,466BOYAmt
EOY$2,535,755EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,209,876BOYAmt
EOY$84,575,061EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,473,389EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,834,838BOYAmt
EOY$99,398,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,745,601BOYAmt
EOY$127,718,053EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,543,173BOYAmt
EOY$2,468,134EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,371EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,113,202BOYAmt
EOY$131,488,558EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,948,040BOYAmt
EOY$230,887,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,179,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,996,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$807,612OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,423,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$705,469ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,154,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,070GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,324,216OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$94,859,553EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,016,943BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,514,485ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,284,278InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$84,318GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$307,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$90,423,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,535,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,484,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,382,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$88,163GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$296,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,016,943EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,473,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,311,436ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$859,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$51,952GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$338,281OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,535,483EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,738,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,569,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,513,959InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$73,267GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$274,068OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,473,904EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.96000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.01400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,672,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,672,481BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,633,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,157,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,475,732BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$361,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$359,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,824BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,987,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,276,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,711,028BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,274,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,520,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,754,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,615,100TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS W BANKS$282,513F
OVERNIGHT SWEEP ACCOUNT W BANK$20,486,287F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,768,800TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$1,202,200
GOVERNMENT ADVANCES - STUDENT$234,109
AGENCY FUNDS$37,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,473,389TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,631,463TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,996,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,996,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,628,124RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$420,156InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,893,053OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,313,209RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,941,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,256,107TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$807,612OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$807,612ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,448,495ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$420,156InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,893,053OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,313,209ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$105,761,704TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE COLLEGE INTENDS TO USE ALL OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. EXTERNALLY RESTRICTED FUNDS WILL BE USED IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, FACILITIES AND VARIOUS STUDENT SERVICES. THE SPECIFIC USE OF UNRESTRICTED FUNDS WILL BE AS APPROVED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD ON NEEDS IDENTIFIED AT THE TIME.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The College is a not-for-profit organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended (the Code), and is generally exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The College is required to assess uncertain tax positions and has determined that there were no such positions that are material to the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2DFOR PURPOSES OF 990 REPORTING, TOTAL FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES REPRESENT ALL OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE COLLEGE. FORM 990, PART IX DOES NOT INCLUDE THE LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT IN THE AMOUNT OF $807,612 THAT IS REPORTED ON THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4B and Part XII, Line 4bTotal revenue per the audited financial statements is presented net of institutional scholarships and investment management fees. For purposes of 990 reporting, total revenues and expenses per the audited financial statements have been grossed up by institutional scholarships of $28,893,053.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3CURRY COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT NONSECTARIAN INSTITUTION THAT ADMITS STUDENTS WHO HAVE THE NECESSARY PREPARATION AND ACADEMIC BACKGROUND TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE. NO STUDENT IS DENIED ADMISSION ON THE GROUNDS OF RACE, RELIGION, COLOR, SEX, AGE, ETHNIC OR NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ANCESTRY, PHSYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, PREGNANCY, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, GENETIC INFORMATION, VETERAN OR MILITARY STATUS, MEMBERSHIP IN THE UNIFORMED SERVICES, OR ANY OTHER PROTECTED STATUS AND PROVIDED THAT HE OR SHE HAS THE NECESSARY PREPARATION AND ACADEMIC BACKGROUND. THIS INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS LITERATURE PROMOTING THE COLLEGE AND THE ANNUAL CURRY COLLEGE COURSE CATALOG. THE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE AT WWW.CURRY.EDU.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6aCERTAIN STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID FROM THE STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND LOANS UNDER THE FEDERAL PELL GRANT, WILLIAM D. FORD FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, AND TEACHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE FOR COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION (TEACH) GRANT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesStudy Abroad$125,740
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)GrantmakingScholarships$94,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$219,790SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$219,790TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceCurry ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$94,050CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementPart VMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2The student does not have any discretion on how funds are used; all funds are used to defray the costs of participating in the program, therefore, the college is not required to further monitor the use of the funds.
Schedule F Part III Column (E)SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST STUDENTS' ACCOUNT BALANCES AND PAID DIRECTLY TO PARTICIPATING STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS. NO CASH IS PROVIDED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FOOTBALL GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,020GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,380CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,640GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,860RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$162FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,238OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HOCKEY GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,437GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$4,819CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$16,618GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,103RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$120FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$314OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$42,457GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,199CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$30,258GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,963RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$282FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,552OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,797DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$12,461NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Town of Milton
525 Canton AveMiltonMA02186046001228gov't$80,232Milton Pilot
New England Council Inc
98 N Washington StBostonMA02114041661090501(c)(6)$6,000Sponsorship
Rodman Ride for Kids
10 Lincoln RoadFoxboroMA02035043329283501(c)(3)$15,000Sponsorship
BETH ISRAEL DEACONNESS HOSPITAL
199 Reedsdale RoadMILTONMA02186042103881501(C)(3)$7,500SPONSORSHIP
B'NAI B'RITH NEW ENGLAND REALTY
34 WASHINGTON STREETBRIGHTONMA02135562423180501(C)(3)$10,000SPONSORSHIP
CAPE COD BASEBALL LEAGUE
PO BOX 266HARWICHPORTMA02646042687718501(C)(3)$15,000SPONSORSHIP
MILTON FOUNDATIN FOR EDUCATION
PO BOX 223MILTONMA02186043307338501(C)(3)$10,000SPONSORSHIP
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS
25 GILE ROADMILTONMA02186465437759501(C)(3)$7,500SPONSORSHIP
MILTON LIBRARY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 314MILTONMA02186043614024501(C)(3)$10,000SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Curry College Institutional Scholarship1950$28,077,234
Stipends161$628,700
Tuition Discounts15$93,069

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE ISSUES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO ARE REQUIRED TO MATRICULATE AT THE COLLEGE. THE STUDENT DOES NOT HAVE ANY DISCRETION ON HOW FUNDS ARE USED; ALL FUNDS ARE USED TO DEFRAY THE COSTS OF PARTICIPATING IN THIS PROGRAM, THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO FURTHER MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS. THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COMPUTERIZED SYSTEM WITH INTEGRATED CONTROLS TO ENSURE THAT SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AS APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES, AS APPROPRIATE. A SERIES OF REPORTS HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED AND ARE USED BY MANAGEMENT TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS ANY EXCEPTIONS. ANNUALLY, THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID AWARDING PROCESS IS AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO GOVERNMENTS AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN EACH CASE, THE COLLEGE IS AWARE OF THE CHARITABLE USE OF THE FUNDS, WHICH IS TYPICALLY FOR THE GENERAL PURSUIT OF THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSES AND NOT EARMARKED FOR A SPECIFIC USE. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IN EACH INSTANCE THAT THESE FORMS OF ASSISTANCE ARE IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST IN PROMOTING ITS IMAGE AND THE PURSUIT OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH K QUIGLEY JR
PRESIDENT$408,003$0$75,000$0$14,231$0$17,958$0$43,640$0$558,832$0$0$0
RICHARD F SULLIVAN
chief financial officer$284,563$0$0$0$34,361$0$17,723$0$26,999$0$363,646$0$0$0
Christopher M Lawson
VP Institutional Advancement$191,456$0$35,000$0$21,300$0$13,909$0$24,864$0$286,529$0$0$0
SUSAN W PENNINI
dean of institutional planning$176,110$0$35,000$0$774$0$12,359$0$18,067$0$242,310$0$0$0
Maryellen M Kiley
Dean of Student Affairs$143,621$0$30,000$0$15,925$0$10,561$0$24,864$0$224,971$0$0$0
JANE FIDLER
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS$139,514$0$35,000$0$16,712$0$9,831$0$9,947$0$211,004$0$0$0
DENNIS THIBEAULT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$171,487$0$1,500$0$1,188$0$10,272$0$10,301$0$194,748$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE AND PERSONAL SERVICES THE COLLEGE PROVIDES A RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE, AS WELL AS MAINTAINS THIS RESIDENCE FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS RESIDENCE IS LOCATED ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS AND THIS RESIDENCE IS FURNISHED FOR CURRY'S CONVENIENCE. THE NON-BUSINESS RELATED PORTION OF THE HOUSING BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE NON-BUSINESS RELATED PORTION OF THE PERSONAL SERVICES AT THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE PRESIDENT AND REPORTED ON PART II COLUMN (B)(III). TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS THE COLLEGE PROVIDES TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO THE PERSONAL USE OF COLLEGE PROVIDED VEHICLES FOR THE VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT, DEAN OF STUDENTS, AND THE DEAN OF ADMISSIONS. THIS BENEFIT IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ADMISSIONS COUNSELORS. THIS BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR THESE LISTED INDIVIDUALS AND IS REPORTED ON PART II COLIMN (B)(III). SOCIAL CLUB DUES THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT WITH MEMBERSHIP TO A SOCIAL CLUB WHICH IS USED SOLELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES FOR FUNDRAISING ACTIVITY. THIS BENEFIT WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR THIS INDIVIDUAL. PART I, LINE 1B THE COLLEGE REIMBURSES ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING ITS OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND SENIOR LEVEL STAFF FOR EXPENSES INCURRED WHILE CONDUCTING BUSINESS OF THE COLLEGE. REIMBURSEMENTS FOR OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND SENIOR LEVEL STAFF ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND/OR PRESIDENT, AS APPROPRIATE. PART I, LINE 4 THE COLLEGE HAS AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT THAT PROVIDES FOR COMPENSATION PAYMENTS TO BE MADE IF THE EMPLOYEE IS TERMINATED FOR REASONS OTHER THAN CAUSE. NO TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT PAYMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT. PART I, LINE 7 ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THROUGH ITS FINANCE AND PHYSICAL FACILITIES COMMITTEE, APPROVES DISCRETIONARY BONUSES PRIOR TO PAYMENT, INCLUDING THOSE REFLECTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J, PART II. PURSUANT TO THE COLLEGE'S BOARD APPROVED COMPENSATION POLICY FOR THE LISTED INDIVIDUALS, THE AMOUNTS ARE BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND A REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE'S TOTAL COMPENSATION IN COMPARISON TO THOSE IN SIMILAR ROLES AT OTHER organizations. THE BOARD'S REVIEW OF THIS COMPARABLE DATA AND ITS APPROVAL OF THE DISCRETIONARY BONUSES IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN ITS MINUTES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE agency
A04343181457583RGB52006-08-16$35,514,127SEE DESCRIPTION IN PART VIfalsefalsefalse
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE agency
B0434318140000000002013-12-20$42,000,000SEE DESCRIPTION IN PART VIfalsefalsefalse
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE agency
C0434318149999999992015-01-30$15,350,000SEE DESCRIPTION IN PART VIfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,390,000$0$38,607,651$2,436,088$782,441$0$444,458$622,293$0$33,749,442$572,929$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,115,000$0$42,078,756$0$14,356$0$323,785$0$0$16,496,230$23,629,724$1,614,6612015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$561,080$0$15,350,000$0$0$0$147,160$0$0$0$15,202,840$0Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0.00570falsefalsefalseYes (true)0.00570
CfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0.06420falsefalsefalseYes (true)0.06420

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
CfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Line A, Column FBONDS WERE ISSUED TO DEMOLISH AN EXISTING STUDENT CENTER AND CONSTRUCT A NEW STUDENT CENTER, CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW ACADEMIC BUILDING, AND EXPANSION AND RENOVATION OF AN EXISTING ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN FBONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFUND THE COLLEGE'S OUTSTANDING 1999, 2000 AND 2003 SERIES DEBT. IN ADDITION A PORTION OF BOND PROCEEDS WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT A RESIDENCE HALL, RENOVATE AN EXISTING PROPERTY, AND OTHER CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE C, COLUMN Fbonds were isseud to refund the college's outstanding 2005 series debt.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMNS A, B, CTOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE INCLUDE INVESTMENT EARNINGS GENERATED ON FUNDS HELD IN RESERVE FUNDS FOR EACH OF THE RESPECTIVE ISSUES.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 4, COLUMNS A, B, CTHE COLLEGE HAS ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES TO MONITOR PRIVATE BUSINESS USE ARRANGEMENTS PERTAINING TO ALL FACILITIES IT HAS FINANCED OR REFINANCED WITH TAX-EXEMPT BONDS, AND THE COLLEGE MONITORS ALL SUCH USES ON AN ANNUAL OR MORE FREQUENT BASIS. THE MONITORING IS INTENDED TO ENSURE THAT OVER THE TERM TO MATURITY OF EACH SUCH BOND ISSUE, THE COLLEGE WILL NOT EXCEED THE AGGREGATE PRIVATE BUSINESS USE LIMITATION APPLICABLE TO ANY ISSUE.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C, COLUMNS A, B, CTHE COLLEGE PERFORMS REBATE COMPUTATIONS ANNUALLY ON ALL OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT BONDS. THE MOST RECENT COMPUTATIONS WERE PERFORMED AS OF 12/20/15.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, LINE 4DACADEMIC SUPPORT - CURRY COLLEGE ACADEMICALLY SUPPORTS STUDENTS WITH OUR ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT CENTER AND CAMPUS LIBRARY. IN ADDITION, THE CAMPUS IS CONNECTED BY A NETWORK THAT LINKS ALL ACADEMIC FACILITIES AND RESIDENCE HALLS ENABLING STUDENTS DIRECT ACCESS TO E-MAIL, LIBRARY SOURCES AND THE INTERNET. Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE COLLEGE'S INDEPENDENT TAX FIRM with information provided by management AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CONTROLLER. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FORM 990 BEING SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cTHE COLLEGE HAS TWO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, ONE THAT COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND A SECOND THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES. BOTH POLICIES ARE UNDER THE OVERSIGHT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COLLEGE DISTRIBUTES AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE TO BE COMPLETED BY OFFICERS AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CFO AND/OR PRESIDENT REVIEW POTENTIAL CONFLicTS OF INTEREST BY EMPLOYEES AND ALL NON-INTERESTED TRUSTEES REVIEW POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY TRUSTEES. THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT WOULD PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE BOARD OR CFO/PRESIDENT AS APPLICABLE. IN THE CASE OF TRUSTEES WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THEY WOULD LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a AND 15BTHE COLLEGE HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH COVERS THE CEO (PRESIDENT), CFO, AND ALL OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT. FOR THE CEO AND CFO POSITIONS, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED TO PREPARE A REPORT THAT COMPARES THE COMPENSATION OF THESE POSITIONS TO PEER INSTITUTIONS, OTHER NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS TO THE GENERAL INDUSTRY. FOR ALL OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES UTILIZES SURVEY INFORMATION TO PROVIDE COMPARABILITY DATA. THE PROCESSES ARE UNDERTAKEN ON a regular BASIS, MOST RECENTLY AUGUST 2014. THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS APPROVED BY THE FINANCE AND PHYSICIAL FACILITIES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMenTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT = $807,612