COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1435020)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349307692
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T11:04:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381435020 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COPO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9896841873 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 487060520 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BRANDT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9896841873 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BRANDT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 487060520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,953,892 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COPOCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE, HELPING EACH MEMBER REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $17,261 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,649,994 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,853,518 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $888,278 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,080,574 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,350 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,007 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,560,622 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,945,099 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,701,228 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,797,970 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,702,086 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,579,994 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,403,314 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,377,964 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,842,692 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $567,135 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $107,996,151 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,556,631 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $104,234,234 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $94,981,143 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,761,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,575,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF COPOCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE, HELPING EACH MEMBER REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SEVERAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNT TYPES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATES. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WAS 14,694. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING REAL ESTATE, CREDIT CARD, AND VEHICLE. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF LOANS OUTSTANDING AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WAS 5,335. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS ATM SERVICES, CHECK CASHING, WIRE TRANSFERS, INSURANCE/INVESTMENT SALES, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT/COURTSEY PAY, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, GIFT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, AND ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFERS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 988 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENDRA CHRISTENSEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9896841873 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 487060520 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOREEN SMITH | ||||||
| CEO (THROUGH 10/31/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $103,481 | $0 | $29,185 |
| MERI SUE ENGERS | ||||||
| BOD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER HENNESSY | ||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH WESPISER | ||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN SHURKEY | ||||||
| BOD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN TIPPMAN | ||||||
| BOD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEAN KELLY | ||||||
| BOD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TREVOR KEYES | ||||||
| BOD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAROLD MILLER | ||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD O'CONNOR | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENDRA CHRISTENSEN | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,481 | $0 | $8,513 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $185,962 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,698 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CORE PROCESSING | $448,787 |
| YEO & YEO TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 5300 BAY ROAD SUITE 200 | SAGINAW | MI | 48706 | MANAGED TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $111,982 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $2,661,087 | $2,661,087 | |
| NONRECURRING MEMBER FRAUD REIMBUR | 522100 | $1,148,062 | $1,148,062 | |
| FEE & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,027,108 | $1,027,108 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $17,261 | $17,261 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,853,518 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,080,574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,080,574 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,793 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,007 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,007 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,945,099 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,847,264 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $17,261 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,080,574 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,660 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $816,398 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,386 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,446 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,080 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,875 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,322 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,749 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,154 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,521 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,632 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,808 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,417 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,943 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,337 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,889 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,793 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,607 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $371,446 |
| PROVSION FOR LOAN LOSSE | $364,879 |
| ATM EXPENSE | $209,430 |
| MAINTENANCE AGREEMENTS | $81,721 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,471 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,377,964 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,756,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,205,403 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,481,008 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,178 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,108,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,569,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,824,200 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,482,907 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,432,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,341,293 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,498,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,926,864 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,876,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,490,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,614,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,542,739 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,996,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,556,631 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,258,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $749,255 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,975,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,231,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,234,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,981,143 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,761,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,575,488 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,761,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,575,488 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,996,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,556,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $567,135 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,415,709 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $830,727 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $520,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $520,404 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,131,217 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,472,899 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,658,318 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $165,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $161,249 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,478 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,322 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,341,293 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES | $61,522,108 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $17,365,171 |
| IRAS | $2,393,073 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $12,951,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $94,231,888 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,953,892 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,953,892 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$8,793 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$8,793 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,945,099 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,386,757 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,793 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,793 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,377,964 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,377,964 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -8,793. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 8,793. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SECTION 501(C)(14) CREDIT UNION IS COMPOSED OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS VOTE ON BYLAW AND CHARTER CHANGES. MEMBERS VOTE AND ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AT ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BOARD OF DIRECTOR DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS, CHARTER CHANGES, BYLAW CHANGES AND FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEE LOANS ARE MANAGEMENT APPROVED. MANAGEMENT LOANS ARE BOARD APPROVED. LOANS TO BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPROVED BY THE CREDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE AND EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE BOARD REVIEWED AND APPROVED. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOT COMPENSATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CREDIT UNION BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY WHICH IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE (CALL) REPORTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT WWW.NCUA.GOV FOR ALL FEDERALLY INSURED CREDIT UNIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 499,154. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 677,334. AMORTIZATION EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED INTO EARNINGS (DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN) 70,893. EXPENSE FROM PARTIAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN SETTLEMENT RECLASSIFIED INTO EARNINGS (DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN) 88,422. NET CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN OBLIGATIONS -5,922. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |