UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 37-0560167)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349304287
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T09:24:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370560167 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY CREDIT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2172787700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2201 S FIRST ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAMPAIGN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 618207402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRAVIS VERMILLION | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2172787700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS HARLAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2201 S FIRST ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAMPAIGN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 618207402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,742,080 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UOFICREDITUNION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND OTHERFINANCIAL SERVICES IN A FRIENDLY AND PROFESSIONAL MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 210 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $30,600 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,769,959 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,957,876 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,839,544 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,258,326 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,674,660 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,525,878 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,284,163 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,742,080 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $306,700 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $304,062 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,346,424 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,301,362 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,738,038 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,921,636 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,917,826 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,369,565 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,308,988 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,896,625 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,975,175 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$154,545 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $649,802,588 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $678,166,388 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $595,373,005 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $623,400,648 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,429,583 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,765,740 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A FRIENDLY AND PROFESSIONAL MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION SAVINGS AND CHECKING PROGRAMS: SERVICED 27,196 SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, 67,344 SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, 3,027 MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, 1,678 IRA ACCOUNTS, 3,940 SHARE CERTIFICATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT UNION LOAN PROGRAMS: PROVIDED 25,411 CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS TO OUR MEMBERS. PROVIDED 23,812 CREDIT CARDS TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUPPORT ALL BUSINESS RELATED MEMBER SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 210 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER PEYTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2172787700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2201 S FIRST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAMPAIGN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61820 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNI MCCLELLAN | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AARON CARTER | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE SOLON | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS RANDLES | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NAPOLEON KNIGHT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| M CHRIS HANSEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (PART-YEAR) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON ALLEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH CRANE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE SAMPSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILLIP ROWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS HARLAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $422,014 | $0 | $33,121 | ||
| JENNIFER PEYTON | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $248,676 | $0 | $26,210 | ||
| KIM CHEEK | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,401 | $0 | $25,149 | ||
| GREG ANDERSON | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RELATIONSHIP OFF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $184,549 | $0 | $15,112 | ||
| TRAVIS VERMILLION | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $223,834 | $0 | $27,262 | ||
| STACEY RUSSELL | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,048 | $0 | $13,457 | ||
| SUSAN TOALSON | |||||||
| SVP/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $207,671 | $0 | $21,703 | ||
| ZACH GRITTON | |||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $201,208 | $0 | $26,476 | ||
| KATE ROGERS | |||||||
| SVP OF DIGITAL SERVICES & P | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $201,280 | $0 | $23,281 | ||
| LISA PAUL | |||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $206,312 | $0 | $13,777 | ||
| BARBARA MICHAEL | |||||||
| MERGER CONTRACT | 0.00 | $170,938 | $0 | $14,894 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNA HOWE | |||||||
| AVP LENDING | 40.00 | $138,351 | $0 | $11,338 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA MORRIS | |||||||
| MERGER CONTRACT | 0.00 | $131,200 | $0 | $13,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICKI BUFFO | |||||||
| AVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $122,868 | $0 | $15,395 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY BUSCH | |||||||
| AVP TALENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $118,439 | $0 | $8,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,034,789 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $288,688 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | VISA PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | $2,494,725 |
| LUMIN | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | DIGITAL PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | $994,181 |
| VISA USA | |||||
| PO BOX 8999 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 90074 | CARD MANAGEMENT | $776,827 |
| JACK HENRY | |||||
| 663 W HWY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE MANAGEMENT | $749,761 |
| AMPLIFY LOYALTY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1620 BOND ST | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | LOYALTY PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION | $593,042 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN PROGRAM REVENUE | 522100 | $33,832,467 | $33,832,467 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,125,409 | $4,094,809 | $30,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,957,876 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,244,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,244,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,018 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,018 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,018 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,018 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,525,878 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,525,878 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,525,878 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,742,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,467,172 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $30,600 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,244,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,062 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,301,362 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,578,541 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,956,287 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,707 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,266,181 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $919,920 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,762 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,430 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,885 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,588 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,304,376 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,200 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,091 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,032,676 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,343 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $7,699,698 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $4,492,143 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $174,452 |
| OPERATING FEES | $119,921 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,896,625 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,282,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,385,508 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,196,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,204,056 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,550,428 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,496,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,633,100 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,518,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $559,418,830 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,197,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,554,964 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,469,963 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,812,668 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,974,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,657,295 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,432,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,285,243 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,901,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,557,788 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,548,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,919,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,802,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,166,388 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,855,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,479,678 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,517,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,920,970 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,373,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,400,648 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,429,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,765,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,429,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,765,740 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,802,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,166,388 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$154,545 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $503,510 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$12,808 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1807 W DIEHL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363092340 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,600 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I-A, LINE 1: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS THE CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL. |
| PART I-C, LINE 4 | A FORM 1120-POL WAS NOT FILED BY THE ORGANIZATION IN 2024. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,113,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,113,830 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,011,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,959,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,052,314 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,344,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,853,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,491,151 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,657,295 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AFS SECURITIES | $34,578,179 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $3,707,064 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $38,285,243 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES OF ALL TYPES | $575,068,627 |
| NONMEMBER DEPOSITS | $33,852,343 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $608,920,970 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,728,062 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,728,062 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,018 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,018 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,742,080 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,882,607 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,882,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,018 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,018 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,896,625 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAX AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2022 THROUGH 2024 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES 14,018. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES 14,018. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRANNERT CENTER | ||||||||
| 500 S GOODWIN | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 376000511 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP OF ARTS PROGRAMMING AT U OF I KRANNERT CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS DIA | ||||||||
| 1700 S FOURTH STREET | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61820 | 376000511 | 501(C)(3) | $260,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP OF ATHLETICS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS |
| ICON COLLECTIVE | ||||||||
| 505 N STATE STREET 1907 | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | 921193031 | 501(C)(3) | $6,062 | $0 | GOLF SPONSORSHIP |
| ALLERTON PARK AND RETREAT CENTER | ||||||||
| 515 OLD TIMBER ROAD | MONTICELLO | IL | 61856 | 376000511 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | ALLERTON PARK AND RETREAT CENTER |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY THAT HAS ESTABLISHED CRITERIA FOR EVALUATING REQUESTS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS AND DONATIONS. REQUESTS IN EXCESS OF $1,000.00 REQUIRE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF TWO OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. APPROVED REQUESTS OVER $5,000.00 MUST BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS HARLAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $366,584 | $0 | $55,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $19,321 | $0 | $455,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PEYTON | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $213,854 | $0 | $34,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,964 | $0 | $17,246 | $0 | $274,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM CHEEK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | $210,179 | $0 | $32,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,936 | $0 | $17,213 | $0 | $267,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS VERMILLION | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $197,145 | $0 | $26,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,290 | $0 | $18,972 | $0 | $251,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN TOALSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $181,128 | $0 | $26,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,569 | $0 | $14,134 | $0 | $229,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $187,335 | $0 | $27,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,653 | $0 | $8,804 | $0 | $228,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACH GRITTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO | $175,441 | $0 | $25,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,523 | $0 | $18,953 | $0 | $227,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATE ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF DIGITAL SERVICES & P | $175,067 | $0 | $26,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,328 | $0 | $18,953 | $0 | $224,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA PAUL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $183,227 | $0 | $23,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,981 | $0 | $8,796 | $0 | $220,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RELATIONSHIP OFF | $155,720 | $0 | $28,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,295 | $0 | $8,817 | $0 | $199,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA MICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| MERGER CONTRACT | $170,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,897 | $0 | $7,997 | $0 | $185,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION PAYS FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL FOR BOARD MEMBERS INCLUDING AIRFARE AND ANY EXTRA CHARGES FOR MEALS OUT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CHRIS HARLAN - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 JENNIFER PEYTON - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 KIM CHEEK - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 GREG ANDERSON - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 STACEY RUSSELL - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 TRAVIS VERMILLION - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 SUSAN TOALSON - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 ZACH GRITTON - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 KATE ROGERS - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 LISA PAUL - PARTICIPATED IN SERP PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2024 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS HARLAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $980,000 | $980,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GREG ANDERSON | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RELATIONSHIP OFF | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $527,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KIM CHEEK | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,100,000 | $1,161,160 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ZACH GRITTON | |||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $527,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LISA PAUL | |||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $325,000 | $343,070 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JENNIFER PEYTON | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,200,000 | $1,266,720 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KATE ROGERS | |||||||
| SVP OF DIGITAL SERVICES & P | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $527,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STACEY RUSSELL | |||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $975,000 | $1,029,210 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SUSAN TOALSON | |||||||
| SVP/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,400,000 | $1,477,840 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TRAVIS VERMILLION | |||||||
| SVP/CRO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $750,000 | $791,700 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $8,633,100 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO ALCO, LENDERS, LEADERSHIP, ETC, TO MAKE DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO UPDATE MEMBERSHIP LIMITATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBER OWNERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER OWNERS ELECT THE 9 MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SOME DECISIONS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PREPARER, THE COMPTROLLER AND THE CFO |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DEVELOPED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH GUIDANCE FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WITH INPUT FROM AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO OR OTHER OVERSEEING OFFICERS WITH INPUT FROM AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST AT ANY OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OCI -12,808. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |