OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0568698)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-04-26
- IRS object ID
- 201601179349300125
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-04-26T11:55:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580568698 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OGLE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042611441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NORMAN MCKAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4043648322 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-04-25 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAWRENCE SCHALL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,273,177 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OGLETHORPE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1835 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 39 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 38 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 507 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 212 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$1,296 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$9,032 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,513,300 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,446,991 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,592,653 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,427,187 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,388,330 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,295,254 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $167,053 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $214,170 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,661,336 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,383,602 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,469,910 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,425,254 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,157,100 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,566,126 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $40,415 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $12,810 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $672,509 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,677,089 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,172,186 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,344,514 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,176,376 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,316,822 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,207,226 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,757,463 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $92,206,983 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,900,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,623,955 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $56,856,740 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,583,028 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,329,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $18,425,254 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $32,243,377 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - THE COST OF OFFERING THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,228,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,335,942 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - THE COSTS OF EXTRACURRICULAR AND STUDENT-ORIENTED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,756,437 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,847,868 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY SERVICES, THE COSTS OF ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE CAMPUS AND RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAILS.OGLETHORPE ENTERED INTO A 99-YEAR GROUND LEASE AGREEMENT DATED MARCH 3, 2014 (AND LATER AMENDED ON APRIL 2, 2014) WITH LION GABLES REALTY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ("GABLES"), UNDER WHICH GABLES WILL UTILIZE APPROXIMATELY 7 ACRES OF OGLETHORPE PROPERTY TO DEVELOP A RESIDENTIAL APARTMENT COMPLEX OF ABOUT 370 UNITS INCLUDING PARKING STRUCTURES, A FITNESS CENTER AND OTHER RECREATIONAL FACILITIES. THE FIRST PHASE OF APARTMENT UNITS WAS COMPLETED FOR INITIAL OCCUPANCY IN LATE 2015. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT, GABLES OWNS, MANAGES AND MAINTAINS THE STRUCTURES AND FACILITIES IT DEVELOPS ON OGLETHORPE'S LAND AND OGLETHORPE WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO RESERVE AVAILABLE APARTMENT UNITS FOR ITS RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS THAT CHOOSE TO LEASE FROM GABLES AT THEN EXISTING MARKET RATES. GABLES PAID OGLETHORPE $11,675,000 IN NON-REFUNDABLE CASH CONSIDERATION IN THREE INSTALLMENTS FROM AUGUST TO NOVEMBER 2014. OF THIS TOTAL, OGLETHORPE ELECTED TO ADD $11 MILLION TO ITS ENDOWMENT INVESTMENTS AND USE $675,000 FOR A VARIETY OF CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,314,464 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 507 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 39 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 38 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORMAN MCKAY VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4043648322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $312,151 | $0 | $30,301 | |
| MR J FREDERICK AGEL SR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CAMERON M BREADY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DAVID NATHAN COOPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS CEREE EBERLY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR NORMAN P FINDLEY | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR KEVIN D FITZPATRICK JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JACK GUYNN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR HARALD HANSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR H THEODORE TED HEINTZ JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR LARRY L JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DAVID M LEONARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS BELLE TURNER LYNCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ISAAC MELAMED | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR THOMAS P O'CONNOR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CEMAL OZGORKEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS S TAMMY PEARSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR ROBERT E REISER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR BRIAN C SASS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JOSEPH P SHELTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR WILLIAM O SHROPSHIRE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS DEAN DUBOSE SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR MICHAEL K SZALKOWSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR TIMOTHY P TASSOPOULOS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS TRISHANDA TREADWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR RAYMOND S WILLOCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR BRIAN DAVIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CHARLES T WHITE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR D AUSTIN GILLIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR J CLEVELAND CLEVE HILL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES HILL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES WINESTOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR L THOMAS CLEMENTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR RD ODOM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR RICARDO C CARVALHO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS DIANNE GLENNIE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS KIMBERLY ANN WILEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ANIL T CHERIYAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR NORMAN MCKAY | |||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE,CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $18,006 | $0 | $497 | ||
| MR MICHAEL HORAN | |||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE,CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,573 | $0 | $14,023 | ||
| MS LUCY LEUSCH | |||||||
| VP, ENROLLMENT & FINANCIAL | 40.00 | $123,871 | $0 | $14,734 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS MICHELLE T HALL | |||||||
| VP, CAMPUS LIFE | 40.00 | $120,833 | $0 | $8,672 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR MICHAEL K RULISON | |||||||
| PROFESSOR, PHYSICS | 40.00 | $109,984 | $0 | $20,323 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR KEITH AUFDERHEIDE | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROVOST | 40.00 | $107,750 | $0 | $19,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $897,168 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $107,972 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30319 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,393,230 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| 113 CORPORATE PARK EAST DRIVE | LAGRANGE | GA | 30241 | PHYSICAL PLANT MAINT & CUSTODIAL SVCS | $1,013,635 |
| ROYALL & COMPANY | |||||
| 1920 EACH PARHAM ROAD | RICHMOND | VA | 23228 | STRATEGIC MARKETING PROGRAMS | $373,647 |
| ELLUCIAN | |||||
| 62814 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 606930628 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE | $181,785 |
| OSAP | |||||
| STE 503A 2001 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHW | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | STUDY ABROAD SERVICES | $180,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,446,991 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $436,648 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,446,991 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $32,243,762 | $32,243,762 |
| AUXILIARY AND FACILITY SERVICES | 611310 | $13,847,868 | $13,847,868 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 611310 | $6,335,557 | $6,335,557 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,427,187 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,034,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,034,478 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,145,918 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,885,142 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $260,776 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $260,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $260,776 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $22,590 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,433 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,296 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,453 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $196,013 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $196,013 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $196,013 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,383,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,427,187 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,296 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,510,720 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,425,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,425,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $251,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,937,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,408,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,408,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $873,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $764,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,180 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,284 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,694 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,810 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,398 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $163,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,747,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,041,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $706,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,545 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,251,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $582,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,702 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,961,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,608,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $352,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICES | $2,360,607 | $2,288,054 | $38,737 | $33,816 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $336,659 | $13,117 | $318,650 | $4,892 |
| RECRUITMENT EXPENSE | $189,769 | $178,429 | $10,710 | $630 |
| INSTRUCTION MATERIALS | $136,620 | $129,682 | $6,938 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,680,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,364,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,236 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,176,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,314,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,189,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $672,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,724 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,039,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,074,913 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $853,040 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,516 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $818,545 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,462,837 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,143,031 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,678,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,319,806 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,707,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,638,284 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $472,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,329,050 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,319 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $979,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,757,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,206,983 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,862,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,200,140 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,222,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,102,425 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,020,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,450,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,700,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,523,436 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,347,954 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,900,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,623,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,966,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,550,074 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,050,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,049,461 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,840,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,983,493 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,856,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,583,028 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,757,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,206,983 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,207,226 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$480,938 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $326,000 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $3,584,480 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,803,099 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,143,347 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$65,046 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $875,650 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,005,750 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,834,785 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $127,806 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,714,712 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $874,204 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,803,099 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,158,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,175,754 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $317,525 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $817,263 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,834,785 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,256,753 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $81,763 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$250,169 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $929,578 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,158,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,522,206 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $191,141 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,573,827 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,030,422 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,256,752 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.44570 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54780 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00650 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,417,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,417,309 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,453,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,422,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,030,545 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,007,889 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,720,417 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,287,472 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,584,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,584,480 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,319,806 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP | $344,321 |
| ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT | $515,400 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $345,269 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,142,964 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,347,954 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,318,445 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$480,938 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$480,938 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,799,383 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $18,584,219 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $18,584,219 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,383,602 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,592,157 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,592,157 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $18,584,219 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $18,584,219 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,176,376 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE WORKS THAT ARE IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION HAVE BECOME PART OF OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT. AS SUCH, THEY REPRESENT AN INVESTMENT WHICH, IN THE FUTURE, WILL BE CONSIDERED NOT ONLY A SPECIAL CULTURAL ASSET FOR THE UNIVERSITY AND THE COMMUNITY, BUT ONE WHICH WILL GROW BOTH IN IMPORTANCE AND VALUE AS WELL. AMONG OUR COLLECTION ARE PAINTINGS BY CONTEMPORARY REALIST PAINTERS SUCH AS RICHARD MAURY, D JEFFREY MIMS AND FRANCISCO ROA, RARE FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS OF CLAUDE MONET AT GIVERNY, AND AN ORIGINAL ENGRAVING OF VICTOR HUGO BY SCULPTOR AUGUST RODIN. RECENT GIFTS AND ACQUISITIONS INCLUDE WATERCOLORS BY FRANCIS AUGUSTUS SILVA AND SONDRA FRECKELTON, CHAD AWAITS FINELY CARVED TORSO, AND GAIL WEGODSKYS OIL INTERIOR SCENE. OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF ART (OUMA) IS A UNIQUE AND VALUABLE RESOURCE FOR ALL STUDENTS, ESPECIALLY ART STUDENTS. SINCE OUMA IS THE ONLY SMALL LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY MUSEUM IN THE ENTIRE SOUTHEAST WHICH REGULARLY SHOWS NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED EXHIBITIONS, IT OFFERS OGLETHORPE STUDENTS THE ADVANTAGE OF SEEING INTERNATIONAL CULTURE FIRST HAND WITHIN STEPS OF THEIR CLASSROOMS. THIS DIRECT, PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF ART ENLIGHTENS THE VIEWER AND COMPLEMENTS INFORMATION PRESENTED IN BOOKS AND SLIDES. MANY ALUMNI CONTINUE TO CHERISH THEIR EXPERIENCES IN OUR MUSEUM LONG AFTER GRADUATION. OUMA IS A RARE ASSET ON CAMPUS, FACILITATING THE UNIVERSITY IN FULFILLING ITS GOAL OF PROVIDING A HIGH LEVEL OF LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 107 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME DURING 2014. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCPTIONS, THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 18,425,254. RECLASS OF COST OF GOODS SOLD AGAINST REVENUES -4,433. RECLASS OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES TO EXPENSE 163,398. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE EXPENSE FROM REVENUE 18,425,254. RECLASS OF INVESTMENT MGMT FEES 163,398. RECLASS OF COST OF GOODS SOLD AGAINST REVENUES -4,433. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 973 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $18,425,254 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN ARE A COMBINATION OF MERIT AID AND NEED-BASED AID. MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS RECOGNIZE ACHIEVEMENT IN ACADEMICS AND THE POTENTIAL TO CONTRIBUTE TO CAMPUS LIFE. OVER 80% OF APPLICANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY TYPICALLY QUALIFY FOR SOME SORT OF MERIT AWARD. NEED-BASED AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA. THESE AWARDS ARE GRANTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE OR INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE AND CANNOT EXCEED STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED. THESE AWARDS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON FAFSA DATA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $266,571 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $27,580 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $18,000 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $18,200 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,101 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $342,452 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT HAS USE OF A UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT TO PERFORM HIS DUTIES INTEGRALLY RELATED TO HIS RESPONSIBILITIES. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HEALTH CLUB DUES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457F PLAN: DR. LAWRENCE SCHALL $15500 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY BONDS SERIES 2012 | ||||||||
| A | 581500666 | 240463FE4 | 2012-10-31 | $6,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT CENTER | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY BONDS SERIES 2004 | ||||||||
| B | 581500666 | 240463HC6 | 2004-10-01 | $10,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT DORMITORY FACILITY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $240,000 | $6,000,000 | $112,565 | $5,887,435 | 2013 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| B | $330,000 | $9,700,000 | $45,000 | $9,655,000 | 2005 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $326,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | QUALIFIED APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,221 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $90,427 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | THE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTIES TO SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS SUCH AS DONATIONS OF STOCK. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | PRIOR TO FORM 990 BEING FILED, A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990, APPROVES, AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. CONFLICTS THAT DO ARISE ARE USUALLY RESOLVED BY ASKING A BOARD MEMBER TO RECUSE FROM VOTING OR SOME OTHER ARRANGEMENT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVE THE CABINET POSITION SALARIES WHICH INCLUDES POSITIONS SUCH AS THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO INDEPENDENT DATA AT NACUBO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE PROCESS OF AUDITOR SELECTION, NOR REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |