STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHERRILL HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERRILL HOUSE INC (EIN 04-2104321)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349305072
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T09:42:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERRILL HOUSE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177312400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 SOUTH HUNTINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02130ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK STAPLETONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177312400PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATARZYNA O PADZIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02268641PTIN
Phone7819821001PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK STAPLETONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 SOUTH HUNTINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,960,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1907FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHIGH QUALITY MEDICAL, NURSING, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ON AN IN-PATIENT BASIS TO MEN AND WOMEN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee264TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,954,446PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,364,799CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,731,616PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,463,536CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$773,602PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$399,650CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$249,406PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,673CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,709,070PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,319,658CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,274,136PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,783,211CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$335,798CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,254,658PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,186,154CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,528,794PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,969,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$819,724PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$350,293CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,050,390TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,376,968TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,273,193TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,091,431TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,777,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,285,537NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSHERRILL HOUSE IS A NON-PROFIT, SKILLED NURSING HOME MAINTAINED AND OPERATED BY SHERRILL HOUSE, INC. AN EXTENSION OF THE MINISTRY OF TRINITY CHURCH, COPLEY SQUARE, BOSTON, AND THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF MASSACHUSETTS, ITS MISSION HAS BEEN ENHANCED WITH THE MERGER OF ASSETS OF ST. LUKE'S HOME FOR CONVALESCENTS AND THE FRANK WOOD CONVALESCENTS HOME.SHERRILL HOUSE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL, NURSING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ON AN INPATIENT BASIS TO MEN AND WOMEN WITHOUT DISTINCTION AS TO RACE, CREED, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. SHERRILL HOUSE HAS ESTABLISHED A REFERRAL SYSTEM WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN THE AREA TO ENSURE COMPLETE HEALTH SERVICES AT ALL LEVELS. IT OFFERS TO LOCAL PHYSICIANS AND HOUSE STAFF A SETTING IN WHICH TO RENDER THE BEST SKILLED CARE ON A SHORT-TERM OR LONG-TERM BASIS. IN ITS CONCERN FOR THE INDIVIDUAL, SHERRILL HOUSE AIMS TO BE AS BROAD AND DIVERSE AS THE NEEDS OF THOSE IT SERVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,099,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,463,536RevenueAmt
DescSHERRILL HOUSE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION THAT OWNS AND OPERATES A 182-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN JAMAICA PLAIN, MASSACHUSETTS. EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2011, FOURTEEN LICENSED BEDS WERE TAKEN OUT OF SERVICE. SHERRILL HOUSE HAS ESTABLISHED A REFERRAL SYSTEM WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN THE AREA TO ENSURE COMPLETE HEALTH SERVICES AT ALL LEVELS. IT OFFERS LOCAL PHYSICIANS AND HOUSE STAFF A SETTING IN WHICH TO RENDER THE BEST SKILLED CARE ON A SHORT-TERM OR LONG-TERM BASIS. IN ITS CONCERN FOR THE INDIVIDUAL, SHERRILL HOUSE AIMS TO BE AS BROAD AND DIVERSE AS THE NEEDS OF THOSE IT SERVES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,099,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee264EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK ALTENWEGPersonNm
Phone6177312400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 S HUNTINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02130ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK STAPLETON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$354,118$0$7,021
THE REV THOMAS B KENNEDY
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD W BENKA
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A KIRCHNER
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BAUMAN
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICA SEE
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISTO FISHER
CLERK1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV MORGAN S ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE CLARK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE HADDAD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC LEDERMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MORROW
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLENE RUSSELL PIERSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM STEUL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL WHITFIELD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL ZINTL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HENDRICKSON
TRUSTEE - UNTIL 12/241.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S HULBURT JR
TRUSTEE - UNTIL 12/241.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALESSIO MINIELLO
CCO40.000.00Yes (X)$226,886$0$31,310
ADAM FUMIA
CIO40.000.00Yes (X)$225,794$0$6,993
MARK ALTENWEG
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$232,996$0$5,800
FELIX ELAD
RN - STAFF NURSE101.000.00$411,904$0$991Yes (X)
OLYMPIA CELIS
RN - STAFF NURSE86.000.00$224,129$0$9,137Yes (X)
DOMINIC NGOZI
RN - STAFF NURSE75.000.00$284,470$0$260Yes (X)
ESTELLE JONES
RN - STAFF NURSE56.000.00$218,209$0$10,803Yes (X)
HIWOT GEBREMICHAEL
RESIDENT CARE MANAGER/LPN61.000.00$203,885$0$12,906Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,382,391TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$85,221TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CENTURY LINEN HOLDCO
335 NORTH MAIN STREETGLOVERSVILLENY12078LAUNDRY SERVICES$339,438
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP
4 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100QUINCYMA02169AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$181,913
MMDS OF BOSTON
57 PROVIDENCE HIGHWAYDOUGLASMA01516HEALTHCARE SERVICES$138,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$175,199FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,215,857GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$973,743AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$25,768NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,364,799TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$26,444,048$26,444,048
HOSPICE623000$19,488$19,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,463,536TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,408ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,755,238SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,543,996SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$211,242SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$211,242ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$64,606FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$175,199ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$96,456FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$31,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$31,850ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$123,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,523ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$123,523OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,319,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,463,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$491,323ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,020TotalAmt
Management And General$1,072,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,614,987TotalAmt
Program Services$14,463,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,890,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,557FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,225TotalAmt
Program Services$75,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,323,488TotalAmt
Program Services$1,185,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,222TotalAmt
Management And General$78,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,108TotalAmt
Management And General$167,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,641TotalAmt
Program Services$651,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$416FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,916TotalAmt
Management And General$65,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,871TotalAmt
Management And General$160,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,299TotalAmt
Management And General$245,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,613TotalAmt
Program Services$456,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$951FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,690TotalAmt
Management And General$12,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,707TotalAmt
Management And General$12,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,347TotalAmt
Program Services$301,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$628FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,748,837TotalAmt
Program Services$1,504,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,133FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,804TotalAmt
Program Services$347,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$725FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL & OTHER SUPPLIE$2,712,226$2,569,241$73,597$69,388
USER FEE EXPENSE$395,574$395,574
CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE$158,491$158,491
LATE FEES & PENALTIES$117,380$117,380

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,428TotalAmt
Program Services$2,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,969,365TotalAmt
Program Services$23,099,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,533,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,798FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,823BOYAmt
EOY$693,287EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,719,810BOYAmt
EOY$765,091EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,000BOYAmt
EOY$87,550EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,844,513BOYAmt
EOY$3,011,692EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,127BOYAmt
EOY$24,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,466,417LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,975,078LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,292,237BOYAmt
EOY$13,491,339EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,723,496BOYAmt
EOY$5,277,034EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,181BOYAmt
EOY$109,169EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,203BOYAmt
EOY$917,017EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,050,390BOYAmt
EOY$24,376,968EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,954,670BOYAmt
EOY$4,580,644EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,334BOYAmt
EOY$54,442EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,404,844EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,991,463BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,726BOYAmt
EOY$51,501EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,273,193BOYAmt
EOY$11,091,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,706,544BOYAmt
EOY$9,883,027EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,070,653BOYAmt
EOY$3,402,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,777,197BOYAmt
EOY$13,285,537EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,050,390BOYAmt
EOY$24,376,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$350,293ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$240,425NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$82,378OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,348,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,108,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,452,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,954,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,429,405CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,293,032TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,593,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,910,936CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,796,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,810,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,463,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,574,954TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,942,112CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,019,268CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,248,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,765,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,892,941CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,867,986TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,740,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$315,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$670,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,278,396TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,740,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$315,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$670,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,278,396TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$123,589,590PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$171,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,871CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$188,408CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$745,033TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$171,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,871CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$188,408CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$745,033TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,539CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$629,245TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,151,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,274,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,538,051CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,072,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,204,872CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,242,264TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96370PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96360PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00580InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00580InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 98,007. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 83,732. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 153,539. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 170,444. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 123,523.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$584OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$584TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART OF MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO STATE HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS ARE RELATED TO INDIRECT LOBBYING EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,070,653BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$999,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$786,141OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,402,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,255,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$685,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$178,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$48,924OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,070,653EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,601,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$344,188InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,858OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,255,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,288,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$166,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$302,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$156,354OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,601,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,991,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,734ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$407,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$148,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,288,081EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67770PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$860,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$860,636BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,489,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,799,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,689,826BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,770,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,204,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,566,088BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,832,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,517,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,311BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$512,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$453,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,491,339TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIES, NET - FINANCINGDesc
Amt$51,501Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$51,501TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,574,161TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$240,425NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$82,378OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$158,047RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,416,114RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$96,456OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$96,456RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,319,658TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,065,821TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$96,456OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$96,456ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,969,365ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,969,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR CHAPLAINCY, VOLUNTEER, FUND FACILITY AND VARIOUS OTHER PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH PRESCRIBED STATUTES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED FOR ANY OPEN YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 58,032. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -140,410.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -96,456.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 96,456.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12024 GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$239,805GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$175,199CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$64,606GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$9,035NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,800RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$45,968FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$15,353EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,300OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$239,805GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$175,199CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$64,606GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,035NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,800RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$45,968FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$15,353EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,300OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$96,456DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$31,850NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FELIX ELAD
RN - STAFF NURSE$411,904$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$991$0$412,895$0$0$0
PATRICK STAPLETON
PRESIDENT & CEO$345,368$0$8,750$0$0$0$3,450$0$3,571$0$361,139$0$0$0
DOMINIC NGOZI
RN - STAFF NURSE$284,270$0$200$0$0$0$0$0$260$0$284,730$0$0$0
ALESSIO MINIELLO
CCO$226,886$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,310$0$258,196$0$0$0
MARK ALTENWEG
CFO$232,996$0$0$0$0$0$2,345$0$3,455$0$238,796$0$0$0
OLYMPIA CELIS
RN - STAFF NURSE$222,065$0$2,064$0$0$0$2,287$0$6,850$0$233,266$0$0$0
ADAM FUMIA
CIO$225,794$0$0$0$0$0$1,724$0$5,269$0$232,787$0$0$0
ESTELLE JONES
RN - STAFF NURSE$215,534$0$2,675$0$0$0$0$0$10,803$0$229,012$0$0$0
HIWOT GEBREMICHAEL
RESIDENT CARE MANAGER/LPN$202,785$0$1,100$0$0$0$2,066$0$10,840$0$216,791$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2024-05-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,630,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND EXISTING TERM NOTEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$6,630,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$159,829IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,470,171OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2024SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,768NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSISTING OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE VICE CHAIR, IF ANY, THE TREASURER AND THE CLERK, IF TRUSTEES, AND SUCH OTHER TRUSTEES AS THE BOARD MAY ELECT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL, EXCEPT AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OTHERWISE DETERMINES AND PROVIDED THAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTION SHALL NOT CONFLICT WITH THE EXPRESS ACTIONS OR POLICIES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HAVE FULL POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ALL MATTERS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE TRUSTEES, EXCEPT FOR POWER AND AUTHORITY THAT MAY NOT BE DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ON ANY ACTION IT HAS TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES NO LATER THAN THE DATE OF THE MEETING OF TRUSTEES NEXT FOLLOWING THE DATE OF SUCH ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO TO ENSURE ACCURACY. THE NEXT PHASE OF REVIEW IS AT THE BOARD LEVEL AS ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE SENT AN ELECTRONIC COPY FOR REVIEW. THE FINAL PRODUCT IS VOTED INTO EXISTENCE AT A BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE FORM TO BE COMPLETED, SIGNIFYING THAT THEY OBTAINED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND COMPREHEND THE POLICY, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MONITORS ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED. THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE PROCESS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS THAT ARE MAKING PURCHASES OR FUTURE RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS, MUST EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. CONFLICTS MAY BE SEEN BY THE BOARD AND CONFLICTS ARE DETERMINED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MUST BE ABSTAIN FROM ANY DISCUSSION REGARDING THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN ANNUAL REVIEW IS CONDUCTED INTERNALLY TO REVIEW COMPENSATION LEVELS TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND BENCHMARKS. USING THESE REPORTS, AS WELL AS OTHER FACTORS, THE APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD, AND DOCUMENTED WITHIN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 58,032. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -140,410.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONGWOOD HOSPICE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1637 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLINECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873882559EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPICE CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeEND-OF-LIFE CAREPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$19,995ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$105,508ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd