NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND IRRV TR: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND IRRV TR (EIN 36-7120987)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349304507
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T09:15:12+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 367120987 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3126626096 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 E WASHINGTON ST 1405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAURABH NARAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAURABH NARAIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 E WASHINGTON ST 1405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,730,146 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCIF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | National Community Investment Fund (NCIF) is a national nonprofit Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) with a mission to increase access to responsible financial products and services in underserved communities. NCIF envisions a society where all communities have access to responsibly priced financial products and services and where investors take fully into account social and environmental impact as well as financial returns. Total assets under management at NCIF were $260 million at 12/31/24. NCIF operates through three complementary business lines-Equity Investments, Lending, and New Markets Tax Credits (NMTC)-alongside a fourth cross-cutting pillar: Impact Measurement and Analytics: 1. Equity Investing in mission-oriented Certied Development Financial Institutions (CDFI), Minority Depository Institutions (MDIs), and Mission-Oriented Financial Institutions (MOFIs) as agents of change across the US and its territories. These institutions | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,619,678 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,985,996 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,729,895 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $628,312 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,472,438 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,233,986 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,202,333 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $76,250 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $218,675 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,258,381 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,793,937 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,359,631 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,858,937 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,874,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,343,396 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,723,118 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,246,172 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,605,859 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,795,797 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,117,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,450,375 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NCIF invests capital and lends with institutions, that increase access to responsible financial products and services, catalyze projects that provide economic opportunities, and improve the quality of life in underserved communities nationally. NCIF complements its investing and lending activities with knowledge transfer and technical assistance to scale impact. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,728,288 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,320,582 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | New Markets Tax Credits and Lending: since 2003, NCIF has been awarded $431 million in NMTC allocations from The CDFI Fund. The NMTC program was created by the CDFI fund to catalyze economic development investment into economically distressed communities. With the NMTC allocations, NCIF facilitates lending to qualified projects and enables our network bank partners to book high quality loans. As of December 31, 2024, NCIF has closed 58 deals utilizing $391.5 million of its NMTC allocations. The NMTC allocations along with NCIF's below-market loans enable non-profits and businesses to invest in projects that might not get traditional financing. Since 2019, NCIF and NCIF Credit Strategies Fund (CSF) has raised $48 million in loan capital and deployed $36.1 million as loans. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $820,184 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,025,397 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Equity Investing: as of 12/31/2024, NCIF and CSF's portfolio consists of equity investments of $13.2 million in 19 Mission-Oriented Financial Institutions throughout the U.S. NCIF and CSF receive revenue in the form of dividends, capital gains, and interest. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $86,689 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $856,354 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NCIF focuses on complementing its financial products and services with developmental program services to help support and build the CDFI sector. NCIF provides transaction and financial advisory support to its current and potential borrowers as well as businesses to promote economic and community development. These services aim to maximize the impact of NMTC-funded projects and ensure they create lasting, meaningful benefits for the target communities. NCIF believes impact is driven by data and research. It pioneered its Social Performance Metrics in 2006 and is currently building an AI Based Data Analytics Platform (NCIF.AI) to increase efficiency and expand reach of impact investors nationally. It is our belief that LLM and machine learning will democratize data analytics and enable investors, businesses, communities, and banks to make informed decisions and strengthen local communities. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,635,161 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WENEIS CHAN SVP FINANCE AND CONTROL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3126626099 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 E WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saurabh Narain | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $433,463 | $43,726 | ||
| Victor Elmore | |||||||||
| Chair | 2.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brenda Ross-Dulan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| George Surgeon | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Schall | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Schwertfeger | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Weneis Chan | |||||||||
| VP & CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $239,651 | $9,605 | |||
| Kyle Harvey | |||||||||
| VP, LENDING & NMTC- TERM | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $186,920 | $7,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ryan Juhas | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT Controller | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $153,263 | $13,486 | Yes (X) | |||
| Solanke Shonukan | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PORTFOLIO MGMT & COMPLIANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $174,162 | $34,702 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $65,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,187,459 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,004 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCIF MANAGEMENT INC | |||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $3,308,515 |
| NOVOGRADAC & COMPANY LLP | |||||
| 246 FIRST STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | AUDIT & TAX | $287,875 |
| MAYER BROWN LLP | |||||
| 71 S WACKER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | LEGAL SERVICES | $265,239 |
| PLANTE MORAN PLLC | |||||
| 3000 TOWN CENTER SUITE 400 | SOUTHFIELD | MI | 48075 | AUDIT & TAX | $119,512 |
| BALA CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 142 W 57TH ST | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | DATA ANALYTICS CONSULTING | $105,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME | 522291 | $2,911,273 | $2,911,273 |
| NMTC FEE INCOME | 525990 | $2,126,176 | $2,126,176 |
| INCOME FROM INVESTMENT | 523000 | $552,960 | $552,960 |
| LOAN FEE INCOME | 522291 | $139,486 | $139,486 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,729,895 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,000,251 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,527,813 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,472,438 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,472,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,472,438 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,202,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,202,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,308,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,481,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $760,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $149,462 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,126,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,126,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,058 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,501,498 | $1,501,498 | ||
| DUES AND FEES | $29,000 | $21,750 | $6,670 | $580 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,858,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,635,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,005,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $218,675 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,064,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,957,727 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,729,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,463,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,372 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,043,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,420,464 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,722,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,182,978 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,723,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,246,172 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,556 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,933,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,140,247 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,605,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,795,797 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,667,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,000,375 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,117,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,450,375 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,723,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,246,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,343,396 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$10,280 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| EQUITY INVESTMENTS IN CDFIS | $5,418,052 | F |
| EQUITY INVESTMENTS IN CDFIS | $7,760,950 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN NCIF CAPITAL, LLC | $24,445 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN NCIF NFP INC | -$20,469 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $13,182,978 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $336,370 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $54,624 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $390,994 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NCIF CREDIT STRATEGIES FUND LLC IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY DISREGARDED AS AN ENTITY SEPARATE FROM NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NCIF WAS NOT REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saurabh Narain | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $0 | $252,840 | $0 | $180,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $29,926 | $0 | $477,189 | $0 | $0 |
| Weneis Chan | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CONTROLLER | $0 | $169,470 | $0 | $68,981 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $9,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $249,256 | $0 | $0 |
| Kyle Harvey | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LENDING & NMTC- TERM | $0 | $164,800 | $0 | $20,920 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $7,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,405 | $0 | $0 |
| Solanke Shonukan | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PORTFOLIO MGMT & COMPLIANCE | $0 | $124,614 | $0 | $48,348 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $7,286 | $0 | $27,416 | $0 | $208,864 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Juhas | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT Controller | $0 | $111,319 | $0 | $40,744 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $6,348 | $0 | $7,138 | $0 | $166,749 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | AS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE TRUSTEES OF NCIF. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 METHODS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | Compensation of the President/CEO is paid by related organization, NCIF Management, Inc. However, the compensation paid to the President/CEO is determined by the trustees of NCIF using market information. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1 Continuation | act as anchors in local communities. NCIF is the largest investor in the CDFI banking industry, with investments in about 10% of all certied CDFI Banks. 2. New Markets Tax Credits: Since 2003, NCIF has received $431 million in NMTC allocations to deploy into projects in real estate, operating companies, health care facilities, schools, other impact-oriented organizations and businesses in partnership with local CDFI institutions; and 3. Lending: NCIF makes loans in partnership with CDFIs, MDIs, and MOFIs to enhance the impact of projects that benet underserved communities in both urban and rural areas. 4. Impact measurement is the foundation of NCIF's work and supports all our business lines. NCIF pioneered the use of Social Performance Metrics (www.bankimpact.org) and is developing an artificial intelligence-based core data platform to support data analytics, strategically allocate more dollars to underserved communities, and catalyze the impact investing sector. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a | NCIF has delegated the services of NCIF and CSF to NCIF Management, Inc, a wholly owned subsidiary of NCIF. NCIF Management partners with a professional employer organization (PEO) to manage payroll and compliance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | NCIF and CSF signed a service agreement with NCIF Management, Inc. for the purpose of providing administrative and management services to NCIF and CSF. NCIF Management, Inc. is a wholly owned subsidiary of NCIF. As such, the trustees of NCIF are also the trustees of NCIF Management, Inc. and have full responsibility of managing NCIF Management Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY AT LEAST TWO MEMBERS OF THE NCIF MANAGEMENT TEAM. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE AS WELL AS ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF NCIF AND NCIF MANAGEMENT, INC. COMPLETE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS ON A SELF-MONITORED BASIS BY EACH INDIVIDUAL. THE BOARD HAS ADOPTED A FORMAL POLICY FOR REVIEWING AND AFFIRMING ACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS, THAT INDIVIDUAL WOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATION IN VOTING AND DECISION MAKING. ON AN ONGOING BASIS, THESE INDIVIDUALS WOULD INFORM THE BOARD AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM SUCH BUSINESS MATTERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CHAIR OF THE TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, BASED ON MARKET INFORMATION. COMPENSATION IS SUBSEQUENTLY APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FURTHERMORE, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR ALL STAFF INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE DETERMINATION FOR COMPENSATION IS BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE, JOB REQUIREMENTS, AND CURRENT DATA ON THE EMPLOYMENT MARKET. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCIF CREDIT STRATEGIES FUND LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | 842147222 | LENDING AND INVESTING | IL | $5,156,100 | $59,679,272 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND |
| NCIF CSF MANAGING MEMBER LLC | |||||||||
| 26 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | 842133614 | HOLDING COMPANY INVESTMENT IN NCIF CREDIT STRATEGIES FUND LLC | IL | $1,849,658 | $20,749,760 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCIF NFP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 861472254 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUNDRAISING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (34 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXIII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXIV CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXV CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXVI CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXVII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXVIII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXIX CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXX CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXI CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXIII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXIV CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXV CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXVI CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXVII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XXXVIII CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 39 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 40 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 41 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 42 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 43 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 44 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 45 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 46 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 47 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 48 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 49 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 50 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 52 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 53 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 54 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 55 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 56 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 26 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60605 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND 58 CDE LLC | |||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | NA | N/A | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCIF CAPITAL LLC | ||||||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | 161645178 | MANAGE CDE'S | DE | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | C Corporation | $228 | $41,448 | 0.01 | Yes (true) |
| NCIF MANAGEMENT INC | ||||||||||||
| 25 E WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 1405 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | 842526251 | PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES | DE | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | C Corporation | $3,308,515 | $492,398 | 0.01 | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCIF MANAGEMENT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $3,308,515 | InvolvedAmt |