STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1435020)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349307692
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T11:04:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381435020EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9896841873PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1520AddressLine1Txt
CityBAY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP487060520ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BRANDTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9896841873PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID BRANDTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1520AddressLine1Txt
CityBAY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP487060520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,953,892GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COPOCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIT IS THE MISSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE, HELPING EACH MEMBER REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,261TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,649,994PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,853,518CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$888,278PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,080,574CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,350PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,007CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,560,622PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,945,099CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,701,228PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,797,970CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,702,086PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,579,994CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,403,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,377,964CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,842,692PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$567,135CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,996,151TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,556,631TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$104,234,234TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,981,143TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,761,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,575,488NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIT IS THE MISSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE, HELPING EACH MEMBER REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SEVERAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNT TYPES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATES. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WAS 14,694.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING REAL ESTATE, CREDIT CARD, AND VEHICLE. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF LOANS OUTSTANDING AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WAS 5,335.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS ATM SERVICES, CHECK CASHING, WIRE TRANSFERS, INSURANCE/INVESTMENT SALES, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT/COURTSEY PAY, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, GIFT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, AND ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFERS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document988IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENDRA CHRISTENSENPersonNm
Phone9896841873PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1520AddressLine1Txt
CityBAY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP487060520ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DOREEN SMITH
CEO (THROUGH 10/31/24)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$103,481$0$29,185
MERI SUE ENGERS
BOD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HENNESSY
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH WESPISER
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN SHURKEY
BOD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TIPPMAN
BOD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN KELLY
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREVOR KEYES
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD MILLER
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD O'CONNOR
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA CHRISTENSEN
COO40.00Yes (X)$82,481$0$8,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$185,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,698TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193CORE PROCESSING$448,787
YEO & YEO TECHNOLOGY
5300 BAY ROAD SUITE 200SAGINAWMI48706MANAGED TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$111,982
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$2,661,087$2,661,087
NONRECURRING MEMBER FRAUD REIMBUR522100$1,148,062$1,148,062
FEE & OTHER INCOME522100$1,027,108$1,027,108
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$17,261$17,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,853,518TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,080,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,080,574ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,793RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,007RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,007RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,945,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,847,264RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,261UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,080,574ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,660TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,398TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,386TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,446TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,080TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,875TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,322TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,749TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,154TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,521TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,632TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,808TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,417TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,943TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,337TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,889TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,793TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,607TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$371,446
PROVSION FOR LOAN LOSSE$364,879
ATM EXPENSE$209,430
MAINTENANCE AGREEMENTS$81,721

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,471TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,377,964TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,756,384BOYAmt
EOY$2,205,403EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,788BOYAmt
EOY$11,481,008EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,178BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,108,515BOYAmt
EOY$45,569,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,824,200LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,482,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,432,257BOYAmt
EOY$3,341,293EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,498,688BOYAmt
EOY$33,926,864EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,602BOYAmt
EOY$2,490,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,739BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,739EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,996,151BOYAmt
EOY$101,556,631EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,760BOYAmt
EOY$749,255EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,975,474BOYAmt
EOY$94,231,888EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,234,234BOYAmt
EOY$94,981,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,761,917BOYAmt
EOY$6,575,488EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,761,917BOYAmt
EOY$6,575,488EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,996,151BOYAmt
EOY$101,556,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$567,135ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,415,709NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$830,727OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$520,404OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$520,404BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,131,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,472,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,658,318BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,249BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,322BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,341,293TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$61,522,108
SHARE DRAFTS$17,365,171
IRAS$2,393,073
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$12,951,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$94,231,888TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,953,892TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,953,892RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,793OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$8,793RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,945,099TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,386,757TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,793OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,793ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,377,964ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,377,964TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -8,793.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 8,793.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SECTION 501(C)(14) CREDIT UNION IS COMPOSED OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE ON BYLAW AND CHARTER CHANGES. MEMBERS VOTE AND ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AT ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBOARD OF DIRECTOR DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS, CHARTER CHANGES, BYLAW CHANGES AND FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEE LOANS ARE MANAGEMENT APPROVED. MANAGEMENT LOANS ARE BOARD APPROVED. LOANS TO BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPROVED BY THE CREDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE AND EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE BOARD REVIEWED AND APPROVED. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOT COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CREDIT UNION BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY WHICH IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE (CALL) REPORTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT WWW.NCUA.GOV FOR ALL FEDERALLY INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 499,154.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 677,334. AMORTIZATION EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED INTO EARNINGS (DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN) 70,893. EXPENSE FROM PARTIAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN SETTLEMENT RECLASSIFIED INTO EARNINGS (DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN) 88,422. NET CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN OBLIGATIONS -5,922.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.