AMERICAN COUNCIL ON THE TEACHING OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN COUNCIL ON THE TEACHING OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES INC (EIN 13-2780784)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 201601269349301475
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-05T15:11:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521711839 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7910 WOODMONT AVENUE SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132780784 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN COUNCIL ON THE TEACHING OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOREIGN LANGUAGES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038942900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 N FAIRFAX STREET NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTHA G ABBOTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038942900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICIA DROLET | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00362984 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019860600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-04-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTHA G ABBOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 N FAIRFAX STREET NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,400,611 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACTFL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE VISION, LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT FOR QUALITY TEACHING AND LEARNING OF LANGUAGES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 386 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $112,632 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $454,469 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $316,143 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,473,807 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,008,063 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $71,360 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $140,629 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,164,837 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,275,771 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,164,473 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,740,606 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,362,197 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,136,926 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,877,461 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,261,543 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,239,658 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,398,469 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $924,815 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,342,137 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,123,139 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,348,710 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,309,559 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,272,580 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,813,580 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,076,130 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE VISION, LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT FOR QUALITY TEACHING AND LEARNING OF LANGUAGES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,870,776 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,943,419 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONTRACTS: ACTFL PROVIDES SERVICES TO US FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES SUCH AS TRAINING PROFESSIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE EDUCATORS, WORKSHOPS, AND TEST ITEM REVIEWS. ACTFL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, AND ADMINISTRATION OF LANGUAGE TESTING. THE LARGEST CONTRACT IS WITH DEFENSE LANGUAGE INSTITUTE (DLI). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,428,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,758,234 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL CONVENTION: ACTFL PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY WHICH INCLUDES EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, WORKSHOPS, SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP MEETINGS AND EXHIBITS THAT PRESENT INNOVATIVE IDEAS AND PERTINENT INFORMATION RELATED TO CURRENT LANGUAGE TEACHING PRACTICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $706,866 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,160,502 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WORKSHOPS AND CERTIFICATIONS: ACTFL SPONSORS PROFICIENCY-BASED WORKSHOPS HELD ANNUALLY AROUND THE COUNTRY. LANGUAGE PROFESSIONALS WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE WORKSHOPS MAY PURSUE CERTIFICATION AND RECEIVE A PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIAL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (7 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $617,948 | $356,104 | COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLICATION: COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLICATION INCLUDES THE COSTS OF PRODUCING THE LANGUAGE EDUCATOR, ACTFL'S MAGAZINE ON LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY AND FOREIGN LANGUAGE ANNALS, ACTFL'S PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL THAT PROVIDES RESEARCH ARTICLES; BOTH ON A QUARTERLY CIRCULATION. THIS PROGRAM SERVICE AREA ALSO ENCOMPASSES ACTIVITIES THAT PROVIDE INFORMATION TO MEMBERS THAT SUPPORTS THE GROWTH AND MAINTENANCE OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE EDUCATION IN SCHOOLS. |
| $531,890 | $1,208,178 | TEST DEVELOPMENT: ACTFL HAS BEEN ENGAGED IN LANGUAGE TEST DEVELOPMENT MATCHED TO ACTFL'S INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROFICIENCY GUIDELINES. ACTFL'S ASSESSMENT OF PERFORMANCE TOWARD PROFICIENCY IN LANGUAGES (AAPPL) IS THE MOST RECENT ASSESSMENT DEVELOPED BY ACTFL. |
| $451,744 | $682,064 | MEMBERSHIP: MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE LATEST RESEARCH AND EDUCATION METHODS AND A NETWORK OF COLLEAGUES AROUND THE WORLD. |
| $355,270 | OUTREACH: | |
| $307,343 | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO ACTFL'S MEMBERS REGARDING THE TEACHING AND LEARNING OF LANGUAGES. FOR EXAMPLE, ACTFL PROVIDES STANDARDS, INSTRUCTION, CURRICULUM, DEVELOPING PUBLICATIONS, AND PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT. | |
| $93,444 | $127,802 | FEDERAL AWARDS: ACTFL HAS FEDERAL AWARDS THAT SUPPORT ITS STARTALK PROGRAM, WHICH MAY BE SUBJECT TO THE COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS OF OMB CIRCULAR A-133. |
| $60,960 | $58,793 | OTHER PROGRAMS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,418,599 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,432,941 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,424,899 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 239 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038942900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 N FAIRFAX STREET NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD BOWEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAUREL DERKSEN | |||||||
| REGIONAL REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEIDINE MOELLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUAN CARLOS MORALES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN RIFKIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE ROBINSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LILLEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONI THEISEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA FRANKLIN | |||||||
| REGIONAL REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI WINNE | |||||||
| REGIONAL REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLINE SWITZER KELLY | |||||||
| REGIONAL REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNETTE FUJIMORI | |||||||
| REGIONAL REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACQUE VAN HOUTEN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY LYNN REDMOND | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETE SWANSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTHA G ABBOTT | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / SECRETARY | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $170,753 | $0 | $17,377 | ||
| ZERIHUN HAILE-SELASSIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $101,910 | $0 | $6,723 | ||
| ELVIRA SWENDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS | 35.00 | $115,239 | $0 | $6,854 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD BERMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP AND ADMN | 35.00 | $134,916 | $0 | $21,592 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIA RICHARDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONVENTION | 35.00 | $100,268 | $0 | $9,016 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL SANDROCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | 35.00 | $119,922 | $0 | $8,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN CONRAD | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL ASSESSMENT SPECIALIST | 35.00 | $133,523 | $0 | $2,572 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $876,531 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $72,285 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANGUAGE TESTING INTL INC | |||||
| 3 BARKER AVENUE SUITE 300 | WHITE PLAINS | NY | 10601 | TESTING FEES, OTHER STAFF, AND IT ONLY | $2,396,871 |
| FREEMAN AV | |||||
| 201 N UNION ST 210 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | PROVIDE AUDIO VISUAL SERVICE AT CONVENTI | $263,867 |
| FREEMAN | |||||
| PO BOX 650519 | DALLAS | TX | 752650519 | SHOW MANAGEMENT : ANNUAL CONVENTION | $142,045 |
| PRINT MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 36523 MOUNTVILLE ROAD | MIDDLEBURG | VA | 20117 | DESIGN AND EDITORIAL SERVICES FOR THE LA | $125,130 |
| KELLY PRESS | |||||
| 1701 CABIN BRANCH DRIVE | HYATTSVILLE | MD | 20785 | PRINTING THE LANGUAGE EDUCATOR MAGAZINE | $116,829 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $127,802 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $188,341 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $316,143 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS | 923110 | $5,943,419 | $5,943,419 | |
| CONVENTION | 541690 | $1,798,924 | $1,758,234 | $40,690 |
| WORKSHOPS AND CERTIFICATIONS | 541690 | $1,160,502 | $1,160,502 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $682,064 | $682,064 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 511120 | $306,614 | $243,472 | $63,142 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $116,540 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,008,063 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $153,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $153,848 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,208,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,208,178 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,646,786 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,660,005 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$13,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$13,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$13,219 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $67,593 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,793 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $67,593 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,740,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,963,024 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $112,632 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,348,807 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,534,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $914,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $619,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,222 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,466 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,646 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,145 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,040 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,965,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,735,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,558,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,490,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LTI EXPENSES (TESTING F | $2,277,881 | $2,277,881 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION | $63,412 | $29,603 | $33,809 |
| BAD DEBT | $40,477 | $40,477 | |
| RECRUITING AND TRAINING | $37,108 | $7,496 | $29,612 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,264,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,264,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,398,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,424,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $973,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,084,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,455,441 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $760,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,999 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,740 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,150 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,640,270 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,085,976 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,650,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,554,294 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,273,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,311,497 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,389 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,123,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,348,710 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $973,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $889,893 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $927,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,945 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,377,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,336,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,309,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,272,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,688,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,790,021 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,292 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,813,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,076,130 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,123,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,348,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,342,137 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$79,587 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,012,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $725,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $645,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $462,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $316,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,163,142 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,012,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $725,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $645,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $462,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $316,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,163,142 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $3,163,142 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $866,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $915,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $874,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,218,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,362,026 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,236,760 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $188,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $161,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $94,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $148,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $112,632 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $705,064 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,793 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,508 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,210,474 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,963,024 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.34340 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.35050 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $153,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $153,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACTFL MADE A CONTRIBUTION TO THE NCLIS (NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR LANGUAGES AND INTERNATIONAL STUDIES) ADVOCACY FUND IN THE AMOUNT OF $33,000. ACTFL PAID THE SHERIDAN GROUP $120,000 FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO PUBLIC POLICY AND ADVOCACY FOR LANGUAGE EDUCATION RELATED ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $80,817 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,817 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $80,817 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,817 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $81,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$647 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,817 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $81,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $520,355 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $520,355 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,684,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $694,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,989,688 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $435,559 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $391,308 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,251 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,554,294 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLIC SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,311,497 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,311,497 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $13,455 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,455 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,634,979 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$79,587 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$79,587 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,714,566 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $26,040 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $26,040 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,740,606 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,372,429 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,372,429 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $26,040 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $26,040 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,398,469 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF ACTFL'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS FOR TEACHING AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO TEACHERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACTFL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE LAW AND IS CLASSIFIED AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACTFL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME SUCH AS ADVERTISING IN THE CONVENTION PROGRAM OR THE PERIODICAL MAGAZINE. AT JULY 1, 2014, ACTFL HAD NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS RESULTING FROM ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES APPROXIMATING $325,000, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO BE APPLIED AGAINST FUTURE YEARS' TAXABLE INCOME. THE NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS EXPIRE AT VARIOUS DATES THROUGH 2030. ACTFL'S LAST TAXABLE LOSS WAS REPORTED IN ITS JUNE 30, 2010, TAX RETURN. ACTFL BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. THEREFORE, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. ACTFL'S FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER FILING. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA G ABBOTT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / SECRETARY | $170,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,709 | $0 | $9,668 | $0 | $188,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD BERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP AND ADMN | $134,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,859 | $0 | $16,733 | $0 | $156,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION COMMITTEE: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ACTFL IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION OF TEACHERS. MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH INDIVIDUAL MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. ORGANIZATION MEMBERS HAVE ONE INDIVIDUAL MEMBER DESIGNATED AS VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EACH INDIVIDUAL MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. ORGANIZATION MEMBERS HAVE ONE INDIVIDUAL MEMBER DESIGNATED AS VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRIOR TO SIGNING AND FILING WITH THE IRS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE TREASURER OF THE ASSOCIATION PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING FILED. THE FINAL FORM IS SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD ONCE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT. IF ANYONE IS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT, THEY ARE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DECISION REGARDING A COMPANY WITH WHICH THEY HAVE A RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR INVOLVES AN ANNUAL REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES / CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 228,435. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 126,198. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 354,633. LTI EXPENSES (CONSULTING): PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,506,665. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 104,270. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,610,935. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |