STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-10
IRS object ID
201601319349302425
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-10T14:34:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Sawyer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd EmmonsPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas GalliganPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,453,736GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.colby-sawyer.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInstitute of Higher LearningActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee981TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$437,108TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,669,920PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,250,139CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,919,367PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,883,623CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$744,568PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$946,990CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,333,855PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,080,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,636,807PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,584,504CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,176,848PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,622,122CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$30,275PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$48,592CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,269,641CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,175,085PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,126,961CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,019,015PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,382,179CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$685,160PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,301,427CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,032,483TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,554,290TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,442,190TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,384,299TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,590,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,169,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, undergraduate college offering educational programs based in the liberal arts and sciences and designed to prepare students for their professions and lives of ongoing learning. Faculty, staff and students strive for excellence in the College's engaged teaching and learning community to foster students' academic, intellectual, and personal growth. The College prepares students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon, a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been engaged in higher education since 1928.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,431,806ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,584,504GrantAmt
Revenue$64,883,623RevenueAmt
DescColby-Sawyer College, founded in 1837, is an independent, four-year, residential, coeducational college. It serves over 1,400 students, representing 22 states and 29 foreign countries. The college has a gross annual budget of $69.7 million, and an endowment of $39 million. There is a 14 to 1 student/faculty ratio, and average class size is 19. It has 24 liberal arts and pre-professional majors, 23 minor programs and 1 associate degree program. Its 31 buildings are located on 200 acres in New London NH. In the last 20 years, Colby-Sawyer has grown from 429 students to 1,415. It has completed more than $60 million in new construction and renovation including:1. Academic Facilities a. Mercer Hall (classrooms) b. Ivey Science Center (classrooms and laboratories) c. Baker Communication Center (classrooms, radio station, video studio) d. Harrington Career Development Center e. Frances Lockwood Bailey Graphic Design Studio (graphics classrooms) f. Windy Hill Lab School g. Susan Colgate Cleveland Library and Learning Center2. Five residence halls a. Rooke Hall b. Lawson Hall c. Danforth Hall d. Burpee Hall e. Abbey Hall3. Lethbridge Lodge (student lounge)4. Athletic Facilities a. Hogan Sports Center b. Kelsey Athletic Fields c. Mercer Field d. Sally Shaw Veitch Track and Field e. Kelsey Tennis Courts5. Ware Student CenterColby-Sawyer's primary accreditation is from the New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC), through its Commission on Institutions of Higher Education. However, Colby-Sawyer is also accredited by the following:1. Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE)2. Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE)3. New Hampshire Board of Nursing4. State of New Hampshire Board of EducationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$62,431,806TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee981EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen Bonewald ControllerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David B Payne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erik Edward Joh
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan C Eliot
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen C Eldred
Executive Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas C Csatari
Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William E Gundy
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William P Clough III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine B Ferraro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Jamieson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin L Mead
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William S Reed
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan C Hassett
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan DeBevoise Wright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aubrey K Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally S Veitch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Volanakis
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela S Bright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah L Coffin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John S Malanowski
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gretchen R Massey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret V Mulley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan J Pappalardo
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Wilson
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Emmons
VP Finance/Treasurer40.00$138,221$0$18,343Yes (X)
Thomas C Galligan Jr
President40.00$290,513$0$31,309Yes (X)
Elizabeth Cahill
VP Advancement40.00$123,802$0$13,321Yes (X)
Douglas Atkins
VP Administration40.00$135,002$0$19,602Yes (X)
Deborah Taylor
VP Academics40.00$141,975$0$18,507Yes (X)
David Sauerwein
VP Student Development40.00$127,260$0$24,546Yes (X)
David Placey
VP Enrollment40.00$133,161$0$6,474Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,089,934TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,102TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Services
PO Box 81049WoburnMA018131049Facilities/Dining Management$3,466,659
Premier Coach Co Inc
946 Route 7 SouthMiltonVT05468Transportation$161,483
Honeywell
12490 Collections Center DrChicagoIL60693Energy Efficiency$150,252
Holland Mark LLC
727 Atlantic Avenue 5th FlBostonMA02111Marketing$134,290
Comport Consulting Corp
78 Orchard StRamseyNJ07446Technology Solutions$128,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$256,285GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,993,854AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,962NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,250,139TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$49,220,842$49,220,842
Auxiliary Enterprises713940$15,165,869$14,728,761$437,108
Other Student Revenue611710$496,912$496,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,883,623TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$874,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$874,980ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,444,994SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,372,984SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,010SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,010ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,080,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,446,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$437,108UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$946,990ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,584,504TotalAmt
Program Services$35,584,504ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,714TotalAmt
Management And General$478,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,939,166TotalAmt
Program Services$12,234,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,915,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$789,285FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,495TotalAmt
Program Services$411,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,113FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,874,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,673FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,943TotalAmt
Program Services$862,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,299FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,004TotalAmt
Management And General$36,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,560TotalAmt
Management And General$100,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,592TotalAmt
Fundraising$48,592FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,891TotalAmt
Management And General$49,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,447,029TotalAmt
Program Services$3,912,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,534FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,785TotalAmt
Program Services$25,785ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047,017TotalAmt
Program Services$1,514,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,940FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,391,047TotalAmt
Program Services$1,769,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,821FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,543TotalAmt
Program Services$158,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,703FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,033TotalAmt
Program Services$4,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,327TotalAmt
Management And General$608,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,243,192TotalAmt
Program Services$1,659,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,864FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,070TotalAmt
Management And General$178,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$2,011,843$1,321,878$655,271$34,694
Other Student Services$1,299,562$782,221$497,218$20,123
Sports$316,014$316,014
Credit Card Fees$129,044$129,044

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,382,179TotalAmt
Program Services$62,431,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,680,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,269,641FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,663BOYAmt
EOY$29,536EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,485BOYAmt
EOY$1,645,718EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,466,333BOYAmt
EOY$2,591,741EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,605BOYAmt
EOY$141,645EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,388BOYAmt
EOY$572,342EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,196BOYAmt
EOY$920,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,021,198LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,253,837LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,167,198BOYAmt
EOY$51,767,361EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,731,069BOYAmt
EOY$38,276,474EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,539,775BOYAmt
EOY$3,274,524EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,106BOYAmt
EOY$334,709EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,665BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,032,483BOYAmt
EOY$99,554,290EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,721,383BOYAmt
EOY$3,569,467EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,979,420EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,171,308BOYAmt
EOY$25,744,959EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,257,042BOYAmt
EOY$4,953,510EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,327,559BOYAmt
EOY$2,136,943EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,442,190BOYAmt
EOY$38,384,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,865,080BOYAmt
EOY$18,326,154EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,563,572BOYAmt
EOY$17,936,994EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,161,641BOYAmt
EOY$24,906,843EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,590,293BOYAmt
EOY$61,169,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,032,483BOYAmt
EOY$99,554,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,301,427ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$37,605NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$81,270OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,852,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,643,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,725,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,669,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,250,139CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,141,572TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,852,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,643,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,725,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,669,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,250,139CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,141,572TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,194,283SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,947,289PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$696,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$727,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$593,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$806,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$874,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,699,112TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,840,684TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$301,689,341GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColby-Sawyer College belongs to member organizations which may engage in lobbying activities. An unknown amount of such dues paid may pertain to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$42,050AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,878,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$658,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$979,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,098,148OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,417,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,328,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,713,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,522,194InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,685,336OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,878,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,007,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,532,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,557,267OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,328,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,566,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,536,852ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$885,940InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,210,196OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,007,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,159,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,788,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,728,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,109,888OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,566,850EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14210BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23940TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,144,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,144,425BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,591,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,253,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,337,391BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,551,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,551,106BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,734,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,734,439BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,767,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
U.S. Government Loan Advances$500,257
Post-Retirement Benefits Liability$980,514
Annuity Obligations$656,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,136,943TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,836,581TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$37,605NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$37,605RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,874,186RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,891InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$36,156,675OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,206,566RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,080,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,256,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$56,181OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$56,181ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,200,702ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,891InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$36,131,586OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,181,477ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,382,179TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment consists of approximately 160 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Approximately 60% of the endowment is restricted for scholarships. Other purposes include: endowed faculty chairs, building maintenance, faculty and staff development and student awards. The College's endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the board of trustees to function as endowments.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Other Expenses 36,131,586. Adjustment of Present Value Liability 25,089.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Life Income Funds 56,181.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Other Expenses 36,131,586.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is published in the college catalogue, student handbook, and all recruiting documents.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Colby-Sawyer College receives Perkins loans and other government grant money.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$5,195,300RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,195,300SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,195,300TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Cody
PO Box 3018Cedar RapidsIA52406Phone Solicitation for Fundraising0$0$23,492-$23,492
Marts and Lundy
1200 Wall St WLyndhurstNJ07071Strategic Fundraising Advice0$0$25,100-$25,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$48,592TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$48,592TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Federal SEOG Grant384$726,836FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Consortium Grants28$823,040FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Grant1122$9,559,395FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Housing Grant38$214,489FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Scholarship1306$22,911,301FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Endowed Scholarships212$1,121,643FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Restricted Scholarships61$227,800FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Todd Emmons
VP Finance/Treasurer$138,221$0$0$0$0$0$5,529$0$12,814$0$156,564$0$0$0
Thomas C Galligan Jr
President$282,315$0$0$0$8,198$0$11,293$0$20,016$0$321,822$0$0$0
Douglas Atkins
VP Administration$135,002$0$0$0$0$0$5,400$0$14,202$0$154,604$0$0$0
Deborah Taylor
VP Academics$141,975$0$0$0$0$0$5,679$0$12,828$0$160,482$0$0$0
David Sauerwein
VP Student Development$127,260$0$0$0$0$0$5,090$0$19,456$0$151,806$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides a housing allowance for Thomas Galligan, the President of the Organization, as it is required that he lives on campus as a part of his employment. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,255,041RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$371,899IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,628,101OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The secretary of the College places the completed 990 on the trustee file share drive on the College's computer network for the trustees to review. The audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, reviews the completed 990 and the College treasurer prepares a summary of the 990 that is reviewed with the entire board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation at Colby-Sawyer is under the review of the human resources committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public through the Organization's webiste, upon request and through the employee handbook.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Colby Sawyer College 541 Main Street, New London, NH 03257 EIN 02-0222120 Colby Sawyer College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Life Income Funds -56,181. Adjustment of Present Value Liability -25,089.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Charles J Lawson Charitable Remainder Unitrust
State Street Global Advisors One LiBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAColby Sawyer CollegeT$62,3171.00000Yes (1)
Joan H Lena Charitable Remainder Trust
Heald Financial Consulting 20 WilliWellesleyMA02481Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT$26,3480.500000N/A
Robert E Mulholland 2013 Charitable Remainder Unitrust
400 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10022Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYColby Sawyer CollegeT$478,3411.00000Yes (1)
The Richard N Thielen Charitable Remainder Unitrust
RINET 101 Federal Street 14th FloorBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAColby Sawyer CollegeT$880,1961.00000Yes (1)
Patricia A Thornton Charitable Remainder Unitrust
US Trust 100 Federal StreetBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAColby Sawyer CollegeT$411,4111.00000Yes (1)
The Mary Scheu Teach Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust
Winthrop Financial 111 Genese StreeBuffaloNY14203Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYColby Sawyer CollegeT$116,6551.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd