SHERRILL HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHERRILL HOUSE INC (EIN 04-2104321)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349305072
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T09:42:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104321 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHERRILL HOUSE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6177312400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 SOUTH HUNTINGTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICK STAPLETON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6177312400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATARZYNA O PADZIK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02268641 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7819821001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK STAPLETON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 SOUTH HUNTINGTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,960,110 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1907 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HIGH QUALITY MEDICAL, NURSING, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ON AN IN-PATIENT BASIS TO MEN AND WOMEN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 264 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,954,446 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,364,799 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,731,616 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,463,536 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $773,602 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $399,650 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $249,406 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $91,673 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,709,070 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,319,658 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,274,136 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,783,211 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $335,798 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,254,658 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,186,154 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,528,794 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,969,365 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$819,724 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $350,293 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,050,390 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,376,968 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,273,193 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,091,431 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,777,197 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,285,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SHERRILL HOUSE IS A NON-PROFIT, SKILLED NURSING HOME MAINTAINED AND OPERATED BY SHERRILL HOUSE, INC. AN EXTENSION OF THE MINISTRY OF TRINITY CHURCH, COPLEY SQUARE, BOSTON, AND THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF MASSACHUSETTS, ITS MISSION HAS BEEN ENHANCED WITH THE MERGER OF ASSETS OF ST. LUKE'S HOME FOR CONVALESCENTS AND THE FRANK WOOD CONVALESCENTS HOME.SHERRILL HOUSE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL, NURSING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ON AN INPATIENT BASIS TO MEN AND WOMEN WITHOUT DISTINCTION AS TO RACE, CREED, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. SHERRILL HOUSE HAS ESTABLISHED A REFERRAL SYSTEM WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN THE AREA TO ENSURE COMPLETE HEALTH SERVICES AT ALL LEVELS. IT OFFERS TO LOCAL PHYSICIANS AND HOUSE STAFF A SETTING IN WHICH TO RENDER THE BEST SKILLED CARE ON A SHORT-TERM OR LONG-TERM BASIS. IN ITS CONCERN FOR THE INDIVIDUAL, SHERRILL HOUSE AIMS TO BE AS BROAD AND DIVERSE AS THE NEEDS OF THOSE IT SERVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,099,877 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,463,536 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SHERRILL HOUSE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION THAT OWNS AND OPERATES A 182-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN JAMAICA PLAIN, MASSACHUSETTS. EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2011, FOURTEEN LICENSED BEDS WERE TAKEN OUT OF SERVICE. SHERRILL HOUSE HAS ESTABLISHED A REFERRAL SYSTEM WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN THE AREA TO ENSURE COMPLETE HEALTH SERVICES AT ALL LEVELS. IT OFFERS LOCAL PHYSICIANS AND HOUSE STAFF A SETTING IN WHICH TO RENDER THE BEST SKILLED CARE ON A SHORT-TERM OR LONG-TERM BASIS. IN ITS CONCERN FOR THE INDIVIDUAL, SHERRILL HOUSE AIMS TO BE AS BROAD AND DIVERSE AS THE NEEDS OF THOSE IT SERVES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,099,877 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 264 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK ALTENWEG | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6177312400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 S HUNTINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK STAPLETON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $354,118 | $0 | $7,021 | |
| THE REV THOMAS B KENNEDY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD W BENKA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID A KIRCHNER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA BAUMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FREDERICA SEE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISTO FISHER | ||||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THE REV MORGAN S ALLEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRACE CLARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE FLANAGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULINE HADDAD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISAAC LEDERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK MORROW | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLENE RUSSELL PIERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM STEUL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL WHITFIELD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL ZINTL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE HENDRICKSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE - UNTIL 12/24 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT S HULBURT JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE - UNTIL 12/24 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALESSIO MINIELLO | ||||||||
| CCO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $226,886 | $0 | $31,310 | ||
| ADAM FUMIA | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $225,794 | $0 | $6,993 | ||
| MARK ALTENWEG | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $232,996 | $0 | $5,800 | ||
| FELIX ELAD | ||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | 101.00 | 0.00 | $411,904 | $0 | $991 | Yes (X) | ||
| OLYMPIA CELIS | ||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | 86.00 | 0.00 | $224,129 | $0 | $9,137 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOMINIC NGOZI | ||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | 75.00 | 0.00 | $284,470 | $0 | $260 | Yes (X) | ||
| ESTELLE JONES | ||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | 56.00 | 0.00 | $218,209 | $0 | $10,803 | Yes (X) | ||
| HIWOT GEBREMICHAEL | ||||||||
| RESIDENT CARE MANAGER/LPN | 61.00 | 0.00 | $203,885 | $0 | $12,906 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,382,391 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,221 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTURY LINEN HOLDCO | |||||
| 335 NORTH MAIN STREET | GLOVERSVILLE | NY | 12078 | LAUNDRY SERVICES | $339,438 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100 | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $181,913 |
| MMDS OF BOSTON | |||||
| 57 PROVIDENCE HIGHWAY | DOUGLAS | MA | 01516 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $138,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $175,199 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,215,857 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $973,743 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $25,768 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,364,799 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $26,444,048 | $26,444,048 |
| HOSPICE | 623000 | $19,488 | $19,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,463,536 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $188,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,755,238 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,543,996 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $211,242 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $211,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $211,242 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $64,606 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $175,199 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $96,456 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$31,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$31,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $123,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,523 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $123,523 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,319,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,463,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $491,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,072,020 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,072,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,614,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,463,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,890,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $260,557 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,696,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,542,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,323,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,185,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,222 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $167,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $416 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,299 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $245,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $456,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $951 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,690 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $628 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,748,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,504,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $725 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL & OTHER SUPPLIE | $2,712,226 | $2,569,241 | $73,597 | $69,388 |
| USER FEE EXPENSE | $395,574 | $395,574 | ||
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $158,491 | $158,491 | ||
| LATE FEES & PENALTIES | $117,380 | $117,380 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,969,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,099,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,533,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $693,287 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,719,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,091 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,550 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,844,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,011,692 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,466,417 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,975,078 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,292,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,491,339 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,723,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,277,034 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,169 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $963,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,017 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,050,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,376,968 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,954,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,580,644 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,442 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,404,844 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,991,463 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,501 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,273,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,091,431 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,706,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,883,027 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,070,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,402,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,777,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,285,537 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,050,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,376,968 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $350,293 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $240,425 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$82,378 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,348,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,108,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,452,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,954,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,429,405 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,293,032 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,593,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,910,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,796,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,810,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,463,536 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $106,574,954 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,942,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,019,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,248,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,765,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,892,941 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $126,867,986 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,740,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $315,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $149,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $403,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $670,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,278,396 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,740,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $315,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $149,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $403,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $670,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,278,396 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $123,589,590 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $111,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $188,408 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $745,033 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $111,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $188,408 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $745,033 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $153,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $123,523 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $629,245 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,151,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,274,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,538,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,072,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,204,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $128,242,264 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96370 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96360 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00580 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00580 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 98,007. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 83,732. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 153,539. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 170,444. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 123,523. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $584 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $584 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART OF MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO STATE HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS ARE RELATED TO INDIRECT LOBBYING EXPENDITURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,070,653 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $999,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $118,295 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $786,141 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,402,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,255,929 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $685,251 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $178,397 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $48,924 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,070,653 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,601,467 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $23,508 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$344,188 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $24,858 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,255,929 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,288,081 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $166,793 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $302,947 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$156,354 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,601,467 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,991,115 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $37,734 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $407,512 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$148,280 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,288,081 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.67770 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.32230 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $860,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $860,636 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,489,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,799,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,689,826 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,770,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,204,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,566,088 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,832,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,517,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,315,311 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $512,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $453,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,478 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,491,339 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES, NET - FINANCING | Desc |
| Amt | $51,501 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $51,501 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,574,161 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $240,425 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$82,378 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $158,047 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,416,114 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$96,456 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$96,456 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,319,658 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,065,821 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $96,456 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $96,456 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,969,365 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,969,365 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR CHAPLAINCY, VOLUNTEER, FUND FACILITY AND VARIOUS OTHER PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH PRESCRIBED STATUTES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED FOR ANY OPEN YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 58,032. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -140,410. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -96,456. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 96,456. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2024 GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $239,805 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $175,199 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $64,606 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $9,035 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $7,800 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $45,968 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $15,353 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $18,300 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $239,805 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $175,199 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $64,606 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $9,035 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $7,800 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $45,968 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $15,353 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $18,300 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $96,456 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$31,850 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELIX ELAD | ||||||||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | $411,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $991 | $0 | $412,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK STAPLETON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $345,368 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,450 | $0 | $3,571 | $0 | $361,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOMINIC NGOZI | ||||||||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | $284,270 | $0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260 | $0 | $284,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALESSIO MINIELLO | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $226,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,310 | $0 | $258,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK ALTENWEG | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $232,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,345 | $0 | $3,455 | $0 | $238,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLYMPIA CELIS | ||||||||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | $222,065 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,287 | $0 | $6,850 | $0 | $233,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM FUMIA | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $225,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,724 | $0 | $5,269 | $0 | $232,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ESTELLE JONES | ||||||||||||||
| RN - STAFF NURSE | $215,534 | $0 | $2,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,803 | $0 | $229,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HIWOT GEBREMICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| RESIDENT CARE MANAGER/LPN | $202,785 | $0 | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,066 | $0 | $10,840 | $0 | $216,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2024-05-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,630,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND EXISTING TERM NOTE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $6,630,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $159,829 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $6,470,171 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2024 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,768 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $13,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSISTING OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE VICE CHAIR, IF ANY, THE TREASURER AND THE CLERK, IF TRUSTEES, AND SUCH OTHER TRUSTEES AS THE BOARD MAY ELECT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL, EXCEPT AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OTHERWISE DETERMINES AND PROVIDED THAT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTION SHALL NOT CONFLICT WITH THE EXPRESS ACTIONS OR POLICIES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HAVE FULL POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ALL MATTERS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE TRUSTEES, EXCEPT FOR POWER AND AUTHORITY THAT MAY NOT BE DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ON ANY ACTION IT HAS TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES NO LATER THAN THE DATE OF THE MEETING OF TRUSTEES NEXT FOLLOWING THE DATE OF SUCH ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO TO ENSURE ACCURACY. THE NEXT PHASE OF REVIEW IS AT THE BOARD LEVEL AS ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE SENT AN ELECTRONIC COPY FOR REVIEW. THE FINAL PRODUCT IS VOTED INTO EXISTENCE AT A BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE FORM TO BE COMPLETED, SIGNIFYING THAT THEY OBTAINED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND COMPREHEND THE POLICY, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MONITORS ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED. THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE PROCESS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS THAT ARE MAKING PURCHASES OR FUTURE RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS, MUST EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. CONFLICTS MAY BE SEEN BY THE BOARD AND CONFLICTS ARE DETERMINED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MUST BE ABSTAIN FROM ANY DISCUSSION REGARDING THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN ANNUAL REVIEW IS CONDUCTED INTERNALLY TO REVIEW COMPENSATION LEVELS TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND BENCHMARKS. USING THESE REPORTS, AS WELL AS OTHER FACTORS, THE APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD, AND DOCUMENTED WITHIN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 58,032. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -140,410. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONGWOOD HOSPICE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 637 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02446 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 873882559 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPICE CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | END-OF-LIFE CARE | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $19,995 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $105,508 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |