STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA INC (EIN 36-3687394)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349307522
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T10:48:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plante & Moran PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363687394EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3129484600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1848 E GRAND AVENUE NAVY PIERAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA BELLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLU ANN TRAPPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506476PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA BELLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1848 E GRAND AVENUE NAVY PIERAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,962,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHICAGOPUBLICMEDIA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA'S MISSION IS TO STRENGTHEN THE WELL-BEING OF OUR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND OUR DEMOCRACY THROUGH INDEPENDENT LOCAL JOURNALISM. CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA PRODUCES ACCESSIBLE, TRUSTED NEWS, INFORMATION AND PROGRAMMING THAT HELPS ALL CHICAGO AREA RESIDENTS MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS EVERY DAY, PARTICIPATE IN OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES AND MAKE THE MOST OF OUR REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee180TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$985,470TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$72,551NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,166,867PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,168,580CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,879,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,109,740CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,330,054PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,173,143CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$376,082PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$170,375CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,752,486PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,621,838CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,927,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,662,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,727,310CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,168,222PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,437,659CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,095,463PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,099,771CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,657,023PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,522,067CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,918,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$123,120,928TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,939,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,561,619TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,979,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,559,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA'S MISSION IS TO STRENGTHEN THE WELL-BEING OF OUR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND OUR DEMOCRACY THROUGH INDEPENDENT LOCAL JOURNALISM. CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA PRODUCES ACCESSIBLE, TRUSTED NEWS, INFORMATION AND PROGRAMMING THAT HELPS ALL CHICAGO AREA RESIDENTS MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS EVERY DAY, PARTICIPATE IN OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES AND MAKE THE MOST OF OUR REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,786,655ExpenseAmt
Revenue$435,262RevenueAmt
DescCHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA, INC. IS A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT SERVES THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY PRODUCING AND DELIVERING DIVERSE, COMPELLING CONTENT OF MULTIPLE VIEWPOINTS AND EXPRESSION. CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA BROADCASTS ITS SERVICE ON FOUR NON-COMMERCIAL FM RADIO STATIONS: WBEZ 91.5 FM IN CHICAGO, WBEQ 90.7 FM IN MORRIS, 91.7 FM (W219CD) IN ELGIN, ILLINOIS, AND WBEK 91.1 FM IN KANKAKEE, ILLINOIS; VIRTUALLY VIA WBEZ.ORG, SMART SPEAKERS, MOBILE APPS, PODCASTS AND IN LIVE EVENTS THAT GENERATE CONVERSATIONS ACROSS COMMUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$249,597ExpenseAmt
DescCHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA OPERATES VOCALO, A PUBLIC MEDIA ONLINE/ON-AIR SERVICE, ON 91.1 FM (W216CL) IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, ONLINE AT VOCALO.ORG, AND SYNDICATED ON MULTIPLE STATIONS AROUND CHICAGOLAND. VOCALO WAS ESTABLISHED AS AN INSPIRATIONAL BRAND THAT CELEBRATES OUR CITY'S CULTURAL DIVERSITY AND BRINGS THE COMMUNITY TOGETHER AROUND MUSIC - SPECIFICALLY, THE URBAN ALTERNATIVE FORMAT. IN MAY 2024, VOCALO CEASED ITS LIVE BROADCAST BUT CONTINUES TO HAVE PRE PROGRAMMED CONTENT ON ITS BROADCAST AND STREAM WHILE CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA CONSIDERS THE NEXT STEPS FOR THE LICENSE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$18,036,252TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document143IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee180EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBRA CHAMRABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3128938592PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1848 E GRAND AVE NAVY PIERAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADRIENNE KING
BOARD CHAIR1.31.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARDO SICHEL
TREASURER1.31.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIVINE MEGAHED PHD
VICE CHAIR1.00.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND E CROSSMAN PHD
SECRETARY1.00.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PASIN
BOARD CHAIR - THRU 09/20241.00.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA WISHOM
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL RUDNICK
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WOLFE
DIRECTOR - BEG. 9/20241.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE HEYMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMMIE MCLEOD
DIRECTOR - BEG. 12/20241.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SINSKI
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD CONANT JR
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA SIEJA
DIRECTOR - THRU 12/20241.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIAN POSADA
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEDRA NEWSOM REEVES
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA VAN PEENAN
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
LERRY J KNOX JR
DIRECTOR - THRU 09/20241.01.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MORRISON BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL RAND
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIYUSH CHAUDHARI
DIRECTOR - THRU 09/20241.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT AGUILAR
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER HOCHSCHILD
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN ABRAMS
DIRECTOR - BEG. 12/20241.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS FISHER JR MD
DIRECTOR1.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A GEE IV
DIRECTOR - THRU 09/20241.00.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA PHOTOS ABBOTT
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER24.016.0Yes (X)$349,975$0$29,814
DEBRA CHAMRA
SVP, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING32.08.0Yes (X)$225,296$0$25,169
MATTHEW MOOG
CEO - THRU 09/202420.020.0Yes (X)$904,910$0$38,565
MELISSA BELL
CEO - BEG. 09/202420.020.0Yes (X)$184,922$0$5,865
RINA DEDHIA
CFO20.020.0Yes (X)$402,877$0$37,857
LORI MALATESTA
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER25.015.0$323,322$0$23,370Yes (X)
LUCY KIM
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER32.08.0$228,084$0$21,831Yes (X)
TRACY BROWN
CHIEF PARTNERSHIPS OFFICER24.016.0$367,728$0$21,351Yes (X)
FRANK SHARPE
DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT ENGINEERING20.020.0$156,602$0$15,717Yes (X)
GILBERT BAILON
EXECUTIVE EDITOR40.00.0$236,817$0$15,930Yes (X)
HEIDI GOLDFEIN
VP OF PROGRAMMING40.00.0$170,888$0$30,422Yes (X)
KATE VERRANT
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL29.011.0$180,357$0$17,553Yes (X)
STEPHEN WRIGHT
VP OF TECHNOLOGY AND OPERATIONS33.07.0$256,640$0$17,900Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,988,418TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,344TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K52IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SKENDER CONSTRUCTION LLC
1330 W FULTON SUITE 200CHICAGOIL60607GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,651,424
MARKET ENGINUITY
3131 E CLARENDON AVE SUITE 105PHOENIXAZ85016UNDERWRITING ACCOUNT EXECUTIVES$1,339,890
KOYA LEADERSHIP PARTNERS LLC
2005 MARKET STREET SUITE 3300PHILIDELPHIAPA19103EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT SERVICES$304,998
JONES DAY
51 LOUISIANA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20001LEGAL SERVICES$111,099
IDEO LP
2525 16TH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94103CONSULTING SERVICES$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$13,825,801MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,290,072FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,054,663GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,998,044AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,134,738NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,168,580TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DIGITAL SPONSORSHIPS516100$803,778$0$803,778
MEMBERSHIP EVENTS516100$293,646$293,646
PRODUCTION & STUDIO REVENUE516100$12,316$12,316

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,109,740TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,226,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,226,536ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$129,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,692RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,692RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$181,692UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,104,227SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,133,310SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,310OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,970,917SecuritiesAmt
Other-$24,310OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,946,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,946,607ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$42,168FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,290,072ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$182,785FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$140,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$140,617ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,621,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$435,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$985,470UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,032,526ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,272TotalAmt
Program Services$244,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329,738FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,539,544TotalAmt
Program Services$8,837,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$845,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,857,161FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,831TotalAmt
Program Services$250,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,972FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,967TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$11,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,140FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,498TotalAmt
Program Services$706,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,028TotalAmt
Program Services$139,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,896TotalAmt
Management And General$71,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,903TotalAmt
Management And General$161,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,064,324TotalAmt
Program Services$316,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,431,046FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,507TotalAmt
Program Services$268,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$566,110FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,737TotalAmt
Program Services$600,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209,421FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,808TotalAmt
Program Services$705,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,058FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,568TotalAmt
Program Services$474,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,495FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,244TotalAmt
Program Services$106,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,628FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,675TotalAmt
Program Services$18,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,008FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,397TotalAmt
Program Services$389,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,973FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,885,716TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277,183FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,045TotalAmt
Program Services$138,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,761FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAMMING$2,318,686$2,318,686
CREDIT CARD FEES$398,599$928$397,671
MEMBER PREMIUMS$199,098$199,098
UBI TAX EXPENSE$8,416$8,416

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$421,988TotalAmt
Program Services-$43,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$393,600FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,099,771TotalAmt
Program Services$18,036,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,336,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,727,310FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,836,991BOYAmt
EOY$8,835,987EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817BOYAmt
EOY$847EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,154,614BOYAmt
EOY$4,947,265EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,089BOYAmt
EOY$611,071EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,599BOYAmt
EOY$515,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,899,304LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,012,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,532,823BOYAmt
EOY$19,886,504EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,048,579BOYAmt
EOY$83,640,750EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,513BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,513EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,622,663BOYAmt
EOY$3,347,735EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,918,688BOYAmt
EOY$123,120,928EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,484,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,689,244EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,091BOYAmt
EOY$224,747EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,858,853BOYAmt
EOY$21,867,538EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,222BOYAmt
EOY$2,138,886EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,047,863BOYAmt
EOY$10,641,204EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,939,608BOYAmt
EOY$37,561,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,570,026BOYAmt
EOY$61,192,087EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,409,054BOYAmt
EOY$24,367,222EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,979,080BOYAmt
EOY$85,559,309EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,918,688BOYAmt
EOY$123,120,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,522,067ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,628,415NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$570,253OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,216,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,026,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,954,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,166,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,168,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$144,533,053TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,216,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,026,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,954,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,166,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,168,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$144,533,053TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$144,533,053PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$685,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,134,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,887,284CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,526,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,226,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,459,751TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,689CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$328,645TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$153,321,449TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,192,574GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94268PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95185PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsYes (true)MediaAdvertisementsInd
Media Advertisements$1,032MediaAdvertisementsAmt
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$6,079MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastYes (true)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Publications Or Broadcast$1,454PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$753DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,318TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployees of Chicago Public Media engaged in a limited amount of lobbying to advocate against the rescission on federal funding for public media.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,539,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$192,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$57,773GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,674,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,391,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$204,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$57,001GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,539,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,255,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$54,188GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,391,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,467,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$160,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,976GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,255,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,077,254BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,571GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,467,019EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5973PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4027TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$639,992InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$515,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,155,658BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,283,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,133,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,150,194BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,999,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,016,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,983,644BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,460,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$863,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$597,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,886,504TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
LIABILITY UNDER SWAP AGREEMENT-$1,559,308
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$3,347,735
DUE TO AFFILIATE$8,852,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,641,204TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,073,206TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,628,415NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,861,895DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$877,039OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,613,271RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,459,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$161,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$161,903RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,621,838TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,492,975TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,861,895DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,861,895ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,631,080ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$161,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$306,788OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$468,691ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,099,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds$1M ENDOWMENT WILL REMAIN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED. DISTRIBUTIONS, NOT TO EXCEED 4% OF THE VALUE OF THE FUND IN ANY GIVEN YEAR, WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS AT CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - -570253 MEMBER EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE - -306786
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsMEMBER EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE - 306786 ROUNDING - 2

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,332,240GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,290,072CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$42,168GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$235NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$182,550OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,332,240GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,290,072CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$42,168GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$235NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$182,550OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$182,785DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$140,617NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW MOOG
CEO - THRU 09/2024$407,378$0$240,188$0$257,344$0$13,800$0$24,765$0$943,475$0$0$0
RINA DEDHIA
CFO$332,877$0$70,000$0$0$0$13,800$0$24,057$0$440,734$0$0$0
CYNTHIA PHOTOS ABBOTT
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$279,975$0$70,000$0$0$0$13,160$0$16,654$0$379,789$0$0$0
DEBRA CHAMRA
SVP, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING$210,296$0$15,000$0$0$0$9,336$0$15,833$0$250,465$0$0$0
MELISSA BELL
CEO - BEG. 09/2024$184,922$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,865$0$190,787$0$0$0
TRACY BROWN
CHIEF PARTNERSHIPS OFFICER$297,728$0$70,000$0$0$0$13,509$0$7,842$0$389,079$0$0$0
LORI MALATESTA
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$253,322$0$70,000$0$0$0$6,831$0$16,539$0$346,692$0$0$0
LUCY KIM
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$228,084$0$0$0$0$0$6,800$0$15,031$0$249,915$0$0$0
STEPHEN WRIGHT
VP OF TECHNOLOGY AND OPERATIONS$231,640$0$25,000$0$0$0$10,130$0$7,770$0$274,540$0$0$0
GILBERT BAILON
EXECUTIVE EDITOR$236,817$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,930$0$252,747$0$0$0
HEIDI GOLDFEIN
VP OF PROGRAMMING$162,888$0$8,000$0$0$0$7,084$0$23,338$0$201,310$0$0$0
KATE VERRANT
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$180,357$0$0$0$0$0$2,277$0$15,276$0$197,910$0$0$0
FRANK SHARPE
DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT ENGINEERING$156,602$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,717$0$172,319$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOME OF THE EXECUTIVE BONUSES ARE CONTINGENT ON REACHING REVENUE AND NET EARNINGS TARGETS, AMONG OTHER FACTORS. BONUSES ARE APPROVED WITH DISCRETION BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PRIOR CEO RECEIVED A ONE-TIME RETENTION PAYMENT OF $257,344 THAT WAS PAID THROUGH PAYROLL AND INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45200BRJ9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE THE EXPANSION, CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION AND EQUIPPING OF FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$22,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,843,050CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$7,252,347RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$256,332IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$209,321CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,438,950CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW MOOGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER CEO AND BOARD CHAIRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$107,227TransactionAmt
TransactionCPM PAID WAVETABLE STUDIOS LLC, WHICH IS OWNED BY CPM'S FORMER CEO, FOR TRANSITIONAL SERVICES HE PROVIDED FOR BOTH CPM AND CSTM, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AFTER HIS DEPARTURE FROM CPM. CSTM REIMBURSED $107,227 OF THE TOTAL PAYMENTS. THIS TRANSACTION FOLLOWED CPM'S STANDARD ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PROCESS AND WAS APPROVED BY THE CPM EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV, Column (a)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCPM paid Wavetable Studios LLC which is owned by CPM's former CEO for transitional services after his departure from CPM. This transaction followed CPM's standard accounts payable process and was approved by the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,134,738NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA WORKS WITH CHARITABLE ADULT RIDES AND SERVICES (CARS) TO PROCESS CAR DONATIONS. DONORS SUBMIT THEIR VEHICLE INFORMATION ONLINE AT WBEZ.CAREASY.ORG OR WBEZ.ORG/CARS AT WHICH POINT CARS REACHES OUT TO DONORS TO OBTAIN INFORMATION TO CHANGE THE TITLE NAME. CARS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELLING THE DONATED VEHICLES AND FILING THE CORRESPONDING 1098-C FORMS. ONCE CASH PROCEEDS ARE COLLECTED FROM SALES, CARS KEEPS A PERCENTAGE FOR PROCESSING FEES AND REMITS THE NET AMOUNT TO CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS PRESENT THE RETURN TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE RETURN. AFTER THIS REVIEW, BUT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE STATION REQUESTS YEARLY UPDATES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS FROM EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR STAFF. AT EACH BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEETING, AT THE TOP OF THE AGENDA IS A REQUEST FOR DIRECTORS TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST BASED ON ANY AGENDA ITEMS TO BE DISCUSSED AT THE MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS, REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND REVIEWED THE ADEQUACY AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVES. THE PROCESS INCLUDED REVIEW OF A REPORT PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ANALYZING COMPENSATION DATA FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HIRES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PREPARE THE ABOVE MENTIONED REPORT ONCE EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS. THE REPORT IS UPDATED ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicREQUESTS FOR DOCUMENTS RECEIVED BY THE PUBLIC ARE SUPPLIED FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION ON OUR WEBSITE, (WWW.WBEZ.ORG) POSTED IN THE ABOUT SECTION, UNDER THE SUBHEADING, PUBLIC & FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS, WE HYPERLINK TO OUR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FORM 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND VARIOUS POLICIES, INCLUDING OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OPEN MEETINGS POLICY, AND OPEN FINANCIAL RECORDS POLICY.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g OTHER FEES:DIGITAL DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 6,626. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,626. EXTERNAL COMMISSIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,163,157. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,163,157. FREELANCERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 229,922. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 49,404. TOTAL EXPENSES 279,326. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 86,569. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 191,190. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 210,159. TOTAL EXPENSES 487,918. RECRUITMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 125,597. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 125,597. OUTSOURCED ENGINEERING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,700. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,700. TOTAL OTHER FEES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G, COL A 2,064,323.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - -570253; Total - -570253;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CPR COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1848 E GRAND AVENUE NAVY PIERAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262192342EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY HOLDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$181,692TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,794,267EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO SUN-TIMES MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1848 E GRAND AVENUE NAVY PIERAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN874304197EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDING NEWS AND INFORMATION TO EDUCATE AND INFORM THE PUBLICPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO SUN-TIMES MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$5,129,059InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt